MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Named All-Academic
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 08/05/2014

STANFORD, Calif. – Three Stanford sailors were recognized for academic and athletic excellence Tuesday as they were named 2014 Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association All-Academic selections.

Helena Scutt earned second-team recognition, while McKenzie Wilson and Katherine Walker were named to the All-Conference All-Academic team.

Scutt, a biomechanical engineering major, claimed her second academic honor in as many years after being named to the First Team in 2013. She had a strong 2014 season on the water, helping lead Stanford to the Coed PCCSC Championship with contributions in two divisions, and picking up victories at the Thompson Trophy and North #1 regattas.

Wilson claimed her second consecutive All-Conference All-Academic award after earning recognition in 2013. The human biology and global health student helped Stanford earn the Coed PCCSC Championship and registered top-three finishes at the Navy Women’s Spring Intersectional, McIntyre Team Race, Byron Women’s Intersectional and PCCSC Women’s Singlehanded Championships.

Walker, a science, technology and society major, claimed the first academic honor of her collegiate career. She competed in five regattas this season, tallying a first-place finish at the South 5 regatta. Walker helped lead the Cardinal to the Bryson Women’s Intersectional title and an 18-0 record at the McIntyre Team Race.

To be considered for the ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team, student-athletes must have a 3.5 GPA or higher, be a junior or senior in academic standing and must be a key starter or reserve on a school’s sailing team.

The 2014 ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team consists of 10 First Team members, 10 Second Team members and 34 All-Conference selections.

2014 ICSA FIRST ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)
Clerc Cooper (New Orleans, La.), College of Charleston’ 15, History, 3.91
Eugenia Custo-Greig (Key Biscayne, Fla.), Yale University ’14, Comparative Literature, 3.79
Brian Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Applied Math, 3.895
Emma Ferris (Annapolis, Md.), U.S. Naval Academy ’15, Naval Architecture, 3.8
Katherine Gaumond (Mill Valley, Calif.), Yale University ’15, Economics, 3.75
Helen Lord (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Neurobiology, 3.83
Lindsey Ludwig (Winchester, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Applied Economics and Management, Communications, 3.886
Julia Oak (Ellicott City, Md.), Hobart and William Smith Colleges ’14, Asian Studies and Sociology, 3.82
Amanda Salvesen (Edgewater, Md.), Yale University ’14, Global Affairs, 3.75
Iris Xu (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ‘14, Math and Computer Science, 4.0

2014 ICSA SECOND ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major, GPA)
Sky Adams (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Brown University ’14, Computer Science, 3.72
Elizabeth Chambers (Mooresville, N.C.), College of Charleston ’14, Exercise Science, 3.80
Michael Croteau (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Economics and Computer Science, 3.881
Darcy Jensen (Mount Dora, Fla.), University of South Florida ’15, International Business, 3.88
Andrea Luna (Caracas, Venezuela), Old Dominion University ’15, International Business and Marketing, 3.77
Sarah Peck (Old Lyme, Conn.), Dartmouth College ’14, Romance Languages, 3.88
Helena Scutt (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Biomechanical Engineering, 3.813
Sarah Smith (Darien, Conn.), Yale University ’15, Statistics, 3.91
Karinne Smolenyak (Charlevoix, Mich.), University of Michigan ’15, Political Science and International Studies, 3.897
Solvig Sayre (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations, 3.73

2014 ICSA ALL-CONFERENCE ALL-ACADEMIC SAILING TEAM
(Name, Hometown, School, Year, Major)
Rachel Austin (Clinton, Ohio), Old Dominion University ’14, English
Becker Awqatty (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering
Estelle Beguin (Boston, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, Chemical Engineering
Jackson Bloch (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’15, Biology
Jennifer Borshoff (Rochester, N.Y.), Cornell University ’15, Mechanical Engineering
Erik Brydges (Saint Augustine, Fla.), Eckerd College ’14, International Relations and Global Affairs and Political Science
Louisa Chafee (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Early Cultures
Alexa Ciarolla (Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.), United States Naval Academy ’14, History
Collin Clark (Duxbury, Mass.), Cornell University ’14, Industrial and Labor Relations
Michael Drumm (Marblehead, Mass.), Harvard University ’15, Human Developmental and Regenerative Biology
Laura Dunphy (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Biological Engineering
William Feldman (Hingham, Mass.), Yale University ’14, Economics
Christopher Jensen (Mountain View, Calif.), Salve Regina University ’14, Business Administration
Melany Johnson (Berwyn, Pa.), Eckerd College ’15, Business Management
Johanna Kincaid (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Applied Mathematics
Baillie Lawless (Rochester, N.Y.), Salve Regina University ’15, Interactive Communication Technology
Conor Lodge (Edgartown, Mass.), Northeastern University ’14, English
Kelly McGlynn (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’15, Environmental Studies
Justine Morrison (Merrimac, Mass.), US Coast Guard Academy ’14,            Civil Engineering
Kayla Ngan (Cambridge, Mass.), Massachusetts Institute of Technology ’15, Chemical Engineering and Management Science
Tom Peabody (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, History
Peter Edmunds (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ’14, Economics
Chris Price (Huntington, N.Y.), Dartmouth College ’14, Chemistry
JD Reddaway (Suwanee, Ga.), Georgia Institute of Technology ’15, Computer Science
Tyler Rice (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Economics and Environmental Studies
Isabel Ruane (Wilton, Conn.), Harvard University ’14, History
Drew Shea (Providence, R.I.), Brown University ’14, Business Economics
Jacob Spracher (Hampton, Va.), Old Dominion University ’15, Electrical Engineering & Computer Engineering
Colin Voigt (Minnetonka, Minn.), Old Dominion University ’15, Fine Arts-Graphic Design
Katherine Walker (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Science, Technology and Society
Elizabeth Wallace (Fort Gratiot, Mich.), University of Michigan ’14, Business and Spanish
Ann Williamson (Lewes, Del.), Eckerd College ’15, Environmental Studies
Charlotte Williamson (Brunswick, Maine), Bowdoin College ‘15 Art History
McKenzie Wilson (Stanford, Calif.), Stanford University ’14, Human Biology and Global Health           


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod