MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
2011-12 Stanford Athletics Year In Review
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 07/02/2012

July 2, 2012


That's Now 18 Straight Directors' Cups

Student-Athletes Honored At Awards Luncheon

Sport-by-Sport Recaps

Thanks once again to the accomplishments of its student-athletes and coaches, Stanford captured its 18th straight Directors' Cup for the 2011-12 campaign. Here's a recap of how Stanford's teams fared during the past year and some notable individual highlights.

NCAA Champions (2)
Women's Soccer (NCAA)
Women's Water Polo (NCAA)

National Team Champions (4)
Women's Soccer (NCAA)
Men's Basketball (NIT)
Women's Water Polo (NCAA)
Women's Lightweight Rowing (IRA)

Top-10 Poll Finishes (17)
Field Hockey (No. 10 - NFHCA)
Men's Water Polo (No. 4 - CWPA)
Football (No. 7 - AP)
Women's Basketball (No. 2 - AP; No. 3 - ESPN/USA Today)
Men's Swimming and Diving (No. 3 - NCAA)
Women's Swimming and Diving (No. 4 - NCAA)
Men's Gymnastics (No. 5 - NCAA)
Men's Volleyball (No. 3 - AVCA, Volleyball Magazine)
Women's Water Polo (No. 1 - CWPA)
Men's Tennis (No. 9 - ITA)
Women's Tennis (No. 5 - ITA)
Men's Golf (No. 9 - Golfweek/Sagarin)
Men's Rowing (No. 9 - USRowing)
Women's Rowing (No. 9 - CRCA/USRowing)
Women's Lightweight Rowing (No. 2 - USRowing)
Squash (No. 6 - Dunlop Women's College Squash Association)
Sailing (No. 5 - Fowle Trophy)

Teams Ranked No. 1 During Their Season (7)
Women's Soccer (NSCAA, Soccer America)
Men's Water Polo (CWPA)
Men's Volleyball (AVCA, Volleyball Magazine)
Women's Water Polo (CWPA)
Women's Tennis (ITA)
Baseball (USA Today)
Women's Lightweight Rowing (USRowing)

Postseason Participants (32)
Field Hockey (NCAA Tournament - Round of 16)
Women's Volleyball (NCAA Tournament)
Men's Cross Country (NCAA Championships - 5th)
Women's Cross Country (NCAA Championships - 10th)
Women's Soccer (NCAA Tournament - 1st)
Football (Tostitos Fiesta Bowl)
Men's Basketball (NIT - 1st)
Women's Basketball (NCAA - T3rd)
Men's Swimming and Diving (NCAA Championships - 3rd)
Women's Swimming and Diving (NCAA Championships - 4th)
Wrestling (NCAA Tournament - 16th)
Men's Gymnastics (NCAA - 5th)
Women's Gymnastics (NCAA Super Six - 4th)
Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate Nationals - 4th)
Women's Water Polo (NCAA - 1st)
Men's Tennis (NCAA Tournament - Quarterfinals)
Women's Tennis (NCAA Tournament - Quarterfinals)
Softball (NCAA Tournament - Regional)
Men's Golf (NCAA Championships - T19th)
Women's Golf (NCAA Championships - 24th)
Squash (Howe Cup - 6th)
Fencing (NCAA Championships - 10th)
Team Sailing (NCAA Championships - 8th)
Coed Sailing (NCAA Championships - 8th)
Women's Sailing (NCAA Championships - 13th)
Women's Rowing (NCAA - 9th)
Men's Rowing (IRA- 14th)
Women's Lightweight Rowing (IRA - 1st)
Men's Indoor Track and Field (NCAA Championships -11th)
Women's Indoor Track and Field (NCAA Championships - 13th)
Men's Outdoor Track and Field (NCAA Championships - 18th)
Women's Outdoor Track and Field (NCAA Championships - 6th)

National Players of the Year/Award Winners (9)
Mark Appel, baseball (NCBWA Pitcher of the Year)
Mallory Burdette and Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (ITA Doubles Team of the Year)
Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (ITA Player of the Year, Honda Sports Award)
Andrew Luck, football (Walter Camp Football Foundation, Maxwell Award, Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award)
Kiley Neushul, women's water polo (Peter J. Cutino Award; ACWPC)
Teresa Noyola, women's soccer (Hermann Trophy, Honda Sports Award, NSCAA Scholar-Athlete)
Nnemkadi Ogwumike, women's basketball (Lowe's Senior CLASS Award)
Lindsay Taylor, women's soccer (Soccer America Player of the Year)

National Coach of the Year (4)
Al Acosta, women's lightweight rowing (CRCA)
Paul Ratcliffe, women's soccer (NSCAA)
David Shaw, football (BCA Male Coach of the Year)
John Tanner, women's water polo (ACWPC)

NCAA Individual Champions (15)
Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (singles)
Kristian Ipsen, men's diving (3-meter)
Amaechi Morton, men's outdoor track and field (400-meter hurdles)
Eddie Penev, men's gymnastics (floor exercise, vault)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's outdoor track and field (pole vault)
Mallory Burdette and Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (doubles)
Andi Murez, Maddy Schaefer, Betsy Webb, Sam Woodward, women's swimming (200 free relay)
Andi Murez, Maddy Schaefer, Betsy Webb, Sam Woodward, women's swimming (400 free relay)

Conference Player/Athlete of the Year (8)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling (Pac-12)
Chris Derrick, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 Athlete of the Year)
Becky Dru, field hockey (NorPac Co-Player of the Year)
Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (Pac-12)
Andrew Luck, football (Offensive Player of the Year)
David Nolan, men's swimming (Pac-12)
Nnemkadi Ogwumike, women's basketball (Pac-12)
Lindsay Taylor, women's soccer (Pac-12)

Conference Freshman/Newcomer of the Year (8)
Alex Bowen, men's water polo (MPSF)
Austin Hack, men's rowing (Pac-12)
Kristian Ipsen, men's diving (Pac-12)
Kiley Neushul, women's water polo (MPSF)
David Nolan, men's swimming (Pac-12)
Patrick Rodgers, men's golf (Pac-12)
Maddy Schaefer, women's swimming (Pac-12)
Chioma Ubogagu, women's soccer (Pac-12)

Conference Defensive Player of the Year (3)
Becky Dru, field hockey (NorPac)
Ashley Hansen, softball (Pac-12)
Chiney Ogwumike, women's basketball (Pac-12)

Conference/Region Head Coach of the Year (4)
Tara Danielson, field hockey (NorPac)
Paul Ratcliffe, women's soccer (NSCAA Pacific Region, Pac-12)
David Shaw, football (AFCA Regional Coach of the Year)
Tara VanDerveer, women's basketball (Pac-12)

Individual Conference Champions (45)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling (Pac-12 - 174 pounds)
Brianna Bain, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 - javelin)
Kori Carter, women's indoor track and field (MPSF - 60-meter hurdles)
Kori Carter, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 - 100-meter hurdles)
Drew Cosgarea, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 400 IM)
Chris Derrick, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 - 5,000 meters)
Maya DiRado, women's swimming (Pac-12 - 200 back)
Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis (Pac-12 - singles)
Ivana Hong, women's gymnastics (Pac-12 - vault)
Kristian Ipsen, men's diving (Regional Zones - 1-Meter)
Kristian Ipsen, men's diving (Regional Zones - 3-Meter)
Arantxa King, women's indoor track and field (MPSF - long jump)
Arantxa King, women's indoor track and field (MPSF - triple jump)
Chad La Tourette, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 1650 free)
Chad La Tourette, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 200 IM)
Ryan Mango, wrestling (Pac-12 - 125 pounds)
Molly McKinney, sailing (PCCSC - Women's Singlehanded)
Ashley Morgan, women's gymnastics (Pac-12 - floor exercise)
Amaechi Morton, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 - 400-meter hurdles)
David Nolan, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 200 back)
David Nolan, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 100 back)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's indoor track and field (MPSF - pole vault)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 - pole vault)
Mateo Vargas, sailing (PCCSC - Men's Singlehanded)
Andrew Yun, men's golf (Pac-12)
David Nolan, Curtis Lovelace, John Lane, Aaron Wayne, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 400 medley relay)
Aaron Wayne, David Nolan, Geoff Cheah, Andrew Saeta, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 200 free relay)
David Nolan, Rob Andrews, Thomas Stephens, David Mosko, men's swimming (Pac-12 - 800 free relay)
Maddy Schaefer, Sam Woodward, Andi Murez, Betsy Webb, women's swimming (Pac-12 - 400 free relay)
Sam Woodward, Maddy Schaefer, Andi Murez, Betsy Webb, women's swimming (Pac-12 - 200 free relay)

Team Regular Season Conference Champions (9)
Field Hockey (NorPac)
Women's Soccer (Pac-12)
Women's Basketball (Pac-12)
Men's Swimming (Pac-12)
Women's Water Polo (MPSF)
Women's Tennis (Pac-12 co-champions)
Sailing (PCCSC, Match, Team, Coed, Women's)
Women's Lightweight Rowing (PCRC)
Women's Indoor Track and Field (MPSF)

Team Conference Tournament Champions (1)
Women's Basketball (Pac-12)

All-Americans (140)
Kian Ameli, men's fencing (NCAA)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling (NCAA)
Rob Andrews, men's swimming - 200 Free, 800 Free Relay (NCAA)
Mark Appel, baseball (Collegiate Baseball, NCBWA First Team First Team)
Mark Appel, baseball (Baseball America Second Team)
Michael Atchoo, men's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA First Team)
Brianna Bain, women's outdoor track and field - javelin (USTFCCCA First Team)
Kate Baldoni, women's water polo (ACWPC Third Team)
Evan Barry, men's volleyball (AVCA Second Team)
Alex Blandino, baseball (Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-American)
Bobby Bollier, men's swimming - 800 Free Relay, 500 Free, 200 Fly (NCAA)
Alex Bowen, men's water polo (ACWPC First Team)
Alyssa Brown, women's gymnastics - vault (NCAA Second Team)
Mallory Burdette, women's tennis - singles, doubles (ITA)
Turner Caldwell, men's fencing (NCAA)
Kori Carter, women's outdoor track and field - 100-meter hurdles (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Kori Carter, women's outdoor track and field - 4x100-meter relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Kori Carter, women's outdoor track and field - 400-meter hurdles (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Geoff Cheah, men's swimming - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 100 Fly (NCAA)
Pamela Chua, squash (College Squash Association First Team)
Cassie Churnside, women's water polo (ACWPC honorable mention)
Drew Cosgarea, men's swimming - 400 IM, 500 Free, 1650 Free (NCAA)
Monica Coughlan, women's water polo (ACWPC honorable mention)
Aisling Cuffe, women's indoor track and field - 3,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Aisling Cuffe, women's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
David DeCastro, football (AFCA, Walter Camp Football Foundation, AP, Sporting News, FWAA)
Chris Derrick, men's cross country (USTFCCCA)
Chris Derrick, men's indoor track and field - 3,000 meters (USTFCCCA First Team)
Chris Derrick, men's indoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA First Team)
Chris Derrick, men's outdoor track and field - 10,000 meters (USTFCCCA First Team)
Maya DiRado, women's swimming - 200 back-2nd, 400 IM-4th, 200 IM-3rd 800 Free Relay-7th (NCAA)
Kaley Dodson, women's water polo (ACWPC First Team)
Becky Dru, field hockey (NFHCA First Team)
Karynn Dunn, women's indoor track and field - long jump (USTFCCCA First Team)
Karynn Dunn, women's outdoor track and field - long jump (USTFCCCA First Team)
Jordan Duval-Smith, women's lightweight rowing (CRCA First Team)
Justine Fedronic, women's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Justine Fedronic, women's outdoor track and field - 800 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Liz Fenje, women's lightweight rowing (CRCA First Team)
Coby Fleener, football (Sporting News)
Cameron Foreman, men's gymnastics (NCAA)
Alina Garciamendez, women's soccer (Soccer America Second Team)
Nicole Gibbs, women's tennis - singles, doubles (ITA)
Sara Giberson, women's swimming - 800 Free Relay-7th (NCAA)
Brendan Gregg, men's indoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Brendan Gregg, men's outdoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Brendan Gregg, men's outdoor track and field - 10,000 meters (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Ashley Grossman, women's water polo (ACWPC honorable mention)
Elliott Heath, men's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA First Team)
Elliott Heath, men's indoor track and field - 3,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Shataya Hendricks, women's outdoor track and field - 100 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Shataya Hendricks, women's outdoor track and field - 4x100-meter relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Shataya Hendricks, women's outdoor track and field - 200 meters (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Paul Hichwa, men's gymnastics (NCAA)
Ivana Hong, women's gymnastics (NCAA First Team, balance beam; NCAA Second Team, vault)
Kristian Ipsen, men's diving - 1-Meter, 3-Meter, Platform (NCAA)
Benjamin Johnson, men's outdoor track and field - 3,000-meter steeplechase (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Arantxa King, women's indoor track and field - long jump (USTFCCCA First Team)
Arantxa King, women's outdoor track and field - triple jump (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Arantxa King, women's outdoor track and field - long jump (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Bradley Klahn, men's tennis - singles, doubles (ITA)
Kathy Kroeger, women's cross country (USTFCCCA)
Kathy Kroeger, women's indoor track and field - 3,000 meters (USTFCCCA First Team)
Kathy Kroeger, women's indoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Kathy Kroeger, women's outdoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA First Team)
John Lane, men's swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay (NCAA)
Chad La Tourette, men's swimming - 500 Free, 1650 Free (NCAA)
Kevin Laube, sailing (ICSA Coed Skipper First Team)
Brad Lawson, men's volleyball (AVCA First Team)
Felicia Lee, women's swimming - 100 fly-12th, 100 back-15th, 200 medley relay-6th, 400 medley relay-9th (NCAA)
Luke Lefebure, men's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA First Team)
Camille Levin, women's soccer (NSCAA First Team, Soccer America First Team)
Carissa Levingston, women's outdoor track and field - 4x100-meter relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Alyssa Lo, women's water polo (ACWPC Second Team)
Curtis Lovelace, men's swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breast, 200 Breast (NCAA)
Andrew Luck, football (AFCA, Walter Camp Football Foundation)
Sally Mace, sailing (ICSA Women's Skipper First Team)
Ryan Mango, wrestling (NCAA)
Stephanie Marcy, women's cross country (USTFCCCA)
Jonathan Martin, football (AFCA, Walter Camp Football Foundation)
Daphne Martschenko, women's rowing (CRCA First Team)
Pallavi Menon, women's water polo (ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Ashley Morgan, women's gymnastics - floor (NCAA Second Team)
Shona Morgan, women's gymnastics - uneven bars (NCAA Second Team)
Amaechi Morton, men's indoor track and field - 400 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Amaechi Morton, men's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA First Team)
Amaechi Morton, men's outdoor track and field - 400-meter hurdles (USTFCCCA First Team)
David Mosko, men's swimming - 800 Free Relay, 500 Free, 1650 Free, 200 Fly (NCAA)
Andi Murez, women's swimming - 100 free-7th, 200 Free-8th, 200 free relay-1st, 800 Free Relay-7th, 400 Free Relay-1st (NCAA)
Katie Nelms, women's outdoor track and field - 100-meter hurdles (USTFCCCA First Team)
Katie Nelms, women's outdoor track and field - 4x100-meter relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Katie Nelms, women's outdoor track and field - 100 meters (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Kiley Neushul, women's water polo (ACWPC First Team)
David Nolan, men's swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay, 400 medley relay, 400 Free Relay, 100 Back, 200 IM, 200 Back (NCAA)
Teresa Noyola, women's soccer (NSCAA First Team, Soccer America First Team)
Chiney Ogwumike, women's basketball (Associated Press Second Team; WBCA)
Nnemkadi Ogwumike, women's basketball (Associated Press First Team; WBCA; USBWA; John R. Wooden Award)
Joy O'Hare, women's indoor track and field - DMR (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Joy O'Hare, women's outdoor track and field - 800 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Emily Oliver, women's soccer (NSCAA Third Team)
Katie Olsen, women's swimming - 400 medley relay-9th, 200 medley relay-6th (NCAA)
Kelly Ortel, sailing (ICSA Coed Crew First Team)
Nicole Pechanec, women's gymnastics (NCAA Second Team, all-around; NCAA Second Team, floor exercise)
Eddie Penev, men's gymnastics (NCAA)
Stephanie Phipps, women's diving - 1-Meter-8th (NCAA)
Stephen Piscotty, baseball (Baseball America Third Team)
Jenna Rich, softball (Louisville Slugger/NFCA Third Team)
Jacob Riley, men's cross country (USTFCCCA)
Jacob Riley, men's indoor track and field - 5,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Patrick Rodgers, men's golf (PING First Team)
Andrew Saeta, men's swimming - 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay (NCAA)
Maddy Schaefer, women's swimming - 100 free-8th, 50 free-12th, 200 free relay-1st, 400 Free Relay-1st (NCAA)
Kellie Schueler, women's indoor track and field - distance medley relay (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Peter Sefton, men's water polo (ACWPC Honorable Mention)
Sean Senters, men's gymnastics (NCAA)
Samantha Shapiro, women's gymnastics - uneven bars (NCAA First Team)
Erik Shoji, men's volleyball (AVCA First Team)
Jacob Smith, men's water polo (ACWPC Third Team)
Amanda Spinner, women's gymnastics - balance beam (NCAA First Team)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's indoor track and field - pole vault (USTFCCCA First Team)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's outdoor track and field - pole vault (USTFCCCA First Team)
Matthew Swanston, men's swimming - 100 Back, 200 Back (NCAA)
Geoffrey Tabor, men's outdoor track and field - discus (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Andie Taylor, women's swimming - 800 Free Relay-7th (NCAA)
Lindsay Taylor, women's soccer (NSCAA First Team, Soccer America First Team)
Ryan Thacher, men's tennis - doubles (ITA)
Chase Thomas, football (Sporting News First Team)
Matt Thompson, men's swimming - 400 IM, 200 Back (NCAA)
Oliver Toole, sailing (ICSA Coed Skipper First Team)
Genevieve Tuveson, women's lightweight rowing (CRCA First Team)
Miles Unterreiner, men's outdoor track and field - 10,000 meters (USTFCCCA Second Team)
Forrest Watkins, men's water polo (ACWPC Second Team)
Aaron Wayne, men's swimming - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 800 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay, 200 Free Relay, 50 Free, 100 Free (NCAA)
Betsy Webb, women's swimming - 100 free-9th, 50 free-4th, 100 back-5th, 200 free relay-1st, 400 medley relay-9th, 200 medley relay-6th, 400 Free Relay-1st (NCAA)
Kristy Wentzel, women's rowing (CRCA First Team)
Rachel Williams, women's volleyball (AVCA Honorable Mention)
Dartis Willis II, men's outdoor track and field - high jump (USTFCCCA Honorable Mention)
Sam Woodward, women's swimming - 100 free-10th, 50 free-6th, 100 fy-10th, 200 free relay-1st, 400 medley relay-9th, 200 medley relay-6th, 400 free relay-1st (NCAA)
Carly Wopat, women's volleyball (AVCA Honorable Mention, Volleyball Magazine First Team)
Andrew Yun, men's golf (PING First Team)

Conference Academic Awards (285)
Dersu Abolfathi, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Elizabeth Adam, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Gabriel Alvarado, men's gymnastics (MPSF All-Academic Team)
Emilie Amaro, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Emilie Amaro, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Emilie Amaro, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Eric Anderson, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Henry Anderson, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Rob Andrews, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Annie Anton, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Mark Appel, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Michael Atchoo, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Michael Atchoo, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Michael Atchoo, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alex Avery, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Johnson Bademosi, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Lydia Bai, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kate Baldoni, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Lila Barton, women's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Bret Baumbach, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Christina Bax, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Jenna Becerra, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Hannah Benjamin, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Andrew Berberick, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Marco Bertolotti, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Marco Bertolotti, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Marco Bertolotti, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alexander Binnie, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Sahil Bloom, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Anna Boeri, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Emilie Boeri, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Bobby Bollier, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Sarah Bolmer, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Timmy Boone, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Andrew Boothe, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Sarah Boothe, women's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable mention)
Carolyn Bradley, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Edwin Brower, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Anthony Brown, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Ryan Brown, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Stephanie Browne, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Jamie Bruce, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Susan Bryukhanov, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Sydney Burlison, women's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Maya Burns, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Kevin Cardey, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Kevin Cardey, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kori Carter, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Kori Carter, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Geoff Cheah, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
David Chung, men's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Conner Cleary, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Graeme Clements, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Megan Fischer-Colbrie, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Claire Collison, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Claire Collison, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Karissa Cook, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kayla Cornale, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Monica Coughlan, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
William Dannemann, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
David DeCastro, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Chris Derrick, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Chris Derrick, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Chris Derrick, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Taylor Dewberry, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Taylor Dewberry, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Danny Diekroeger, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kenny Diekroeger, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Maya DiRado, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jason Dodson, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Kaley Dodson, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Dave Dolben, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Brett Michael Doran, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Angela Duckworth, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Madeline Duhon, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Natalie Durant, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Claire Durkin, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Claire Durkin, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Claire Durkin, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Corey Dysick, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Corey Dysick, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Brent Etiz, football (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Alison Fauci, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
William Faulkner, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Justine Fedronic, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Justine Fedronic, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Rebecca Felix, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable mention)
Dylan Ferris, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Sam Finlayson, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Jill Fisher, women's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Coby Fleener, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Cameron Foreman, men's gymnastics (MPSF All-Academic Team)
Maria Fortino, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Andrew Fowler, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Leah Francis, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Valerie Frank, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
John Gage, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Ian Gamble, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Noah Garcia, men's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Jillian Garton, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Sophia Ginez, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Sophia Ginez, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Sophia Ginez, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Hunter Gorskie, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Angela Gradiska, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Angela Gradiska, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
David Green, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Brendan Gregg, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Brendan Gregg, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Brendan Gregg, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Georgia Griffin, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Claire Grover, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Garrett Gunther, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Austin Hack, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Donovan Halpin, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Corey Hanewich, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Ashley Hansen, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Sarah Hassman, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Kyler Hasson, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kevin Havel, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kevin Havel, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Shataya Hendricks, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Shataya Hendricks, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Marielle Higgins, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Jeremy Hines, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Josh Huestis, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Adam Jahn, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Adrienne Johnson, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Benjamin Johnson, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Benjamin Johnson, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Cole Johnson, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Patton Jones, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Patton Jones, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Julianna Kapjian-Pitt, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable mention)
Lonnie Kauppila, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Victoria Kennedy, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Ryan Kent, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Arantxa King, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Arantxa King, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Toni Kokenis, women's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable mention)
Aaron Konigsberg, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
JJ Koval, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kerry Kraemer, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kathy Kroeger, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kathy Kroeger, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Kathy Kroeger, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kenny Krotzer, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Andrew LaForge, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Lindy La Rocque, women's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Chad La Tourette, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alexis Lee, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Peter Leemputte, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Adoni Levine, men's soccer (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jenna Levy, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Alyssa Lo, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Kaitlyn Lo, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Katie Lopez, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Oivind Lorentzen, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Curtis Lovelace, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Andrew Luck, football (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Mary Ellen Luck, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jason Lupatkin, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Alec Macrae, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Matthew Masifilo, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Marissa Mar, women's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Stephanie Marcy, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Shanique Martin, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Daphne Martschenko, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team; CRCA Scholar-Athlete)
Dean McArdle, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Ellie McCardwell, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Ellie McCardwell, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Maddy McCartney, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Sarah McCurdy, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Sarah McCurdy, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Pallavi Menon, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Jordan Merback, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Jordan Merback, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Danielle Miller, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Mack Montgomery, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Amaechi Morton, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Amaechi Morton, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
David Mosko, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Andi Murez, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Tate Murray, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Stefan Nastic, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Katie Nelms, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Katie Nelms, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jordan Nolff, men's gymnastics (MPSF All-Academic Team)
Travis Noll, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Bryan Offutt, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Chiney Ogwumike, women's basketball (Pac-12 All -Academic Second Team)
Nnemkadi Ogwumike, women's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Joy O'Hare, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Joy O'Hare, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Anne Osborn, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Josh Owens, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Elaine Patten, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Elaine Patten, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Eddie Penev, men's gymnastics (MPSF All-Academic Team)
Victoria Pennings, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Victoria Pennings, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Victoria Pennings, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Stephanie Phipps, women's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Brian Pingree, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Laura Pospisil, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Dwight Powell, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Elise Racine, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Erin Radigan, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Brian Ragira, baseball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Eirik Ravnan, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Kristin Reese, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kristin Reese, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jenna Rich, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jacob Riley, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jacob Riley, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
William Robins, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Paul Rudolph, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Andrew Saeta, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Garrett Schaner, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Dan Scherer, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Tegan Schmidt, softball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kellie Schueler, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Kellie Schueler, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Peter Sefton, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Sean Senters, men's gymnastics (MPSF All-Academic Team)
Kaia Simmons, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Taylor Sishc, men's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Shayne Skov, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jacob Smith, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Katerina Stefanidi, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kala Stepter, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Kala Stepter, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Tyler Stutzman, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Tyler Stutzman, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Tyler Stutzman, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Kelsey Suggs, women's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
J.T. Sullivan, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Catherine Swanson, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Nina Swanson, lacrosse (MPSF All-Academic)
Matthew Swanston, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Geoffrey Tabor, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Geoffrey Tabor, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Andie Taylor, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Reed Thayer, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Matt Thompson, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Jessica Tonn, women's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jessica Tonn, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Jessica Tonn, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alex Topacio, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Austin Trinkle, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Jack Trotter, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Dhruv Tyagi, men's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Chierika Ukogu, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Miles Unterreiner, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Miles Unterreiner, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Miles Unterreiner, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Ryan Valdes, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Ryan Valdes, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Ryan Valdes, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Tyler Valdes, men's cross country (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Tyler Valdes, men's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Tyler Valdes, men's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Hannah Varnell, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Eric Walker, men's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Forrest Watkins, men's water polo (MPSF All-Academic List)
Sally Watson, women's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Aaron Wayne, men's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Betsy Webb, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Nicole Weinrich, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Kristy Wentzel, women's rowing (Pac-12 All-Academic honorable Mention)
Griff Whalen, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Rachel Williams, women's volleyball (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Jordan Williamson, football (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Cameron Wilson, men's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alyssa Wisdom, women's indoor track and field (MPSF All-Academic)
Alyssa Wisdom, women's outdoor track and field (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Sam Woodward, women's swimming (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Kristina Wong, women's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Jennifer Wylie, women's diving (Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention)
Alan Yen, wrestling (Pac-12 All-Academic First Team)
Andrew Yun, men's golf (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)
Andrew Zimmermann, men's basketball (Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team)

Capital One/CoSIDA All-Academic Selections (10)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling (All-District First Team, All-America First Team, At-Large Academic All-America of the Year)
Bobby Bollier, men's swimming (All-District First Team, All-America First Team)
Stephanie Browne, women's volleyball (All-District First Team, All-America First Team)
Chris Derrick, men's track and field/cross country (All-District, All-America First Team)
Kenny Diekroeger, baseball (All-District First Team, All-America Second Team)
Elliott Heath, men's track and field/cross country (All-District, All-America First Team)
Kathy Kroeger, women's track and field/cross country (All-District, All-America First Team)
Andrew Luck, football (All-District First Team, All-America First Team)
Chiney Ogwumike, women's basketball (All-District First Team)
Miles Unterreiner, men's track and field/cross country (All-District, All-America First Team)

Pac-12/Toyo Tires Scholar Athletes of the Year (6)
Nick Amuchastegui, wrestling
Bobby Bollier, men's swimming
Chris Derrick, men's cross country
Chris Derrick, men's track and field
Marielle Higgins, women's rowing
Ryan Thacher, men's tennis

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Award Winners (8)
Evan Barry, men's volleyball
Monica Coughlan, women's water polo
Chris Derrick, men's cross country/track and field
Benjamin Johnson, men's outdoor track and field
David Mosko, men's swimming and diving
Jacob Smith, men's water polo
Ryan Thacher, men's tennis
Miles Unterreiner, men's cross country/track and field

Pac-12 Postgraduate Scholarship Award Winners (4)
Clayton Holz, men's soccer
Amaechi Morton, men's track and field
Nnemkadi Ogwumike, women's basketball
Betsy Webb, women's swimming and diving

NCAA Elite 89 Award (1)
Miles Unterreiner, men's track and field (outdoor)

Head Coach Hall of Fame Inductions (2)
John Dunning, women's volleyball (AVCA - Dec. 2011)
Tara VanDerveer, women's basketball (Naismith - Aug. 2011)

Special Recognition
Stanford was also recognized in Campus Pride magazine, which included the department among its LBGT-Friendly Top 10 List for College Athletics.

The certificate stated the following:
"Campus Pride, the leading educational organization for LBGT and ally college students and campus groups, recognizes Stanford University for its efforts of LBGT-inclusion and friendliness in collegiate sports programs. The University has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to safety and inclusion both in the classroom and on the field."


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod