MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Ahn, Doyle Into Monday's Semis
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/20/2013

STANFORD, Calif.- Kristie Ahn and Caroline Doyle have advanced to the semifinals of the main draw at the USTA/ITA Northwest Regional Championships at Taube Family Tennis Stadium.

On Monday afternoon, Ahn faces top seed Zsofia Susanyi of California while Doyle battles Jenny Jullien of Saint Mary’s.

Ahn also remains alive in the doubles draw, reaching Monday’s semifinals with Carol Zhao. The other semifinal will feature the duo of Taylor Davidson and Ellen Tsay.

Complete Results

Round of 128 Singles
Lindsey Kostas d. Natalie Allen (Washington) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1

Round of 64 Singles
Ellen Tsay d. Gaelle Rey (San Jose State) 6-2, 6-0
Taylor Davidson d. Julija Lukac (Washington) 6-1, 6-1
Kristie Ahn d. Anne Susdorf (Fresno State) 6-4, 6-0
Rana Sherif Ahmed (Fresno State) d. Amelia Herring 6-4, 6-1
Caroline Doyle d. Claire Yang (Fresno State) 6-0, 6-0
Krista Hardebeck d. Angela Chen (Washington) 6-2, 6-1
Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary’s) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-0, 6-2
Carol Zhao d. Daniella Silva (Santa Clara) 6-3, 6-1

Round of 32 Singles
Ellen Tsay d. Anneka Watts (Fresno State) 6-0, 6-1
Taylor Davidson d. Iveta Masarova (Pacific) 6-1, 7-5
Kristie Ahn d. Sabastiani Leon (San Jose State) 6-1, 6-2
Caroline Doyle d. Julianna Baclear (San Jose State) 6-0, 6-1
Krista Hardebeck d. Catherine Leduc (Saint Mary’s) 6-1, 6-3
Carol Zhao d. Audrey Leitz (Saint Mary’s) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16 Singles
Zsofia Susanyi (California) d. Ellen Tsay 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
Taylor Davidson d. Katie Le (Santa Clara) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (3)
Kristie Ahn d. Megan Manasse (California) 6-4, 6-4
Caroline Doyle d. Klara Fabikova (California) 6-3, 6-4
Denise Starr (California) d. Krista Hardebeck 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
Carol Zhao d. Anett Schutting (California) 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinal Round Singles
Zsofia Susanyi (California) d. Taylor Davidson 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2
Kristie Ahn d. Lynn Chi (California) 7-6 (3), 6-4
Caroline Doyle d. Denise Starr (California) 6-3, 6-3
Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary’s) d. Carol Zhao 7-5, 6-3

Semifinal Round Singles
Monday: Kristie Ahn vs. Zsofia Susanyi (California) – 12:30 p.m.
Monday: Caroline Doyle vs. Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary’s) – 12:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Consolation Singles
Lindsey Kostas d. Alice Duranteau (California) 6-2, 2-0, ret. (injury)
Amelia Herring d. Moira Hedberg (Eastern Washington) 6-1, 6-0

Sunday’s Consolation Singles
Lindsey Kostas d. Kelly Chui (California) 6-4, 7-5
Anneka Watts (Fresno State) d. Amelia Herring 7-6 (4), 6-4

Round of 64 Doubles
Caroline Doyle/Krista Hardebeck d. Megan Heneghan/Melissa Kobayakawa (UC Davis) withdrew (injury)
Sofya Malysheva/Rana Sherif Ahmed (Fresno State) d. Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas 8-7, 7-6 (4)

Round of 32 Doubles
Caroline Doyle/Krista Hardebeck d. Katie Le/Daniella Silva (Santa Clara) 8-5
Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay d. Katharina Knoebl/Jennifer Nguyen (Sacramento State) 8-1
Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao d. Kylie Peek/Samantha Polayes (Gonzaga) 8-3

Round of 16 Doubles
Caroline Doyle/Krista Hardebeck d. Bryn Bacharach/Emily Gibbens (Cal Poly) 8-2
Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay d. Brooke Irish/Marina Nikolic (San Francisco) 8-0
Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao d. Angela Chen/Brianna Kemp (Washington) 8-0

Quarterfinal Round Doubles
Marie Klocker/Gaelle Rey (San Jose State) d. Caroline Doyle/Krista Hardebeck 8-5
Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay d. Danielle Flores/Jenny Jullien (Saint Mary’s) 8-5
Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao d. Klara Fabikova/Maegan Manasse (California) 8-1

Semifinal Round Doubles
Monday: Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay vs. Marie Klocker/Gaelle Rey (San Jose State) – 11 a.m.
Monday: Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao vs. Denise Starr/Zsofia Susanyi (California) – 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Consolation Doubles
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Megan Heneghan/Tiffany Pham (UC Davis) 8-6

Sunday’s Consolation Doubles
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Olivia Bojia/Sophie Lohscheidt (Sacramento State) 8-2


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes