MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Photo courtesy StanfordPhoto.com
Pool To The Classroom
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/16/2014
STANFORD, Calif. -- 16 members of the Stanford women’s swimming and diving team were named Pac-12 All-Academic, the conference announced Wednesday. Four were first-team selections, five were on the second team and seven more were named honorable mention.

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be a significant contributor to her team.

Stanford, the highest placing Pac-12 team at the NCAA championships, tied with USC and Washington State with the most student-athletes on the first team. Maya DiRado, Fiona Majeau, KC Moss and Stephanie Phipps each earned a first-team spot.

First Team
 
 
 
Rachael Acker, CAL
3.93 
So.
Undeclared
Lauren Baker, UCLA
3.82
Sr.
History
Andrea Basaraba, USC
3.88
Sr.
Philosophy, Politics, Law
Bonnie Brandon, ARIZ
3.90
So.
Nutritional Sciences
Melanie Busch, ASU
3.85
Jr.
Early Childhood Education, Family Development
Maya DiRado, STAN
3.62
Sr.
Management Science & Engineering
Margo Geer, ARIZ
3.55
Sr.
Business Management
Hayley Hacker, UCLA
3.66
Sr.
Psychology
Haley Ishimatsu, USC
3.61
Jr.
Sociology
Emma Johansson, WSU
3.71
Sr.
General Medical Sciences
Ashlyn Karosas, UTAH
3.78
So.
Exercise Sport Science
Lynette Lim, USC
3.75
Sr.
Human Biology
Fiona Majeau, STAN
3.93
Jr.
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alison Mand, WSU
3.92
Jr.
Digital Technology & Culture
Gabby Maxwell, OSU
3.86
RS Fr.
Exercise and Sports Science
Kersten Merry, UTAH
3.68
Sr.
Communications
KC Moss, STAN
3.87
So.
Undeclared
Stephanie Phipps, STAN
3.88
Sr.
Human Biology
Shaya Schaedler, WSU
3.80
So.
Undeclared
Emma Schoettmer, ARIZ
3.75
So.
Anthropology
Anna Senko, UCLA
3.93
Sr.
Communication Studies
Miranda Tornatore, ASU
4.00
Jr.
Business Sustainability
Constance Toulemonde, OSU
3.95
So.
Pre-Business
Presley Wetterstrom, WSU
3.96
So.
Undeclared
 
 
 
 
Second Team
 
 
 
Sam Adams, USC
3.62
So.
Communications
Haley Anderson, WSU
3.48
Jr.
Undeclared
Julia Anderson, STAN
3.63
So.
Undeclared
Stephanie Au, CAL
3.34
Sr.
Environmental Economics & Policy
Juanita Barreto, ASU
3.44
Jr.
Film (Filmaking Practices)
Tristin Baxter, ASU
3.45
Sr.
Business Communication
Sloane Brazina, STAN
3.38
Jr.
Human Biology
Paolina Carnevale, UTAH
3.40
So.
Business
Camille Cheng, CAL
3.37
Jr.
Psychology
Alexandra Clay, STAN
3.61
So.
Undeclared
Frederikke Hall, WSU
3.49
So.
Undeclared
Andrea Kropp, USC
3.51
Jr.
Communications
Katie Morgan, UTAH
3.50
So.
Exercise Sport Science
Loree Olson, WSU
3.65
So.
Undeclared
Caroline Piehl, CAL
3.44
Jr.
Business Administration
Ting Quah, UCLA
3.47
Sr.
Communications
Taylor Schick, ARIZ
3.68
So.
General Studies
Haley Sims, STAN
3.61
Jr.
Engineering
Petra Soininen, UTAH
3.60
So.
Biology
Traycie Swartz, UTAH
3.50
Sr.
Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Noelle Tarazona, UCLA
3.47
Jr.
Psychology
Andie Taylor, STAN
3.46
Sr.
Human Biology
Arlyn Upshaw, UCLA
3.61
So.
Undeclared
Samantha Zuch, UTAH
3.40
Sr.
Parks, Recreation and Tourism
 
Honorable Mention All-Academic
Julia Ama, So., STAN; Madison Applegate, So., UCLA; Melissa Bates, Sr., CAL; Jesse Bergman, Sr., UCLA; Kaylin Bing, Jr., CAL; Lolo Blair, Sr., USC; Rachel Bootsma, So., CAL; Catherine Breed, Jr., CAL; Allison Brown, So., STAN; Sydney Bull, So., UTAH; Katy Campbell, So., UCLA; Taylor Carlson, Jr., UCLA; Kasey Carlson, Sr., USC; Hailey Casper, RS Jr., ASU; Kate Davey, Jr., USC; Izzy Diamond, Jr., ARIZ; Ashley Evans, Sr., ARIZ; Jamie Friderichs, So., ASU; Aya Fujimura, Sr., OSU; Stina Gardell, Sr., USC; Eva Greene, Jr., CAL; Meghan Hawthorne, Sr., USC; Rebecca  Heyliger, Jr., USC; Lillian Hinrichs, So., STAN; Tory Houston, Jr., ASU; Shannyn Hultin, Jr., ARIZ; Taylor Indahl, Sr., WSU; Alexandra Jamora, Sr., UTAH; Anne Kenney, Sr., WSU; Jessica Khojasteh, Jr., UCLA; Katie Kinnear, So., UCLA; Melanie Klaren, Jr., CAL; Nicole Ligeza, Sr., UTAH; Maryssa McArthur, So.,UTAH ; Kacey Milligan, Jr., UCLA; Amanda Miner, So., UTAH; Taylor Nanfria, Jr., CAL; Kelly Naze, So., CAL; Katie Olsen, Jr., STAN; Melissa Paakh, Jr., UTAH; Elizabeth Pelton, So., CAL; Jaynie Pulte, So., STAN; Treasa Ring, Sr., UTAH; Maddy Schaefer, Jr., STAN; Korina Steinbergs, RS Jr., OSU; Kendyl Stewart, So., USC; Mikkel-Ane, Stipe, Sr., CAL; Jacqui Suitt, So., USC; Shanell Sullenberger, So., WSU; Kiana Sullenberger, So., WSU; Kelly Tannhauser, Sr., WSU; Cindy Tran, Sr., CAL; Katherine Van Winkle, So., USC; Brianna Weinstein, So., USC; Alex Whitford, Sr., STAN; Kayra Zsiga, Jr., ASU.

#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod