MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
2013-14 Athletic Board Awards
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 06/12/2014

STANFORD, Calif.- Chiney Ogwumike (women’s basketball) and Patrick Rodgers (men’s golf) were honored as co-recipients of the Al Masters Award at the annual Stanford Athletic Board Awards ceremony, highlighting Stanford's athletic success during the 2013-14 campaign.

It was the second straight year two student-athletes shared the Al Masters Award, with Ogwumike recognized alongside Mark Appel (baseball) for the 2012-13 season.

Overall, 31 varsity programs were represented during the ceremony while 57 student-athletes walked away with awards.

The complete list of award winners is included below, in order of presentation. 

Pac-12 Postgraduate Scholarships
Noah Garcia, men’s swimming and diving
Sara James, women’s basketball
Kyle Meyer, wrestling
Courtney Verloo, women’s soccer

Pac-12 Tom Hansen Conference Medal Award Winners
Trent Murphy, football
Chiney Ogwumike, women’s basketball

Pac-12 Scholar-Athlete Award Winners
Ali Fauci, women’s rowing
Austin Hack, men’s rowing
Chiney Ogwumike, women’s basketball
Dwight Powell, men’s basketball
Ben Rhyne, football
Tyler Stutzman, men’s cross country

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
Hope Burke, field hockey

Summer Institute for General Management Scholarship for Student-Athletes
Daniel Ho, men’s tennis
Ryan Mango, wrestling

Newly Elected Members of Phi Beta Kappa
Daphne Martschenko, women’s rowing
Daniel McHugh, fencing
Shona Morgan, women’s gymnastics

NCAA Elite 89 Award
Matt Aiello, men’s volleyball
Erica Payne, women’s basketball

Honda Award
Felicia Lee, women’s swimming and diving

Thomas W. Ford Award
Women’s Volleyball Sherry Posthumus Club Sports Team of the Year Award
Women’s Rugby

Shirley Schoof Club Sports Athlete of the Year Award
Eirik Ravnan, triathlon
Nicole Richardson, women’s rugby

Arthur F. Dauer Memorial Sports Performance Award
Kiley Neushul, women’s water polo
James Shaw, men’s volleyball

Bill Walsh Leadership Award
Dwight Powell, men’s basketball

Bob Murphy Award
Drew Hutchins, men’s soccer

Conference Male Athlete of the Year
Kristian Ipsen, men’s swimming and diving
Akash Modi, men’s gymnastics
David Nolan, men’s swimming and diving
Dan Scherer, wrestling
David Yankey, football

Conference Female Athlete of the Year
Aisling Cuffe, women’s cross country/track and field
Hannah Farr, lacrosse
Kelsey Harbin, field hockey
Courtney Verloo, women’s soccer

Block S Outstanding Male Freshman
Drew Holland, men’s water polo
Jordan Morris, men’s soccer
Cal Quantrill, baseball
Jim Wilson, wrestling

Block S Outstanding Female Freshman
Valarie Allman, women’s track and field
Nicolette McNair, women’s gymnastics
Lia Neal, women’s swimming and diving
Carol Zhao, women’s tennis

Block S Outstanding Male Sophomore
Bret Bonanni, men’s water polo
Alex Massialas, fencing
Steven Solomon, men’s track and field

Block S Outstanding Female Sophomore
Lauren Kim, women’s golf
Vivian Kong, fencing
Maggie Steffens, women’s water polo
Amy Weissenbach, women’s track and field

Block S Outstanding Male Junior
Alex Blandino, baseball
Alex Bowen, men’s water polo
John Hochstatter, baseball
Ty Montgomery, football
Chasson Randle, men’s basketball

Block S Outstanding Female Junior
Kiley Neushul, women’s water polo
Katie Olsen, women’s swimming and diving
Amber Orrange, women’s basketball
Kristina Vaculik, women’s gymnastics

Block S Honors Awards for Men
Daniel McHugh, fencing

Block S Honors Awards for Women
Ali Fauci, women’s rowing

Dick and Anne Gould Captain’s Award
Donovan Halpin, wrestling
Lexie Ross, women’s water polo

Jake Gimbel Award
Josh Huestis, men’s basketball
Shayne Skov, football

Pam Strathairn Award
Kristie Ahn, women’s tennis
Felicia Lee, women’s swimming and diving
Carly Wopat, women’s volleyball

Donald Kennedy Award
Austin Hack, men’s rowing
Daphne Martschenko, women’s rowing

Spirit of Stanford Award
Mariah Stackhouse, women’s golf

Biff Hoffman Award
Brian Cook, men’s volleyball
Tyler Gaffney, football
Trent Murphy, football
Cameron Wilson, men’s golf

Stanford Athletic Board Award
Maya DiRado, women’s swimming and diving
Annika Dries, women’s water polo
Yuri Namikawa, sailing

Al Masters Award
Chiney Ogwumike, women’s basketball
Patrick Rodgers, men’s golf


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod