MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Friady Ticket Promo

Stanford Squash at Individual National Championships

Individual Champions

Holleran Cup
Madeleine Gill (Sophomore) - 2013
    def. Lexi Saunders (Princeton) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7

Year-by-Year Individual Championship Results

Ramsay Cup

2007

[2] Lily Lorentzen

Round    Opponent (School)    Result  
32 Carly Grabowski (Princeton  W, 9-2, 9-0, 9-3
16 Audrey Duboc (Harvard) W, 9-0, 9-2, 9-10, 9-5  
QF [7] Kristen Lange (Penn) L, 9-7, 9-3, 9-0

 

 

 

 

2008

Lily Lorentzen

Round    Opponent (School) Result
32 Britt Hebden (Penn) W, 3-9, 9-3, 0-9, 9-3, 9-2  
16 Alisha Malenchak (Dartmouth)  L, 2-9, 4-9, 9-0, 10-9, 9-0 
C-QF Ashley Malenchak (Dartmouth)    W, 9-0, 9-7, 9-3
C-SF Sydney Scott (Penn) W, 6-9, 10-8, 9-6, 9-0
C-F Ashley Clackson (Trinity) W, 9-6, 9-0, 9-5

 

 

 

 

 

2009

Lily Lorentzen

Round    Opponent (School) Result
32 Jennifer Gemmell (Cornell) W, 10-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-3   
16 [5] Amanda Seibert (Princeton)    W, 10-8, 9-5, 9-5
QF [4] Logan Greer (Yale) L, 9-3, 9-4, 9-4

 

 

 

 

Katy Brewster

Round    Opponent (School) Result
32 Nayelly Hernandez Perez (Trinity)     L, 9-6, 9-1, 9-6
C-1 Jackie Moss (Princeton) L, 10-8, 8-10, 9-4, 9-5    

 

 

 

2010

Pamela Chua

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [20] Jennifer Cox (Williams) W, 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10
16 [4] Logan Greer (Yale) L, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6   
C-QF [12] Valeria Wiens (Dartmouth)    L, 13-11, 15-13, 11-9

 

 

 

 

Katy Brewster

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [10] Sarah Toomey (Yale) L, 11-3, 13-11, 12-10
C-1 [26] Natasha Kingshott (Harvard)    L, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

 

 

 

2011

[25] Cecilia Haig

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [9] Nabilla Ariffin (Penn) L, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
C-1 [24] Cheri-Ann Parris (Bates)     L, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7   

 

 

 

Pamela Chua

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [24] Cheri-Ann Parris (Bates)     W, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4
16 [9] Nabilla Ariffin (Penn) W, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10   
QF [1] Laura Gemmell (Harvard) L, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5

 

 

 

 

2012

Pamela Chua

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 Yarden Odinak (Penn) W, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6
16 Danielle Letourneau (Cornell)    W, 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7   
QF [3] Laura Gemmell (Harvard) L, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9

 

 

 

 

2013

Kerrie Sample

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 Rachel Leizman (Princeton)    W, 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
16 [4] Julie Cerullo (Princeton) L, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 13-11  
C-QF Catalina Pelaez (Trinity) L, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7

 

 

 

 

[7] Pamela Chua

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 Nessrine Ariffin (Bates) W, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4
16 Elizabeth Eyre (Princeton)    L, 7-11, 11-1, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6
C-QF Shihui Mao (Yale) W, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-3
C-SF Haley Mendez (Harvard) L, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 5-11, 11-7   

 

 

 

 


2014

Madeleine Gill

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 [8] Haley Mendez (Harvard)    L, 13-11, 11-8, 11-4
C-1 [24] Jenny Scherl (Yale) L, 11-3, 11-6, 15-13   

 

 

 

Holleran Cup

2007

Brooksie Riley

Round       Opponent (School) Result
32 Hannah Laverty (Bates) W, 9-3, 7-9, 1-9, 9-6, 9-0   
16 [3] Fernanda Rocha (Trinity)    L, 9-1, 9-1, 9-3

 

 

 

2010

[2] Cecilia Haig

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 Katie Harrison (Yale) W, 13-11, 11-8, 11-2
16 [18] Bethany Williams (Harvard)    L, 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-2   
C-QF [7] Cecelia Cortes (Harvard) L, 11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 11-5

 

 

 

 

2011

[1] Kyla Sherwood

Round      Opponent (School) Result
32 [33] Carolyn Tilney (Brown) W, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10
16 [17] Jacqueline Shea (George Washington)   W, 11-7, 18-16, 11-7   
QF [9] Casey Cortes (Princeton) W, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4
SF [5] Alexandra Sawin (Princeton) L, 12-10, 11-9, 11-6

 

 

 

 

[2] Samantha Buechner

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [31] Alexandra Glassman (Cornell)    W, 13-11, 11-7, 11-4
16 [18] Robyn Hodgson (Trinity) W, 11-8, 11-5, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7   
QF [7] Nikki Sequeira (Princeton) W, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9  
SF [3] Katherine Giovinazzo (Princeton)    L, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7

 

 

 

 


2012

Aditi Maliwal

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 Shara Robertson (Mount Holyoke)    W, 11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8
C-1 Paige Dahlman (Tufts) W, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4
C-QF Myriam Kelly (Bates) L, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9   

 

 

 

 

2013

Julie Koenig

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 Sherouk Khefagy (Mount Holyoke)    W, 11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8
16 Maggie Remsen (Cornell) W, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
QF [8] Alexandra Sawin (Princeton) L, 11-8, 11-4, 11-2

 

 

 

 

Madeleine Gill

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 Alli Rubin (Williams) W, 6-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-3   
16 [7] Camille Lanier (Penn)   W, 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5
QF Jennifer Pelletier (Trinity) W, 11-8, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9
SF Nina Scott (Dartmouth) W, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
F [5] Alexis Saunders (Princeton)    W, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7

 

 

 

 

 

2014

[41] Serena Fagan

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [58] Damindhi Udangawa (Drexel)    W, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6   
16 [42] Lindsay Seginson (Cornell) L, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

 

 

 

[36] CC Ho

Round     Opponent (School) Result
32 [65] Katherine Nimmo (Dartmouth)    W, 15-13, 3-11, 12-10, 11-8  
16 [48] Melina Turk (Dartmouth) W, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8
QF [43] Rachel Scherman (Cornell) L, 12-10, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7   

#gostanford