MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Home of Champions - National Championships
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/28/2014
YearSportNo. in That SportHead Coach
First national title in bold, * = AIAW, ^ = ICYRA, + = Other, ! = Unofficial, # = U.S. Collegiate, & = IRA, o = Unofficial title
2013-14 Women's Water Polo 4 John Tanner
2012-13 Women's Tennis 18-- 17-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2012-13 Women's Lightweight Rowing (IRA) 3-IRA Al Acosta
2011-12 Women's Lightweight Rowing (IRA) 2-IRA Al Acosta
2011-12 Women's Water Polo 3 John Tanner
2011-12 Women's Soccer 1 Paul Ratcliffe
2010-11 Women's Water Polo 2 John Tanner
2010-11 Women's Lightweight Rowing 2 Al Acosta
2010-11 Men's Gymnastics 5 Thom Glielmi
2009-10 Women's Lightweight Rowing (IRA) 1-IRA Al Acosta
2009-10 Women's Tennis 17-- 16-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2009-10 Men's Volleyball 2 John Kosty
2008-09 Women's Rowing 1 Yasmin Farooq
2008-09 Men's Gymnastics 4 Thom Glielmi
2007-08 Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 6-U.S. Collegiate Heather Olson
2007-08 Women's Cross Country 5 Peter Tegen
2006-07 Men's Golf 7 Conrad Ray
2006-07 Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 5-U.S. Collegiate Heather Olson
2006-07 Women's Cross Country 4 Peter Tegen
2005-06 Women's Tennis 16-- 15-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2005-06 Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 4-U.S. Collegiate Heather Olson
2005-06 Women's Cross Country 3 Peter Tegen
2004-05 Women's Tennis 15-- 14-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2004-05 Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 3-U.S. Collegiate Heather Olson
2004-05 Women's Volleyball 6 John Dunning
2003-04 Women's Tennis 14-- 13-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2003-04 Women's Cross Country 2 Dena Evans
2003-04 Men's Cross Country 4 Andrew Gerard
2002-03 Men's Water Polo 11* Dante Dettamanti
2002-03 Men's Cross Country 3 Vin Lananna
2001-02 Women's Tennis 13-- 12-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
2001-02 Women's Water Polo 1 John Tanner
2001-02 Women's Volleyball 5 John Dunning
2001-02 Men's Water Polo 10* Dante Dettamanti
2000-01 Women's Tennis 12-- 11-NCAA, 1-AIAW Lele Forood
1999-2000 Men's Track and Field 4 Vin Lananna
1999-2000 Men's Tennis 18* Dick Gould
1998-99 Women's Tennis 11-- 10-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1998-99 Syncronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 2-U.S. Collegiate Gail Emory
1997-98 Men's Tennis 17* Dick Gould
1997-98 Men's Swimming 8 Skip Kenney
1997-98 Women's Swimming 8-- 7-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1997-98 Synchronized Swimming (U.S. Collegiate) 1-U.S. Collegiate Vickey Weir
1997-98 Women's Volleyball 4 Don Shaw
1997-98 Men's Cross Country 2 Vin Lananna
1996-97 Women's Tennis 10-- 9-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1996-97 Men's Tennis 16* Dick Gould
1996-97 Men's Volleyball 1 Ruben Nieves
1996-97 Coed Sailing (ICYRA) 1-ICYRA Steve Bourdow
1996-97 Women's Volleyball 3 Don Shaw
1996-97 Women's Cross Country 1 Vin Lananna
1996-97 Men's Cross Country 1 Vin Lananna
1995-96 Men's Tennis 15* Dick Gould
1995-96 Women's Swimming 7-- 6-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1994-95 Men's Tennis 14* Dick Gould
1994-95 Men's Gymnastics 3 Sadao Hamada
1994-95 Women's Swimming 6-- 5-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1994-95 Women's Volleyball 2 Don Shaw
1994-95 Men's Water Polo 9* Dante Dettamanti
1993-94 Men's Golf 7 Wally Goodwin
1993-94 Women's Swimming 6-- 5-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1993-94 Men's Swimming 7 Skip Kenney
1993-94 Men's Water Polo 8* Dante Dettamanti
1992-93 Men's Gymnastics 2 Sadao Hamada
1992-93 Women's Swimming 5-- 4-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1992-93 Men's Swimming 6 Skip Kenney
1992-93 Women's Volleyball 1 Don Shaw
1991-92 Men's Tennis 13* Dick Gould
1991-92 Men's Gymnastics 1 Sadao Hamada
1991-92 Women's Swimming 4-- 3-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1991-92 Women's Basketball 2 Tara VanDerveer
1990-91 Women's Tennis 9-- 8-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1989-90 Men's Tennis 12* Dick Gould
1989-90 Women's Tennis 8-- 7-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1989-90 Women's Basketball 1 Tara VanDerveer
1988-89 Women's Tennis 7-- 6-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1988-89 Men's Tennis 11* Dick Gould
1988-89 Women's Swimming 3-- 2-NCAA, 1-AIAW Richard Quick
1987-88 Baseball 2 Mark Marquess
1987-88 Women's Tennis 6-- 5-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1987-88 Men's Tennis 10* Dick Gould
1986-87 Baseball 1 Mark Marquess
1986-87 Women's Tennis 5-- 4-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1986-87 Men's Swimming 4 Skip Kenney
1986-87 Men's Water Polo 7* Dante Dettamanti
1985-86 Men's Tennis 9* Dick Gould
1985-86 Women's Tennis 4-- 3-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1985-86 Men's Swimming 3 Skip Kenney
1985-86 Men's Water Polo 6* Dante Dettamanti
1984-85 Men's Swimming 2 Skip Kenney
1983-84 Women's Tennis 3-- 2-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1982-83 Men's Tennis 8* Dick Gould
1982-83 Women's Swimming 2-- 1-NCAA, 1-AIAW George Haines
1981-82 Women's Tennis 2-- 1-NCAA, 1-AIAW Frank Brennan
1981-82 Men's Water Polo 5* Dante Dettamanti
1980-81 Men's Tennis 7* Dick Gould
1980-81 Men's Water Polo 4* Dante Dettamanti
1979-80 Men's Tennis 6* Dick Gould
1979-80 Women's Swimming (AIAW) 1-AIAW Claudia Kolb Thomas
1978-79 Men's Water Polo 3* Dante Dettamanti
1977-78 Women's Tennis (AIAW) 1-AIAW Anne Gould
1977-78 Men's Tennis 5* Dick Gould
1976-77 Men's Water Polo 2* Art Lambert
1976-77 Men's Tennis 4* Dick Gould
1973-74 Men's Tennis 3* Dick Gould
1972-73 Men's Tennis 2* Dick Gould
1966-67 Men's Swimming 1 Jim Gaughran
1963-64 Men's Water Polo (unofficial) 1* Jim Gaughran
1952-53 Men's Golf 6 Bud Finger
1945-46 Men's Golf 5 Eddie Twiggs
1941-42 Men's Tennis (unofficial) 1 John Lamb
1941-42 Men's Golf 4 Eddie Twiggs
1941-42 Men's Basketball 3-- 1-NCAA, 2-Helms Everett Dean
1940-41 Men's Golf 3 Eddie Twiggs
1938-39 Men's Golf 2 Eddie Twiggs
1937-38 Men's Golf 1 Eddie Twiggs
1937-38 Men's Basketball (Helms) 2-Helms John W. Bunn
1936-37 Men's Basketball (Helms) 1-Helms John W. Bunn
1933-34 Men's Track and Field 3 Dink Templeton
1927-28 Men's Track and Field 2 Dink Templeton
1926-27 Football (Rissman) 1-Rissman Pop Warner
1924-25 Men's Track and Field 1 Dink Templeton

 

 

 


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod