MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Doyle's Pac-12 Run Concludes
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/26/2014

OJAI, Calif.- Caroline Doyle’s impressive tournament run came to an end in both singles and doubles on Saturday afternoon at the Pac-12 Championships.

Meanwhile, Stanford’s top doubles team of Kristie Ahn and Carol Zhao will play for the Championship division crown on Sunday afternoon after defeating California’s Lynn Chi and Anett Schutting 8-3 in the semifinals.

Ahn and Zhao are looking to become the first Cardinal duo to claim the Pac-12 title since Alice Barnes and Anne Yelsey went back-to-back in 2005-06.

- - - - - - - - -

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
No. 49 Ellen Tsay (STAN) d. Natalie Coronel (WASH) 6-1, 6-4
No. 23 Carol Zhao (STAN) d. Kassidy Jump (ASU) 6-4, 6-1
No. 40 Taylor Davidson (STAN) d. Nicole Long (ORE) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4
No. 13 Chanelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) d. No. 54 Krista Hardebeck (STAN) 6-3, 7-5

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
No. 31 Denise Starr (CAL) d. No. 49 Ellen Tsay (STAN) 6-0, 6-4
No. 23 Carol Zhao (STAN) d. Julija Lukac (WASH) 6-0, 6-1
No. 55 Desirae Krawczyk (ASU) d. No. 40 Taylor Davidson (STAN) 7-5, 0-6, 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 25 Lynn Chi (CAL) d. No. 23 Carol Zhao (STAN) 6-1, 6-1

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
No. 52 Caroline Doyle (STAN) d. Kelly Chui (CAL) 6-1, 6-1
Lindsey Kostas (STAN) d. Allie Hueffner (ORE) 7-5, 6-4

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
No. 52 Caroline Doyle (STAN) d. Luisa Gerstner Da Rosa (UTAH) 6-0, 6-2
No. 85 Klara Fabikova (CAL) d. Lindsey Kostas (STAN) 6-2, 6-0

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 52 Caroline Doyle (STAN) d. Akilah James (ARIZ) 6-1, 6-0

INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES SEMIFINALS
No. 70 Giuliana Olmos (USC) d. No. 52 Caroline Doyle (STAN) 6-2, 6-3

CONSOLATION BACK DRAW SINGLES FIRST ROUND
Amelia Herring (STAN) d. Lena Macomsom (ORE) 6-0, 6-0
Cecilia Estlander (CAL) d. Amelia Herring (STAN) 2-6, 6-4, 10-3

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Ahn/Zhao (STAN) d. Elianne Douglas-Miron/Riko Shimizu (WASH) 8-3
No. 38 Davidson/Tsay (STAN) d. Shayne Austin/Lacey Smyth (ARIZ) 8-2

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 9 Ahn/Zhao (STAN) d. Maria Biryukova/Olga Musilovich (WSU) 8-5
No. 11 Dolehide/Van Nguyen (UCLA) d. No. 38 Davidson/Tsay (STAN) 8-5

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES SEMIFINALS
No. 9 Ahn/Zhao (STAN) d. No. 42 Lynn Chi/Anett Schutting (CAL) 8-3

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES FINAL
No. 9 Ahn/Zhao (STAN) vs. Kaitlyn Christian/Giuliana Olmos (USC) – 1 p.m. (Sunday)

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES FIRST ROUND
Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STAN) d. Paige Keating/Casey Reede (USC) 8-0

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STAN) d. Natalie Allen/Julija Lukac (WASH) 8-1

INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES SEMIFINALS
Kassidy Jump/Joanna Smith (ASU) d. Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring (STAN) 8-4


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod