MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Photo courtesy StanfordPhoto.com
Clay To Represent Cardinal
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/15/2014
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Alex Clay will be the lone Stanford women’s diving representative at the NCAA Championships, as determined by the conclusion of the NCAA Zone E Diving Championships Saturday afternoon.

Lilly Hinrichs was the Cardinal’s highest placing diver in the platform but missed the second-place spot needed for NCAA qualification.Hinrichs advanced out of the prelims with 254.45 points and finished in sixth place by totaling 490.65.

Clay also dove in platform, but missed the final by placing 24th in prelims. She earned a guaranteed spot in the NCAA Championships by finishing second in the 1-meter on Thursday.

Qualifiers are determined by the order of priority set by the NCAA (below). Once a diver qualifies in a spot, her subsequent spots are jumped until Zone E’s eight divers are selected.

The NCAA Championships will be held in Minneapolis, Minn., March 20-22.

NCAA Championships order of priority
1. Winner of Platform - Kahley Rowell, California
2. Winner of Three-meter - Haley Ishimatsu, USC 
3. Winner of One-meter - Haley Ishimatsu, USC 
4. Second-place Three-meter - Hailey Casper, Arizona State
5. Second-place One-meter - Alex Clay, Stanford 
6. Third-place Three-meter - En-tien Huang, Nevada
7. Third-place One-meter - Lauren Hall, Hawaii 
8. Second-place Platform - Hannah Prigge, Fresno State
9. Fourth-place Three-meter - Kersten Merry, Utah
-- Cut Line --
10. Fourth-place One-meter - Hailey Casper, Arizona State 
11. Fifth-place Three-meter - Aimee Harrison, Hawai’i
12. Third-place Platform - Kersten Merry, Utah
13. Fifth-place One-meter - Stephanie Phipps, Stanford 
14. Sixth-place Three-meter - Stephanie Phipps, Stanford
15. Sixth-place One-meter - Kassidy Cook, Stanford 
16. Fourth-place Platform - Annika Lenz, UCLA
17. Seventh-place Three-meter - Michal Bower, Arizona
18. Seventh-place One-meter - Aimee Harrison, Hawai’i 
19. Eighth-place Three-meter - Kassidy Cook, Stanford
20. Fifth-place Platform - Sydney Czaus, Arizona State
21. Eighth-place One-meter - Hannah Prigge, Fresno State 
22. Ninth-place Three-meter - Annika Lenz, UCLA
23. Ninth-place One-meter - Lilly Hinrichs, Stanford 
24. Sixth-place Platform - Lilly Hinrichs, Stanford
25. 10th-place Three-meter - Krysta Palmer, Nevada
26. 10th-place One-meter - Ciera Cortney, Boise State 
27. 11th-place Three-meter - Ciera Cortney, Boise State
28. Seventh-place Platform - Sally Hackett, Arizona
29. 11th-place One-meter - En-tien Huang, Nevada 
30. 12th-place Three-meter - Megan Harper, New Mexico
31. 12th-place One-meter - Michal Bower, Arizona
#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes