MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Ellie McCardwell. Photo by Spencer Allen/SportsImageWire.com.
Card to Conference
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/27/2014

SEATTLE – The indoor postseason begins this weekend for the Stanford track and field team. The Cardinal competes in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation championships on Friday and Saturday at University of Washington’s Dempsey Indoor track.

This weekend marks the final chance for athletes to qualify for the NCAA Championships March 14-15 in Albuquerque, N.M. Only those with the top 16 marks in each event by the end of the weekend will earn passage. Qualifying ends on March 1 and the NCAA berths will be announced March 2.

Seventeen women’s teams and 12 men’s teams will compete in the 22nd annual meet, though this will be Stanford’s 13th MPSF championship appearance. The Cardinal women have won six teams titles, most recently in 2012, and the men have one once, in 2011. Stanford brings 35 athletes to the meet, 18 men and 17 women.

Stanford has one returning champion, Michael Atchoo, who won the 2013 mile in a meet and school indoor record 3:57.14. However, Atchoo will run the 3,000 in an attempt to qualify for the NCAA’s in that event and set up a more runner-friendly schedule at nationals, with the 3,000 (with no prelims) combined with the distance medley relay.

Meet Information:

What: Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships
Where: Seattle, Wash.
Site: Dempsey Indoor
Surface: 307-meter flat Mondo track
Events begin: Friday, noon; Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

Follow the action:

Live results: Click here
Event schedule: Click here
Live Webstream: Flotrack Pro subscription

MPSF teams in USTFCCCA Top 25 rankings

Men: No. 5 Oregon, No. 9 Arizona, No. 23 Stanford.
Women: No. 1 Oregon, No. 9 Stanford, No. 19 UCLA.

* * *

Stanford schedule and athletes:

FRIDAY
Women’s weight throw, noon.
Stanford athletes (season best): Rebecca Hammar (53-3 ½).
NCAA Division I top 20 athletes competing: No. 5 Chioma Amaechi (California), 74-1 ¼; No. 6 Ida Storm (UCLA), 70-1 ½.  

Women’s pole vault, 2 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Ellie McCardwell (12-8).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 19 Heather Arseneau (Arizona State), 13-9 ¾; No. 20 Rachel Fisher (BYU), 13-9 ¼.

Men’s long jump, 5:15 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Dartis Willis (no mark).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 14 Hammed Suleman (Cal), 25-3 ¼.

Men’s pole vault, 5:30 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Dylan Duvio (17-5 ½).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 7 Braydon Bringhurst (BYU), 18-0 ½; No. 7 Michael Woepse (UCLA), 18-0 ½; No. 7 Jax Thoirs (Washington), 18-0 ½.

Women’s 5,000 meters, 5:40 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Megan Lacy (16:38.86).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 15 Molly Grabill (Oregon), 16:01.91.

Men’s 5,000, 6 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Kevin Bishop (no mark), Jack Bordoni (no mark), Patrick Gibson (no mark), Thomas Graham (no mark), Joe Rosa (13:56.76), Garrett Sweatt (no mark).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 19 Joe Rosa (Stanford), 13:56.76.

Women’s distance medley relay, 7:10 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Cami Chapus, Molly McNamara, Rebecca Mehra, Tate Murray, Claudia Saunders (different lineup, 10:54.04).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 1 Stanford, 10:54.04.

Men’s distance medley relay, 7:25 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Michael Atchoo, Marco Bertolotti, Thomas Coyle, Jackson Shumway (different lineup, 9:28.95).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 4 Stanford, 9:28.95.

SATURDAY
Women’s shot put, 10:30 a.m.
Stanford (season best): Alyssa Wisdom (47-3).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 12 Anna Jelmini (Arizona State), 55-3 ¾; No. 12 Alyssa Hasslen (Arizona), 55-3 ¾.

Women’s mile, 11 a.m.
Stanford (season best): Cami Chapus (4:44.73), Justine Fedronic (no mark), Molly McNamara (4:54.37), Rebecca Mehra (4:48.84), Tate Murray (4:49.08).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 13 Shelby Houlihan (Arizona State), 4:37.52.

Men’s mile, 11:15 a.m.
Stanford (season best): Marco Bertolotti (4:01.38), Will Drinkwater (4:11.73).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 13 Izaic Yorks (Washington), 3:59.04; No. 19 Brett Johnson (Oregon), 3:59.39.

Women’s 400, 11:40 a.m.
Stanford (season best): Kaitlyn Williams (56.44), Kristyn Williams (53.39).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 10 Shapri Romero (Arizona), 52.82; No. 14 Brianna Tate (Arizona State), 53.09; No. 18 CoCo Ndipagbor (USC), 53.20.

Men’s 400, 12:05 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Steven Solomon (46.42)
NCAA DI top 20: No. 13 Steven Solomon (Stanford), 46.42.

Women’s 800, 12:40 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Jaye Buchbinder (2:12.29), Claudia Saunders (2:05.07), Amy Weissenbach (2:05.50).
NCAA D1 top 20: No. 1 Laura Roesler (Oregon), 2:01.32; No. 7 Claudia Saunders (Stanford), 2:05.07; No. 10 Amy Weissenbach (Stanford), 2:05.50.

Men’s triple jump, 1 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Darian Brooks (49-11 ¾).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 14 Hammed Suleman (Cal), 52-2.

Men’s 800, 1 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Scott Buttinger (1:49.38), Luke Lefebure (1:48.30).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 15 Luke Lefebure (Stanford) 1:48.80; No. 17 Boru Guyota (Oregon), 1:48.91; No. 18 Derrick Daigre (Washington), 1:49.00; No. 20 Nick Hartle (UCLA), 1:49.04.

Women’s 3,000, 1:20 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Cami Chapus (no mark), Emma Fisher (9:40.10), Kathy Kroeger (9:10.34), Megan Lacy (9:44.01), Molly McNamara (no mark), Rebecca Mehra (no mark), Tate Murray (no mark).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 15 Kathy Kroeger (Stanford), 9:10.34.

Men’s 3,000, 1:45 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Michael Atchoo (7:59.51); Kevin Bishop (8:19.38), Jack Bordoni (8:28.58), Patrick Gibson (8:23.44), Thomas Graham (8:20.29), Erik Olson (7:57.78), Joe Rosa (8:11.38), Garrett Sweatt (8:10.92).
NCAA DI top 20: none.

Women’s 4x400 relay, 2:25 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Justine Fedronic, Amy Weissenbach, Kaitlyn Williams, Kristyn Williams (3:38.68).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 2 Oregon, 3:30.52; No. 12 USC, 3:34.51.

Men’s 4x400 relay, 2:40 p.m.
Stanford (season best): Scott Buttinger, Luke Lefebure, Jackson Shumway, Steven Solomon (3:13.11).
NCAA DI top 20: No. 14 Oregon, 3:07.22.

* * *

Stanford athletes ranked in NCAA Division I top 20:

Men
400: 13, Steven Solomon, 46.42.
800: 15, Luke Lefebure, 1:48.80.
5,000: 6, Erik Olson, 13:42.56.
DMR: 4, Stanford (Bertolotti, Solomon, Lefebure, Atchoo), 9:28.95.

Women
800: 2, Justine Fedronic, 2:03.25; 7, Claudia Saunders, 2:05.07; 10, Amy Weissenbach, 2:05.50.
3,000: 15, Kathy Kroeger, 9:10.34.
5,000: 9, Kathy Kroeger, 15:53.35; 10, Aisling Cuffe, 15:53.95.
DMR: 1, Stanford (Weissenbach, Kr. Williams, Saunders, Fedronic), 10:54.04.



 






#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod