MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Final Rounds Approaching
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/20/2013

MORAGA, Calif.- Stanford moved closer to wrapping up play on Sunday afternoon at the USTA/ITA Northwest Regional Championships.

Complete Results

The action resumes Monday morning.

Round of 128 Singles
Brett Bacharach (UC Davis) d. Robert Stineman 6-2, 6-4
Anthony Tsodikov d. Nikolas Papic (Fresno State) 6-1, 6-1
Yale Goldberg d. Parker Kelly (UC Davis) 6-2, 7-5
Daniel Ho d. Mathias Olsen (Saint Mary’s) 6-2, 6-2

Round of 64 Singles
John Morrissey d. Alec Adamson (UC Davis) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Trey Strobel d. Thomas Hunt (Saint Mary’s) 7-6(3), 6-4
Anthony Tsodikov d. Kyle Miller (UC Davis) 6-1, 6-1
Nolan Paige d. Ayman Abdulwahab (Sacramento State) 6-0, 6-2
Mads Engsted (California) d. Yale Goldberg 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-0
Daniel Ho d. Reid DeLaubenfels (Portland) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
Maciek Romanowicz d. Eric Spence (Pacific) 6-3, 6-0

Round of 32 Singles
John Morrissey d. Sean Kolar (Sacramento State) 6-4, 6-2
Trey Strobel d. Marek Marksoo (Sacramento State) 6-2, 5-7, 1-0 (3)
Anthony Tsodikov d. Ratan Gill (Portland) 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Nolan Paige d. Wyatt Houghton (California) 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (3)
Filip Bergevi (California) d. Daniel Ho 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3
Maciek Romanowicz d. Nathan Lewis (Saint Mary’s) 6-0, 6-3

Round of 16 Singles
Sem Verbeek (Pacific) d. John Morrissey 6-3, 6-3
Andre Goransson (California) d. Trey Strobel 7-5, 6-2
Anthony Tsodikov vs. Gal Hakak (Washington) 6-4, 6-4
Max Manthou (Washington) d. Nolan Paige 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Campbell Johnson (California) d. Maciek Romanowicz 6-2, 7-5

Saturday’s Consolation Singles
Robert Stineman d. Niranjan Ram (Sacramento State) 6-1, 6-2

Sunday’s Consolation Singles
Robert Stineman d. Timothy Tan (San Francisco) 6-1, 7-5

Round of 64 Doubles
Nolan Paige/Trey Strobel d. Eric Spence/Lance Ngo (Pacific) 8-3
Brett Bacharach/James Wade (UC Davis) d. Daniel Ho/Anthony Tsodikov 8-3

Round of 32 Doubles
Nolan Paige/Trey Strobel d. Jayson Amos/Daniel Sardu (Oregon) 8-5
Alec Adamson/Adam Levie (UC Davis) d. Maciek Romanowicz/Robert Stineman 8-6
John Morrissey/Yale Goldberg d. Germaine Bahri/Rich VanHout (San Francisco) 8-4

Round of 16 Doubles
Nolan Paige/Trey Strobel d. Bernardo Saraiva/Nils Skajaa (San Francisco) 8-4
John Morrissey/Yale Goldberg d. Oliver Anderson/Sean Kolar (Sacramento State) 8-1

Quarterfinal Round Doubles
Nolan Paige/Trey Strobel vs. Emmett Egger/Jeff Hawke (Washington)
John Morrissey/Yale Goldberg vs. Sam Bertram/John Lamble (Santa Clara)

Saturday’s Consolation Doubles
Maciek Romanowicz/Robert Stineman d. Adriaan DuToit/Sai Kartik (Fresno State) withdrew (injury)
Daniel Ho/Anthony Tsodikov d. Miguel Diaz/Sem Verbeek (Pacific) withdrew (emergency)
Maciek Romanowicz/Robert Stineman d. Ayman Abdulwahab/Niranjan Ram (Sacramento State) 8-5

Sunday’s Consolation Doubles
Maciek Romanowicz/Robert Stineman d. Miguel Diaz/Sem Verbeek (Pacific) withdrew (emergency)
Viktor Farkas/Max Manthou (Washington) d. Daniel Ho/Anthony Tsodikov withdrew (injury)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod