MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Doyle Paces SMC Invitational Action
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/13/2013

MORAGA, Calif.- Stanford closed out play at the Saint Mary’s Invitational on Sunday afternoon, receiving impressive performances from several players.

Caroline Doyle walked away with a runner-up singles finish in the Red Division, falling to top-seeded Katie Le of Santa Clara 6-4, 7-6 (3) in the championship match. Ellen Tsay also turned in a strong showing, reaching the semifinals.

Meanwhile, Doyle and Amelia Herring teamed up for an 8-7 (3) victory over the Saint Mary’s duo of Danielle Flores and Jade Frampton to capture the Red Division consolation title.

Red Division Round of 32 Singles
Tori Troesch (Portland) d. Amelia Herring 6-4, 6-3
Ellen Tsay d. Audrey Leitz (Saint Mary’s) 6-2, 6-4
Caroline Doyle d. Megan Heneghan (UC Davis) 6-2, 6-0
Taylor Davidson d. Andrea Ka (San Francisco) 6-3, 6-3

Red Division Round of 16 Singles
Ellen Tsay d. Layla Sanders (UC Davis) 6-2, 6-1
Caroline Doyle d. Jessica Perez (Loyola Marymount) 6-2, 6-3
Jade Frampton (Saint Mary’s) d. Taylor Davidson withdrew (injury)

Red Division Quarterfinal Round Singles
Ellen Tsay d. Sofia Holmberg (San Francisco) 6-1, 6-2
Caroline Doyle d. Catherine Leduc (Saint Mary’s) 6-2, 6-1

Red Division Semifinal Round Singles
Katie Le (Santa Clara) d. Ellen Tsay 6-2, 6-3
Caroline Doyle d. Maja Mladenovic (Portland) 6-1, 6-2

Red Division Championship Match Singles
Katie Le (Santa Clara) d. Caroline Doyle 6-4, 7-6 (3)

Red Division Consolation First Round Singles
Amelia Herring d. Jennifer Nguyen (Sacramento State) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0 (8)

Red Division Consolation Quarterfinal Round Singles
Kelly Chui (California) d. Amelia Herring 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (2)

Red Division Round of 16 Doubles
Danielle Silva/Katie Le (Santa Clara) d. Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring 8-6
Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay d. Olivia Boija/Sophi Lohscheidt (UC Davis) 8-3

Red Division Quarterfinal Doubles
Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay d. Jessica Perez/Miya Jin (Loyola Marymount) 8-4

Red Division Semifinal Doubles
Aishwarya Agrawal/Claire Yang (Fresno State) d. Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay withdrew (injury)

Red Division Quarterfinal Consolation Doubles
Caroline Doyle/Amelia Herring d. Audrey Leitz/Catherine Leduc (Saint Mary’s) 8-3

Red Division Semifinal Consolation Doubles
Amelia Herring/Caroline Doyle d. Layla Sanders/Nicole Koehly (UC Davis) 8-3

Red Division Championship Match Consolation Doubles
Amelia Herring/Caroline Doyle d. Danielle Flores/Jade Frampton (Saint Mary’s) 8-7 (3)

White Division Round of 32 Singles
Lindsey Kostas d. Nikki Wolny (Santa Clara) 6-0, 6-2

White Division Round of 16 Singles
Lindsey Kostas d. Saroop Dhatt (Portland) 6-1, 6-3

White Division Quarterfinal Round Singles
Hana Ritterova (Pacific) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-2, 6-1

Added Singles Matches
Aishwarya Agrawal (Fresno State) d. Amelia Herring 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (7)
Katharina Knoebl (Sacramento State) d. Lindsey Kostas 6-3, 0-6, 1-0 (7)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Uploaded Ad
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod