MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Olympics - History
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/17/2013

History

2012 GAMES AT LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Recap of the 2012 Games

2012 Stanford Medal Winners
First Name Last Name Sport Event Medal
Kristian Ipsen Diving 3-Meter Synchro Bronze
Elle Logan Rowing Women's Eight Gold
Nicole Barnhart Women's Soccer   Gold
Rachel Buehler Women's Soccer   Gold
Kelly O'Hara Women's Soccer   Gold
Bob Bryan Men's Tennis Doubles Gold
Mike Bryan Men's Tennis Doubles Gold
Mike Bryan Men's Tennis Mixed Doubles Bronze
Foluke Akinradewo  Women's Volleyball   Indoor Silver
Logan Tom  Women's Volleyball  Indoor Silver
Kerri  Walsh  Women's Volleyball  Beach  Gold
Annika Dries Women's Water Polo   Gold
Melissa Seidemann Women's Water Polo   Gold
Jessica Steffens Women's Water Polo   Gold
Maggie Steffens Women's Water Polo   Gold
Brenda Villa Women's Water Polo   Gold

2008 GAMES AT BEIJING, CHINA

Recap of the 2008 Games

2008 Stanford Medal Winners
Nicole Barnhart Gold Women's Soccer
Rachel Buehler Gold Women's Soccer
Gabe Gardner Gold Men's Volleyball
Kevin Hansen Gold Men's Volleyball
Adam Kreek (Canada) Gold Men's Eight
Elle Logan Gold Women's Eight
Kerri Walsh Gold Women's Beach Volleyball
Ben Wildman-Tobriner Gold 4 x 100m freestyle relay
Tony Azevedo Silver Men's Water Polo
Layne Beaubin Silver Men's Water Polo
Elaine Breeden Silver 4 x 100m medley relay
Alison Gregorka Silver Women's Water Polo
Peter Hudnut Silver Men's Water Polo
Lauren Lappin Silver Softball
Jessica Mendoza Silver Softball
Ogonna Nnamani Silver Women's Volleyball
Julia Smit Silver, Bronze 4 x 100m freestyle relay, 4 x 200m relay
Jessica Steffens Silver Women's Water Polo
Brenda Villa Silver Women's Water Polo
Logan Tom Silver Women's Volleyball
Peter Varellas Silver Men's Water Polo
Bob Bryan Bronze Men's Doubles Tennis
Mike Bryan Bronze Men's Doubles Tennis
John Gall Bronze Baseball

2004 GAMES AT ATHENS, GREECE


• Stanford At The 2004 Olympics

HEAD COACH SPORT
Richard Quick* Women's Swimming
John Rittman* Softball
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Margie Dingeldein Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Erin Dobratz Synchronized Swimming Team USA Bronze
Ellen Estes Water polo Team USA Bronze
Julie Foudy Soccer Team USA Gold
Jackie Frank Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Tara Kirk Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Silver
Sara Lowe Synchronized Swimming Team USA Bronze
Samantha Magee Rowing Women's Eights Silver
Jessica Mendoza Softball Team USA Gold
Patricia Miranda Wrestling Team USA Bronze
Markus Rogan Swimming 100 Meter Backstroke Silver
    200 Meter Backstroke Silver
Toby Stevenson Track Pole Vault Silver
Jenny Thompson Swimming 400 Meter Free Relay Silver
    400 Meter Medley Relay Silver
Brenda Villa Water polo Team USA Bronze
Kerri Walsh Beach Volleyball Team USA Gold
 

2000 GAMES AT SYDNEY

HEAD COACH SPORT
Richard Quick* Women's Swimming
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Ellen Estes Water Polo Team USA Silver
Julie Foudy Soccer Team USA Silver
Chryste Gaines Track 100 Meter Relay Team Bronze
Misty Hyman Swimming 200 Meter Butterfly Gold
Jenny Thompson Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    100 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    100 Meter Freestyle Bronze (tie)
Brenda Villa Water Polo Team USA Gold
Tom Wilkens Swimming 200 Meter Individual Medley Bronze
 

1996 GAMES AT ATLANTA

HEAD COACH SPORT
Gail Emery* Synchronized Swimming
Skip Kenney* Men's Swimming
Richard Quick* Women's Swimming
Tara VanDerveer* Women's Basketball
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Jennifer Azzi Basketball Team USA Gold
Julie Foudy Soccer Team USA Gold
Catherine Fox Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
Chryste Gaines Track 400 Meter Relay Gold
Kurt Grote Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
A.J. Hinch Baseball Team USA Bronze
Joe Hudepohl Swimming 800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
Lisa Jacob Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
Jair Lynch Gymnastics Parallel Bars Silver
Heather Olson Synch. Swimming   Gold
Jeff Rouse Swimming 100 Meter Backstroke Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
Katy Steding Basketball Team USA Gold
Kent Steffes Beach Volleyball Team competition Gold
Jenny Thompson Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
 

1992 GAMES AT BARCELONA, SPAIN

HEAD COACH SPORT
Gail Emery* Synchronized Swimming
Fred Sturm* Men's Volleyball
ASSISTANT COACH SPORT
Richard Quick* Women's Swimming
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Janet Evans Swimming 800 Meter Freestyle Gold
    400 Meter Freestyle Silver
Scott Fortune Volleyball Team USA Bronze
Joe Hudepohl Swimming 400 Meter Free Relay (Leadoff) Gold
    800 Meter Free Relay (Leadoff) Bronze
Lea Loveless Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay (Back) Gold
  100 Meter Backstroke Bronze
Pablo Morales Swimming 100 Meter Butterfly Gold
  400 Meter Medley Relay (Fly) Gold
Kim Oden Volleyball Team USA (Women) Bronze
Jeff Rouse Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay (Back) Gold
    100 Meter Backstroke Silver
Summer Sanders Swimming 200 Meter Butterfly Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay (Fly) Gold
    200 Meter IM Silver
    400 Meter IM Bronze
Jenny Thompson Swimming 400 Meter Free Relay (Anchor) Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Free Gold
    100 Meter Freestyle Silver

 

1988 GAMES AT SEOUL, KOREA

HEAD COACH SPORT
Gail Emery* Synchronized Swimming
Mark Marquess Baseball
Richard Quick* Women's Swimming
ASSISTANT COACH SPORT
Skip Kenney* Men's Swimming
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
James Bergeson Water Polo Team USA Silver
Jody Campbell Water Polo Team USA Silver
Janet Evans Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Gold
    800 Meter Freestyle Gold
    400 Meter Individual Medley Gold
Scott Fortune Volleyball Team USA Gold
Alison Higson (Canada) Swimming 200 Meter Breaststroke Bronze
Janel Jorgensen Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Silver
Craig Klass Water Polo Team USA Silver
Tim Mayotte Tennis Singles Silver
Jay Mortenson Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay (prelims) Gold
Anthony Mosse (New Zealand) Swimming 200 Meter Butterfly Bronze
Alan Mouchawar Water Polo Team USA Silver
John Pescatore Men's Crew The Eight Bronze
Doug Robbins Baseball Catcher Gold
Jon Root Volleyball Team USA (Men's) Gold
Ed Sprague Baseball Third Base/Designated Hitter Gold

 

1984 GAMES AT LOS ANGELES

ASSISTANT COACH SPORT
Gail Emery* Synchronized Swimming
Skip Kenney* Men's Swimming
George Haines Swimming
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Doug Burke Water Polo Team USA Silver
Jody Campbell Water Polo Team USA Silver
Chris Dorst Water Polo Team USA Silver
Jenna Johnson Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    100 Meter Butterfly Silver
Sheryl Johnson Field Hockey Team USA Bronze
Drew McDonald Water Polo Team USA Silver
Pablo Morales Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    100 Meter Butterfly Silver
    200 Meter Individual Medley Silver
Susan Rapp Swimming 200 Meter Breaststroke Silver
Dave Schultz* Wrestling 163.5 pounds Gold
Mark Schultz* Wrestling 180.5 pounds Gold
 

1980 GAMES AT MOSCOW, SOVIET UNION (U.S. BOYCOTT)

1976 GAMES AT MONTREAL, CANADA

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Mike Bruner Swimming 200 Meter Butterfly Gold
    800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
John Hencken Swimming 100 Meter Breaststroke Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    200 Meter Breaststroke Silver
Linda Jezek Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Silver
Kim Peyton Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
 

 

1972 GAMES AT MUNICH, WEST GERMANY

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
John Hencken Swimming 200 Meter Breaststroke Gold
    100 Meter Breaststroke Silver
Mitch Ivey Swimming 200 Meter Backstroke Silver
John Parker Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Gary Sheerer Water Polo Team USA Bronze
 

 

1968 GAMES AT MEXICO CITY, MEXICO

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Larry Hough Crew Men's Pair w/o cox Silver
Greg Buckingham Swimming 200 Meter Individual Medley Silver
John Ferris Swimming 200 Meter Individual Medley Bronze
    200 Meter Butterflly Bronze
Mitch Ivey Swimming 200 Meter Backstroke Silver
Brian Job Swimming 200 Meter Breaststroke Bronze
Bill Toomey Track Decathlon Gold
 

 

1964 GAMES AT TOKYO, JAPAN

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Ed Ferry Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Gold
Dick Lyon Crew Four w/o cox Bronze
Kent Mitchell Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Gold
Sharon Stouder Clark Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Medley Relay Relay Gold
    100 Meter Butterfly Gold
    100 Meter Freestyle Silver
Dick Roth Swimming 400 Meter Individual Medley Gold
Dave Weill Track Discus Bronze
 

 

1960 GAMES AT ROME, ITALY

HEAD COACH SPORT
Lou Lindsey Men's Crew
ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Dan Aryault Crew Men's Four w/o cox Gold
Dick Draeger Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Bronze
Kent Mitchell Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Bronze
Anne Cribbs Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
Paul Hait Swimming 400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
George Harrison Swimming 800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
Chris von Saltza Olmstead Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
    400 Meter Freestyle Gold
    400 Meter Medley Relay Gold
    100 Meter Freestyle Silver
 

1956 GAMES AT MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Dan Aryault Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Gold
Kurt Seiffert Crew Men's Pair w/ cox Gold
James Fifer Crew Men's Pair w/o cox Gold
Duvall Hecht Crew Men's Pair w/o cox Gold
Nancy Simon Peterson Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Silver
Jim Walsh Basketball Team USA Gold
Ron Tomsic Basketball Team USA Gold
 

 

1952 GAMES AT HELSINKI, FINLAND

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Bob Mathias Track Decathlon Gold
 

 

1948 GAMES AT LONDON, ENGLAND

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Brenda Helser DeMoreles Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Silver
Bob Mathias Track Decathlon Gold
 

 

1936 GAMES AT BERLIN, GERMANY

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Gordon Dunn Track Discus Silver
Marjorie Gestring Bowman Diving Springboard Diving Gold
 

 

1932 GAMES AT LOS ANGELES

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Frank Booth Swimming 800 Meter Freestyle Relay Silver
Austin Clapp Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Hec Dyer Track 400 Meter Relay Gold
Ben Eastman Track 400 Meters Silver
Rothert Harlow Track Shot Put Silver
Henry Laborde Track Discus Silver
Harold McCalister Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Bill Miller Track Pole Vault Gold
Wally O'Connor Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Calver Strong Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Ted Wiget Water Polo Team USA Bronze
 

 

1928 GAMES AT AMSTERDAM, HOLLAND

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Pete Desjardins Diving Platform Divin Gold
  Diving Springboard Diving Gold
Bob King Track High Jump Gold
Bud Spencer Track 1600 Meter Relay Gold
 

 

1924 GAMES AT PARIS, FRANCE

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Arthur Austin Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Phillip Clark Rugby Team USA Gold
Norman Cleveland Rugby Team USA Gold
Dudley DeGroot Rugby Team USA Gold
Robert H. Coleman Devereaux Rugby Team USA Gold
Elmer Collett Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Pete Desjardins Diving Springboard Diving Silver
Charles Webster Doe, Jr. Rugby Team USA Gold
Dave Fall Diving Springboard Diving Silver
Linn Farrish Rugby Team USA Gold
Reggie Harrison Water Polo Team USA Bronze
Glenn Hartranft Track Shot Put Silver
Richard Hyland Rugby Team USA Gold
Wally O'Connor Swimming 800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
Wally O'Connor Water Polo Team USA Bronze
John Patrick Rugby Team USA Gold
Clarence Pinkston Diving Platform Diving Bronze
  Springboard Diving Bronze  
William Rodgers Rugby Team USA Gold
Al White Diving Platform Diving Gold
  Springboard Diving Gold  
 

 

1920 GAMES AT ANTWERP, BELGIUM

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
Danny Carroll Rugby Team USA Gold
Charles Webster Doe, Jr. Rugby Team USA Gold
Morris Kirksey Track 400 Meter Relay Gold
  Track 100 Meters Silver
  Rugby Team USA Gold
Feg Murray Track 110 High Hurdles Bronze
John Norton Track 400 Meter Hurdles Silver
John Patrick Rugby Team USA Gold
C.E. Righter Rugby Team USA Gold
Norman Ross Swimming 400 Meter Freestyle Gold
    1500 Meter Freestyle Gold
    800 Meter Freestyle Relay Gold
Clarence Pinkston Diving Platform Diving Gold
    Springboard Diving Silver
Dink Templeton Rugby Team USA Gold
Heaton Wrenn Rugby Team USA Gold
 

 

1912 GAMES AT STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

ATHLETE SPORT EVENT MEDAL
George Horine Track High Jump Bronze
 

* Did not attend Stanford, but coached at Stanford


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod