MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

 
Stanford At The 2000 Summer Olympic Games (Sydney, Australia)

A Look Back
  • Results
  • Medal Tracker
  • Photo Gallery
  • All-Time Stanford Olympians - Prior to 2000 Summer Games

    Stanford University 2000 Olympians

    A total of 34 athletes and coaches associated with Stanford competed in the 2000 Sydney Summer Games.

    NameOlympic SportStanford Sport Team, Class
    Derek Bouchard-HallMen's CyclingMen's Cycling, MS in 1994
    Siobhan Cropper (Trindad)Women's SwimmingWomen's Swimming, senior in 2000
    Jackie Edwards (Bahamas)Track & Field - Long JumpTrack & Field, class of 1992
    Ellen EstesWomen's Water PoloWomen's Water Polo, senior in 2000
    Bridget FinnSynchronized SwimmingSynchronized Swimming, class of 1998
    Julie FoudyWomen's SoccerWomen's Soccer, class of 1993
    Nicole FreedmanWomen's CyclingTrack & Field and Women's Cycling, class of 1993
    Amy FullerWomen's RowingWomen's Crew Assistant Coach
    Chryste GainesTrack & Field- 100mTrack & Field, class of 1992
    Andy Gooding (Jamaica)Sailing - 470 classSailing, class of 1985
    Brad HauserTrack & Field- 5000mTrack & Field, class of 2000
    Misty HymanWomen's SwimmingWomen's Swimming, senior in 2000
    Regina JacobsTrack & Field - 1500mTrack & Field, class of 1985
    Gabe JenningsTrack & Field- 1500mTrack & Field, senior in 2000
    Anne KremerWomen's Tennis (Luxembourg)Women's Tennis, class of 1999
    Karen KurreckWomen's CyclingWomen's Cycling, MS in 1989
    Mike LambertMen's VolleyballMen's Volleyball, class of 1997
    Alex O'BrienMen's TennisMen's Tennis, class of 1992
    Jared PalmerMen's TennisMen's Tennis, class of 1991
    Heather Pease-OlsonSynchronized SwimmingSynchronized Swimming, class of 1998
    Richard QuickWomen's Swimming- Head CoachWomen's Swimming Head Coach
    Gabrielle RoseWomen's Swimming- 200m IM Women's Swimming, class of 1999
    Michael StemberTrack & Field- 1500m Track & Field, senior in 2000
    John TannerMen's Water Polo - Assistant CoachWomen's Water Polo Head Coach
    Jeff TarangoMen's TennisMen's Tennis, class of 1989
    Jenny ThompsonWomen's Swimming - 100m fly, 100m freeWomen's Swimming, class of 1995
    Logan TomWomen's VolleyballWomen's Volleyball, sophomore in 2000
    Andrew VlahovMen's BasketballMen's Basketball, class of 1990
    Brenda VillaWomen's Water PoloWomen's Water Polo, sophomore in 2000
    Kerri WalshWomen's VolleyballWomen's Volleyball, class of 2000
    Robert Weir (Great Britain)Track & Field, ThrowsTrack & Field, Assistant Coach
    Wolf WigoMen's Water PoloMen's Water Polo, class of 1994
    Tom WilkensMen's Swimming - 100m breast, 200m IMMen's Swimming, class of 1998
    Andy WittMen's VolleyballMen's Volleyball, class of 1998
    Felicia ZimmermanWomen's FencingWomen's Fencing, senior in 2000
    Iris ZimmermanWomen's FencingWomen's Fencing, sophomore in 2000

    Stanford University 2000 Olympic Biographies (as of 8/2/00)

    Derek Bouchard-Hall (Men's Cycling)
    Earned a Master's degree in Engineering from Stanford University in 1994... Competed on the U.S. National team in 1998 and 1999... A 1994 Collegiate Road All-American... Competed in the World Track Cycling Championships in 1997, '98, and '99... Graduated cum laude (1992) from Princeton University.

    Siobhan Cropper (Women's Swimming, Trinidad)
    Will be swimming for Trinidad and Tobago in the 2000 Olympics, competing in the 50m free, 100m free and the 100m fly... At Stanford, a 7-time All-American and a 2-time NCAA Champion... Had an immediate impact on the team in her freshman year... At the NCAA Championships, helped the 200m and 400m medley relay teams win national titles... Represented Trinidad and Tobago at the 1996 Summer Olympics in the 50m free and 100m free... National record-holder in the 50m free and 100m free.

    Jackie Edwards (Track & Field, Long Jump, Bahamas)
    Will compete in the long jump for the Bahamas in the 2000 Olympics... Burst upon the national scene with a second place finish in the long jump (21-8 3/4w) at the NCAA's her junior year at Stanford... Competed in the 100m and 200m while at Stanford.

    Ellen Estes (Women's Water Polo)
    Redshirted the 1999 and 2000 campaigns to train with the U.S. National Team... Named All-American as well as MPSF Player of the Year following sophomore season... Led the team with an amazing 93 goals, breaking the school record... Led the team in scoring in 25 of 35 games... Earned Second-Team All-America and First-Team MPSF Northern Division honors as a freshman.

    Bridget Finn (Synchronized Swimming)
    Placed 6th (individual) at the Olympic Trials and 5th in the duet... A 1998 USSS All-American (Team 1)... 1997 and 1999 USSS All-American (Team 2)... 1993-1997 Collegiate All-American... Swam in water show Sirella in Japan, summer of 1994... Club affiliations include Ken-Ton Sync-Kippettes, 1982-1989, Stanford University, 1993-1997, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 1989-present.

    Julie Foudy (Women's Soccer)
    Making her second Olympic appearance, as she will help the United States Olympic Women's Soccer Team defend its 1996 Gold Medal... Co-captain and 12-year veteran of the U.S. Women's National Team, she has accumulated 189 caps, the third-most in U.S. history... Member of three World Cup teams and a pair of Olympic squads... Has two World Cup Championships and an Olympic gold medal... Four-time NSCAA All-American at Stanford (1989-92)... 1989 Soccer America Freshman of the Year and 1991 Soccer America Player of the Year... Finished her career with 52 goals, 32 assists and 136 points... Helped lead the Cardinal to the NCAA Tournament in each of her four years... Named to Soccer America's College Team of the Decade for the 1990's.

    Nicole Freedman (Women's Cycling)
    Began cycling with Stanford in 1984 after participating on the Track & Field Team... Road race champion in the 2000 Olympic Trials... 2000 National Road Cycling Champion... 1994 National Collegiate Road Cycling Champion in the team time trial... Member of the 1997 U.S. National Team... Cycles for Team "Charles Schwab"... Cycling discipline: road.

    Amy Fuller (Women's Crew)
    A 10-time member of the U.S. National Rowing Team ... Has won seven world championship medals and an Olympic Silver Medal, the most medals of any rower in U.S. History ... Will be a member of the USA's "Women's Eight" at the 2000 Summer Games ... Recently set a world record of 6:32.3 on the ergometer (indoor rowing machine) while winning the women's international openweight division at the 2000 C.R.A.S.H.-B World Indoor Rowing Championships ... Has won numerous national titles at the U.S. National Championships, including the eight and four with coxswain at the 2000 U.S. National Championships.

    Chryste Gaines (Women's Track & Field, 100m)
    Will compete in the 100m at the 2000 Olympics ... Placed third in the Olympic trials (11.13)... 1996 Olympic gold medalist (4x100m)... Member of the 1995 and 1997 U.S. gold medal-winning 4x100m relay teams at the World Championships... 8th in 100m at the 1997 World Championships... Finished 2nd in the 100m at both the 1997 and 1998 U.S Outdoor Nationals... 1995 Pan Am 100m champion... 1992 NCAA 100m champion... Coached by Brooks Johnson while at Stanford... A three-time Pac-10 Champion in the 100m... Clocked a then-school record 11.2 to place first in the 100m at the World University Games in 1991... Member of the Adidas club.

    Andy Gooding (Sailing, 470 class, Jamaica)
    Will compete in the sailing 470 class for Jamaica in the 2000 Olympics... Kingston, Jamaica native also participated in the 1992 and 1996 Games... Graduated from Stanford in 1985... While with the Cardinal, enjoyed two successful years competing in the ICYRA... Represented Jamaica in the 470 class at the 1983 IYRU Youth World Championships... Head sailing coach at Princeton for eight years... Grew up racing Mirror dinghies at the Royal Jamaica Yacht Club, capturing three national titles in that class.

    Brad Hauser (Men's Track & Field, 5000m)
    Will compete in the 5000m at the 2000 Olympics after placing second at the U.S. Olympic Trials (13:27.31)... Considered the most successful distance runner in Cardinal history... Captured the NCAA 10000m title for the second time in the past three seasons with a time of 30:38.57... Earned All-America honors eleven times over his illustrious career.

    Misty Hyman (Women's Swimming, 200m fly)
    Will make her first Olympic appearance, competing for the U.S. Women's Swimming Team in the 200m fly... Ten-time U.S. National Champion... U.S. Open record-holder in the 100m fly (short course)... Earned five medals at the 1997 Short Course World Championships... In three years on The Farm, has captured nine NCAA titles (four individual, five relay)... Helped lead the Cardinal to the 1998 National Championship... 1998 Honda Award winner as the top women's swimmer in the country and the 1998 NCAA Swimmer of the Year... Innovated unique underwater "fishkick" to gain advantage.

    Regina Jacobs (Women's Track & Field, 1500m)
    Jacobs broke her own American Record in the 5000m by more than seven seconds at the 2000 Olympic Track & Field Trials (14:45.35)... Jacobs also won the 1500m in a time of 4:01.01... 4-time Olympian... 2-time World 1500m silver medalist ('97,'99)... 1995 World Indoor 1500m champion... 8-time U.S. Outdoor 1500m Champion... 1999 U.S. 1500m & 5000m champion... 1999 World Indoor 3000m bronze medalist... Her career has been rejuvenated since discovering in late 1993 that she suffered from severely low levels of iron in her body, a condition responsible for her up-and-down performances over the years.

    Gabe Jennings (Men's Track & Field, 1500m)
    First time in Olympic competition... Secured a first place finish in the 1500m at the U.S. Olympic Trials with a career best 3:35.90... The 2000 NCAA outdoor champion in the 1500m and the NCAA outdoor champion in the mile... His Cross Country feats included the U.S. Junior title in 1997, which qualified him for the IAAF World Championships... As a redshirt freshman, captured the Junior National Cross Country Championship in Portland and secured a spot on his third U.S. National team... Ranked as the #1 freshman in the United States at the 1500m, the mile, and the 3000m... A 1998 and 1999 Pacific-10 All-Academic Cross Country selection... A 2000 Pac-10 Track & Field First Team All-Academic selection.

    Anne Kremer (Women's Tennis)
    Will be competing for Luxembourg in the 2000 Olympics... As a sophomore, held the highest professional ranking of any collegiate player at No. 128... Defeated 10th-ranked Mary Pierce at the 1998 Bank of the West Classic... Singles and Doubles champion at the USTA International Grass Court Championships in 1993... Was a member of the 1996 Luxembourg Olympic Team... The No. 1 singles player in Luxembourg.

    Mike Lambert (Men's Volleyball)
    One of the greatest players in Stanford history will be making his second Olympic appearance with the U.S. Men's Volleyball Team... Has established himself on the international stage, recording 2,072 kills and a .352 hitting percentage in 143 career matches... Had 91 kills during the 1996 Games to lead the team... Also posted 11 blocks and three aces in Atlanta... Ended his Cardinal career ranked second in school history in kills (2,083) and aces (112) while placing third with 373 blocks... Helped Stanford to its first-ever men's volleyball national title in 1997, collecting a team-leading 625 kills to go along with 176 digs, 101 blocks and 36 aces... Three-time First Team All-American (1994 and 1997 Asics/Volleyball Magazine, 1995 AVCA).

    Alex O'Brien (Men's Tennis)
    As a senior, posted a phenomenal 20-5 as the #1 singles player... A four-time All-American at Stanford... Won the triple crown at the NCAA Tennis Championships, helping his teammates to the team crown, while winning the singles title and pairing with Chris Cocotos for the doubles title... Won his first Grand Slam doubles title at the 1999 US Open, pairing with Sebastien Lareau of Canada.

    Jared Palmer (Men's Tennis)
    An All-American selection in 1991 after finishing 18-7 in singles competition as well as winning the NCAA singles title... Won the 1995 Australian Open doubles title with Richey Reneberg of Atlanta and was a doubles finalist at Wimbledon in 1999 with Paul Haarhuis of the Netherlands... Has made a remarkable recovery after suffering torn cartilage in both knees, a torn rotator cuff and a torn hamstring in 1995.

    Heather Pease-Olson (Synchronized Swimming)
    Placed 5th (individual) at the Olympic Trials and 2nd in the duet... A 1998 U.S. Collegiate Individual High Point Trophy winner... Team 1 All-American in 1992-1995, 1999... A Leslie Ahlf Future Finalist Solo Award winner... Club affiliations include Cypress, 1985-1991, Walnut Creek, 1992-1997, 1999-present, Stanford, 1997-1998.

    Richard Quick (Head Coach - Women's Swimming)
    Named Head Coach of the 2000 U.S. Olympic Swimming Team... In his nine years on The Farm, the 57-year-old Quick has guided Stanford to six NCAA championships, including five of the past six of the past nine national titles and 11 of 12 Pacific-10 Conference crowns. He has lost only four dual meet while at Stanford, sporting an 89-4 mark, while coaching 73 All-Americans to 606 All-American honors. In addition, Quick has helped develop 35 NCAA champions at Stanford who have captured a combined 50 NCAA individual and 25 relay titles. Along the way, he has picked up five NCAA Coach of the Year honors and three Pac-10 Coach of the Year awards... Also served as the U.S. Head Women's Swimming Coach for the Olympic team at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta, Georgia.

    Gabrielle Rose (Women's Swimming, 200m IM)
    2000 Stanford graduate will be competing in her second Olympics after representing Brazil in the 1996 Games... Swimming in the 200m IM... In the 1996 Games, swam the 100m fly, 200m IM and 100m free... Co-captain of the 2000 Cardinal squad... Three-time NCAA relay champion... In 1999, anchored Stanford's American record-breaking 200 medley relay team... Also won NCAA titles in the 800 free relay (1999) and 400 free relay (1997)... Member of the 1998 Cardinal team that captured the National Championship.

    Michael Stember (Men's Track & Field, 1500m)
    Earned a berth on the U.S. Olympic Team with a third place finish in the 1500m at the Olympic Trials in a career-best time of 3:37.04... Officially qualified for the Olympics by running a time of 3:35.11 to reach the "A" Olympic standard at a meet in Europe following the Olympic Trials... Played a pivotal role in Stanford winning the 2000 NCAA title... Scored 13 team points with a second place showing in the 1500m (3:59.53, #3 all-time at Stanford) and fourth place in the 800m (1:46.20)... As a junior, Stember ran the third leg on the world-record breaking distance medley relay team (9:28.83) at the NCAA Indoors... Set a Freshman school record with a 4:02.72 time in the mile... In high school, Stember represented the United States at the 1996 World Junior Championships in Sydney, Australia.

    John Tanner (Men's Water Polo - Assistant Coach)
    Chosen as a Men's Assistant Coach for the 2000 U.S. Olympic Team... John Tanner is entering his fourth season at the helm of the Stanford women's water polo program... An experienced and enthusiastic coach, Tanner took on the fledgling program and has turned it into a competitive force year-in and year-out... In his first year as head coach in 1998, Tanner led Stanford to its best season in the three-year history of the program, as the Cardinal went 29-6 and finished third at the Collegiate National Championships... In 1999, the team bested their previous record when the squad posted a 25-6 and placed second at the Collegiate Nationals after falling to USC 7-6 in five overtimes in the Championship game... Last season, the team boasted five All-Americans, four players named to Collegiate National All-Tournament teams, and eight Academic All-Americans.

    Jeff Tarango (Men's Tennis)
    A three-time All-American at Stanford... Played #1 all three years while with the Cardinal... As a junior, Tarango went 17-8 in singles competition... Finished in the Top 100 of the ATP Tour singles rankings for seven of the last eight years... Owns two career ATP Tour singles titles and 14 career doubles titles, including six doubles titles in 1999... Was a doubles finalist at the French Open in 1999 with Goran Ivanisevic.

    Jenny Thompson (Women's Swimming, 100m fly, 100m free)
    Enters the 2000 Olympic Games tied with speedskater Bonnie Blair for the most Olympic gold medals by any U.S. woman with five... Currently will compete in the 100m fly and the 100m free... Has a total of six Olympic medals (five gold, one silver), tied for second on the all-time U.S. swimming list... Holds three world records (50m fly, 100m fly and 100m IM short course)... Is the American record-holder in the 100 free in the long course, short course and short course yards... At the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta, GA, won gold medals in the 400m free, 800m free and the 400m medley relay... Took home gold in the 400m free and the 400m medley relay and silver in the 100m free at the 1992 Games... Four-time world champion (1998: 100m free, 100m fly, 400m free, 400m medley relay, 1991: 400m free)... Captured five medals (two gold, two silver, one bronze) at the 2000 Short Course World Championships... Won six gold medals at both the 1993 and 1999 Pan Pacific Championships... Named the 1993 and 1998 Swimmer of the Year by USA Swimming... Led Stanford to four consecutive national championships from 1992 through 1995, capturing nine NCAA individual titles and nine NCAA relay crowns.

    Logan Tom (Women's Volleyball)
    Only a sophomore, Tom has been selected to the 2000 U.S. Women's Olympic Volleyball Team... Was the only freshman selected as a First Team AVCA All-American and won Volleyball Magazine's National Freshman of the Year... Named the Pac-10's Freshman of the Year... Selected to the All- Pac-10 team... Ranked first on the team and second in the Pac-10 in kills (4.63 kpg) as well as service aces (0.45 sapg)... Second on the team in digs (2.73 dpg) and fifth in attack percentage (.320)... Posted 20 or more kills eight times, including a career-high 27 in the win over Long Beach State in the NCAA semifinals.

    Brenda Villa (Women's Water Polo)
    Redshirted the 1999 and 2000 campaigns to train with the U.S. National team... Was considered the nation's top high school recruit of her class... Four-time First-Team All-American in high school... Has yet to enter competition at Stanford and is regarded as one of the top players next year for the Cardinal.

    Kerri Walsh (Women's Volleyball)
    A 2000 selection to the U.S. Women's Volleyball Olympic Team... The 1999 AVCA Co-National Player of the Year... Became just the second woman in collegiate volleyball history to be named a four-time AVCA All-American... Named Pac-10 Player of the Year in both 1998 and '99... Led the 1999 team in digs (3.14 dpg), while ranking second on the club in kills (3.27 kpg) and blocks (1.33 bpg) as well as third in attack percentage (.342)... Helped lead the Cardinal to two national titles, three Final Four appearances, four NCAA Regional showings, four Pac-10 crowns and a 122-11 (.917) record in her time on The Farm.

    Robert Weir (Track & Field Assistant Coach, Throws, Great Britain)
    Entering his seventh season as an assistant track & field coach at Stanford ... Will be competing in his third Olympics in the discus for Great Britain ... Weir is the 1999 Great Britain national champion in the discus and member of that country's World Championship team ... Has produced numerous All-Americans in each of the four throwing events (shot put, discus, hammer, javelin) while at Stanford ... Received his degree from SMU in 1983 ... A three-time NCAA champion in the hammer.

    Wolf Wigo (Men's Water Polo)
    One of the all-time great water polo players in stanford history ... one of only seven players in Stanford water polo history to be a four-time all-american ... helped lead the Cardinal to two NCAA titles (1993, 1994) ... The 1994 NCAA Player of the Year ... Scored 203 points in four years at Stanford, fourth-best in school history ... A two-time member of the U.S. Olympic team (1996, 2000) ... Learned to play water polo at the New York Athletic Club on the city's upper west side ... His appearance on the 1996 team was the first in 40 years for an East Coast player ... works as a equity options trader at the pacific stock exchange in San Francisco.

    Tom Wilkens (Men's Swimming, 100m breast, 200m IM)
    1998 Stanford graduate will be making his first Olympic appearance... 12-time U.S. National Champion and U.S. Open record holder in the 200m breast (short course)... At the 1999 Pan Pacific Championships, won gold (200m IM), silver (200m breast) and bronze (400m IM)... Three-time Kiputh Award Winner (1996 Summer Nationals, 1998 Summer Nationals and 1999 Spring Nationals)... Back-to-back U.S. Open champion in the 200m breast (1997 and 1998)... Won three NCAA individual titles and one relay crown while leading Stanford to the 1998 National Championship... Individual champion in the 200 breast, 200 IM and 400 IM and relay champion in the 98 medley relay... 1997 NCAA champion in the 400 IM.

    Andy Witt (Men's Volleyball)
    Named to the 2000 U.S. Olympic Men's Volleyball Team... 1999 Stanford graduate has played with the U.S. National Team since 1998... Started for the 1999 Pan American Games squad at outside hitter... Ranks in the Stanford all-time top-ten in three career categories: kills (9th), kills per game (5th) and digs per game (4th)... Earned First Team AVCA All-American honors as a junior in 1998... In 1997, led the Cardinal to its first men's volleyball national championship... Paced the team with 39 aces and 210 digs... Added 458 kills and a .341 hitting percentage.

    Felicia Zimmerman (Women's Fencing)
    Second Olympic appearance after being used as an alternate in '92 Olympics at the age of 16... Has been a member of every U.S. Team since 1993... Named to both the World Under-17 and World Under-20 Championship teams in 1990, '91 and '92... At age 16, youngest finalist in the women's foil final at the 1992 Division 1 National Championships... First female fencer in history to win three gold medals at the Junior Olympics ('91)... First American to win female Junior World Cup ('95)... Belongs to the Rochester Fencing Centre.

    Iris Zimmerman (Women's Fencing)
    Member of the 1997 and '99 U.S. teams that competed in the World Championships... Won a bronze medal in the '99 World Championships... First U.S. fencer in history to win a World Championship (any weapon, any age category)... The 2000 Under-20 World Champion... First American to win medals at two, three, and four consecutive World Cups... Belongs to the Rochester Fencing Centre.


  • #gostanford