MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Friady Ticket Promo

 
Stanford Olympic Medalists by Olympiad

1996 GAMES AT ATLANTA

HEAD COACHSPORT
Gail Emery*Synchronized Swimming
Skip Kenney*Men's Swimming
Richard Quick*Women's Swimming
Tara VanDerveer*Women's Basketball

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Jennifer AzziBasketballTeam USAGold
Julie FoudySoccerTeam USAGold
Catherine FoxSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
Chryste GainesTrack400 Meter RelayGold
Kurt GroteSwimming400 Meter Medley RelayGold
A.J. HinchBaseballTeam USABronze
Joe HudepohlSwimming800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
Lisa JacobSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
Jair LynchGymnasticsParallel BarsSilver
Jeff RouseSwimming100 Meter BackstrokeGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
Katy StedingBasketballTeam USAGold
Kent SteffesBeach VolleyballTeam competitionGold
Jenny ThompsonSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
??800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold

1992 GAMES AT BARCELONA, SPAIN

HEAD COACHSPORT
Gail Emery*Synchronized Swimming
Fred Sturm*Men's Volleyball

ASSISTANT COACHSPORT
Richard Quick*Women's Swimming

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Janet EvansSwimming800 Meter FreestyleGold
??400 Meter FreestyleSilver
Scott FortuneVolleyballTeam USABronze
Joe HudepohlSwimming400 Meter Free Relay (Leadoff)Gold
??800 Meter Free Relay (Leadoff)Bronze
Lea LovelessSwimming400 Meter Medley Relay (Back)Gold
??100 Meter BackstrokeBronze
Pablo MoralesSwimming100 Meter ButterflyGold
??400 Meter Medley Relay (Fly)Gold
Kim OdenVolleyballTeam USA (Women)Bronze
Jeff RouseSwimming400 Meter Medley Relay (Back)Gold
??100 Meter BackstrokeSilver
Summer SandersSwimming200 Meter ButterflyGold
??400 Meter Medley Relay (Fly)Gold
??200 Meter IMSilver
??400 Meter IMBronze
Jenny ThompsonSwimming400 Meter Free Relay (Anchor)Gold
??400 Meter Medley Relay FreeGold
??100 Meter FreestyleSilver

1988 GAMES AT SEOUL, KOREA

HEAD COACHSPORT
Gail Emery*Synchronized Swimming
Mark MarquessBaseball
Richard Quick*Women's Swimming

ASSISTANT COACHSPORT
Skip Kenney*Men's Swimming

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
James BergesonWater PoloTeam USASilver
Jody CampbellWater PoloTeam USASilver
Janet EvansSwimming400 Meter FreestyleGold
??800 Meter FreestyleGold
??400 Meter Individual MedleyGold
Scott FortuneVolleyballTeam USAGold
Alison Higson (Canada)Swimming200 Meter BreaststrokeBronze
Janel JorgensenSwimming400 Meter Medley RelaySilver
Craig KlassWater PoloTeam USASilver
Tim MayotteTennisSinglesSilver
Jay MortensonSwimming400 Meter Medley Relay (prelims)Gold
Anthony Mosse (New Zealand)Swimming200 Meter ButterflyBronze
Alan MouchawarWater PoloTeam USASilver
John PescatoreMen's CrewThe EightBronze
Doug RobbinsBaseballCatcherGold
Jon RootVolleyballTeam USA (Men's)Gold
Ed SpragueBaseballThird Base/Designated HitterGold

1988 WINTER GAMES AT CALGARY, ALBERTA, CANADA

ATHLETESPORTMEDAL
Debi ThomasFigure SkatingTeam USABronze

1984 GAMES AT LOS ANGELES

ASSISTANT COACHSPORT
Gail Emery*Synchronized Swimming
Skip Kenney*Men's Swimming
George HainesSwimming

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Doug BurkeWater PoloTeam USASilver
Jody CampbellWater PoloTeam USASilver
Chris DorstWater PoloTeam USASilver
Jenna JohnsonSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
??100 Meter ButterflySilver
Sheryl JohnsonField HockeyTeam USABronze
Drew McDonaldWater PoloTeam USASilver
Pablo MoralesSwimming400 Meter Medley RelayGold
??100 Meter ButterflySilver
??200 Meter Individual MedleySilver
Susan RappSwimming200 Meter BreaststrokeSilver
Dave Schultz*Wrestling163.5 poundsGold
Mark Schultz*Wrestling180.5 poundsGold

1980 GAMES AT MOSCOW, SOVIET UNION (U.S. BOYCOTT)

1976 GAMES AT MONTREAL, CANADA

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Mike BrunerSwimming200 Meter ButterflyGold
??800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
John HenckenSwimming100 Meter BreaststrokeGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
??200 Meter BreaststrokeSilver
Linda JezekSwimming400 Meter Medley RelaySilver
Kim PeytonSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold

1972 GAMES AT MUNICH, WEST GERMANY

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
John HenckenSwimming200 Meter BreaststrokeGold
??100 Meter BreaststrokeSilver
Mitch IveySwimming200 Meter BackstrokeSilver
John ParkerWater PoloTeam USABronze
Gary SheererWater PoloTeam USABronze

1968 GAMES AT MEXICO CITY, MEXICO

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Larry HoughCrewMen's Pair w/o coxSilver
Greg BuckinghamSwimming200 Meter Individual MedleySilver
John FerrisSwimming200 Meter Individual MedleyBronze
??200 Meter ButterfllyBronze
Mitch IveySwimming200 Meter BackstrokeSilver
Brian JobSwimming200 Meter BreaststrokeBronze
Bill ToomeyTrackDecathlonGold

1964 GAMES AT TOKYO, JAPAN

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Ed FerryCrewMen's Pair w/ coxGold
Dick LyonCrewFour w/o coxBronze
Kent MitchellCrewMen's Pair w/ coxGold
Sharon Stouder ClarkSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??400 Medley Relay RelayGold
??100 Meter ButterflyGold
??100 Meter FreestyleSilver
Dick RothSwimming400 Meter Individual MedleyGold
Dave WeillTrackDiscusBronze

1960 GAMES AT ROME, ITALY

HEAD COACHSPORT
Lou LindseyMen's Crew

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Dan AryaultCrewMen's Four w/o coxGold
Dick DraegerCrewMen's Pair w/ coxBronze
Kent MitchellCrewMen's Pair w/ coxBronze
Anne CribbsSwimming400 Meter Medley RelayGold
Paul HaitSwimming400 Meter Medley RelayGold
George HarrisonSwimming800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
Chris von Saltza OlmsteadSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
??400 Meter FreestyleGold
??400 Meter Medley RelayGold
??100 Meter FreestyleSilver

1956 GAMES AT MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Dan AryaultCrewMen's Pair w/ coxGold
Kurt SeiffertCrewMen's Pair w/ coxGold
James FiferCrewMen's Pair w/o coxGold
Duvall HechtCrewMen's Pair w/o coxGold
Nancy Simon PetersonSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelaySilver
Jim WalshBasketballTeam USAGold
Ron TomsicBasketballTeam USAGold

1952 GAMES AT HELSINKI, FINLAND

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Bob MathiasTrackDecathlonGold

1948 GAMES AT LONDON, ENGLAND

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Brenda Helser DeMorelesSwimming400 Meter Freestyle RelaySilver
Bob MathiasTrackDecathlonGold

1936 GAMES AT BERLIN, GERMANY

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Gordon DunnTrackDiscusSilver
Marjorie Gestring BowmanDivingSpringboard DivingGold

1932 GAMES AT LOS ANGELES

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Frank BoothSwimming800 Meter Freestyle RelaySilver
Austin ClappWater PoloTeam USABronze
Hec DyerTrack400 Meter RelayGold
Ben EastmanTrack400 MetersSilver
Rothert HarlowTrackShot PutSilver
Henry LabordeTrackDiscusSilver
Harold McCalisterWater PoloTeam USABronze
Bill MillerTrackPole VaultGold
Wally O'ConnorWater PoloTeam USABronze
Calver StrongWater PoloTeam USABronze
Ted WigetWater PoloTeam USABronze

1928 GAMES AT AMSTERDAM, HOLLAND

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Pete DesjardinsDivingPlatform DivinGold
?DivingSpringboard DivingGold
Bob KingTrackHigh JumpGold
Bud SpencerTrack1600 Meter RelayGold

1924 GAMES AT PARIS, FRANCE

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Arthur AustinWater PoloTeam USABronze
Phillip ClarkRugbyTeam USAGold
Norman ClevelandRugbyTeam USAGold
Dudley DeGrootRugbyTeam USAGold
Robert H. Coleman DevereauxRugbyTeam USAGold
Elmer CollettWater PoloTeam USABronze
Pete DesjardinsDivingSpringboard DivingSilver
Charles Webster Doe, Jr.RugbyTeam USAGold
Dave FallDivingSpringboard DivingSilver
Linn FarrishRugbyTeam USAGold
Reggie HarrisonWater PoloTeam USABronze
Glenn HartranftTrackShot PutSilver
Richard HylandRugbyTeam USAGold
Wally O'ConnorSwimming800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
Wally O'ConnorWater PoloTeam USABronze
John PatrickRugbyTeam USAGold
Clarence PinkstonDivingPlatform DivingBronze
?Springboard DivingBronze
William RodgersRugbyTeam USAGold
Al WhiteDivingPlatform DivingGold
?Springboard DivingGold

1920 GAMES AT ANTWERP, BELGIUM

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
Danny CarrollRugbyTeam USAGold
Charles Webster Doe, Jr.RugbyTeam USAGold
Morris KirkseyTrack400 Meter RelayGold
?Track100 MetersSilver
?RugbyTeam USAGold
Feg MurrayTrack110 High HurdlesBronze
John NortonTrack400 Meter HurdlesSilver
John PatrickRugbyTeam USAGold
C.E. RighterRugbyTeam USAGold
Norman RossSwimming400 Meter FreestyleGold
??1500 Meter FreestyleGold
??800 Meter Freestyle RelayGold
Clarence PinkstonDivingPlatform DivingGold
??Springboard DivingSilver
Dink TempletonRugbyTeam USAGold
Heaton WrennRugbyTeam USAGold

1912 GAMES AT STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

ATHLETESPORTEVENTMEDAL
George HorineTrackHigh JumpBronze

* Did not attend Stanford, but coached at Stanford


#gostanford