MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

1997 Women's Best Times & Marks

 *PAC-10 QUALIFYING; 
 +NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING; 
 #NCAA QUALIFYING; 
 =SCHOOL RECORD
(CAREER RECORDS IN PARENTHESSES)
100 METERS (12.04 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 11.60 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 11.35 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. HEATHER MILLER (11.71)       STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     11.71*
2. WILSA CHARLES (12.10)        STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/22/97)       12.10
3. BERNADETTE ARMAND (12.29)    STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     12.29
4. JULIE TINKER (12.60)         STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             12.60
200 METERS (24.64 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 23.70 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 23.10 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. TRACYE LAWYER (24.09)        STANFORD vs CALIFORNNIA (5/3/97)                    24.09*
2. HEATHER MILLER (23.78)       STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     24.27*
3. WILSA CHARLES (24.64)        MPSF INDOOR'S (2/21/97)                             24.64*
4. JULIE TINKER (25.76)         PACIFIC-10 HEPTATHLON CHAMPS (5/17-5/18/97)         25.76
5. BERNADETT ARMAND (25.87)     MPSF INDOOR'S (2/21/97)                             25.87
400 METERS (55.44 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 54.15 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 52.50 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. JAYNA SMITH (54.95)          STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     54.95*
2. CYNTHIA MORMAN (55.93)       CARDNAL CHALLENGE (5/17/97)                         55.93
3. HEATHER MILLER (55.62)       MPSF INDOOR'S (2/22/97)                             56.72
4. LASHAWNDRA PACE (57.21)      CARDINAL CHALLENGE (5/17/97)                        57.21
5. AZANIA ANDREWS (57.94)       STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     57.94
800 METERS (2:11.14 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 2:09.00 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 2:05.00 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. SARA MOORE (2:07.11)         CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/17/97)                        2:07.11*+
2. JEN CARR (2:09.76)           CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/19/97)                        2:09.76*
3. CYNTHIA MORMAN (2:10.05)     PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/25/97)                  2:10.05*
4. LASHAWNDRA PACE (2:10.12)    GOLDEN BEAR CHALLENGE (4/12/97)                     2:10.22*
5. MONAL CHOKSHI (2:09.64)      STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             2:11.94
1500 METERS (4:40.14 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 4:26.00 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 4:19.50 NCAA QUALIFYING)
 1. MARY COBB  (4:17.9)         CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/17/97)                        4:17.9*+*#
 2. SARA MOORE (4:20.81)        CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (5/9/97)                      4:20.81*+
 3. MONAL CHOKSHI (4:22.69)     GOLDEN BEAR CHALLENGE (4/12/97)                     4:23.44*+
 4. SARNA RENFRO (4:24.75)      STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             4:24.75*+
 5. LEILA BURR (4:27.63)        CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/9/97)                         4:29.53*
 6. AMANDA WHITE (4:35.30)      JOHNNY MATHIS INVITATIONAL (4/5/97)                 4:35.30*
 7. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE (4:35.85) JOHNY MATHIS INVITATIONAL (4/5/97)                  4:35.85*
 8. SHALUINN FULLOVE (4:36.9)   CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/17/97)                        4:36.9
 9. LASHAWDRA PACE (4:37.01)    MT. SAC RELAYS (4/18/97)                            4:37.01*
10. ASHLEY HOLT  (4:38.58)      CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (5/9/97)                      4:38.58*
MILE (5:00.14 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 4:47.28 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, , 4:39.76 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. MONAL CHOKSHI (4:45.61)      NCAA INDOOR'S (3/6/97)                              4:49.98*
2. SARA RENFRO (5:00.46)        MPSF INDOOR'S (2/22/97)                             5:00.46
3. LEILA BURR (5:02.34)         MPSF INDOORS (2/22/97)                              5:02.34
4. SARA MOORE (5:06.35)         MPSF INDOOR'S (2/22/97)                             5:06.35
5. SHALUINN FULLOVE (5:08.19)   MPSF INDOOR'S (2/22/97)                             5:08.19
3000 METERS (9:54.14 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 9:43.00 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 9:18.00 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. MONAL CHOKSHI (9:18.14)      MT. SAC RELAYS (4/18/97)                            9:22.80*+
2. SARNA RENFRO (9:18.26)       NCAA INDOOR'S (3/6/97)                              9:26.12*+
3. MARY COBB (9:27.37)          STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             9:33.53*+
4. SARA MOORE (9:37.11)         STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             9:37.11*+
5. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE (9:35.49)  STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             9:44.47*
6. AMANDA WHITE (9:44.97)       MT. SAC RELAYS (4/18/97)                            9:44.97*
5000 METERS (17:30.14 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 17:00.0 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 16:16.00 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. MARY COBB (16:04.21)         MT. SAC RELAYS (4/18/97)                            16:04.20*+#
2. SARNA RENFRO (16:09.84)      STANFORD INVITATIONAL (3/23/97)                     16:23.07*+
2. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE (16:17.12) STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/22/97)       16:47.0*+
4. AMANDA WHITE (17:10.41)      CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (5/9/97)                      17:10.41*
5. MARY HUANG (17:11.53)        STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE   (3/29/97)           17:11.53*
6. SHALUINN FULLOVE (17:21.18)  STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             17:21.18*
7. LINN SHULTE-SASSE (17:25.40) STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             17:25.40*
10,000 METERS (NO STANDARD PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 35:40.00 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 34:20.00 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. SARNA RENFRO (34:25.55)      PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/24/97)                  34:25.55*+
2. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE (34:57.81) PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/24/97)                  34:57.81*+
400 METER RELAY (NO STANDARD, PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 45.30 NCAA PROVIISONAL QUALIFYING, 44.38 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. STANFORD         STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                                 45.93
1600 METER RELAY (NO STANDARD, PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 3:40.00 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING. 3:33.50 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. STANFORD             STANFORD vs CALPOLYSLO, FRESNO ST., SACRAMENTO ST.(3/1/97)  3:45.05
100 METER HURDLES (14.24 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 13.75 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 13.30 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. BERNADETTE ARMAND (13.79)    STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     13.79*
2. TRACYE LAWYER (13.88)        STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     13.88*
3. KATRINKA JACKSON (14.76)     STANFORD vs CALPOLYSLO, FRESNO ST (3/1/97)          14.76
4. JOY GOFF (15.66)             AZUSA PACIFIC HEPTATHLON (4/17-4/18/97)             15.66
5. PATTY FERGUSON (15.77)       STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     15.77
400 METER HURDLES (62.54 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 59.90 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 57.65 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. TYRA HOLT (61.69)            STANFORD vs CAL POLY SLO, FRESNO ST (3/1/97)        61.81*
2. AMY HENDERSON (61.40)        JOHNNY MATHIS INVITATIONAL (4/5/97)                 63.05
2. JEN MCMILLAN (62.44)         STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     62.44
4. JOY GOFF (65.83)             STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     65.83
HIGH JUMP (5-7 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 5-10 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 6-1 1/2 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. TRACYE LAWYER (6-0 3/4)      NCAA INDOOR'S (3/6/97)                              6-0 3/4*
2. TRACYE LAWYER (6-0)          STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/23/97)       6-0*+
3. KATRINKA JACKSON (5-7 1/4)   PACIFIC-10 HEPTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/17-5/18/97)  5-7 1/4*
4. JULIE TINKER (5-4 3/4)       AZUSA PACIFIC HEPTATHLON CHAMPS (4/17-4/18/97)      5-4 3/4
5. JOY GOFF (5-0 1/2)           PACIFIC-10 HEPTATHLON CHAMPS (5/17-5/18/97)         5-0 1/2
LONG JUMP (19-0 1/2 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 20-4 1/4 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 21-4 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. TRACYE LAWYER (19-9 3/4)     STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     19-9 3/4*
2. JULIE TINKER (19-4)          STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     19-4*
3. TARA OETTINGER (18-8)        STANFORD vs CAL POLY SLO, FRESNO STATE (3/1/97)     18-3 3/4
4. JOY GOFF (18-3 1/4)          PACIFIC-10 HEPTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/17-5/18/97)  18-3 1/4
5. KATRINKA JACKSON (17-9 1/4)  JOHNNY MATHIS INVITATIONAL (4/5/97)                 17-9 1/4
TRIPLE JUMP (38-10 1/2 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 41-0 1/4 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 43-3 3/4 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. RHONDA WITMER (40-3 1/4)     STANFORD vs CALIFORNIA (5/3/97)                     40-3 1/4*
2. TARA OETINGER (38-8 1/4)     CAL/NEVADA CHAMPIONSHIPS (4/26/97)                  38-8 1/4
3. JULE TINKER (38-5)           CAL/NEVADA CHAMPIONSHIPS (4/26/97)                  38-5
4. JEN TEST (38-6)              STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/23/97)       37-1 3/4
5. ALICIA CUMMINGS (34-4 1/2)   STANFORD vs CAL POLY SLO, FRESNO STATE (3/1/97)     34-4 1/2
SHOT PUT (42-8 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 47-9 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 52-8 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. KATRINKA JACKSON (47-6 1/4)  BILL COSBY INDOOR INVITATIONAL (2/8/97)             47-6 1/4*
2. CASSIE ROMULD (47-0)         MOUNTAIN PACIFIC SPORTS FEDERATION (2/21/97)        47-0*
3. TRACYE LAWYER (44-10 3/4)    PACIFIC-10 HEPTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/17-5/18/97)  44-10 3/4*
4. GINA HEADS (46-6 1/4)        STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             44-3 1/2*
5. MAGGIE ISAAC (43-11 3/4)     CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (5/9/97)                      43-11 3/4*
.
DISCUS (147-8 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 160-9 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 175-6 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. SUMMER PIERSON (177-6)       STANFORD ALL COMERS MEET (4/30/97)                  177-6*+#
2. MAGGIE ISAAC (159-10)        CARDINAL QUALIFIER (5/17/97)                        159-10*
3. CASSIE ROMULD (159-9)        STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/23/97)       159-9*
4. SAMI JO SMALL (166-11)       MODESTO RELAYS (5/10/97)                            159-3*
5. MICHELLE BREAUX (128-10)     STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE   (3/29/97)           124-4
JAVELIN (147-8 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 152-7 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 169-9 NCAA QUALIFYING
1. ALLISON BEATTY (152-0)       PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/25/97)                  152-0
2. SAMI JO SMALL (175-11)       STANFORD vs OREGON, UC IRVINE (3/29/97)             144-5
3. JOY GOFF (143-1)             AZUSA PACIFIC HEPTATHLON (4/17-4/18/97)             143-1
4. TRACYE LAWYER (135-7)        AZUSA PACIFIC HEPTATHLON CHAMPIS (4/17-4/18/97)     135-7
HAMMER (147-8 PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 162-5 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 187-0 NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. MAGGIE ISAAC (163-10)        PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/25/97)                  163-10*+
2. GINA HEADS (163-1)           PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/25/97)                  163-1*+
3. SAMI JO SMALL (161-5)        PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/25/97)                  161-5*
4. MONIQUE BRADSHAW (139-5)     CARDINAL INVITATIONAL (5/9/97)                      139-5
POLE VAULT
1. TYRA HOLT (12-0 1/2)     STANFORD TRACK & FIELD INVITATIONAL (3/22/97)           11-8 1/4
HEPTATHLON (4,400 POINTS PAC-10 QUALIFYING, 5,075 NCAA PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING, 5,550 POINTS NCAA QUALIFYING)
1. TRACYE LAWYER (5,663)        NCAA'S (6/4-6/7/97)                                 5,680*+#=
2. KATRINKA JACKSON (5,023)     PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/17-5/18/97)             5,023*
3. JOY GOFF (4.931)             PACIFIC-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS (5/17-5/18/97)             4,931*
4. JULIE TINKER (4,390)         AZUSA PACIFIC HEPTATHLON (4/17-4/18/97)             4,390

1997 TEAM RESULTS

STANFORD 245, FRESNO STATE 208, CAL POLY SLO 119, SACRAMENTO STATE 65 (3/1/97) CAL/NEVADA CHAMPIONSHIPS (APRIL 26-27, 1997) 5. STANFORD (56 POINTS) STANFORD 144 1/2, OREGON 134 1/2, UC IRVINE 81 (3/29/97) STANFORD 84, CALIFORNIA 70 PACIFIC-10 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (MAY 24-25, 1997) 3. STANFORD (110 POINTS) NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (JUNE 4-7, 1997) 12. STANFORD (18 POINTS) STANFORD FINISHERS AT THE PACIFIC-10 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (MAY 24-25, 1997) 1. TRACYE LAWYER HEPTATHLON (5,663 POINTS) 1. SARNA RENFRO 10,000 METERS (34:25.55) 2. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE 10,000 METERS (34:57.81) 2. MAGGIE ISAAC HAMMER (163-10) 3. KATRINKA JACKSON HEPTATHLON (5,023 POINTS) 4. GINA HEADS HAMMER (163-1) 4. TRACYE LAWYER 200 METERS (24.29) 4. TRACYE LAWYER HIGH JUMP (5-11 1/4) 4. SARA MOORE 1,500 METERS (4:25.57) 5. ALLISON BEATTY JAVELIN (152-0) 5. JOY GOFF HEPTATHLON (4,931 POINTS) 5. TRACYE LAWYER LONG JUMP (19-8 1/4w) 5. SUMMER PIERSON DISCUS (175-5) 5. SARNA RENFRO 5,000 METERS (16:25.12) 5. SAMI JO SMALL HAMMER (161-5) 6. MONAL CHOKSHI 3,000 METERS (9:39.58) 6. MARY COBB 5,000 METERS (16:27.79) 6. CYNTHIA MORMAN 800 METERS (2:10.24) 6. STANFORD 400 METER RELAY (46.18) 7. LEILE BURR 1,500 METERS (4:30.97) 7. KATRINKA JACKSON SHOT PUT (46-0 3/4) 7. JULIE TINKER HEPTATHLON (4,332 POINTS) 7. SAMI JO SMALL DISCUS (158-8) 7. STANFORD 1,600 METER RELAY (3:52.27) 8. HEATHER MILLER 100 METERS (12.31) 9. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE 5,000 METERS (16:50.02) 9. RHONDA WITMER TRIPLE JUMP (38-5 1/2) 10. MAGGIE ISAAC SHOT PUT (43-7 3/4) 11. KATRINKA JACKSON HIGH JUMP (5-5) 12. JULIE TINKER TRIPLE JUMP (37-5 3/4) 12. AMANDA WHITE 5,000 METERS (17:17.9) 13. CASSIE ROMULD DISCUS (147-5) 14. MAGGIE ISAAC DISCUS (143-11) STANFORD TRACK & FIELD FINISHERS AT THE NCAA TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (JUNE 4-7, 1997) 2. MARY COBB 5,000 METERS (16:04.53,ALL-AMERICAN) 3. TRACYE LAWYER HEPTATHLON (5,680 POINTS, ALL-AMERICAN) 5. SARNA RENFRO 5,000 METERS (16:09.13, ALL-AMERICAN) 9. KORTNEY DUNSCOMBE 10,000 METERS (34:49.26, ALL-AMERICAN) 12. SARA MOORE 1,500 METERS (4:25.99, ALL-AMERICAN) 15. SUMMER PIERSON DISCUS (158-4) STANFORD FINISHERS AT THE U.S. NATIONAL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (JUNE 11-15, 1997) 15. SUMMER PIERSON DISCUS (160-6)


#gostanford