MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

Olympic Swimmers from Stanford

Sanders pose
Summer Sanders was a four-time medalist at the 1992 Olympics, including two gold medals.

evans freestyleJanet Evans competed in three Olympics, winning five medals, including four golds in the 1980s and 1990s.

Thompson medal
Jenny Thompson is the Cardinal's most decorated Olympian, winning 12 medals over four Olympics, including eight golds.

hyman medal
Misty Hyman won gold in the 200 fly at the 2000 Olympics.

stouder with medals
Sharon Stouder was a four-time medalist at the 1964 games, winning three golds in Tokyo.

loveless
Lea Loveless was one of five Cardinal on the 1992 Olympic team for coach Richard Quick. Loveless won a gold and a bronze.

breeden and smit
Elaine Breeden (left) and Julia Smit were Olympic medalists at the 2008 Games in Beijing.

 

 

 

Year First Name Last Name Event Team Medal
1928 Clarita Hunsberger Diving
USA
1936 Marjorie Gestring Bowman Springboard Diving USA Gold
1948 Brenda Helser DeMoreles 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1948 Countess de Morelos
USA
1956 Nancy Simons Peterson 400 Free Relay USA Silver
1956 Sylvia Ruuska 400 Free Relay USA Silver
1956 Sylvia Ruuska 400 Free USA Bronze
1960 Anne Cribbs 400 Medley Relay, 200 Breast USA Gold
1960 Chris von Saltza Olmstead 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1960 Chris von Saltza Olmstead 400 Free USA Gold
1960 Chris von Saltza Olmstead 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1960 Chris von Saltza Olmstead 100 Free USA Silver
1960 Sylvia Ruuska 400 Free Relay USA
1960 Anne Warner
USA
1964 Sharon Stouder 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1964 Sharon Stouder 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1964 Sharon Stouder 100 Fly USA Gold
1964 Sharon Stouder 100 Free USA Silver
1964 Jo Ann Harshbarger
USA
1968 Victoria King
USA
1972 Ellie Daniel
USA
1972 Jo Ann Harshbarger
USA
1972 Kim Peyton 400 Free Relay USA
1976 Kim Peyton 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1976 Linda Jezek 400 Medley Relay USA Silver
1980 Isabel Ruesa
Mexico
1980 Lisa Buese
USA
1980 Kim Carliste
USA
1980 Stephanie Elkins
USA
1980 Linda Jezek
USA
1980 Libby Kinkead
USA
1980 Marybeth Linzmeier
USA
1980 Susan Rapp
USA
1984 Jenna Johnson 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1984 Jenna Johnson 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1984 Jenna Johnson 100 Fly USA Silver
1984 Susan Rapp 200 Breast USA Silver
1988 Richard Quick Head Coach USA
1988 Janet Evans 400 Free USA Gold
1988 Janet Evans 400 IM USA Gold
1988 Janet Evans 800 Free USA Gold
1988 Jay Mortenson 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1988 Janel Jorgensen 400 Medley Relay USA Silver
1988 Allison Higson 200 Breast Canada Bronze
1988 Eva Mortensen
Denmark
1988 Susan Rapp
USA
1992 Richard Quick Assistant Coach USA
1992 Summer Sanders 200 fly USA Gold
1992 Summer Sanders 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1992 Summer Sanders 200 IM USA Silver
1992 Summer Sanders 400 IM USA Bronze
1992 Jenny Thompson 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1992 Jenny Thompson 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1992 Jenny Thompson 100 Free USA Silver
1992 Janet Evans 800 Free USA Gold
1992 Janet Evans 400 Free USA Silver
1992 Lea Loveless 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1992 Lea Loveless 100 Back USA Bronze
1992 Jill Johnson 200 Breast USA
1996 Richard Quick Head Coach USA
1996 Catherine Fox 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Catherine Fox 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1996 Lisa Jacob 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Lisa Jacob 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Jenny Thompson 400 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Jenny Thompson 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
1996 Jenny Thompson 800 Free Relay USA Gold
1996 Gabrielle Rose
Brazil
1996 Jessica Amey
Canada
1996 Elin Austevoll
Norway
1996 Janet Evans
USA
1996 Claudia Franco
Spain
2000 Jenny Thompson 400 Free Relay USA Gold
2000 Jenny Thompson 400 Medley Relay USA Gold
2000 Jenny Thompson 100 Free Relay USA Gold
2000 Jenny Thompson 100 Free USA Bronze (tie)
2000 Misty Hyman 200 fly USA Gold
2004 Richard Quick Head Coach USA
2004 Tara Kirk 400 Medley Relay USA Silver
2004 Jenny Thompson 400 Medley Relay USA Silver
2004 Jenny Thompson 400 Free Relay USA Silver
2004 Caroline Bruce 200 Breast USA
2004 Kirsten Caverly 200 Back USA
2004 Dana Kirk 200 fly USA
2008 Julia Smit 400 Free Relay USA Silver
2008 Julia Smit 800 Free Relay USA Bronze
2008 Elaine Breeden 400 Medley Relay USA Silver
2012 Cassidy Krug 3M Springboard Diving USA

 


#gostanford