MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here

1998 Stanford Cross Country Results

September 5 at Nevada Invitational

Men's Team Results
1. Stanford 20; 2. California 36

Individual Results (4 miles, 14 runners)


 1. Jamey Gifford, Stanford     21:23

 2. Jake Maas, Stanford         21:24

 3. Chris Lundstrom, Stanford   21:33

 4. Corey Creasey, California   21:40

 5. David Abril, Stanford       21:44

 6. Bill McMorran, California   21:50

 7. Steve Moreno, California    21:58

 8. Peter Egerton, California   22:11

 9. Don Kennedy, Stanford       22:21

10. Jeff Fischer, Stanford      22:30

11. Jarrell Maier, California   22:32

12. Brian Cooke, California     22:37

13. Seth Williams, Stanford     22:42

14. Steve Immel, California     23:03

Women's Team Results
1. Stanford 32; 2. California 39; 3. Nevada 50

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 26 runners)


 1. Elissa Riedy, California       18:56

 2. Lori Riedy, California         18:58

 3. Mary Cobb, Stanford            19:11

 4. Jessica Zarndt, Nevada         19:29

 5. Elena Villareal, Stanford      19:41

 6. Shaluinn Fullove, Stanford     19:45

 7. Jody Carlsen, Nevada           19:47

 8. Mary Huang, Stanford           19:51

 9. Oasii Lucero, California       20:00

10. Kerry Dugan, Stanford          20:02

11. Jackie Cooke, California       20:09

12. Maribah Abiedu, Nevada         20:32

13. Christy Gleason, Nevada        20:41

14. Sara Barker, Nevada            20:46

15. Christy Lacey-Krietz, Stanford 20:55



Other Stanford Runners

17. Anne Gunnison                  21:06

September 19 at Fresno State Invitational
Men's Team Results
1. Stanford 19; 2. California 47; 3. Cal Poly SLO 86; 4. Chico State 170; 5. Fresno State 181; plus six other teams

Individual Results (5 miles, 84 runners)


 1. Jon Weldon, Stanford           25:01

 2. Jamey Gifford, Stanford        25:02

 3. Peter Gilmore, California      25:07

 4. Chris Lundstrom, Stanford      25:22

 5. Gabe Jennings, Stanford        25:35

 6. Bolota Asmerom, California     25:36

 7. Jon Stevens, Stanford          25:44

 8. David Abril, Stanford          25:45

 9. Jeff Fischer, Stanford         25:46

10. Bill McMorran, California      25:51

11. Joe Tauerner, Cal Poly SLO     25:53

12. Sean Phillips, Cal Poly SLO    25:56

13. Chris Maier, California        25:58

14. Alex Ramirez, Fresno State     26:00

15. Steve Morano, California       26:06



Other Stanford Runners

18. Seth Williams                  26:10

21. Don Kennedy                    26:21

22. Mike Devine                    26:26

Women's Team Results
1. BYU 32, Stanford 41, California 81, San Jose State 142, Chico State 211, plus eight other teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 122 runners)


 1. Elissa Riedy, California       17:27

 2. Tara Haynes, BYU               17:29

 3. Mary Cobb, Stanford            17:33

 4. Caroline Annis, Stanford       17:36

 5. Kara Ormond, BYU               17:45

 6. Sarah Ellis, BYU               17:46

 7. Shaluinn Fullove, Stanford     18:01

 8. Lori Riedy, California         18:05

 9. Lindsay Jones, BYU             18:09

10. Kristen Barnes, California     18:09

11. Laurel Hildebrandt, BYU        18:11

12. Elena Villareal, Stanford      18:12

13. Nicole Magelson, BYU           18:22

14. Marty Hernandez, BYU           18:25

15. Malindi Elmore, Stanford       18:26



Other Stanford Runners

17. Colleen Flaherty               18:31

24. Kerry Dugan                    19:00

28. Christy Lacey-Krietz           19:12

33. Maurica Carlucci               19:22

October 3 at Stanford Invitational Men's Championship Invitational Men's Team Results
1. Stanford 23; 2. Brigham Young 68; 3. Boise State 91; 3. Cal Poly SLO; 5. Utah State 146; plus eleven other teams

Individual Results (8,000 meters, 124 runners)


 1. Gabe Jennings, Stanford         24:30

 2. Jason Balkman, Stanford         24:32

 3. Brandon Richards, Brigham Young 24:40

 4. Travis Armstrong, Boise State   24:43

 5. Jon Weldon, Stanford            24:44

 6. Jake Maas, Stanford             24:51

 7. Jeff Wilson, Brigham Young      24:54

 8. Tom Carey, Boise State          24:57

 9. Chris Lundstrom, Stanford       25:03

10. Zak James, Southern Utah        25:05

11. Sean Phillips, Cal Poly SLO     25:07

12. Glen Busch, Utah State          25:08

13. Bolota Asmerom, California      25:15

14. Adam Boothe, Cal Poly SLO       25:16

15. Trevor Pettingill, BYU          25:21



Other Stanford Runners

25. Jeffrey Fischer                 25:35

38. David Abril                     25:47

44. Jonathan Stevens                25:53

Men's University Collegiate Section
Men's Team Results
1. Stanford 67; 2. UC San Diego 102; 3. Chico State 103; 4. Cal Baptist 120; 5. Cal State Los Angeles 174; plus five other teams

Individual Results (8,000 meters, 175 runners)


 1. Ricky Etheridge, Cal Baptist    25:33

 2. Danny Lee, Azusa Pacific        25:44

 3. James Nielsen, UC San Diego     25:52

 4. Brian Sullivan, USD             25:58

 5. Ricardo Valenzuela, Cal Baptist 26:00

 6. Erik Hansen, Cal State Hayward  26:01

 7. Mike Devine, Stanford           26:02

 8. Emiliano Figueroa, Stanford     26:02

 9. Franzwa Achie, UC San Diego     26:02

10. Phil Gonzalez, UC Riverside     26:12

11. Juan Rodriguez, Whittier        26:13

12. Ross Venook, Stanford           26:18

13. James Adams, Cal Baptist        26:19

14. Adam Boardsman, Pomona Pitzer   26:20

15. Jim Maynard, CS Los Angeles     26:23



Other Stanford Runners

19. Tor Sandven                     26:30

25. Don Kennedy                     26:38

55. Ryan Carroll                    27:29

Women's Championship Invitational
Women's Team Results
1. Brigham Young 54; 2. Stanford 90; 3. Arkansas 92; 4. Wisconsin 94; 5. Simon Fraser 176; plus 14 other teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 145 runners)


 1. Amy Yoder, Wisconsin            16:47

 2. Jessica Koch, Arkansas          16:49

 3. Julia Stamps, Stanford          17:00

 4. Christy Villa, UC Irvine        17:01

 5. Tracy Robertson, Arkansas       17:02

 6. Heather deGeest, Simon Fraser   17:02

 7. Maggie Chan, Brigham Young      17:03

 8. Erica Palmer, Wisconsin         17:05

 9. Laura Heiner, BYU               17:07

10. Tara Rohatinsky, BYU            17:08

11. Elizabeth Jackson, BYU          17:11

12. Melinda Campbell, Boise State   17:13

13. Sally Glynn, Stanford           17:19

14. Caroline Annis, Stanford        17:25

15. Jenelle Deulherage, Wisconsin   17:28



Other Stanford Runners

29. Mary Huang                      18:01

31. Courtney Adams                  18:03

36. Shaluinn Fullove                18:10

56. Elena Villareal                 18:38

Women's Collegiate Invitational
Women's Team Results
1. Brigham Young 18; 2. Stanford 48; 3. Chico State 136; 4. Azusa Pacific 156; 5. San Jose State 158; plus 24 teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 235 runners)


 1. Sharolyn Shields, Brigham Young 17:42

 2. Sarah Ellis, Brigham Young      17:44

 3. Malindi Elmore, Stanford        17:53

 4. Lindsay Jones, Brigham Young    18:02

 5. Lindsey Thompson, Brigham Young 18:08

 6. Kristen Barnes, Brigham Young   18:17

 7. Marty Hernandez, Brigham Young  18:23

 8. Alyssa Pagon, Stanford          18:26

 9. Colleen Flaherty, Stanford      18:33

10. Allison Kegley, San Jose State  18:42

11. Meghan Scott, UC San Diego      18:54

12. Sarah Gibson, Chico State       18:55

13. Christy Lacey-Krietz, Stanford  18:56

14. Janina Crain, San Jose State    19:00

15. Anne Gunnison, Stanford         19:02



Other Stanford Runners

16. Linn Schulte-Sasse              19:05

20. Adeline Azrach                  19:08

October 10 at Pre-NCAA Meet (University of Kansas)
Men's Team Results
1. Stanford 80; 2. Oregon 103; 3. Colorado 120; 4. Arizona 186; 5. North Carolina State 190; plus 27 teams

Individual Results (8,000 meters, 259 runners)


 1. Julius Mwangi, Butler           23:47

 2. Adam Goucher, Colorado          23:54

 3. Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona        24:33

 4. Bernard Lagat, Washington State 24:42

 5. Brad Hauser, Stanford           24:46

 6. Matt Davis, Oregon              24:47

 7. Brent Hauser, Stanford          24:49

 8. Jeff Simonich, Utah             24:56

 9. Ricardo Santos, Iona            25:01

10. Steve Fein, Oregon              25:03

11. Justin McCarthy, Georgetown     25:09

12. Richie Brinkec, Central Mich.   25:10

13. Billy Herman, Northern Arizona  25:11

14. James Siele, Butler             25:14

15. Jason Balkman, Stanford         25:15



Other Stanford Runners

27. Jon Weldon                      25:33

29. Gabe Jennings                   25:35

43. Jamey Gifford                   25:49

74. Thomas Murley                   26:05

75. Jake Maas                       26:07

October 10 at Pre-NCAA Meet (University of Kansas)
Women's Team Results
1. Stanford 65; 2. Arizona 145; 3. Villanova 152; 4. North Carolina State 162; 5. Northern Arizona 171; plus 27 other teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 244 runners)


 1. Amy Skieresz, Arizona           17:00

 2. Tara Chaplin, Arizona           17:15

 3. Larissa Kleinmann, Boston Univ. 17:26

 4. Julia Stamps, Stanford          17:28

 5. Marie Davis, Oregon             17:29

 6. Sally Glynn, Stanford           17:30

 7. Rasa Michniovaite, Minnesota    17:34

 8. Jennifer Modliszewski, N.C. St. 17:35

 9. Kristine Jost, Villanova        17:36

10. Caroline Annis, Stanford        17:43

11. Kristen Nicolini, Villanova     17:44

12. Minna Rasimus, South Florida    17:44

13. Carmen Dovma, Villanova         17:48

14. Hanna Smedstad, Oklahoma State  17:48

15. Kristen Parrish, Arizona        17:50



Other Stanford Runners

 21. Malindi Elmore                 17:58

 24. Mary Cobb                      18:02

 59. Mary Huang                     18:48

113. Elena Villareal                19:16

October 16 at Arizona State Invitational
Men's Team Results (8,000 meters)
1. Stanford 36; 2. Arizona State 58; 3. Texas El Paso 99; 4. Southern Utah 108; 5. Northern Arizona 113; plus 3 other teams

Individual Results (8,000 meters, 119 runners)


 1. Brent Hauser, Stanford          24:53

 2. Jonathan Riley, Stanford        24:54

 3. Thomas Murley, Stanford         25:06

 4. Steve Osadiuk, Northern Arizona 25:07

 5. Curtis Moore, Southern Utah     25:09

 6. Mark Wright, Southern Utah      25:10

 7. Juan Chavira, Arizona State     25:12

 8. Fasil Bizunch, Arizona State    25:14

 9. Ronnie Buchanan, Arizona State  25:17

10. Dario Espinoza-Anta, UTEP       25:20

11. Cesar Perez-Segovia, UTEP       25:25

12. C. Suarez-Gonzalez, UTEP        25:27

13. Jamey Gifford, Stanford         25:29



Other Stanford Runners

17. Jon Stevens                     25:42

22. Don Kennedy                     26:00

23. Mike Devine                     26:05

26. Jeffrey Fischer                 26:17

27. David Abril                     26:18

October 16 at Arizona State Invitational
Women's Team Results (5,000 meters)
1. UCLA 42; 2. Northern Arizona 66; 3. Arizona State 82; 4. Stanford 102; 4. Arizona 111; 5. Southern Utah 143; plus 9 other teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 119 runners)


 1. Rikki Pedersen, NAU             17:35

 2. Priscilla Mein, Arizona State   17:39

 3. Emily Allison, NAU              17:47

 4. Mary Cobb, Stanford             17:57

 5. Julie Ott, UCLA                 17:59

 6. Kelly Cohn, UCLA                18:01

 7. Elaine Canchola, UCLA           18:11

 8. Kelly MacDonald, Arizona State  18:12

 9. Brooke Murphy, Arizona          18:21

10. Christina Bowen, UCLA           18:26

11. April Brannor, New Mexico       18:28

12. Gabriela Rodriguez, S. Utah     18:31

13. Wendy Allen, S. Utah            18:33

14. Melinda George, UCLA            18:34

15. Shelby Morgan, NAU              18:35



Other Stanford Runners

16. Colleen Flaherty                18:36

22. Courtney Adams                  18:46

26. Alyssa Pagon                    18:53

34. Adeline Azrack                  19:07

39. Christy Lacey-Krietz            19:13

41. Anne Gunnison                   19:20

45. Linn Schulte-Sasse              19:29

47. Kerry Dugan                     19:33

48. Maurica Carlucci                19:35

October 31 at Pacific-10 Championships (Eugene, Or)


Men's Team Results (8,000 meters)
1. Stanford 48; 2. Oregon 50; 3. Arizona 90; 4. Arizona State 124; 5. Washington State 136; 5. Washington 136; 7. California 171; 8. UCLA 179

Individual Results (8,000 meters, 56 runners)


 1. Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona        23:23

 2. Bernard Lagat, Washington State 23:33

 3. Matt Davis, Oregon              23:37

 4. Brad Hauser, Stanford           23:41

 5. Mark Hauser, UCLA               23:51

 6. Jonathon Riley, Stanford        24:00

 7. Steve Fein, Oregon              24:01

 8. Brent Hauser, Stanford          24:12

 9. Jason Balkman, Stanford         24:12

10. Micheil Jones, Arizona          24:13

11. Micah Davis, Oregon             24:15

12. Christian Belz, Washington      24:18

13. Rob Aubrey, Oregon              24:21

14. Juan Chavira, Arizona State     24:24

15. Isaiah Festa, Arizona State     24:24



Other Stanford Runners

21. Jon Weldon                      24:30

22. Jake Maas                       24:34

44. Gabe Jennings                   25:32

Women's Team Results (5,000 meters)
1. Stanford 53; 2. Washington 74; 3. Arizona 92; 4. Arizona State 122; 5. Oregon 125; 6. Washington State 154; 7. USC 166; 8. UCLA 167; 9. California 176

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 63 runners)


 1. Amy Skieresz, Arizona           16:59

 2. Julia Stamps, Stanford          17:24

 3. Sally Glynn, Stanford           17:24

 4. Jennifer Smith, Washington      17:27

 5. Marie Davis, Oregon             17:31

 6. Priscilla Boldt-Hein, ASU       17:36

 7. Grazyna Penc, USC               17:41

 8. Anna Lopaciuch, USC             17:43

 9. Elissa Riedy, California        17:45

10. Kara Syrdal, Washington         17:46

11. Anna Aoki, Washington           17:49

12. Tara Chaplin, Arizona           17:51

13. Mary Cobb, Stanford             17:52

14. Megan Maynard, Washington State 17:52

15. Kelly MacDonald, Arizona State  17:53



Other Stanford Runners

16. Courtney Adams                  17:57

19. Mary Huang                      18:01

23. Caroline Annis                  18:19

26. Malindi Elmore                  18:28

November 14 at NCAA Regional-8 Championships (Fresno, Ca)
Men's Team Results (10,000 meters)
1. Stanford 37; 2. Oregon 65; 3. Washington State 129; 4. Arizona 133; 4. Portland 133; plus 18 other teams

Individual Results (10,000 meters, 157 runners)


 1. Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona        30:06

 2. Brad Hauser, Stanford           30:12

 3. Matt Davis, Oregon              30:23

 4. Bernard Lagat, Washington State 30:37

 5. Jason Balkman, Stanford         30:42

 6. Brent Hauser, Stanford          30:44

 7. Mark Hauser, UCLA               30:46

 8. Steve Fein, Oregon              30:53

 9. Rob Aubrey, Oregon              30:58

10. Jon Weldon, Stanford            31:03

11. Tim Carey, Boise State          31:03

12. Christian Belz, Washington      31:05

13. Todd Davis, Portland            31:07

14. Thomas Murley, Stanford         31:12

15. David Bazzi, Washington         31:13



Other Stanford Runners

21. Jamey Gifford                   31:25

25. Chris Lundstrom                 31:33

Women's Team Results (5,000 meters)
1. Arizona 78; 2. Stanford 80; 3. Washington 110; 4. Oregon 118; 5. UCLA 164; plus 23 other teams

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 197 runners)


 1. Amy Skieresz, Arizona           16:26

 2. Julia Stamps, Stanford          16:33

 3. Christy Villa, UC Irvine        16:54

 4. Marie Davis, Oregon             16:58

 5. Melinda Campbell, Boise State   17:02

 6. Angie Fortney, UNLV             17:04

 7. Elissa Riedy, California        17:08

 8. Sally Glynn, Stanford           17:12

 9. Magan Maynard, Washington State 17:12

10. Grazya Penc, USC                17:14

11. Deeja Youngquist, Washington    17:17

12. Anna Aoki, Washington           17:18

13. Priscilla Boldt-Hein, ASU       17:22

14. Tara Chaplin, Arizona           17:23

15. Mary Cobb, Stanford             17:25



Other Stanford Runners

 15. Mary Cobb                      17:25

 24. Caroline Annis                 17:52

 31. Mary Huang                     18:01

 35. Laura Turner                   18:07

114. Colleen Flaherty               19:26

November 23 at NCAA Championships (Lawrence, Ks)
Men's Team Results
1. Arkansas 97; 2. Stanford 114; 3. Colorado 158; 4. Michigan 183; 5. Oregon 233; 6. Wisconsin 246; 7. Northern Arizona 295; 8. North Carolina State 311; 9. James Madison 320; 10. Providence 339; 11. Arizona 348; 12. Michigan State 352; 13. William & Mary 375; 14. Oklahoma State 387; 15. Dartmouth 391; 16. Butler 411; 17. Princeton 427; 18. Washington State 433; 19; Georgetown 469; 20. Central Michigan 476; 21. Iowa 501; 21; Tennessee 501; 23. Iona 538; 24. Minnesota 552; 25. Miami (Ohio) 562; 26. Duke 566; 27. Missouri 628; 28. Portland 634; 29. Tulane 682; 30. South Florida 728; 31. Tennessee-Chattanooga 817

Individual Results (10,000 meters, 247 runners)


 1. Adam Goucher, Colorado          29:26

 2. Abdi Abdirahman, Arizona        29:49

 3. Julius Mwangi, Butler           30:00

 4. Matthew Downin, Wisconsin       30:00

 5. Sean Kaley, Arkansas            30:12

 6. Brad Hauser, Stanford           30:18

 7. Bernard Lagat, Washington State 30:20

 8. Jeff Simonich, Utah             30:22

 9. Jonathon Riley, Stanford        30:31

10. Todd Snyder, Michigan           30:34

11. Matthew Lane, William & Mary    30:36

12. Ben Noad, Providence            30:37

13. Brent Hauser, Stanford          30:39

14. Keith Kelly, Providence         30:45

15. Ian Conner, Ohio State          30:46



Other Stanford Runners

46. Thomas Murley                   31:20

61. Jamey Gifford                   31:37

65. Jon Weldon                      31:43

87. Jason Balkman                   31:59



November 23 at NCAA Championships (Lawrence, Ks)


Women's Team Results
1. Villanova 106; 2. Brigham Young 110; 3. Stanford 111; 4. Georgetown 199; 5. Wisconsin 233; 6. Arkansas 311; 7. Colorado 332; 8. Baylor 351; 9. Washington 363; 10. William & Mary 374; 11. Michigan 380; 12. Oregon 384; 13. Kansas State 385; 14. Providence 386; 15. Wake Forest 388; 16. Arizona 397; 17. Northern Arizona 423; 18. North Carolina 424; 19. North Carolina State 455; 20. Oklahoma State 462; 21. Missouri 493; 22. Florida 531; 23. Arizona State 534; 23. Nebraska 534; 25. Colorado State 535; 26. Minnesota 559; 27. South Florida 561; 28. UCLA 574; 29. Texas 584; 30. Cornell 590; 31 Tennessee 640

Individual Results (5,000 meters, 254 runners)


 1. Katie McGregor, Michigan       16:47

 2. Amy Skieresz, Arizona          16:53

 3. Amy Yoder, Arkansas            17:03

 4. Kristen Gordon, Georgetown     17:09

 5. Sally Glynn, Stanford          17:09

 6. Julia Stamps, Stanford         17:11

 7. Maggie Chan, Brigham Young     17:14

 8. Marie Calle, VA Commonwealth   17:14

 9. Marie Davis, Oregon            17:16

10. Jessica Koch, Arkansas         17:16

11. Carrie Tollefson, Villanova    17:16

12. Sarah Goodman, Villanova       17:18

13. Sharolyn Shields, BYU          17:19

14. JoAnna Deeter, Notre Dame      17:19

15. Rachel Hixson, Providence      17:20



Other Stanford Runners

 32. Mary Cobb                     17:36

 40. Caroline Annis                17:42

 54. Mary Huang                    17:53

137. Courtney Adams                18:33

156. Laura Turner                  18:42


#gostanford