MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Coed Sailors 3rd at Pacific Coast Champs
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/03/2005

May 3, 2005

LONG BEACH, Calif. - Two events were contested in three days of competition in Long Beach, California this past weekend. USC hosted this year's Team Race and Coed Pacific Coast Championships. The top 2 teams in each event earn the Pacific Coast's berths to the National Championships, scheduled for June 5-10 at University of Texas in Austin.

Team Race PCC's
The Team Race Champs were held all day Friday, with the top 6 teams on the West Coast battling for those top two spots. The Team Race discipline pits three boats from one team against three boats from another. Teammates use boathandling and strategy to stay ahead of the opposing team. After a long day of sailing Friday, Stanford earned a berth in the final four, and sailed exceptionally well, handing USC their only loss for the series. However, at the end of the day, the Cardinal were tied with the Rainbows, losing the tiebreaker to UH because of a loss suffered earlier in the series. Sailing on the team race team were Pete Deming and Lucy Horton/Caroline Young, Emery Wager and Becca Levin, and Eddie Conrad and Anna Vu.

1. USC12 Wins - 1 Loss
2. Hawaii8 Wins - 5 Losses
(UH wins tie beating Stanford in 2 of 3 meetings)
3. Stanford8 Wins - 5 Losses
4. UC Irvine5 Wins - 8 Losses
5. UC Santa Barbara3 Wins - 7 Losses
6. UC Berkeley0 Wins - 10 Losses

Coed Fleet Race PCC's
USC hosted Fleet Race PCC's out in the Pacific Ocean off the Long Beach Pier. A total of 20 races were contested between the top 10 teams on the West Coast. Conditions were windy on Saturday, "It was a boatspeed regatta," commented Coach Kehoe, "there weren't any shifts to capitalize on if you were behind." Peter Deming and Lucy Horton started in A-Division, but as the day got windier, Caroline Young subbed in for Horton. In B-Division, Emery Wager and Becca Levin sailed most of Saturday, until Eddie Conrad and Anna Vu subbed in later in the day. The Cardinal ended the day in 3rd overall and 3rd in both A and B Divisions.

Sunday brought new sailing conditions - lighter wind. With the team in 3rd, needing to claw up to 2nd to secure a berth, a renewed effort was made to better their finishes. Deming/Horton started in A, earning a pair of 3rd place finishes. Caroline Young and Joanna Madsen took over A, earning a similar series of 3rd to 5th place marks. The Stanford A-Division finished Sunday and the event in 3rd with 77 points. In B-Division, both Wager/Levin and Conrad/Vu swapped in, also earning 3rd in B-Division with 73 points.

The Cardinal Coed sailors ended the event a disappointing 3rd overall with 150 points, 38 points behind 2nd place U Hawaii, who lost a tie-breaker to 1st place USC.

A division = 20 Races
B division = 20 Races

 ABTOT
1. USC4963112
2. Hawaii4765112
3. Stanford7773150
4. UC Irvine7877155
5. UC Santa Barbara8386169
6. UC San Diego11297209
7. UC Los Angeles159144303
8. UC Berkeley152162314
9. UC Santa Cruz187143330
10. CSU Monterey Bay151188339

There are two At-Large berths to the National Fleet Race Championships. These berths are determined by the ICSA President to go to two teams who have not qualified, but will enhance the level of competition at the National Championship. They are based on the season's performance. For the past two years, Stanford has received one of these berths. These berths will be filled after next weekend's qualifiers in the New England district.

The Stanford Women's Sailing Team qualified for the Women's Nationals at last week's Women's PCC's.


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod