MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track Produces Solid Results At Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/24/2001

Feb. 24, 2001

Flagstaff, Az - The Stanford men's and women's indoor track & field team produced several solid results at the 2001 Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Championships on Saturday (2/24/01) at the Skydome at Northern Arizona University.

Michael Ponikvar of Stanford, and Jason Boness of Oregon each jumped 7-2 1/4 in the high jump, but Boness was declared the winner on fewer misses.

In the long jump, Stanford's Milton Little leaped 23-10 to place third, nine inches than his previous season-best.

In women's competition, Kim Stone placed second in the high jump at 5-9 1/4. Leila Ben-Youssef and Melissa Feinstein finished third and fifth, respectively, in the pole vault. Ben-Youssef and Feinstein each vaulted 12-0 3/4. The shot put competition saw Jillian Camarena finish third with a throw of 50-11. Maureen Onybeagbako finished third in the 20-lb weight throw in a season-best throw of 61-7. In the long jump, Julie Tinker finished fourth with a leap of 19-2 3/4.

The Cardinal sent four women to compete at the Virginia Tech Indoor Invitational on Saturday (2/24/01). In the 3,000 meters, Elena Villarreal produced an NCAA provisional and season-best time of 9:26.76. Erin Sullivan also gained the NCAA provisional qualifying standard by finishing seventh in a time of 9:36.56. Sullivan's time was also a season-best. Lauren Fleshman, competing in her first 3,000 meter run of the season, placed eighth in a time of 9:41.44.

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Team Standings (men)
1. Arizona           142
2. UCLA              130
3. Washington State  125
4. Arizona State      51.5
5. Utah State         51
6. Washington         50
7. Stanford        45.5
8. Long Beach State   16

Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Team Standings (women) 1. Washington State 108.5 2. Arizona 105 3. Washington 104 4. Utah State 85 5. UCLA 83 6. Oregon 60.5 7. Arizona State 32.5 8. Stanford 30 9. Long Beach State 2.5

Men's Results

60 meters 1. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 6.51 2. Anson Henry, WSU 6.72 3. Vincent Jones, Arizona State 6.79 9. Leroy Sims, Stanford 7.01

200 meters 1. Ja'Warren Hooker, Washington 20.75 2. Anson Henry, WSU 21.32 3. Anthony Stewart, Utah State 21.38 9. Leroy Sims, Stanford 22.48

400 meters 1. Mike Kenyon, Arizona 47.69 2. Eric Dudley, WSU 47.84 3. Matt Lea, Arizona 47.89 6. Evan Kelty, Stanford 48.70 7. Nick Sebes, Stanford 48.86

800 meters 1. Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona 1:55.42 2. Bevan Brian, Washington 1:56.38 3. Brick Bergeson, Utah State 1:56.87 8. Basayo Ojumu, Stanford 2:00.66

60-meter high hurdles 1. Anthony Galaviz, Arizona St 7.93 2. Terry Ellis, Oregon 8.04 3. Billy Pappas, Oregon 8.18 6. Justin Williams, Stanford 8.28

high jump 1. Jason Boness, Oregon 7-2 1/4 2. Michael Ponikvar, Stanford 7-2 1/4 3. Ebon Glenn, Arizona State 6-10 1/4

long jump 1. Benson Jones, WSU 25-4 2. Oliver Jackson, UCLA 24-4 1/2 3. Milton Little, Stanford 23-10

triple jump 1. Benson Jones, WSU 52-6 3/4 2. Marcus Kelly, Washington 49-8 1/4 3. Tyriff Rudder, Washington 48-11 1/2 6. Warrick McDowell, Stanford 48-2 1/2 10. Milton Little, Stanford 46-3 1/4

shot put 1. Dan Ames, UCLA 60-10 2. James Parker, Utah State 60-2 1/2 3. Scott Weigand, UCLA 58-11 1/2 12. Omer Inan, Stanford 52-0 19. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 48-11 1/4

35-lb weight throw 1. James Parker, Utah State 70-9 1/4 2. Scott Moser, UCLA 63-8 1/4 3. Dan Ames, UCLA 62-7 3/4 5. Nick Welihozkiy, Stanford 59-10 1/4

Women's Results

400 meters 1. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 55.27 2. Erin Reed, WSU 55.65 3. Randi Smith, WSU 56.10 FS - Jayna Smith, Stanford

60-meter high hurdles 1. Michelle Perry, UCLA 8.28 2. Ellannee Richardson, WSU 8.55 3. Alexandra Komnos, Arizona 8.57 7. Lindsay Johnson, Stanford 8.65

High Jump 1. Tayyiva Haneof, Long Beach 5-11 1/4 2. Kim Stone, Stanford 5-9 1/4 3. Darnesha Griffith, UCLA 5-9 1/4 9. Cheryl Burdick, Stanford 5-3 1/4

Pole Vault 1. Tracy O'Hara, UCLA 14-1 3/4 2. Amy Linnen, Arizona 13-2 1/2 3. Leila Ben-Youssef, Stanford 12-0 3/4 5. Melissa Feinstein, Stanford 12-0 3/4 10. Kathleen Donoghue, Stanford 11-7

Long Jump 1. Agneta Rosenbald, WSU 21-0 1/2 2. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 20-7 1/4 3. Tiffany Greer, Arizona State 19-9 3/4 4. Julie Tinker, Stanford 19-2 3/4 6. Lillian Bush, Stanford 18-8 1/2 8. Shannon Overly, Stanford 18-2 1/2

Triple Jump 1. Deana Simmons, UCLA 41-7 2. Blessing Ufodiama, WSU 39-10 1/2 3. Takisha Morgan, Arizona 39-8 1/2 7. Shannon Overly, Stanford 37-3

Shot Put 1. Christina Tolson, UCLA 54-1 3/4 2. Jessica Cosby, UCLA 51-1 3. Jillian Camarena, Stanford 50-11 9. Kim Fletcher, Stanford 44-8 1/4

20-lb. weight throw 1. Christina Tolson, UCLA 64-7 1/4 2. Adrienne Judie, Arizona State 63-6 3/4 3. Maureen Onyeagbako, Stanford 61-7 6. Jessica Pluth, Stanford 59-8 1/2


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod