MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
2005 Stanford Athletic Board Awards Presented Thursday
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 06/09/2005

June 9, 2005

Stanford, Calif. - The following awards were presented Thursday at the Stanford Athletic Board 2005 Awards Luncheon held at Burnham Pavilion on campus. The awards are presented annually to recognize the many achievements by Stanford student-athletes.

The Al Masters Award - Presented to the Stanford athlete attaining the highest standards of athletic performance, leadership, and academic achievement (Stanford's highest athletic award).
Tony Azevedo (Water Polo) & Ogonna Nnamani (Volleyball)

The Biff Hoffman Award - Presented to the most outstanding male senior.
Ian Dobson (Track & Field/Cross Country) & Gary Marshall (Swimming)

The Stanford Athletic Board Award - Presented to the most outstanding female senior.
Sara Bei (Track & Field/Cross Country) & Katie Norris (Synchronized Swimming)

The Jake Gimbel Award - Presented to the male senior for Excellence of Attitude in Athletic Endeavor.
Jayme Cramer (Swimming), Matt Gentry (Wrestling) & Kevin Hansen (Volleyball)

The Pam Strathairn Award - Presented to the female senior with the best competitive attitude.
Susan King Borchardt (Basketball) & Lacey Boutwell (Swimming)

The Block "S" Honors Award for Men - Presented to senior varsity male letterwinner with the highest GPA.
Ambert Yeung (Gymnastics) 3.741 GPA

The Block "S" Honors Award for Women - Presented to senior varsity female letterwinner with the highest GPA.
Kristina Peterson (Lightweight Crew) 3.926 GPA

Conference Male Athlete of the Year - Presented to a Stanford athlete who distinguishes himself in "Conference competition."
Sam Warburg (Tennis)

Conference Female Athlete of the Year - Presented to a Stanford athlete who distinguishes herself in "Conference competition."
Nicole Barnhart (Soccer), Caroline Bruce (Swimming) & Candice Wiggins (Basketball)

Block "S" Outstanding Male Junior Award - Presented to the most outstanding male Stanford athlete of the junior class.
Chris Hernandez (Basketball) & Adam Kreek (Crew)

Block "S" Outstanding Female Junior Award - Presented to the most outstanding female Stanford athlete of the junior class.
Alice Barnes (Tennis) & Catalina Morris (Softball)

Block "S" Outstanding Male Sophomore Award - Presented to the most outstanding male Stanford athlete of the sophomore class.
Ben Wildman-Tobriner (Swimming)

Block "S" Outstanding Female Sophomore Award - Presented to the most outstanding female Stanford athlete of the sophomore class.
Theresa Logar (Tennis), Meridith McColl (Water Polo), Kristin Richards (Volleyball) & Anne Yelsey (Tennis)

Block "S" Outstanding Male Freshman Award - Presented to the most outstanding male Stanford athlete of the freshman class.
Rob Grube (Golf)

Block "S" Outstanding Female Freshman Award - Presented to the most outstanding female Stanford athlete of the freshman class.
Bryn Kehoe (Volleyball), Becky McCullough (Softball), Erica McLain (Track & Field) & Michelle Smith (Softball)

Donald Kennedy Award - Presented to the Stanford senior athlete who best exhibits the combination of excellent academics, strong athletic ability, and a commitment to community service.
Robby Fulton (Soccer) & Jamie Schroeder (Crew)

Thomas W. Ford Award - Presented to the team whose student-athletes have demonstrated a special commitment to participation in local community outreach programs.
Football & Women's Water Polo

Shirley Schoof Club Sports Athlete of the Year Award - Presented to the student-athlete on a club team who demonstrates outstanding leadership, exemplifies fair play/sportsmanship, achieves excellence within the sport and is committed to community service.
Olivia Anglade (Rugby) & Amber Rais (Cycling)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod