MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Rogan Takes Third In 800m Free At Santa Clara International Swim Meet
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 06/28/2002

June 28, 2002

Santa Clara, Calif. - Stanford men's swimmer Markus Rogan took third in the 800m free with a time of 8:16.81 at the Santa Clara XXXV International Swim Meet yesterday afternoon. Fellow Cardinal's Eric DiIulio, Thomas Brown and Rick Yang also competed in the event finishing ninth (8:27.68), 18th (8:43.11) and 34th (9:06.87) respectively.

Swimmers will use this meet as a springboard for the Phillips 66 Summer Nationals, the largest selection meet held in the last few years. Swims at this summer's Nationals will determine five international teams in the next two years.

Action continues today with the men's 100 breast, 200 free, 400 IM, 200 fly and 400 free relay as well as the women's 100 free, 200 breast, 400 free, 100 fly and 400 free relay.

For more information and complete results, check out www.usa-swimming.org.

 Santa Clara Swim Club
  Santa Clara XXXV International Swim Meet - 6/27/02 to 6/30/02
             George Haines International Swim Center

Event 2 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 7:46.00 8/24/94 Kieren Perkins - Aus Name Age Team Seed Finals ================================================================== === Timed Finals ===

1 Jensen, Larsen A 16 BSC-CC 8:14.48 8:10.97 29.51 1:00.62 1:32.31 2:03.44 2:34.91 3:05.86 3:36.98 4:07.95 4:39.00 5:09.93 5:41.08 6:12.03 6:42.48 7:13.04 7:42.70 8:10.97 2 Thomson, Chris L 23 CW-MI 8:04.25 8:10.98 29.43 1:00.47 1:32.06 2:02.92 2:34.61 3:05.86 3:37.46 4:08.38 4:39.26 5:10.08 5:40.84 6:11.59 6:42.21 7:12.50 7:42.93 8:10.98 3 Rogan, Markus A 20 STAN-PC 8:15.14 8:16.81 28.90 1:00.37 1:31.93 2:03.47 2:34.44 3:05.79 3:37.14 4:08.47 4:39.20 5:10.22 5:41.03 6:12.07 6:42.83 7:14.02 7:45.84 8:16.81 4 Biel, Matt D 15 TERA-PC 8:22.70 8:19.63 29.22 1:00.45 1:32.33 2:03.84 2:35.36 3:06.59 3:38.07 4:09.32 4:40.60 5:11.95 5:43.51 6:14.83 6:46.51 7:17.95 7:49.24 8:19.63 5 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 8:10.10 8:21.04 29.02 1:00.09 1:30.69 2:02.83 2:34.37 3:05.34 3:36.54 4:07.75 4:38.70 5:09.77 5:41.24 6:12.79 6:44.74 7:17.03 7:43.69 8:21.04 6 Montesterio, Ricardo 23 GSC-FL 8:10.00 8:23.76 29.12 59.83 1:31.15 2:02.42 2:33.92 3:05.40 3:36.96 4:08.26 4:39.96 5:12.18 5:44.65 6:16.62 6:49.29 7:21.10 7:46.90 8:23.76 7 Suguitama, Yuri C 19 CUBU-PV 8:16.17 8:24.13 29.52 1:01.04 1:32.47 2:04.15 2:36.03 3:07.93 3:40.12 4:11.92 4:43.76 5:15.41 5:47.21 6:18.72 6:50.71 7:22.38 7:54.16 8:24.13 8 Dauw, Casey A 17 SCST-IL 8:24.19 8:27.11 29.58 1:01.15 1:33.09 2:05.24 2:32.10 3:09.53 3:41.97 4:14.40 4:42.62 5:18.66 5:48.50 6:21.76 6:53.27 7:25.06 7:52.40 8:27.11 9 DiIulio, Eric 19 PASC-PC 8:21.51 8:27.68 29.15 1:00.93 1:32.66 2:04.81 2:36.48 3:08.86 3:40.63 4:12.63 4:44.36 5:16.57 5:48.23 6:20.79 6:52.43 7:24.73 7:56.30 8:27.68 10 Creel, Dave IS 8:24.82 8:30.81 29.37 1:00.40 1:32.49 2:03.93 2:35.90 3:07.93 3:40.09 4:12.05 4:44.56 5:16.79 5:49.67 6:22.19 6:54.98 7:27.31 7:59.89 8:30.81 11 Cormack, Richard UCSA 8:28.62 8:32.10 29.97 1:01.78 1:34.23 2:06.06 2:39.52 3:11.71 3:45.14 4:17.51 4:49.88 5:21.38 5:54.25 6:26.61 6:59.22 7:31.48 8:03.16 8:32.10 12 Wagner, Garrett M 17 SMST-SN 8:30.19 8:33.32 30.57 1:02.84 1:28.90 2:07.66 2:37.25 3:12.53 3:45.25 4:17.77 4:46.23 5:22.52 5:54.98 6:27.30 6:59.59 7:31.90 7:56.29 8:33.32 13 Keenan, Ned N 17 TERA-PC 8:36.70 8:36.03 30.11 1:02.62 1:35.46 2:08.27 2:40.68 3:13.62 3:46.05 4:18.67 4:50.83 5:23.42 5:56.16 6:28.80 7:01.41 7:33.72 8:06.03 8:36.03 14 Holmberg, Henry A 16 BEND-OR 8:33.34 8:37.50 29.72 1:01.43 1:34.09 2:06.49 2:39.10 3:11.45 3:44.20 4:16.54 4:49.55 5:21.92 5:54.81 6:27.49 7:00.37 7:32.86 8:05.75 8:37.50 15 Drake, Justin S 22 CW-MI 8:22.06 8:40.35 30.15 1:02.07 1:34.44 2:06.99 2:39.82 3:12.55 3:45.51 4:18.52 4:51.18 5:24.37 5:56.86 6:29.87 7:02.81 7:35.79 8:08.87 8:40.35 16 Barber, Justin W 17 CARS-PC 8:35.41 8:41.43 30.71 1:03.19 1:36.35 2:09.32 2:42.36 3:15.01 3:47.91 4:20.61 4:53.56 5:26.23 5:59.23 6:32.11 7:04.87 7:37.32 8:10.05 8:41.43 17 Monsees, Zachary A 16 SCSC-PC 8:32.50 8:41.97 29.81 1:01.26 1:33.41 2:05.69 2:35.18 3:10.96 3:44.03 4:16.90 4:49.73 5:22.75 5:56.38 6:29.52 6:58.60 7:35.77 8:05.15 8:41.97 18 Brown, Thomas J 19 STAN-PC 8:42.43 8:43.11 29.46 1:01.50 1:34.34 2:07.10 2:40.03 3:12.62 3:45.56 4:18.29 4:51.38 5:24.24 5:57.57 6:30.40 7:03.92 7:37.11 8:10.98 8:43.11 19 Dugan, Jon M 18 CUBU-PV 8:27.92 8:43.55 30.94 1:03.02 1:35.47 2:07.70 2:40.38 3:12.65 3:45.54 4:18.06 4:51.46 5:24.53 5:57.75 6:30.85 7:04.74 7:37.67 8:11.28 8:43.55 20 Verlatti, Ryan J 15 TSC-PN 8:46.16 8:43.70 30.21 1:03.08 1:36.00 2:08.99 2:42.09 3:14.88 3:48.11 4:21.38 4:54.57 5:27.93 6:01.21 6:34.66 7:05.57 7:41.53 8:13.53 8:43.70 21 Hardy, Jason A 16 TERA-PC 8:40.45 8:44.64 30.59 1:03.29 1:35.99 2:09.18 2:31.03 3:14.90 3:47.86 4:20.95 4:41.30 5:27.06 5:49.46 6:32.89 7:06.24 7:39.56 8:12.53 8:44.64 22 Rendon, Nick K 17 TSC-PN 8:40.79 8:44.67 30.87 1:03.47 1:36.37 2:09.43 2:42.70 3:15.73 3:48.56 4:21.51 4:54.21 5:26.91 6:00.09 6:33.17 7:06.13 7:39.51 8:12.59 8:44.67 23 Schubert, Matt R 19 SCSC-PC 8:37.45 8:45.48 30.42 1:03.18 1:36.65 2:09.64 2:43.20 3:16.22 3:49.78 4:22.48 4:55.98 5:28.83 6:02.25 6:35.70 7:08.95 7:41.71 8:14.39 8:45.48 24 Valdivieso, Juan P 21 CUBU-PV 8:23.38 8:46.98 30.78 1:02.90 1:35.69 2:08.21 2:40.94 3:13.89 3:47.45 4:20.37 4:53.80 5:27.23 6:01.15 6:34.74 7:08.18 7:41.66 8:15.45 8:46.98 25 Martens, Stewart S 19 CUBU-PV 8:28.04 8:47.42 31.55 1:04.75 1:37.84 2:10.35 2:43.64 3:16.40 3:49.30 4:22.55 4:55.28 5:28.23 6:01.23 6:34.76 7:07.88 7:41.34 8:14.95 8:47.42 26 Adler, Jason S 16 CUBU-PV 8:26.47 8:48.39 31.04 1:03.81 1:37.42 2:10.69 2:44.61 3:17.69 3:51.79 4:25.01 4:58.37 5:31.44 6:04.61 6:37.39 7:10.67 7:43.52 8:16.62 8:48.39 27 Costella, Ryan D 20 CARS-PC 8:39.44 8:49.52 31.74 1:05.27 1:39.15 2:12.65 2:46.27 3:19.48 3:52.94 4:26.04 4:58.96 5:31.84 6:04.79 6:37.58 7:10.81 7:43.78 8:17.08 8:49.52 28 Dugan, Matt J 16 CUBU-PV 8:25.40 8:50.19 30.83 1:03.76 1:37.56 2:10.99 2:44.92 3:18.29 3:52.04 4:25.63 4:58.96 5:32.04 6:05.19 6:38.26 7:11.75 7:44.95 8:17.92 8:50.19 29 Gregory, Jeremy A 14 TSC-PN 8:40.79 8:50.37 30.57 1:03.48 1:36.91 2:10.19 2:43.63 3:16.83 3:50.48 4:23.86 4:57.04 5:30.24 6:03.78 6:36.98 7:10.79 7:44.31 8:18.00 8:50.37 30 MA, Zayd L 19 CW-MI 8:29.45 8:50.45 29.74 1:02.08 1:35.49 2:08.38 2:42.76 3:16.02 3:51.19 4:23.50 4:58.30 5:30.70 6:05.68 6:37.80 7:12.78 7:44.92 8:19.48 8:50.45 31 Jacks, Jesse IS 8:25.87 8:52.65 29.13 1:01.28 1:34.54 2:07.55 2:41.35 3:14.77 3:48.77 4:22.59 4:56.71 5:30.72 6:05.08 6:38.75 7:12.58 7:46.48 8:20.46 8:52.65 32 Boswell, Brad T 17 Unattached 8:29.41 8:53.52 30.33 1:02.80 1:29.28 2:08.76 2:42.20 3:16.14 3:49.88 4:23.69 4:49.81 5:29.36 6:03.49 6:38.24 7:12.92 7:47.37 8:21.44 8:53.52 33 Mendelsohn, Andrew M 17 CUBU-PV 8:27.72 8:55.20 30.11 1:03.69 1:37.46 2:11.29 2:44.94 3:18.85 3:52.70 4:26.46 5:00.16 5:33.92 6:07.72 6:41.35 7:15.24 7:48.94 8:22.81 8:55.20 34 Yang, Rick C 18 STAN-PC 8:40.43 9:06.87 30.32 1:03.17 1:36.68 2:09.52 2:37.09 3:16.50 3:50.51 4:24.17 4:59.01 5:34.20 6:09.83 6:45.40 7:21.36 7:57.40 8:33.10 9:06.87 35 Smith, Matt G 21 SVAA-PC 8:30.19 9:09.75 30.60 1:04.00 1:38.48 2:12.81 2:47.52 3:22.01 3:56.65 4:31.07 5:04.28 5:40.23 6:14.98 6:50.09 7:25.25 8:00.31 8:35.24 9:09.75 36 Kilpatrick, Corey C 18 PLS-PC 8:32.74 9:16.55 30.87 1:04.04 1:38.40 2:12.41 2:47.19 3:21.73 3:57.39 4:32.50 5:08.30 5:43.90 6:20.12 6:56.07 7:32.12 8:07.14 8:43.40 9:16.55


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes