MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
#2 Stanford Women Prepare For Pac Coast Champs This Weekend
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/21/2005

April 21, 2005

Stanford, Calif. - The #2-ranked Stanford women sailors are in final preparation for the Pacific Coast qualifier for the Intercollegiate Women's Doublehanded National Championships. This weekend's PCC's, hosted by Stanford at the Morrison Boathouse, will feature the top 8 teams from the Pacific Coast District. The top two teams qualify for the National Championship to be held June 1-3 at University of Texas and Austin Yacht Club. Racing will start at 10:30 am on Saturday and Sunday. Excellent viewing from the deck of the Morrison Boathouse will be available for all specators.

Last weekend, the Stanford Coed sailors travelled to New York to compete in the Annual Admiral's Cup regatta at the US Merchant Marine Academy at King's Point. Saturday was superb sailing conditions, with 8-18 knots of wind on Long Island Sound. Earning 8th in A-Division, Peter Deming and crews Lucy Horton/Jo Madsen earned 8th. Sailing B-Division, Eddie Conrad and Anna Vu earned 7th. Sailing the singlehanded C-Division, Emery Wager earned 7th. The divisional scores put the Cardinal in 9th overall at the end of the day on Saturday. With no wind on Sunday, the remainder of the regatta was postponed until it was finally cancelled at 3:30 pm. The Stanford team was disappointed that they did not have a chance to better their positions with a day of racing on Sunday.

A B C TOTAL
1. Yale 52 44 71 167
2. Tufts 696743179
3. USC 538150184
4. Boston College 76773396
5. St Mary's 866437187
6. Harvard 704583198
7. Brown 308485199
8. Dartmouth 63763202
9. Stanford 726870210
10. Hobart/Wm Smith 7249100221
11. Georgetown
12. King's Point
13. Washington Col
14. Old Dominoin
15. Charleston
16. Roger Williams
17. Navy
18. NY Maritime
19. Cornell
20. Michigan

#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes