MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cal Poly Takes 1.5 Point Lead Into Final Session
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/27/2006

Feb. 27, 2006

Stanford, Calif. - With seven wrestlers in the consolation round, Cal Poly passed Arizona State in the team standings heading into the final 10 bouts at the 2006 Pac-10 Wrestling Championships at Maples Pavilion on the campus of Stanford University. The Mustangs own a 1.5-point lead over ASU with only three championship wrestlers to the Sun Devils' five. Cal Poly has never won a Pac-10 team title, while Arizona State looks for its fourth in six years and 16th overall.

Today's early session saw 10 wrestlers earn a trip to the NCAA Championships with a pair of wins in the consolation semifinals and the third-place match. The third-place winners were: 125 pounds - No. 1 seed Jeremy Mendoza (ASU) with a technical fall and decision; 133 pounds - No. 2 seed Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) with a major and a decision; 141 pounds - No. 1 seed Kyle Larson (Oregon State) with a decision and a major; 149 pounds - No. 3 seed Jeff Owens (Cal Poly) with a pair of decisions; 157 pounds - No. 3 seed Tony Hook (Oregon State) with two decisions; 165 pounds - No. 2 seed Ray Blake (Stanford) with a major decision and a technical fall; 174 pounds - No. 3 seed Christian Arellano (Cal State Bakersfield) with two decisions; 184 pounds - No. 5 seed Jesse Taylor (Cal State Fullerton) with a decision and a major; 197 pounds - No. 4 seed Casey Phelps (Boise State) with a decision and an overtime victory; and Heavyweight - No. 4 seed Andy Patrick (Boise State), with a decision and a major.

A pair of top seeds who fell yesterday continued to have a rough go, as Oregon's Justin Pearch lost another pair today to finish in sixth place at 133 pounds and Oregon's Joey Bracamonte went 1-1 to finish in fifth place at 165 pounds.

Tonight's championship finalists and the third-place finishers, along with nine yet to be determined wildcards will all compete at the NCAA Championships in Oklahoma City, March 16-18.

Team Standings
1. Cal Poly (113.5)
2. Arizona State (112.0)
3. Oregon State (93.0)
4. Boise State (91.0)
5. Cal State Bakersfield (83.0)
6. UC Davis (73.5)
7. Stanford (54.5)
8. Oregon (46.0)
9. Cal State Fullerton (41.5)
10. Portland State (1.0)

2006 PAC-10 Championships
Bout-By-Bout Results
Wt	125
Championship First Round
1  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) WBF Bricen Yakabe (Portland State University)   F 2:56
2  Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis)   D 8-2
Championship Quarter-Finals
17  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) WBF Curtis Schurkamp (California State-Fullerton)   F 2:40
18  #4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford University) DEC #5 Beau Malia (University of Oregon)   M 13-0
19  #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University) DEC #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University)   D 6-3
20  #2 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) DEC Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield)   M 14-4
Wrestleback Second Round
57  Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Bricen Yakabe (Portland State University)   F 3:48
58  Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis) DEC Curtis Schurkamp (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-6
Championship Semi-Finals
73  #4 Tanner Gardner (Stanford University) DEC #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University)   D 6-2
74  #2 Chad Mendez (Cal Poly) WBF #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University)   F 0:51
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
75  #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University) DEC Zach Bigboy (California State-Bakersfield)   D 5-0
76  Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis) WBF #5 Beau Malia (University of Oregon)   F 0:29
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
113  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) WBTF #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University)   T1 17-1; 7:0
114  #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University) WBF Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis)   F 2:00
Finals - Third Place
133  #1 Jeremy Mendoza (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Eric Stevenson (Oregon State University)   D 6-4
Finals - Fifth Place
134  #6 Cory Fish (Boise State University) DEC Marcos Orozco (University of California-Davis)   D 5-0
Wt	133
Championship First Round
3  #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University) WBF Eric Minnick (Stanford University)   F 1:42
Championship Quarter-Finals
21  #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon) DEC TJ Dillashaw (California State-Fullerton)   D 11-5
22  #5 Tommy Vargas (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University)   D 2-0
23  #3 Scott Jorgenson (Boise State University) DEC #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis)   D 11-6
24  #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) DEC John Espinoza (Arizona State University)   M 9-0
Wrestleback Second Round
59  #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis) DEC Eric Minnick (Stanford University)   M 19-9
Championship Semi-Finals
77  #5 Tommy Vargas (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon)   D 3-2
78  #3 Scott Jorgenson (Boise State University) DEC #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly)   D 5-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
79  #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis) DEC John Espinoza (Arizona State University)   D 8-3
80  #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University) DEC TJ Dillashaw (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
115  #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis) DEC #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon)   D 10-7
116  #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) DEC #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University)   M 11-3
Finals - Third Place
135  #2 Darrell Vasquez (Cal Poly) DEC #6 Omar Gaitan (University of California-Davis)   D 8-3
Finals - Fifth Place
136  #4 Bobby Pfennigs (Oregon State University) DEC #1 Justin Pearch (University of Oregon)   D 4-3
Wt	141
Championship Quarter-Finals
25  #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University) WBF Juston Johnson (Stanford University)   F 4:36
26  #4 Dave Roberts (Cal Poly) DEC #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton)   M 12-1
27  #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University)   D 4-0
28  #2 Derek Moore (University of California-Davis) WBF Jordan Brock (Boise State University)   F 4:53
Championship Semi-Finals
81  #4 Dave Roberts (Cal Poly) DEC #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University)   D 9-5
82  #2 Derek Moore (University of California-Davis) DEC #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield)   M 11-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
83  #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton) WBF Juston Johnson (Stanford University)   F DEF
84  #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University) DEC Jordan Brock (Boise State University)   D 9-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
117  #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton) DEC #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield)   D 5-3
118  #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University) DEC #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University)   D 3-1
Finals - Third Place
137  #1 Kyle Larson (Oregon State University) DEC #5 Teddy Astorga (California State-Fullerton)   M 8-0
Finals - Fifth Place
138  #6 Jason Robbins (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Matt Schumm (California State-Bakersfield)   D 6-5
Wt	149
Championship First Round
4  #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University) WBF Adam Duryee (Portland State University)   F 0:44
Championship Quarter-Finals
29  #1 Anthony Baza (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Stewart Bogart (University of Oregon)   M 9-0
30  #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton) DEC #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University)   D 3-2
31  #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly) DEC #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University)   D 6-3
32  #2 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State University) DEC Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis)   D 7-4
Wrestleback Second Round
60  #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University) WBF Adam Duryee (Portland State University)   F 2:28
Championship Semi-Finals
85  #1 Anthony Baza (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton)   D 6-2
86  #2 Tyler Sherfey (Boise State University) DEC #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly)   D 3-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
87  Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis) DEC #6 Orlando Perez (Oregon State University)   M 14-2
88  #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University) WBF Stewart Bogart (University of Oregon)   F 1:05
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
119  #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton) DEC Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis)   M 9-1
120  #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly) DEC #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University)   D 4-2
Finals - Third Place
139  #3 Jeff Owens (Cal Poly) DEC #5 Morgan Atkinson (California State-Fullerton)   D 5-4
Finals - Fifth Place
140  Jesse Padilla (University of California-Davis) DEC #4 Patrick Payne (Arizona State University)   D 8-2
Wt	157
Championship First Round
5  Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon)   F 4:28
6  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC John Clark (University of California-Davis)   D 9-3
Championship Quarter-Finals
33  #1 Ben Cherrington (Boise State University) WBTF Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield)   T1 15-0; 7:0
34  #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University) DEC #5 Shawn Reilly (California State-Fullerton)   D 12-7
35  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly)   D 7-5
36  #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State University) WBF Kainoa Casco (Portland State University)   F 5:43
Wrestleback Second Round
61  Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon) DEC Kainoa Casco (Portland State University)   M 13-3
62  John Clark (University of California-Davis) DEC #5 Shawn Reilly (California State-Fullerton)   D 9-6
Championship Semi-Finals
89  #1 Ben Cherrington (Boise State University) DEC #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University)   M 11-0
90  #2 Brian Stith (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University)   D 7-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
91  #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly) DEC Cyle Hartzell (University of Oregon)   M 9-1
92  Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield) DEC John Clark (University of California-Davis)   D 8-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
121  #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University) WBF #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly)   F 0:42
122  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield)   D 11-4
Finals - Third Place
141  #3 Tony Hook (Oregon State University) DEC #4 Scott Loescher (Stanford University)   D 7-2
Finals - Fifth Place
142  #6 Ryan Williams (Cal Poly) WBF Daniel Atondo (California State-Bakersfield)   F 2:26
Wt	165
Championship First Round
7  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC Johnny Nunez (Boise State University)   M 15-3
8  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) DEC Anthony Weber (Oregon State University)   M 9-0
Championship Quarter-Finals
37  Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly) DEC #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon)   M 19-7
38  #5 Brian Busby (California State-Bakersfield) WBF #4 Frank Richmond (University of California-Davis)   F 6:39
39  #3 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) DEC #6 Risto Marttinen (California State-Fullerton)   M 11-3
40  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) DEC Chris Feist (Portland State University)   D 6-0
Wrestleback Second Round
63  Johnny Nunez (Boise State University) WBF Chris Feist (Portland State University)   F 5:13
64  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC Anthony Weber (Oregon State University)   M 15-3
Championship Semi-Finals
93  #5 Brian Busby (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly)   D 6-2
94  #3 Patrick Pitsch (Arizona State University) DEC #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University)   D 4-1
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
95  Johnny Nunez (Boise State University) DEC #6 Risto Marttinen (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-5
96  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC #4 Frank Richmond (University of California-Davis)   D 4-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
123  Johnny Nunez (Boise State University) DEC Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly)   D 6-4
124  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) DEC #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon)   M 17-5
Finals - Third Place
143  #2 Ray Blake (Stanford University) WBTF Johnny Nunez (Boise State University)   T1.5 18-2; 7:0
Finals - Fifth Place
144  #1 Joey Bracamonte (University of Oregon) DEC Robb Maxwell (Cal Poly)   D 6-3
Wt	174
Championship First Round
9  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC Chris Remsen (Arizona State University)   M 14-6
10  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) WBF Karras Kalivas (Portland State University)   F 1:49
Championship Quarter-Finals
41  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC Chet McBee (University of Oregon)   M 12-3
42  #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly) DEC #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton)   D 12-7
43  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University)   D 6-4
44  #2 Ken Cook (University of California-Davis) WBF Ben Gilliland (Boise State University)   F 3:29
Wrestleback Second Round
65  Ben Gilliland (Boise State University) DEC Chris Remsen (Arizona State University)   D 5-3
66  #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton) DEC Karras Kalivas (Portland State University)   D 6-4
Championship Semi-Finals
97  #1 Jeremy Larson (Oregon State University) DEC #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly)   D 6-4;SV1
98  #2 Ken Cook (University of California-Davis) DEC #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield)   M 13-4
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
99  #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University) WBF Ben Gilliland (Boise State University)   F 5:51
100  Chet McBee (University of Oregon) DEC #5 Ian Murphy (California State-Fullerton)   M 15-6
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
125  #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly) DEC #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University)   D 10-3
126  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) DEC Chet McBee (University of Oregon)   D 6-5
Finals - Third Place
145  #3 Christian Arellano (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #4 Nick Hernandez (Cal Poly)   D 6-4
Finals - Fifth Place
146  #6 Luke Feist (Stanford University) WBF Chet McBee (University of Oregon)   F 2:02
Wt	184
Championship First Round
11  #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis) DEC Brandon Ceremello (California State-Bakersfield)   D 6-3
12  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) WBF Sean Murphy (Portland State University)   F 2:17
Championship Quarter-Finals
45  #1 Shane Webster (University of Oregon) WBTF Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University)   T1 26-10; 7:0
46  #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton) DEC #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis)   D 8-1
47  #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly) DEC #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University)   D 8-3
48  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) WBTF Ryan Hagen (Stanford University)   T1 20-5; 7:0
Wrestleback Second Round
67  #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University) DEC Brandon Ceremello (California State-Bakersfield)   D 13-6
68  Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University) DEC Sean Murphy (Portland State University)   D 8-2
Championship Semi-Finals
101  #1 Shane Webster (University of Oregon) DEC #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton)   M 15-3
102  #2 C.B. Dollaway (Arizona State University) DEC #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly)   M 10-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
103  #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University) WBF Ryan Hagen (Stanford University)   F M FOR
104  #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis) DEC Kyle Bressler (Oregon State University)   M 11-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
127  #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton) DEC #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University)   D 8-1
128  #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis) DEC #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly)   D 8-5
Finals - Third Place
147  #5 Jesse Taylor (California State-Fullerton) DEC #4 Tyler Bernacchi (University of California-Davis)   M 10-1
Finals - Fifth Place
148  #3 Ryan Halsey (Cal Poly) DEC #6 K.C. Walsh (Boise State University)   D 4-1
Wt	197
Championship First Round
13  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC Shaun Dee (University of Oregon)   D 11-6
14  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) WBF Jake Schneider (Portland State University)   F 0:49
Championship Quarter-Finals
49  #1 Ryan Bader (Arizona State University) WBF Larry Ozowara (Stanford University)   F 1:12
50  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis)   D 7-5
51  #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University) WBTF #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton)   T1.5 17-1; 5:35
52  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) WBF Colton Nichols (California State-Bakersfield)   F 2:28
Wrestleback Second Round
69  #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton) DEC Shaun Dee (University of Oregon)   D 12-8
70  Jake Schneider (Portland State University) DEC Larry Ozowara (Stanford University)   D 5-4
Championship Semi-Finals
105  #1 Ryan Bader (Arizona State University) DEC #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University)   D 1-0
106  #2 Matt Monteiro (Cal Poly) DEC #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University)   M 11-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
107  #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton) DEC Colton Nichols (California State-Bakersfield)   D 9-5
108  #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis) DEC Jake Schneider (Portland State University)   D 2-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
129  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton)   D 8-4
130  #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University) DEC #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis)   D 9-4
Finals - Third Place
149  #4 Casey Phelps (Boise State University) DEC #3 Dan Pitsch (Oregon State University)   D 3-1;SV1
Finals - Fifth Place
150  #6 Chris Chambers (California State-Fullerton) DEC #5 Elliot Kelley (University of California-Davis)   M 12-2
Wt	285
Championship First Round
15  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) WBF Jared Boyer (Stanford University)   F 5:47
16  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) DEC Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis)   D 5-1
Championship Quarter-Finals
53  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) WBF Matt Methling (California State-Fullerton)   F 4:16
54  #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University) DEC #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly)   D 5-2
55  #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield) WBTF #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon)   T1 16-1; 7:0
56  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) WBF Steve Fittinger (Portland State University)   F 2:07
Wrestleback Second Round
71  Jared Boyer (Stanford University) WBF Steve Fittinger (Portland State University)   F 1:17
72  Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis) DEC Matt Methling (California State-Fullerton)   D 6-2
Championship Semi-Finals
109  #1 Cain Velasquez (Arizona State University) DEC #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University)   M 17-7
110  #2 Ty Watterson (Oregon State University) WBF #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield)   F 2:46
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
111  #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon) WBF Jared Boyer (Stanford University)   F 4:05
112  #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly) DEC Broc Maffia (University of California-Davis)   D 2-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
131  #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University) DEC #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon)   D 6-1
132  #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield) DEC #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly)   D 6-3
Finals - Third Place
151  #4 Andy Patrick (Boise State University) DEC #3 Eric Parker (California State-Bakersfield)   M 10-2
Finals - Fifth Place
152  #5 Arturo Basulto (Cal Poly) DEC #6 Chris Dearman (University of Oregon)   D 4-1;TB2

#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod