MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Stanford Track & Field Cardinal Qualifier
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/14/2001

May 14, 2001

Men's 100 Meters
         Wind: +0.6 M/S
1    Stanley Wilson            Stanford                  10.69
2    Michael Harte             Stanford                  11.01
3    OJ Atogwe                 Stanford                  11.04
4    Kenny McDaniel            Unattached                11.15
5    Leigh Torrence            Stanford                  11.16
6    Everado Gaxiola           College Of San Mateo      11.21
7    Mark Kibort               Wolf Pack TC              11.40
Brian Allen               Stanford                  DNS
Rod Jett                  Sacramento TC             DNS

Men's 400 Meters 1 Youssoupha Sarr Southern Methodist 47.89 2 Matt Queen Colorado 49.00 3 Sasha Cesaratto Unattached 49.60 4 Evan Kelty Stanford 49.75 5 Che Banjoko Stanford 50.76 6 Spartacus Guillroy College Of San Mateo 51.81 7 Matt Bogdanowicz West Valley TC 52.62 8 Jimson Lee Unattached 53.37 Reggie Depass Colorado DNS

Men's 800 Meters 1 Gabe Jennings Stanford 1:46.83 2 Michael Stember Stanford 1:47.17 3 Adam Davis Rice 1:47.69 4 Jeff DeLong Central Michigan 1:47.70 5 Zach Whitmarsh Pacific Storm 1:47.89 6 Ryan Carroll Stanford 1:48.42 7 Jeremy Huffman Nike Farm Team 1:54.27 Sammy Langat Puma International DNF Justin Rinaldi Australia DNF Roman Oravec Southern Methodist DNS

Men's 800 Meters 1 Rob Mitchell Nike Farm Team 1:47.70 2 Mark Hassell Stanford 1:49.78 3 Aaron Davis Adams State 1:50.96 4 Adam Merritt Southern Methodist 1:51.52 5 Nick Gai Humboldt State 1:51.99 6 Zack McGahey California 1:53.89 7 Busayo Ojumu Stanford 1:54.40 8 David Kale Stanford 2:00.74 Evan McLeod Nike Farm Team DNF Abraham Ekal Southern Methodist DNS

Men's 1500 Meters 1 Christian Hesch Unattached 3:40.73 2 Steve Slattery Colorado 3:42.36 3 Jorge Torres Colorado 3:42.52 4 Nick MacFalls Nike Farm Team 3:42.97 5 Bolota Asmerom California 3:43.06 6 Dalibor Balgac Southern Methodist 3:44.56 7 Juan-Luis Barrios Mexico 3:44.63 8 Daniel Voegeli Oklahoma State 3:45.76 9 Chris Bennett Nike Farm Team 3:46.13 10 Graham Davidson Southern Methodist 3:49.77

Men's 1500 Meters 1 John Collin California 3:46.48 2 Aaron Blondeau Colorado 3:47.01 3 Brent Hauser Nike International 3:47.96 4 Chris Gabriel Adams State 3:48.26 5 Yonathan Asmerom Golden Bear TC 3:48.40 6 Keith Pierce Rice 3:49.03 7 Chris Schafer Colorado 3:50.54 8 Philip West Stanford 3:53.02 9 Mike Friedberg Colorado 3:55.47 10 Steve Loughlin Stanford 4:00.67 11 Bruce Perlow Ric Rojas Running 4:09.12

Men's 1500 Meters 1 Ed Torres Colorado 3:49.72 2 Ian Dobson Unattached 3:50.36 3 Jared Scott Colorado 3:50.51 4 Rhodes Walton Nike Farm Team 3:50.71 5 Aaron Prieur Tennessee-Chattanooga 3:50.81 6 Marell Meier California 3:50.91 7 Ryan Wade Chico State 3:51.48 8 Chris Coffee California 3:52.12 9 Isaac Hawkins Stanford 3:53.55 10 Jamey Gifford Stanford 3:54.50 11 Jon Severy Colorado 3:55.59 12 Ryan Kendall Tennessee-Chattanooga 3:58.18 13 Gus Lundin Colorado 3:59.81 14 Craig Lee California 4:02.59 15 John Balzer Golden Bear TC 4:10.00

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 Billy Herman Nike Farm Team 8:32.91 2 Greg Jimmerson Farm Team 8:40.16 3 Cesar Perez Universidad De Oviedo 8:41.33 4 Jason Hubbard Adams State 8:42.30 5 Carl Blackhurst Adams State 8:42.93 6 Damon Chamberlain Fleet Feet Sports 8:44.28 7 Jesse Thomas Stanford 8:49.19 8 Trent Bryson Nike Farm Team 8:52.16 9 Henrik Ahnstrom Northern Arizona 8:56.76 10 Scott McTaggart Unattached 9:01.80 11 Julio Serratos Adams State 9:04.88 12 Jose Merino Adams State 9:28.04 Dave Cullum Nike Farm Team DNF David Gerych Southern Methodist DNF

Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 Kyle Barker Washington State 8:57.71 2 Jon Welsh Washington State 8:59.68 3 Jason Cullinane Nike Farm Team 9:05.26 4 Sean Knapp Stanford 9:07.35 5 Tyson Hendricksen Stanford 9:17.27 6 Jason Walker Humboldt State 9:22.20 7 David Liebowitz Ric Rojas Running 9:28.00 8 Kelly Rusk Mizuno/TAFLV 10:46.33

Men's 5000 Meters 1 Travis Laird Northern Arizona 13:57.70 2 Junior Vasquez Oklahoma State 13:58.32 3 Jason Rexing Nike Farm Team 14:02.87 4 Fred Carter Nike Farm Team 14:03.91 5 Jeremy Park Portland State 14:04.25 6 Peter Gilmore Nike Farm Team 14:04.94 7 Tom McGlynn Nike Farm Team 14:06.04 8 Ryan Thomas Northern Arizona 14:07.66 9 Sean Smith Colorado 14:11.98 10 Jason Woolhouse Oklahoma State 14:12.53 11 Andrew Hill Stanford 14:13.53 12 Bjorn Bergstrom Oklahoma State 14:14.67 13 Nate Bowen Nike Farm Team 14:18.33 14 Jon Murray Club Northwest 14:19.02 15 Joseph LeRoux Western State 14:23.61 16 Chris Siemers Western State 14:27.37 17 Curtis Gadula Tennessee-Chattanooga 14:27.80 18 Chris Emme Unattached 14:30.10 19 Chester Kurtz Unattached 14:30.84 20 Joe Urbanski Stanford 14:42.27 21 Brandon Leslie Adams State 14:52.86 22 Todd Rose West Valley TC 14:54.00 23 Carlos Carballc Golden Bear TC 15:04.23 24 Danny Gonzalez Unattached 15:06.94 25 Tor Sandven Stanford 15:20.35 26 Nate Stoll Stanford 15:23.84 27 Andy Kelsey Nike Farm Team 15:29.49 28 Steve Goddard Nike Farm Team 16:23.53

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles Wind: +1.8 M/S 1 Lex Butler Colorado 14.08 2 Michael Harte Stanford 14.41 Rod Jett Sacramento TC DNF John Johnson Unattached DNS

Men's High Jump 1 Todd Beyerlein Stanford 6'10.75" (2.10m) 2 Ray Bergstrom Unattached 6'06.75" (2.00m) 3 Kris Cuaresma-Primm California 6'04.75" (1.95m)

Men's Pole Vault 1 Tyler Gray Stanford 15'05.75" (4.72m)

Men's Shot Put 1 Ian Waltz Unattached 61'07.75" (18.79m) 2 Mark Hoxmeier Unattached 60'01.00" (18.31m) 3 Antonio Sylvester US Army 59'00.25" (17.99m) 4 Chris Sprague Stanford 53'08.25" (16.36m) 5 Amin Nikfar California 52'06.75" (16.02m) 6 Chris Fox Cal State-Stanislaus 52'06.50" (16.01m) 7 Will Svitek Stanford 47'10.00" (14.58m)

Men's Discus 1 Jarod Rome Unattached 202'08" (61.78m) 2 Mark Hoxmeier Unattached 196'10" (60.00m) 3 Ian Waltz Unattached 195'02" (59.48m) 4 Robert Weir Great Britain 186'10" (56.94m) 5 Omer Inan Stanford 185'06" (56.54m) 6 Matt Thompson MM Track Club 178'01" (54.28m) 7 Nick Welihozkiy Stanford 162'05" (49.52m) 8 Charbel Semaan Stanford 133'10" (40.80m) 9 Will Svitek Stanford 132'03" (40.32m)

Men's Hammer 1 Nick Welihozkiy Stanford 196'06" (59.90m) 2 Brandon Goldstein Unattached 176'08" (53.86m) 3 Dave Margraf Humboldt State 166'00" (50.60m) 4 Zach Whittington California 165'06" (50.44m) 5 Charbel Semaan Stanford 145'05" (44.32m)

Men's Javelin 1 Marcus Littlejohn Chico State 197'08" (60.24m) 2 Joe Berro California 187'05" (57.14m) 3 Corey Hardin California 185'09" (56.62m) Chad Wassink Stanford DNS

Women's 100 Meters Wind: +1.5 M/S 1 Amaris Buchanan Colorado 11.95 2 Wilsa Charles Stanford 11.98 Grace Upshaw Riekes Center DNS

Women's 400 Meters 1 Jayna Smith Stanford 54.38 2 Evelyn Miller Colorado 55.92 3 Deneeka Torrey Colorado 57.25 Danielle Spurlock Stanford DNF

Women's 800 Meters 1 Diane Cummins Pacific Storm 2:03.24 2 Nicole Teter Reebok Aggies 2:05.45 3 Ashley Couper Stanford 2:05.82 4 Tanya Wright Rice 2:06.13 5 Aimee Teteris Rice 2:06.31 6 Lindsay Hyatt Stanford 2:06.90 7 Malindi Elmore Stanford 2:07.83 8 Kristen Dowell Santa Cruz TC 2:08.51 9 Katie Hotchkiss Stanford 2:10.93 10 Loraine Randlett Western State 2:11.92 11 Sam Read Nike Farm Team 2:14.37 12 Danielle McMillian Stanford 2:14.88 13 Amanda Manatt Colorado 2:15.30 14 Kim Ramirez California 2:15.60 Jennifer Peck Nike Farm Team DNF Erin Belger California DNS

Women's 1500 Meters 1 Maurica Carlucci Stanford 4:22.91 2 Lesley Higgins Colorado 4:24.71 3 Shelby Horgan Northern Arizona 4:25.05 4 Laura Turner Stanford 4:27.52 5 Sara Hallman Chicago TC 4:27.78 6 Andrea Hurbina Western State 4:28.90 7 Anne Gunnison Stanford 4:28.92 8 Elena Villarreal Stanford 4:28.99 9 Molly Austin Colorado 4:30.53 10 Virginia Coindreau Adams State 4:31.26 11 Colleen Flaherty Stanford 4:34.03 12 Najeeby Quinn Western State 4:35.61 13 Jodie Hughes Colorado 4:37.22 14 Erin Sullivan Stanford 4:37.72 15 Kendall Grgas-Wheeler Colorado 4:38.56 16 Marielle Schlueter California 4:40.07 17 Lauren Gustafson Unattached 4:43.85 18 Katherine Hoffman Unattached 4:51.80

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 Kara Ormond Asics 10:10.04 2 Jennifer Michel Western State 10:24.41 3 Jinny Hanifan Northern Arizona 10:25.87 4 Chris Lundy Nike Farm Team 10:31.81 5 Megan Maynard Washington State 10:36.58 6 Rebekah Walter Adams State 11:17.20 Jaime Stone Idaho DNS

Women's 5000 Meters 1 Kara Grgas-Wheeler Colorado 15:41.78 2 Kim Fitchen Nike Farm Team 15:59.57 3 Siri Alfheim Oklahoma State 16:14.69 4 Sara Wells Oklahoma State 16:25.05 5 Katie Courtwright Nike South 16:32.27 6 Kareen Nilsson California-Irvine 16:38.46 7 Zoila Gomez Adams State 16:40.77 8 Susie Rutherford Northern Arizona 16:42.83 9 Mariel Ettinger Stanford 16:43.64 10 Zuzana Sarikova Western State 16:50.31 11 Linn Schulte-Sasse Nike Farm Team 16:50.67 12 Faith Byrum Unattached 16:54.93 13 Araceli Davila Oklahoma State 17:10.21 14 Amber Klein Adams State 17:16.09 15 Caroline Annis Stanford 17:34.10 Suzanne Segesta Nike Farm Team DNF Jen Fazioli Colorado DNS

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles Wind: +1.5 M/S 1 Hannah Cooper Colorado 13.36 2 Rachel Joy Colorado 14.00 3 Lindsey Johnson Stanford 14.04 4 Robyn Woolfolk Stanford 14.35

Women's High Jump 1 Kim Stone Stanford 5'07.00" (1.70m) 2 Mira Aldridge Stanford 5'07.00" (1.70m) 3 Ashley Ivy Stanford 5'07.00" (1.70m)

Women's Pole Vault 1 Kathleen Donoghue Stanford 12'09.50" (3.90m) 2 Irie Hill Great Britain 12'09.50" (3.90m) 3 Megan Butner Colorado 11'03.75" (3.45m) 4 Christine VonDerAhe Stanford 11'03.75" (3.45m) 5 Amanda Bauer Mission San Jose TC 10'09.75" (3.30m)

Women's Shot Put 1 Kristin Heaston Sacramento TC 51'03.00" (15.62m) 2 Jill Camarena Stanford 50'01.75" (15.28m) 3 Amy Thiel Unattached 46'07.50" (14.21m) 4 Andrea Thornton Washington State 46'02.75" (14.09m) 5 Annie King Colorado 45'10.00" (13.97m) 6 Erin Fletcher Stanford 44'03.50" (13.50m) 7 Peni Vaefega Humboldt State 39'01.00" (11.91m)

Women's Discus 1 Chandra Flinn Sacramento TC 167'04" (51.00m) 2 Andrea Thornton Washington State 165'05" (50.42m) 3 Jill Camarena Stanford 154'06" (47.10m) 4 Amy Thiel Unattached 149'05" (45.54m) 5 Kitty Currier Stanford 144'02" (43.94m) 6 Molly Meyer Stanford 138'08" (42.28m)

Women's Hammer 1 Andrea Thornton Washington State 195'00" (59.44m) 2 Maureen Onyeagbako Stanford 184'06" (56.24m) 3 Jessica Pluth Stanford 174'10" (53.28m) 4 Amy Thiel Unattached 174'04" (53.14m) 5 Cami Carroll College Of San Mateo 160'01" (48.80m) 6 Peni Vae Faga Humboldt State 149'05" (45.54m) 7 Jaynee Peters Unattached 140'05" (42.80m) 8 Kitty Currier Stanford 133'03" (40.62m) 9 Molly Meyer Stanford 114'05" (34.88m)

Women's Javelin 1 Erica Wheeler Unattached 178'04" (54.36m) 2 Alison Beatty Stanford 148'11" (45.40m) 3 Melissa Cook 143'09" (43.82m) 4 Whitney Drumright Stanford 132'02" (40.28m) 5 Tracye Lawyer Nike 127'03" (38.78m) 6 Lindsey Regan Stanford 125'03" (38.18m) 7 Jennifer Ramos 120'02" (36.64m) 8 Joy Goff Stanford 114'07" (34.92m)


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes