MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Prelim Swimming Competition Concludes On Day Two Of NCAAs
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/29/2002

March 29, 2002

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY            

NCAA Record: 1:24.47 TEXAS 2001 AMERICAN Record: 1:24.47 TEXAS 2001 US OPEN Record: 1:24.47 TEXAS 2001 POOL Record: 1:25.76 TENNESSEE 1997 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:27.78

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK TEAM TIME

1) WISCONSIN 1:26.39 1) COYNE, BRENDAN SR :21.65 3) MARSHALL, MATT SO :20.96 2) JONES, LANCE SR :24.44 4) ROGERS, DALE SO :19.34

2) TEXAS 1:26.59 1) DAVIDSON, ANDREW FR :22.52 3) CROCKER, IAN SO :20.63 2) HANSEN, BRENDAN SO :23.93 4) CICCARELLI, RYAN SR :19.51

3) TENNESSEE 1:26.75 1) PARRISH, MATT SR :22.19 3) HOGGATT, JUSTIN SR :20.86 2) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR :24.17 4) GUERALDI, RENATO SO :19.53

3) CALIFORNIA 1:26.75 1) LIM, ALEX SO :21.89 3) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR :21.07 2) ARONSSON, PETER SR :24.92 4) ERVIN, ANTHONY JR :18.87

5) STANFORD 1:26.80 1) BAL, RANDALL JR :21.83 3) McDONALD, MATT FR :20.87 2) BRUCE, MICHAEL SO :24.35 4) SCHNELL, ANDREW SO :19.75

6) MINNESOTA 1:26.86 1) SMOLINSKI, TODD JR :21.61 3) LUNDIN, BJORN FR :21.38 2) HACKLER, JEFF JR :23.99 4) ONG, ALLEN JR :19.88

7) AUBURN 1:27.02 1) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK SR :22.48 3) KARR, JONATHON SR :21.14 2) CALHOUN, PATRICK JR :24.32 4) GIBB, DEREK FR :19.08

8) ARIZONA 1:27.60 1) LaFLEUR, ERIC SO :22.67 3) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR :20.39 2) OWEN, GREG SO :24.90 4) JOHNSON, TYLER SO :19.64

9) TEXAS A&M 1:27.65 1) KENNEDY, PATRICK SR :22.51 3) TAYLOR, ROBBIE FR :21.63 2) TATE, NIK SR :24.40 4) ROSE, MATT SO :19.11

9) FLORIDA 1:27.65 1) JANSEN, MICHAEL SR :22.36 3) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR :20.91 2) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL JR :24.89 4) KOSTOWICZ, JAMES SR :19.49

11) SOUTHERN METHODIST 1:28.30 1) ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO :22.09 3) WEGHORST, MATT SR :21.40 2) CARLSON, TIM SR :25.26 4) NEWTON, JONATHON SO :19.55

12) GEORGIA 1:28.56 1) LINDSAY, MARC SR :22.82 3) SCANNELL, BRIAN SR :21.31 2) GARDNER, SCOTT FR :24.51 4) GAGNON, JASON SR :19.92

13) ARIZONA STATE 1:29.08 1) HUSSIEN, AHMED SO :22.77 3) MacDONALD, SIMON SR :21.42 2) MacDONALD, RUSSELL FR :25.33 4) BRUNELLI, NICK SO :19.56

14) MICHIGAN 1:29.23 1) WATLAND, JORDAN SR :22.77 3) KURTH, TONY JR :21.58 2) HOPWOOD, JEFF JR :24.94 4) MANGIERI, GARRETT JR :19.94

15) SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1:29.59 1) STALEY, TRENT SO :23.33 3) LEE, JEFF JR :21.23 2) VENDT, ERIK JR :25.37 4) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR :19.66

16) PENN STATE 1:29.93 1) WEAVER, JOSH SR :23.13 3) BOTES, EUGENE JR :21.10 2) ZUCCA, MARK FR :25.88 4) MOLETTIERE, BOB SR :19.82

17) VIRGINIA 1:30.13 1) HAAG, JONATHAN SO :23.29 3) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO :21.95 2) BAIRD, JONATHAN JR :25.16 4) ANDERSON, LUKE SO :19.73

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

NCAA Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAND MICHIGAN 1995 AMERICAN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAND MICHIGAN 1995 US OPEN Record: 3:38.18 TOM DOLAND MICHIGAN 1995 POOL Record: 3:46.76 KRIS BABYLON GEORGIA 1997 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 3:50.89

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) VENDT, ERIK JR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:44.41 ** :24.98 :27.86 :28.55 :28.56 :30.96 :31.43 :26.70 :25.37 ** POOL Record: 2) MARGALIS, ROBERT FR GEORGIA 3:44.55 :24.55 :27.33 :29.34 :28.77 :31.64 :31.84 :26.49 :24.59 3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS SR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:45.45 :24.40 :27.44 :29.54 :28.32 :31.88 :31.89 :26.58 :25.40 3) ROGAN, MARKUS SO STANFORD 3:45.45 :24.06 :27.96 :28.01 :27.30 :32.58 :33.35 :27.04 :25.15 5) DONNELLY, ERIC SR FLORIDA 3:45.66 :24.37 :27.59 :28.73 :28.01 :32.06 :32.45 :27.00 :25.45 6) SHERRARD, DUNCAN SR FLORIDA 3:46.76 :24.60 :27.60 :28.31 :27.79 :32.75 :33.10 :26.63 :25.98 7) CLEMENTS, KEVIN SR AUBURN 3:47.11 :24.76 :27.44 :28.94 :27.86 :31.56 :32.42 :28.00 :26.13 8) MONTAGUE, JOE SR TEXAS 3:47.30 :24.23 :27.02 :29.06 :29.00 :32.08 :32.94 :26.82 :26.15 9) SICILIANO, TIM SR MICHIGAN 3:47.43 :24.57 :28.06 :29.07 :28.59 :32.07 :32.50 :27.19 :25.38 10) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPHR FR VIRGINIA 3:47.70 :24.11 :27.21 :28.42 :27.70 :32.11 :33.21 :28.13 :26.81 11) BATHAZI, ISTVAN SO SOUTH CAROLINA 3:48.03 :24.85 :28.07 :29.54 :28.64 :31.51 :32.27 :26.97 :26.18 12) SHEVCHIK, DAN SR HARVARD 3:48.29 :24.42 :27.51 :28.45 :27.93 :33.42 :33.68 :26.78 :26.10 13) PLUMMER, RYAN SO MINNESOTA 3:48.72 :24.36 :27.75 :29.87 :28.84 :32.25 :32.09 :27.43 :26.13 14) GALLOWAY, JAMES JR AUBURN 3:48.83 :25.18 :28.23 :29.33 :28.55 :31.77 :32.70 :27.25 :25.82 15) WARKENTIN, MARK SR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:49.00 :25.06 :28.14 :29.04 :28.82 :32.53 :33.14 :26.61 :25.66 16) SAYAO, CARLOS FR MICHIGAN 3:49.26 :24.75 :28.60 :28.63 :27.91 :32.56 :33.72 :27.33 :25.76 17) KNOWLES, JEREMY SO AUBURN 3:49.69 :24.84 :27.90 :29.01 :28.53 :32.23 :32.74 :27.69 :26.75 18) FALTRACO, JOEY SO KENTUCKY 3:49.81 :24.13 :27.50 :27.96 :27.50 :34.54 :34.39 :27.96 :25.83 19) MORTIMER, JUSTIN SO MINNESOTA 3:50.38 :25.07 :28.44 :30.02 :28.65 :33.45 :33.41 :26.57 :24.77 20) VELOZ, JUAN SO ARIZONA 3:50.39 :24.38 :27.95 :29.27 :28.32 :32.82 :34.05 :27.28 :26.32 21) TRUPIN, DAN FR STANFORD 3:50.45 :24.11 :28.72 :29.32 :29.13 :32.62 :33.92 :27.19 :25.44 22) NELIGAN, BRENDAN FR MICHIGAN 3:51.37 :24.87 :28.03 :29.57 :29.00 :33.50 :34.01 :26.74 :25.65 23) SORLIEN, MATT SO STANFORD 3:51.40 :24.44 :28.54 :28.96 :27.27 :33.54 :34.08 :27.31 :27.26 24) O'NEIL, MIKE SR STANFORD 3:52.10 :25.24 :28.11 :29.87 :29.60 :32.10 :33.19 :27.71 :26.28 25) CARROLL, JOHN SR MIAMI (OHIO) 3:52.13 :24.26 :27.25 :29.58 :28.58 :34.04 :34.54 :27.46 :26.42 26) LAM, RANDY SO GEORGIA 3:52.94 :24.46 :27.60 :29.54 :29.32 :33.12 :34.11 :27.92 :26.87 27) AYALON, SHILO JR GEORGIA TECH 3:53.88 :25.49 :28.97 :30.47 :29.32 :34.28 :34.07 :26.23 :25.05 28) FAHEY, PAUL FR SOUTHERN CAL. 3:54.53 :24.91 :28.24 :30.17 :30.41 :32.30 :33.50 :27.74 :27.26 29) MUELLER, SCOTT SO TEXAS A&M 3:55.34 :24.94 :27.96 :29.53 :29.12 :33.76 :34.43 :28.53 :27.07 30) URRETA, DIEGO SO MINNESOTA 3:55.67 :25.31 :28.77 :28.93 :29.10 :33.50 :35.18 :28.11 :26.77 31) SOUTHON, FRANCK FR ALABAMA 4:02.83 :25.29 :29.11 :29.91 :29.61 :36.46 :35.33 :29.16 :27.96

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:   9      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY               

NCAA Record: :45.59 LARS FROLANDER SOUTHERN METHODI 1998 AMERICAN Record: :45.89 DOD WALES STANFORD 1999 US OPEN Record: :45.59 LARS FROLANDER SOUTHERN METHODI 1998 POOL Record: :46.40 JOHN HARGIS AUBURN 1997 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :47.90

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) CROCKER, IAN SO TEXAS :45.70 ** :21.54 :24.16 ** AMERICAN Record: POOL Record: 2) MARSHALL, PETER SO STANFORD :46.39 :21.59 :24.80 3) McDONALD, MATT FR STANFORD :46.50 :21.67 :24.83 4) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND SR ARIZONA :46.57 :21.38 :25.19 5) DiTORO, DANIEL FR TEXAS :46.70 :21.38 :25.32 6) LEE, JEFF JR SOUTHERN CAL. :46.86 :22.11 :24.75 7) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW JR AUBURN :47.02 :22.09 :24.93 8) CRAMER, JAYME FR STANFORD :47.09 :21.93 :25.16 9) O'CONNOR, KELLAN NORTHWESTERN :47.13 :21.92 :25.21 10) HANNAN, TOM SR TEXAS :47.25 :22.20 :25.05 11) WESTCOTT, DAN JR STANFORD :47.27 :21.73 :25.54 12) GAGNON, JASON SR GEORGIA :47.32 :21.65 :25.67 13) DRAGANJA, DUJE FR CALIFORNIA :47.46 :21.69 :25.77 14) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR FLORIDA :47.52 :22.20 :25.32 15) McNALLY, RYAN SR CINCINNATI :47.53 :22.15 :25.38 15) O'BRYAN, BOBBY SO STANFORD :47.53 :21.89 :25.64 17) BOTES, EUGENE JR PENN STATE :47.55 :22.26 :25.29 18) HOGGATT, JUSTIN SR TENNESSEE :47.63 :22.30 :25.33 19) MARSHALL, MATT SO WISCONSIN :47.65 :22.30 :25.35 20) LAITALA, DAVID SR GEORGIA TECH :47.68 :22.09 :25.59 21) OHLIN, MATTIAS SR CALIFORNIA :47.71 :22.51 :25.20 22) COYNE, BRENDAN SR WISCONSIN :47.73 :22.36 :25.37 23) GAGE, JESSE JR PRINCETON :47.77 :21.92 :25.85 24) SCANNELL, BRIAN SR GEORGIA :47.88 :22.57 :25.31 25) ODENDAAL, HENDRIK SR FLORIDA :47.90 :22.35 :25.55 26) DASH, JEFF JR ARIZONA :47.92 :22.90 :25.02 27) GHERGHEL, IOAN FR ALABAMA :48.01 :22.51 :25.50 28) KRASTINS, CHAD SR MINNESOTA :48.02 :22.18 :25.84 29) RANSENBERG, SCOTT SO STANFORD :48.17 :22.20 :25.97 30) LIVINGSTON, ANDREW SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS :48.20 :22.66 :25.54 31) KURTH, TONY JR MICHIGAN :48.21 :22.51 :25.70 32) RAAB, MICHAEL FR VIRGINIA :48.23 :22.53 :25.70 33) MacDONALD, SIMON SR ARIZONA STATE :48.47 :22.27 :26.20 34) REES, NICHOLAS JR OHIO STATE :48.53 :22.03 :26.50 35) McCRARY, CHRIS SO SOUTH CAROLINA :48.55 :22.84 :25.71 36) GAUSMAN, MIKE SO SOUTHERN CAL. :48.59 :22.56 :26.03 37) HAMMING, MARK NORTHWESTERN :48.69 :22.88 :25.81 38) LUNDIN, BJORN FR MINNESOTA :48.78 :22.77 :26.01 39) MINNIER, TODD SO PENN STATE :48.84 :22.82 :26.02 40) ONG, ALLEN JR MINNESOTA :49.11 :22.91 :26.20 41) FILIPOVIC, DJORDJE SR SYRACUSE :49.79 :22.97 :26.82 SCHICK, DAVID SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS DISQUAL :22.11 DISQUAL KARR, JONATHON SR AUBURN DISQUAL :00.00 DISQUAL

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:  10      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE               

NCAA Record: 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA 1987 AMERICAN Record: 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA 1987 US OPEN Record: 1:33.03 MATT BIONDI CALIFORNIA 1987 POOL Record: 1:36.18 SCOTT TUCKER AUBURN 1997 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:37.31

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) SIOUI, STEPHEN FR FLORIDA 1:35.30 ** :22.60 :24.04 :24.58 :24.08 ** POOL Record: 2) KETCHUM, DAN SO MICHIGAN 1:35.34 :22.97 :24.30 :24.34 :23.73 3) KELLER, KLETE SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:35.37 :23.04 :24.61 :24.22 :23.50 4) MANGIERI, GARRETT JR MICHIGAN 1:35.46 :22.78 :24.48 :24.43 :23.77 5) CASTRO, RODRIGO SR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:35.63 :23.04 :24.30 :24.17 :24.12 6) KIRKLAND, WESLEY FR AUBURN 1:35.70 :22.72 :24.30 :24.00 :24.68 7) SILKAITIS, TERRY FR MINNESOTA 1:35.91 :22.84 :24.90 :24.57 :23.60 8) PULLIN, JAMES JR TEXAS 1:36.16 :22.23 :24.11 :24.76 :25.06 9) KEMP, CHRIS JR TEXAS 1:36.18 :22.31 :24.06 :24.90 :24.91 10) KENDRICK, RAINER FR TEXAS 1:36.22 :22.64 :23.98 :24.65 :24.95 11) MEADOWS, GAVIN SR ARIZONA STATE 1:36.28 :22.06 :23.82 :24.89 :25.51 12) SUCHAND, JOHN JR TEXAS 1:36.35 :21.87 :24.19 :24.79 :25.50 13) BRUCKART, JOE JR CALIFORNIA 1:36.43 :22.55 :24.37 :24.62 :24.89 14) TAYLOR, MATT JR MINNESOTA 1:36.70 :22.46 :24.37 :24.71 :25.16 15) SIMON, JACINT SR NEVADA LAS VEGAS 1:36.79 :22.59 :24.13 :24.85 :25.22 16) KENNEDY, PATRICK SR TEXAS A&M 1:36.85 :22.76 :24.46 :24.66 :24.97 17) KINTZ, NICOLAS SR GEORGIA 1:36.86 :22.69 :24.77 :24.85 :24.55 18) WOCHOMURKA, RYAN FR AUBURN 1:36.96 :22.95 :24.65 :24.72 :24.64 19) JONES, BENJAMIN FR AUBURN 1:37.30 :22.85 :24.59 :25.25 :24.61 20) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN SR PENN STATE 1:37.35 :23.09 :24.64 :24.79 :24.83 21) COLE, JOHN SO HARVARD 1:37.62 :23.09 :25.13 :24.99 :24.41 22) HESSLER, CARL JR PRINCETON 1:37.64 :22.88 :24.90 :24.98 :24.88 23) SCHULTZ, SCOTT SO FLORIDA 1:37.76 :23.20 :24.55 :24.84 :25.17 24) DIERS, TONY SO TEXAS 1:37.84 :22.45 :24.11 :24.93 :26.35 25) STALEY, TRENT SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:37.85 :23.05 :24.98 :25.20 :24.62 26) BREE, ANDREW SO TENNESSEE 1:37.86 :23.05 :24.77 :24.61 :25.43 27) WATERS, JOHN JR STANFORD 1:37.92 :22.38 :23.88 :24.84 :26.82 28) JEFFERS, BYRON SO ARIZONA 1:38.24 :22.82 :25.02 :25.48 :24.92 29) KERPELMAN, ADAM SO VIRGINIA 1:38.41 :22.05 :24.27 :25.57 :26.52 30) CROOK, BRANDON SR MINNESOTA 1:38.51 :23.06 :25.03 :25.30 :25.12 31) LYBRING, ANDERS JR ARIZONA STATE 1:38.56 :22.84 :24.22 :25.29 :26.21 32) WEST, BO SR ARIZONA STATE 1:38.66 :22.57 :24.34 :25.13 :26.62 33) JAYME, CARLOS SO FLORIDA 1:38.72 :22.41 :24.55 :24.79 :26.97 34) LEASSNER, MAX FR ARIZONA 1:38.73 :22.71 :24.85 :25.57 :25.60 35) FRANCA, KLEYTON SO WEST VIRGINIA 1:38.83 :22.82 :24.55 :25.45 :26.01 36) GRUBE, MICHAEL JR PITTSBURGH 1:38.91 :22.65 :25.11 :25.16 :25.99 37) PRICHARD, IAN SO VIRGINIA 1:39.02 :23.41 :24.89 :25.51 :25.21 38) GRUVER, SEAN SR CALIFORNIA 1:39.15 :22.67 :24.71 :25.51 :26.26 39) WEBBER, ADAM SO PITTSBURGH 1:39.34 :23.04 :25.16 :25.26 :25.88 40) EPP, CHRIS SR SOUTHERN METHOD. 1:39.37 :22.93 :24.66 :25.71 :26.07 41) TANNHAUSER, BRETT SR TENNESSEE 1:39.41 :23.21 :25.54 :25.32 :25.34 42) von BODUNGEN, MAX SR PITTSBURGH 1:40.07 :23.19 :24.93 :25.49 :26.46 43) HARTNER, ANDREW SO PENN STATE 1:40.40 :23.14 :25.14 :26.02 :26.10 44) ROGERS, DALE SO WISCONSIN 1:40.67 :22.65 :25.19 :25.83 :27.00

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:  11      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE            

NCAA Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997 NCAA MEET Record: :52.32 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997 AMERICAN Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997 US OPEN Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997 POOL Record: :51.86 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :54.85

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) HANSEN, BRENDAN SO TEXAS :53.25 :24.97 :28.28 2) CALHOUN, PATRICK JR AUBURN :53.47 :24.97 :28.50 2) HACKLER, JEFF JR MINNESOTA :53.47 :25.18 :28.29 4) GANGLOFF, MARK SO AUBURN :53.61 :25.11 :28.50 5) BRUCE, MICHAEL SO STANFORD :53.71 :25.14 :28.57 6) MARSHALL, GARY SO VIRGINIA :53.85 :25.79 :28.06 7) McDONNELL, JEREMY SR TENNESSEE :54.03 :25.48 :28.55 8) SALYARDS, KYLE SO GEORGIA :54.07 :25.35 :28.72 9) FEALEY, GARTH JR PRINCETON :54.24 :24.97 :29.27 10) BRANDT, WILSON FR AUBURN :54.31 :25.69 :28.62 11) van GOETHEM, ERIC SR AUBURN :54.35 :25.29 :29.06 12) HOPWOOD, JEFF JR MICHIGAN :54.37 :25.59 :28.78 13) STEWART, CHRIS SR TENNESSEE :54.46 :25.38 :29.08 14) FLORES, BAYANI SR CALIFORNIA :54.48 :26.00 :28.48 15) BESSENYEI, TAMAS SO PURDUE :54.53 :25.35 :29.18 16) BLOCH, CHEYNE SO HAWAII :54.57 :25.37 :29.20 17) GLUCK, STEVE SR LOUISIANA STATE :54.61 :25.72 :28.89 18) FOWLER, PAT JR STANFORD :54.83 :25.73 :29.10 19) JONES, LANCE SR WISCONSIN :54.90 :25.30 :29.60 20) CARON, JUSTIN JR AUBURN :54.95 :26.08 :28.87 21) BAIRD, JONATHAN JR VIRGINIA :54.99 :25.88 :29.11 22) JACOBO, ALFREDO FR TEXAS A&M :55.00 :25.76 :29.24 23) FORREST, CHRIS SR MINNESOTA :55.24 :26.00 :29.24 24) BETTS, JUSTIN JR FLORIDA STATE :55.26 :25.71 :29.55 25) GARDNER, SCOTT FR GEORGIA :55.32 :25.81 :29.51 26) WATKINS, ROGER JR KENTUCKY :55.34 :25.88 :29.46 27) BINKLEY, ROSS JR TEXAS :55.37 :26.13 :29.24 28) KIM, DANIEL JR CALIFORNIA :55.44 :26.56 :28.88 28) CARLSON, TIM SR SOUTHERN METHOD. :55.44 :25.87 :29.57 30) ARONSSON, PETER SR CALIFORNIA :55.45 :25.88 :29.57 31) SCHULZE, DAVID JR INDIANA :55.52 :25.98 :29.54 32) TJIN-A-TAM, ANSEL JR FLORIDA :55.61 :26.07 :29.54 33) NORRIS, PHILIP JR FLORIDA :55.62 :26.30 :29.32 34) QUINN, SEAN JR NORTH CAROLINA :55.67 :26.46 :29.21 35) CHADSEY, IAN JR FLORIDA :55.72 :26.04 :29.68 36) EKHOFF, LUKE SO WASHINGTON :55.74 :26.21 :29.53 37) ROWE, CALEB FR CALIFORNIA :56.05 :26.46 :29.59 38) TSUJI, TOMONORI JR GEORGIA TECH :56.17 :26.23 :29.94 39) TATE, NIK SR TEXAS A&M :56.23 :26.17 :30.06 40) GERTENBACH, RANDY SO PITTSBURGH :56.27 :26.38 :29.89 41) MacDONALD, RUSSELL FR ARIZONA STATE :56.70 :26.37 :30.33 42) ZUCCA, MARK FR PENN STATE :57.23 :27.12 :30.11

PRELIM RESULTS

EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE              

NCAA Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997 AMERICAN Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997 US OPEN Record: :44.92 NEIL WALKER TEXAS 1997 POOL Record: :45.54 PETER MARSHALL STANFORD 2002 QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :48.42

RESULTS of PRELIMS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM TIME

1) LIM, ALEX SO CALIFORNIA :46.45 :22.49 :23.96 2) WESTCOTT, DAN JR STANFORD :46.56 :22.96 :23.60 3) MARSHALL, PETER SO STANFORD :46.62 :22.56 :24.06 4) BAL, RANDALL JR STANFORD :46.72 :22.89 :23.83 5) SMOLINSKI, TODD JR MINNESOTA :47.11 :22.50 :24.61 6) HANNAN, TOM SR TEXAS :47.29 :22.99 :24.30 7) MARTINEC, EVAN SO LOUISIANA STATE :47.31 :22.99 :24.32 8) CRAMER, JAYME FR STANFORD :47.46 :23.05 :24.41 9) HAMPLEMAN, KIRK SR AUBURN :47.52 :23.32 :24.20 10) COYNE, BRENDAN SR WISCONSIN :47.77 :22.73 :25.04 11) JANSEN, MICHAEL SR FLORIDA :47.78 :23.31 :24.47 12) KARR, JONATHON SR AUBURN :47.97 :22.98 :24.99 13) MACEDO, MATTHEW SR CALIFORNIA :47.99 :23.41 :24.58 14) HUNT, RAYMOND SO AUBURN :48.04 :23.72 :24.32 15) ANDERSEN, JAKOB SO SOUTHERN METHOD. :48.05 :22.94 :25.11 16) KELLAM, CHRIS SO FLORIDA :48.07 :23.65 :24.42 17) OHLIN, MATTIAS SR CALIFORNIA :48.08 :23.47 :24.61 18) SWANSON, ANTHONY NORTHWESTERN :48.10 :23.19 :24.91 19) VELDMAN, J.GORD JR WESTERN KENTUCKY :48.13 :23.17 :24.96 20) WEGRZYN, JOSH SR SOUTHWEST MO.ST. :48.16 :23.10 :25.06 21) WAGNER, LUKE SO VIRGINIA :48.17 :23.59 :24.58 21) MANGABEIRA, GABRIE FR FLORIDA :48.17 :23.23 :24.94 23) SOUTHER, KRIS SR ARIZONA :48.22 :23.28 :24.94 24) ROSE, MATT SO TEXAS A&M :48.25 :23.19 :25.06 25) LINDSAY, MARC SR GEORGIA :48.28 :23.48 :24.80 26) BARTELL, BEN SR MINNESOTA :48.37 :22.95 :25.42 27) HARCSAS, CHRISTIAN JR ARIZONA STATE :48.93 :23.81 :25.12 28) DAVIDSON, ANDREW FR TEXAS :48.98 :23.71 :25.27 29) NATALIZIO, JEFF SO CALIFORNIA :49.16 :23.70 :25.46 30) SIMPSON, GREG JR TENNESSEE :49.17 :23.60 :25.57 31) HUSSIEN, AHMED SO ARIZONA STATE :49.40 :23.99 :25.41 32) HAAG, JONATHAN SO VIRGINIA :49.77 :23.97 :25.80 KENNEDY, PATRICK SR TEXAS A&M DISQUAL :00.00 DISQUAL WEAVER, JOSH SR PENN STATE DISQUAL :00.00 DISQUAL

PRELIMS RESULTS

       NCAA  DIVISION  I  MEN's  SWIMMING and   DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS
                             UNIVERSITY of GEORGIA
                                ATHENS,  GEORGIA
                                March  29, 2002

EVENT: 13 MEN's 3 Meter SPRINGBOARD DIVING

DIVE ORDER NAME YEAR TEAM POINTS

1 GARCIA, CAESAR SO AUBURN 202.50 __________ 2 DUMAIS, JUSTIN SR TEXAS 210.90 __________ 3 JONES, PHIL FR TENNESSEE 199.10 __________ 4 OJEDA, OMAR SR ARIZONA 198.10 __________ 5 LENGYEL, IMRE SR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 216.20 __________ 6 MOSS, CLAYTON JR KENTUCKY 198.75 __________ 7 WILCOCK, JUSTIN JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 204.85 __________ 8 DUMAIS, TROY SR TEXAS 225.05 __________

OPTIONAL LIMITED RANK NAME YEAR TEAM DD PRELIM DD FINALS

1 DUMAIS, TROY SR TEXAS 421.25 646.30 225.05 2 LENGYEL, IMRE SR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 362.50 578.70 216.20 3 DUMAIS, JUSTIN SR TEXAS 350.95 561.85 210.90 4 WILCOCK, JUSTIN JR BRIGHAM YOUNG 379.45 584.30 204.85 5 GARCIA, CAESAR SO AUBURN 350.30 552.80 202.50 6 JONES, PHIL FR TENNESSEE 366.15 565.25 199.10 7 MOSS, CLAYTON JR KENTUCKY 381.40 580.15 198.75 8 OJEDA, OMAR SR ARIZONA 378.45 576.55 198.10

9 PRANDI, KYLE JR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 342.90 547.00 10 VELAZQUEZ, MIGUEL FR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 330.85 536.85 11 AHRENS, STEFAN SR MIAMI (FLORIDA) 320.95 526.55 12 CARLTON, MARC SO INDIANA 324.35 520.35 13 DUMAIS, BRICE JR SOUTHERN METHOD. 324.55 517.35 14 BOHNER, STEVE SR PENN STATE 323.15 517.05 15 BRICKER, MATTHEW FR AUBURN 307.90 509.95 16 CHRISANDER, SIMON SR IOWA 316.80 507.55

17 EVEN, JESSE SR TEXAS A&M 321.40 504.95 18 GAGNET, LOUIE FR FLORIDA STATE 319.85 503.55 19 COBEN, JASON SO MICHIGAN 312.10 498.95 20 LINETTE, JONATHAN FR TEXAS 303.85 498.90 21 KLAMI, TIMO SO IOWA 305.90 495.00 22 ANDERSON, JOSH SO ARIZONA 309.85 490.00 23 VACA, RUBEN SR ARIZONA 305.20 476.65 24 WILCOX, ZACHERY FR FLORIDA 309.40 471.25

25 HULKO, BRANDON SR SOUTH CAROLINA 302.20 26 BRADLEY, ANDY FR BRIGHAM YOUNG 300.20 27 DeMOND, KENT FR PRINCETON 296.30 28 MONSON, CHRIS JR OHIO STATE 282.50 29 PERRY, ANTHONY SO DREXEL 270.10 30 SMITH, STEWART FR ALABAMA 268.60 31 KNOWLING, HEATH JR OHIO STATE 266.45 31 PETERSON, ADAM FR STANFORD 266.45 33 WELLS, MICHAEL SR PITTSBURGH 264.85 34 COOGAN, KEVIN SR DREXEL 251.60 35 HYDE, HAROLD SR TEXAS 249.85


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes