MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Maurica Carlucci Wins 800 Meter Race at Four-Way Meet in Tucson
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/06/2002

April 6, 2002

Final Stats

Tucson, Az - Maurica Carlucci, a senior from Franklin, Ma, captured first place honors in the 800 meters in a four-way meet on Saturday at the University of Arizona's Drachman Stadium.

Carlucci won the race in a time of 2:11.47. This was Carlucci's first 800 meter race in the 2002 outdoor season.

Omer Inan threw the discus a season-best 190-0, which is a NCAA provisional qualifying mark. Inan also collected a season-best 52-6 3/4 in the shot put.

Freshman Sara Bei finished second in the 1,500 meters with a Pac-10 qualifying time of 4:32.20.

Molly Meyer achieved a career-best 173-4 in the discus which is an NCAA provisional qualifying mark. Jessica Pluth also met the NCAA provisional qualifying standard in the hammer with a throw of 185-11.

Another NCAA provisional qualifier was Kathleen Donoghue, who chalked up a 13-1 1/2 effort in the pole vault.

Men's Results
University of Arizona - Drachman Stadium, (S) - Stanford, (A) - Arizona

100 Meters: 1. McCauley (UCLA) 10.57wa, 2. Boyton (A) 10.64wa, 3. Hambleton (UCLA) 10.87wa

200 Meters: 1. Kenyon (A) 21.85wa, 2. Kancloris (A) 22.19, 3. Little (S) 22.39wa

400 Meters: 1. Kenyon (A) 47.36, 2. Lipscomb (UCLA) 47.58, 3. Sebes (S) 49.32

800 Meters: 1. Hassell (S) 1:57.82, 2. Stevens (S) 1:59.00, 3. Banjoko (S) 1:59.20

1,500 Meters: 1. Miramontes (A) 3:58.66, 2. Thomas (A) 3:59.16, 3. Aragon (UCLA) 3:59.56, 6. Urbanski (S) 4:01.74, 7. West (S) 4:02.94, 10. Loughlin (S) 4:08.87

3,000 Meters: 1. Koeppen (A) 8:46.86, 2. Urbanski (S) 8:49.85, 3. Mieike (A) 8:50.53, 5. Knapp (S) 9:03.00

3,000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Smith (A) 9:22.40, 2. Anderson (A) 9:26.56, 3. Thomas (S) 9:38.86, 4. Knapp (S) 9:43.66

110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ryan (UCLA) 13.67wa, 2. Kancloris (A) 13.79wa, 3. Hunter (A) 13.97wa, 5. Wusu (S) 14.94wa, 9. Crochet (S) 16.66wa

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Erickson (UCLA) 51.34, 2. Hunter (A) 53.44, 3. Barbieri (UCLA) 54.04, 5. Crochet (S) 56.94, 6. Wusu (S) 57.24

400 Meter Relay: UCLA 42.65, 2. Arizona 40.86

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. Arizona 3:10.64, 2. UCLA "A" 3:12.00, 3. UCLA "B" 3:15.70

Discus: 1. Moser (UCLA) 198-9, 2. Ames (UCLA) 192-7, 3. Inan (S) 190-0, 9. Goff (S) 128-10

Hammer: 1. Moser (UCLA) 206-7, 2. Logarra (A) 188-8, 3. Ames (UCLA) 185-1

High Jump: 1. Weaver (UCLA) 6-8 3/4, 2. Bergstrom (S) 6-8 3/4, 3. Stangret (A) 6-6 3/4, Ponikvar (S) NH

Javelin: 1. Wagner (A) 219-5, 2. Goff (S) 201-2, 3. Morell (A) 191-11

Long Jump: 1. Harrison (A) 23-1 1/4, 2. Reynoso (A) 22-7 1/4, 3. Morean (A) 21-4 1/4, 4. McDowell (S) 21-2 3/4

Pole Vault: 1. Chappell (A) 16-8 3/4, 2. Bell (UCLA) 16-2 3/4, 3. Opalka (A) 16-2 3/4, 6 Gray (S) 15-3

Shot Put: 1. Ames (UCLA) 62-2 1/2, 2. Shields (A) 60-3, 3. Wiegard (UCLA) 59-0 1/4, Inan (S) 52-6 3/4

Triple Jump: 1. Harrison (A) 50-5 1/2, 2. Ortiz (UCLA) 48-3 1/2, 3. McDowell (S) 47-3

Women's Results

100 Meters: 1. Glenn (A) 11.41wa, 2. Henderson (UCLA) 11.62wa, 3. Ndiaye (A) 11.67wa

200 Meters: 1. Henderson (UCLA) 24.45, 2. Glenn (A) 24.46, 3. Moschella (S) 26.08

400 Meters: Ogunleye (UCLA) 56.24, 2. Gaskins (UCLA) 58.62, 3. Sutton (A) 59.16, 4. Smith (S) 61.80

800 Meters: Carlucci (S) 2:11.47, 2. Marr (UCLA) 2:51.53, 3. McMillian (S) 2:16.88

1,500 Meters: Nisson (A) 4:30.80, 2. Bei (S) 4:32.20, 3. Burgess (UCLA) 4:34.90, 5. Flaherty (S) 4:35.20, 6. Wysong (S) 4:36.20, 7. Turner (S) 4:46.50

3,000 Meters: 1. Bates (A) 10:36.74, 2. Barbour (UCLA) 10:47.17, 3. Mann (UCLA) 10:49.83

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Komnos (A) 13.52wa, 2. Johnson (S) 13.75wa, 3. Woolfolk (S) 13.84wa, Becker (S) 14.31wa

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Powell (A) 62.21, 2. Gaskins (UCLA) 64.27, 3. Becker (S) 66.19., 4. Woolfolk (S) 67.63, 8. Sampson (S) 72.15

3,000 Meter Steeplechase: 1. Hanifan (A) 11:09.00, 2. Denike (A) 12:39.87

400 Meter Relay: 1. Arizona 46.37, 2. UCLA 46.70

1,600 Meter Relay: 1. UCLA "B" 3:40.49, 2. UCLA "A" 3:52.78, Arizona "A" 3:54.28

Discus: 1. Reynolds (UCLA) 174-2, 3. Meyer (S) 173-4, 3. Ross (UCLA) 171-3, 5. Camarena (S) 159-8, 6. Currier (S) 158-4

Hammer: 1. Soong (UCLA) 209-10, 2. Foster (A) 187-9, 3. Cosby (UCLA) 187-9, 4. Pluth (S) 185-11

High Jump: 1. Griffith (UCLA) 5-7, 2. Stone (S) 5-5, 3. Stevenson (UCLA) 5-5

Javelin: 1. DeMarni (A) 140-5, 2. Merriman (S) 134-2, 3. Powell (UCLA) 128-7, 5. Regan (S) 118-2

Long Jump: 1. Glenn (A) 20-8, 2. Ogunleye (UCLA) 20-2 1/4, 3. Baucham (UCLA) 19-1 1/2, 6. Overly (S) 18-9 1/4

Pole Vault: O'Hara (UCLA) 14-1 1/4, 2. Linnen (A) 13-7 1/4, 3. Donoghue (S) 13-1 1/2, 5. Ben-Youssef (S) 11-7 3/4

Shot Put: Cosby (UCLA) 53-1 3/4, 2. Camarena (S) 52-11 1/2, 3. Reynolds (UCLA) 49-4 1/4

Triple Jump: 1. Baucham (UCLA) 40-9, 2. Griffith (UCLA) 38-11 1/2, 3. Overly (S) 38-9 3/4


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week