MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Swimming Competes At 2001 Phillips 66 Summer Nationals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 08/16/2001

Aug. 16, 2001

Fresno, Calif. - Current and former Stanford men's swimmers are well-represented at the 2001 Phillips 66 Summer Nationals being held in Fresno, California. Day two action saw former Stanford standout Tom Wilkens win the 200m breast (2:14.54) while current swimmer Dan Westcott took seventh in the 200mfly (2:00.79).

In the 100m free, Cardinal Andrew Schnell finished 12th overall with a time of :51.22. Scott Tucker of Novaquatics, won the event in :49.42. Sophomore-to-be Matt Sorlien placed 11th in the 200m back clocking in at 2:03.77. Joshua Davis of Circle C took top honors in the event with a time of 1:58.58.

Action continues today through Saturday at the summer nationals. For more information check out USA Swimming's website at www.usswim.org.

EVENT: 4 MEN's 100 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :47.84 P.vanden HOOGENBAND NED 9-19-00
U.S. Open Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88
American Record: :48.33 ANTHONY ERVIN USA 7-27-01
Meet Record: :48.42 MATT BIONDI GOLDEN BEAR 8-10-88

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 NOVAQUATICS :49.57 :49.42 :23.68 :25.74 2) DUSING, NATE 22 CIRCLE C :49.38 :49.45 :23.80 :25.65 3) WALKER, NEIL 25 CIRCLE C :50.08 :50.16 :23.93 :26.23 4) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 CIRCLE C :50.31 :50.34 :24.24 :26.10 5) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB :50.80 :50.78 :24.34 :26.44 6) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 NOVA OF VIRGINIA :50.60 :50.82 :24.33 :26.49 7) BUSSE, GREGORY 22 AUBURN AQUATICS :50.54 :50.86 :24.44 :26.42 8) KEMP, CHRIS 20 CIRCLE C :50.82 :51.13 :24.60 :26.53

B FINAL

9) VENCILL, KICKER 23 LRAD/W.KENTUCKY :51.00 :50.90 :24.53 :26.37 10) BRUNELLI, NICHOLAS 19 SUN DEVIL AQ. :51.52 :51.02 :24.50 :26.52 11) SCHRYVER, JAY 22 LOVELAND/U.of AZ :51.38 :51.08 :24.74 :26.34 12) HANNAN, TOM 21 CIRCLE C :51.17 :51.22 :24.09 :27.13 12) SCHNELL, ANDREW 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN :51.47 :51.22 :24.84 :26.38 14) BOGART, ROBERT 22 CIRCLE C :51.39 :51.59 :24.73 :26.86 15) KERPELMAN, ADAM 19 NORTH BALTIMORE :51.55 :51.60 :25.13 :26.47 16) HAAG, JONATHAN 19 NOVA OF VIRGINIA :51.35 :51.66 :24.70 :26.96

C FINAL

17) GOLD, DONALD 22 INDIANA AQUATICS :51.73 :51.08 :24.89 :26.19 18) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 22 BERKELEY A/TEXAS :51.80 :51.62 :25.46 :26.16 19) SMART, MATTHEW 21 TIGER AQUATICS :51.57 :51.67 :25.05 :26.62 20) BERA, RICHARD 29 SUN DEVIL AQ. :51.81 :51.68 :25.32 :26.36 21) DIERS, TONY 20 CIRCLE C :51.91 :51.74 :24.77 :26.97 22) ROGERS, DALE 18 CHICO AQUA-JETS :51.81 :51.89 :25.11 :26.78 23) KENDRICK, RAINER 18 MT. BROOK SWIM :51.62 :51.97 :25.06 :26.91 24) CIARLA, AARON 23 MECKLENBURG AC :51.96 :52.01 :24.74 :27.27

EVENT: 6 MEN's 200 Meter BREASTSTROKE

World Record: 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92
U.S. Open Record: 2:10.40 ED MOSES CURL-BURKE 3-30-01
American Record: 2:10.16 MIKE BARROWMAN USA 7-29-92
Meet Record: 2:10.40 ED MOSES CURL-BURKE 3-30-01

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) WILKENS, TOM 25 SANTA CLARA SWIM 2:16.54 2:14.54 :31.06 :34.32 :34.53 :34.63 2) MARRS, JARROD 26 CURL-BURKE SWIM 2:17.27 2:15.01 :31.22 :34.93 :34.67 :34.19 3) HACKLER, JEFF 20 MINNESOTA AQ. 2:16.96 2:15.05 :31.27 :34.45 :34.81 :34.52 4) QUINN, WALTER 20 NORTH CAROLINA 2:17.68 2:15.42 :31.74 :33.90 :35.07 :34.71 5) HOPWOOD, JEFFREY 21 CURL-BURKE SWIM 2:16.64 2:16.28 :31.22 :34.71 :34.86 :35.49 6) CARLSON, TIM 21 DALLAS MUSTANGS 2:18.06 2:17.81 :31.19 :34.58 :35.65 :36.39 7) KARNAUGH, RONALD 35 NOVAQUATICS 2:17.78 2:18.02 :30.97 :34.94 :35.99 :36.12 8) BASSETT, ETHAN 20 CURL-BURKE SWIM 2:18.14 2:18.74 :32.01 :35.18 :36.01 :35.54

B FINAL

9) FORREST, CHRIS 21 MINNESOTA AQ. 2:19.03 2:18.02 :31.87 :35.23 :35.87 :35.05 10) WERNER, NICHOLAS 22 CURL-BURKE SWIM 2:18.80 2:18.05 :31.02 :35.05 :35.70 :36.28 11) EKHOFF, LUKE 19 MULTNOMAH ATH. 2:20.27 2:19.01 :31.98 :35.22 :35.65 :36.16 12) CLEMENTS, JOEY 18 INDUSTRY HILLS 2:20.09 2:19.25 :32.21 :35.34 :35.71 :35.99 13) MRAZEK, WILLIAM 16 AREA TALLAHASSEE 2:19.42 2:19.65 :32.28 :35.54 :35.91 :35.92 14) BRUCE, GEORGE 19 WICHITA SC 2:20.51 2:19.84 :31.54 :35.67 :36.19 :36.44 15) BUSLEPP, BRANDON 20 FORT LAUDERDALE 2:20.07 2:20.07 :32.71 :35.59 :36.12 :35.65 16) FOWLER, PATRICK 20 SANTA CLARA SWIM 2:19.23 2:20.56 :31.57 :35.70 :36.61 :36.68

C FINAL

17) JACOBO, ALFREDO 19 MISSION VIEJO 2:21.25 2:19.07 :31.11 :35.23 :36.57 :36.16 18) KIBBE, JAMES 16 ACADEMY OF TEXAS 2:21.00 2:19.61 :32.68 :35.21 :35.82 :35.90 19) MARTINS, LEONARDO 18 FORT LAUDERDALE 2:21.67 2:20.64 :32.72 :35.91 :35.55 :36.46 20) DELANEY, EVAN 18 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 2:21.10 2:20.74 :32.85 :36.28 :36.02 :35.59 21) HELIN, CHRISTOPHER 21 NORTH CAROLINA 2:20.99 2:20.84 :32.33 :36.57 :36.63 :35.31 22) FAHEY, PAUL 18 BELLEVUE CLUB 2:20.81 2:21.49 :32.64 :35.79 :36.06 :37.00 23) MARSHALL, GARY 19 P66 SPLASH CLUB 2:21.31 2:21.98 :32.68 :35.59 :36.59 :37.12 24) BINKLEY, ROSS 20 CIRCLE C 2:21.41 2:22.10 :31.60 :35.20 :36.65 :38.65

EVENT: 8 MEN's 200 Meter BACKSTROKE

World Record: 1:55.87 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99
U.S. Open Record: 1:56.56 AARON PEIRSOL IRVIN NOVAS 3-31-01
American Record: 1:55.87 LENNY KRAYZELBURG USA 8-27-99
Meet Record: 1:56.56 AARON PEIRSOL IRVIN NOVAS 3-31-01

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) DAVIS, JOSHUA 28 CIRCLE C 2:01.11 1:58.58 :28.56 :29.95 :30.25 :29.82 2) PHELPS, MICHAEL 16 NORTH BALTIMORE 2:01.81 2:00.57 :29.16 :30.33 :31.07 :30.01 3) WAGNER, LUKE 19 GREENWOOD TIGER 2:02.12 2:01.70 :28.59 :30.64 :30.78 :31.69 4) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL 20 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:03.03 2:02.92 :29.52 :30.89 :31.51 :31.00 5) DEJONG, CHRISTIAN 17 WEST MICHIGAN SW 2:02.27 2:03.12 :28.58 :30.85 :31.79 :31.90 6) GAFFNEY, COLIN 17 ARIZONA MARLINS 2:03.35 2:03.29 :29.97 :31.61 :31.08 :30.63 7) WIEBECK, KRISTOPHER 18 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:03.66 2:04.42 :29.17 :31.12 :31.94 :32.19 KELLAM, CHRISTOPHER 19 NASHVILLE AC 2:03.15 DISQUAL :29.34 :31.12 :31.82 DISQUAL

B FINAL

9) SUN, HONG ZHE 15 IOLANI SWIM CLUB 2:04.05 2:02.41 :28.84 :31.00 :31.47 :31.10 10) KENNEDY, PATRICK 21 NOVAQUATICS 2:04.59 2:03.45 :29.15 :31.31 :31.96 :31.03 11) SORLIEN, MATTHEW 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN 2:04.02 2:03.77 :29.92 :31.76 :31.26 :30.83 12) LEACH, MATTHEW 20 MULTNOMAH ATH. 2:03.96 2:04.30 :29.45 :31.14 :31.72 :31.99 13) VAYO, LOUIS 15 THE FAST SWIM TM 2:05.01 2:04.72 :29.67 :31.66 :32.18 :31.21 14) O'BRIEN, NATHANIEL 18 BELLEVUE CLUB 2:03.92 2:04.99 :29.50 :31.31 :32.67 :31.51 15) GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER 17 CURL-BURKE SWIM 2:05.04 2:05.13 :29.20 :31.37 :32.67 :31.89 16) GREVERS, MATTHEW 16 LAKE FOREST 2:05.18 2:06.45 :29.74 :31.78 :32.56 :32.37

C FINAL

17) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:05.32 2:03.37 :29.75 :30.96 :31.35 :31.31 18) LIM, ALEX 20 BOLLES/CAL.BERK. 2:05.56 2:04.63 :28.31 :30.69 :32.40 :33.23 19) CLARK, IAN 16 UPPER MAIN LINE 2:06.16 2:05.31 :29.88 :32.30 :32.48 :30.65 20) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHE 22 TPHN/U.VIRGINIA 2:05.84 2:05.39 :29.00 :31.49 :32.24 :32.66 21) PLANK, GREGORY 23 SUN DEVIL AQ. 2:05.62 2:05.53 :29.65 :31.72 :32.18 :31.98 22) HELIN, CHRISTOPHER 21 NORTH CAROLINA 2:06.09 2:05.96 :30.16 :31.99 :32.42 :31.39 23) WEGRZYN, JOSH 21 CIRCLE C 2:05.45 2:06.43 :29.02 :31.66 :33.22 :32.53 24) LARACY, BRENDAN 21 SCARLET AQUATIC 2:05.54 2:07.04 :29.32 :31.86 :32.62 :33.24

EVENT: 10 MEN's 200 Meter BUTTERFLY

World Record: 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7-24-01
U.S. Open Record: 1:54.92 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 3-30-01
American Record: 1:54.58 MICHAEL PHELPS USA 7-24-01
Meet Record: 1:54.92 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 3-30-01

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) LIVINGSTON, ANDREW 22 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 1:59.47 1:58.08 :26.72 :29.76 :30.33 :31.27 2) MAHANEY, ANDREW 19 ATLANTIS AQUATIC 1:58.71 1:58.38 :27.26 :30.19 :30.58 :30.35 3) DONNELLY, ERIC 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB 1:58.73 1:58.69 :27.54 :30.23 :30.60 :30.32 4) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 ARIZONA MARLINS 1:59.23 1:59.15 :27.12 :30.46 :30.72 :30.85 5) CRAMER, JAYME 18 M.E. LYONS/ANDER 1:59.11 1:59.36 :27.29 :30.40 :30.62 :31.05 6) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY 22 NOVAQUATICS 1:59.86 2:00.33 :26.37 :30.17 :31.32 :32.47 7) WESTCOTT, JAMES 20 TWST/STANFORD 2:00.49 2:00.79 :26.90 :30.78 :31.80 :31.31 8) VALDIVIESO, JUAN 20 CURL-BURKE SWIM 1:59.89 2:01.30 :27.61 :30.68 :30.81 :32.20

B FINAL

9) COYNE, BRENDAN 21 WISCONSIN AQUATI 2:01.31 2:00.78 :26.95 :30.85 :32.44 :30.54 10) FINCH, DOAK 23 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:00.55 2:01.13 :26.70 :30.49 :31.45 :32.49 11) SHERRARD, DUNCAN 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:00.55 2:01.62 :27.36 :30.60 :31.80 :31.86 12) SUCHAND, JOHN 20 CIRCLE C 2:01.41 2:02.18 :26.60 :30.97 :32.16 :32.45 13) MONTAGUE, JOSEPH 22 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 2:02.13 2:02.84 :27.40 :30.76 :32.16 :32.52 14) ERAZO, EDDIE 15 BLUE FINS SWIM 2:01.61 2:03.05 :27.69 :31.15 :32.32 :31.89 15) HESSLER, CARL 20 SANTA CLARA SWIM 2:02.10 2:04.32 :27.42 :31.29 :32.72 :32.89 16) WILKENS, TOM 25 SANTA CLARA SWIM 2:01.92 2:05.26 :27.89 :31.29 :32.96 :33.12

C FINAL

17) SHUE, MICHAEL 20 SWIM FLORIDA 2:03.22 2:01.75 :27.85 :30.66 :31.40 :31.84 18) KIM, BANG HYUN 22 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:02.95 2:02.06 :27.97 :30.85 :31.35 :31.89 19) HAMMING, MARK 19 LAKE FOREST 2:02.57 2:02.76 :27.05 :30.56 :32.26 :32.89 20) ZUROWSKI, DANIEL 20 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:03.30 2:02.84 :27.77 :31.00 :32.34 :31.73 21) TAYLOR, MATTHEW 20 MINNESOTA AQ. 2:03.15 2:02.85 :27.89 :31.54 :32.03 :31.39 22) WORTHY, STEPHEN 20 TERRAPINS ST 2:03.13 2:03.03 :27.89 :31.03 :31.92 :32.19 23) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 2:03.29 2:04.00 :28.02 :31.67 :32.55 :31.76 EPP, CHRISTOPHER 21 DALLAS MUSTANGS 2:03.42 DISQUAL :27.80 :31.59 :32.21 DISQUAL


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes