MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Friady Ticket Promo
No. 15 Stanford Defeats No. 1 USC And National Champ U Hawaii
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/11/2004

Oct. 11, 2004

BERKELEY, Calif. - Proving that rankings are often unfair measure of a team's potential, the Cardinal coed sailors, who recently fell from a 14th to 15th place ranking on October 5th, battled until the last set to upset No. 1 ranked USC in this past weekend's Stoney Burke Intersectional hosted by Cal at their sailing center on Treasure Island.

"We did not fare very well in this season's opener at Yale," admitted Head Coach Jay Kehoe. The team earned 14th out of 24 teams at the event held September 4-5. "But we walked into that regatta cold, with only one afternoon of practice under our belts."

Stoney Burke was the first major for the Coeds since Harry Anderson at Yale, and Kehoe could not be happier with the progress, "We sailed smart and consistent in both divisions," commented Kehoe.

Sailing in A Division were seniors Peter Deming with crew Lucy Horton. The duo sailed an amazing series, with 8 top-5 finishes in 13 races sailed in both windy and light-air conditions. Their 58 point-total earned them 2nd place in A-Division, behind UC Irvine's Frank Tybor/Whitney Loufek. Deming/Horton had an 11-point cushion on top-ranked USC's Mikee Anderson/Vanessa Decollibus.

Sophomores Emery Wager and Becca Levin earned a solid 2nd overall in B-Division. The amazing pair never dropped out of the top-5 in 13 races. "Their amazing work ethic and determination are paying off, " said Kehoe. Wager/Levin were only bested by National Champion U Hawaii's Matt Stine and Cassandra Harris. The UH team won B-Division with low-point total of 26 points, eight points ahead of Wager/Levin's 34 points.

With the point totals tallied, the Stanford Cardinal came out on top, winning Cal's Stoney Burke Intersectional for the second year in a row.

Coming off a solid victory in last weekend's Bryson Women's Intersectional, the Cardinal Women sailors earned 8th overall at Stoney Burke. After four weekends in a row of serious events, the women's team decided to split this weekend, having Liz Rountree '06 and Julie Pitts'05 sail A-Division on Saturday while Caroline Young '07 and Ali Salatti '05 sailed B-Division. Sunday, Evan Brown '08 and Marianna Beardsworth '08 sailed A-Div while Joanna Madsen '07 and Carrie Denning '08 competed in B-Div.

A division = 13 Races
B division = 13 Races

ABTOT
1. Stanford583492
2. UHawaii702696
3. USC6745112
4. UC Irvine4477121
5. UC Santa Barbara10977186
6. UCSB Women11394207
7. UWashington104114218
8. Stanford Women103120223
9. UC San Diego99155254
10. UCBerkeley135148283
11. UCBerkeley Women156130286
12. Cal Maritime Acad161138299
13. U of Oregon164142306
14. UMaryland BC153215368
15. UWashington Women214156370
16. UCLA178208386
17. UC Santa Cruz Women182214396
18. UC Santa Cruz201240441
19. Western Washington245215460
20. West Wash Women249235484
21. CSUMonterey Bay286277563
22. Santa Clara U272292564
23. UCLA Women265340605

Next weekend, the Cardinal Coeds head to Navy Fall in Annapolis, Maryland while the Women travel to Yale Women's in New Haven, Connecticut.


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod