MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Alumni Lead Men at Speedo Challenge
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/29/2010

May 29, 2010

 

IRVINE, Calif.-- Stanford alums highlighted the men at the Speedo Challenge on Friday as 2009 senior Olympian Jason Dunford finished in the top-four twice and Austrian Olympic medalist Markus Rogan finished second in the 200-meter backstroke.

Current swimmers, freshman Matt Thompson (200 back) and sophomores Bobby Bollier (100 fly, 400 IM) and Chad La Tourette (400 free) all reached the finals as well.

Dunford, a member of Team Kenya and a 2008 Olympian, was second in the 100-meter long course butterfly with a time of 53.19, as Bollier was fourth with a time of 54.44. The duo were two of five Stanford affiliate swimmers in the top-20, as Aaron Wayne was 11th, Patrick Simpkins, 12th, and Curtis Lovelace, 19th. Bollier also reached the finals of the 400 individual medley.

Dunford also led a field of five Cardinal swimmers in the top-20 in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 23.12 for third. Jason's brother, David, a 2010 graduate was seventh, ahead of current swimmers, Wayne (8th), Jakob Allen (14th) and Andrew Saeta (17th).

Rogan, the two-time Silver medalist at the 2004 Olympics, finished second (1:58.41) to Tyler Clary (1:58.15) and ahead of Thompson (2:03.44), who was fourth.  In the 400 freestyle, La Tourette was third with a time of 3:53.05.

La Tourette is also expected to compete in the finals of the 1500-meter freestyle on Sunday as the Challenge concludes with prelims at 9 a.m and finals at 4 p.m.

Full Results

http://www.socalswim.org/HTResults/2010GrandChallenge/

SPEEDO CHALLENGE FOR STANFORD (Top-20):
Saturday

50 Free: J. Dunford (3rd-23.12) Consolation B: D. Dunford (7th), Wayne (8th) Consolation C: Allen (14th), Saeta (17th)
100 Fly: J. Dunford (2nd-53.19), Bollier (4th-54.44) Consolation B: Wayne (11th), Simpkins (12th) Consolation C: Lovelace (19th)
200 Back: Rogan (2nd-1:58.41), Thompson (4th-2:03.44) Consolation B: Saeta (6th)
400 Free: La Tourette (3rd-3:53.05) Consolation B: Scheid (6th), Korotkin (9th)
400 IM: Bollier (4th-4:32.37) Consolation B: Charnin-Aker (5th)

Friday
1500 Free Prelims: La Tourette (3rd), Korotkin (5th)
100 Breast: Criste (2nd), Consolation B: Lovelace (5th)
200 Free: Consolation B: Scheid (8th), Bollier (9th), La Tourette (11th) Consolation C: Korotkin (14th)
200 IM: Consolation B: Thompson (5th), Lovelace (9th), Bollier (11th), Charnin-Aker (12th)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod