MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's 1,600 Meter Relay Team Wins NCAA West Regional Title
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/31/2003

May 31, 2003

Complete Results| Photo Gallery

Stanford, Ca - Stanford's Grant Robison captured first place in the 1,500 meters while the Cardinal men's 1,600 meter relay team raced to victory to highlight Stanford's participation on Saturday at the NCAA Track & Field West Regionals at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Robison was timed in 3:45.63 to beat runnerup Joel Atwater of Weber State who was timed in 3:46.40.

Stanford men's 1,600 meter relay team of Milton Little, Gerren Crochet, Curtis Goehring and Nick Sebes captured the relay title to qualify for the NCAA's with a time of 3:07.23. Oregon finished second at 3:08.25.

Malindi Elmore qualified for the NCAA's with a second place finish in the 1,500 meters (4:21.90). Lena Nilsson of UCLA won the race in a time of 4:19.07.

Freshman Nashonme Johnson became Stanford's first sprinter since 1992 to qualify for the NCAA's. Johnson finished third in the 200 meters with a time of 23.86. In 1992, Chryste Gaines won the 100 meters at the NCAA's at Texas.

Jill Camarena qualified in the discus with a fifth place career-best throw of 172-4 (52.52m).

The top five finishers in each event qualified for the NCAA Championships on June 11-14 at Sacramento State. The top three finishers in the 400 and 1,600 meter relays also qualified for Nationals.

During the two day competition, 13 individual Stanford athletes qualified for the NCAA's. In addition to Saturday's qualifiers, the Cardinal qualifier list from Friday included Sara Bei, Lauren Fleshman and Alicia Craig in the 5,000 meters. Louis Luchini, Seth Hejny and Adam Tenforde in the 5,000 meters, Nick Welihozkiy in the hammer, Camarena in the shot put, Milton Little in the long jump, and Omer Inan in the discus.

The Cardinal women finished second in the team scoring with 77 points. UCLA won the title with 138 points. Twenty-four colleges and universities from the Western United States competed in the two day regional.

The Stanford men's team finished fourth in the team competition with 69 points. UCLA won the title with 101 points followed by USC (82), and Oregon (71). Twenty-seven teams competed from the Western United States.

Second Day Results - May 31, 2003
NCAA Track & Field West Regionals
Stanford University - Cobb Track & Angell Field

Men's Results (finals)
100 Meters - 1. Parker (Oregon) 10.25; 2. Allen (CS Northridge) 10.36; 3. Chatman (WSU) 10.40; 4. Nguyen (CS Northridge) 10.48; 5. Mello (Arizona St.) 10.52
200 Meters - 1. Kent (Oregon) 20.99; 2. Felix (USC) 21.06; 3. Finks (Boise St.) 21.09; 4. Nguyen (CS Northridge) 21.15; 5. Nielsen (BYU) 21.65
400 Meters - 1. Barton (Arizona St.) 46.32; 2. Amoo (Arizona St.) 46.45; 3. Matlock (USC) 46.56; 4. Scherer (Oregon) 46.59; 5. Everhart (UCLA) 46.78
800 Meters - 1. Asafo-Agyei (USC) 1:50.05; 2. Thornton (UCLA) 1:50.30; 3. Simkins (BYU) 1:50.52; 4. Arnold (Washington) 1:50.67; 5. Dodge (Arizona St.) 1:51.15
1,500 Meters - 1. G. Robison (Stanford) 3:45.63; 2. Atwater (Weber St. ) 3:46.40; 3. N. Robison (BYU) 3:46.41; 4. Garner (Washington) 3:47.12; 5. Russell (Washington) 3:47.34
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Eitel (Idaho) 8:45.49; 2. Bruce (CPSLO) 8:47.33; 3. Adams (BYU) 8:47.75; 4. Ahnstrom (NAU) 8:49.44; 5. Holts (Oregon) 8:50.70
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Wilson (USC) 13.54; 2. Bogdanof (Cal) 13.66; 3. Mitchum (Oregon) 13.95; 4. Hunter (Arizona) 13.96; 5. Henry (Idaho) 14.00
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Erickson (UCLA) 50.14; 2. Williams (UCLA) 50.51; 3. Barbieri (UCLA) 50.66; 4. Dudley (WSU) 50.73; 5. Holliday (Oregon) 50.79
400 Meter Relay - 1. USC 40.05; 2. BYU 40.26; 3. CS Fullerton 40.36; 4. Cal 40.49; 5. NAU 40.69
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. Stanford (Milton Little, Gerren Crochet, Curtis Goehring, Nick Sebes) 3:07.23; 2. Oregon 3:08.05; 3. Arizona State 3:08.12
Javelin - 1. Minnitti (Boise St) 241-4 (73.55m); 2. James (CPSLO) 240-7 (73.32m); 3. Warr (Utah St) 232-6 (70.87m); 4. Stiegeler (Oregon) 228-2 (69.55m); 5. Milam (Boise St) 225-11 (68.86m)
Pole Vault - 1. Pratt (BYU) 18-3 (5.56m); 2. Kim (UCLA) 17-11 (5.46m); 3. Litchfield (Idaho St.) 17-11 (5.46m); 4. Ryan (USC) 17-7 (5.36m); 5. Luke (UCLA) 17-3 (5.26m)
Shot Put - 1. Ames (UCLA) 63-11 1/2 (19.49m); 2. Shields (Arizona) 63-5 1/2 (19.34m); 3. Mosca (Arizona St.) 63-5 (19.33m); 4. Nikfar (Cal) 61-7 3/4 (18.79m); 5. Wiegand (UCLA) 60-3 3/4 (18.38m)
Triple Jump - 1. Simms (USC) 54-5 1/2 (16.62m); 2. Kapek (USC) 53-7 (16.33m); 3. Kraemer (Eastern Washington) 51-9 1/4 (15.78m); 4. Johnson (Boise St.) 51-8 1/2 (15.76m); 5. Zimmerman (Arizona St.) 51-7 1/4 (15.73m)

Women's Results (finals)
100 Meters - 1. Mayers (USC) 11.49; 2. Powell (USC) 11.56; 3. Ndiaye (Arizona) 11.57; 4. Edmonson (USC) 11.59; 5. Carter (Cal) 11.61
200 Meters - 1. Edmonson (USC) 23.72; 2. Dyer (San Diego St.) 23.77; 3. Johnson (Stanford) 23.86; 4. Margain (CS Northridge) 24.37; 5. Frazier (Idaho St.) 24.87
400 Meters - 1. Henderson (UCLA) 52.01; 2. Dyer (San Diego State) 52.93; 3. McKinnon (UCLA) 53.19; 4. Reed (Arizona State) 53.30; 5. Giles (WSU) 53.34
800 Meters - 1. Nilsson (UCLA) 2:04.13; 2. Lemiesz (BYU) 2:05.30; 3. Jarvis (Cal) 2:05.57; 4. Vessey (CPSLO) 2:05.78; 5. Hammons (Utah) 2:07.47
1,500 Meters - 1. L. Nilsson (UCLA) 4:19.07; 2. Elmore (Stanford) 4:21.90; 3. Inman (Washington) 4:22.11; 4. Cottle (BYU) 4:23.18; 5. J. Nilsson (NAU) 4:26.71
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Aguilera (Arizona St.) 9:46.30; 2. Andersen (BYU) 9:48.57; 3. Nilsson (NAU) 9:48.62; 4. Marakurwa (Idaho) 10:05.34; 5. Antonelli (BYU) 10:18.78
100 Meter Hurdles -1. Whyte (Idaho) 13.12; 2. Johnson (UCLA) 13.27; 3. Powell (USC) 13.31; 4. Harper (UCLA) 13.33; 5. Roseby (UCLA) 13.51
400 Meter Hurdles - 1. Johnson (UCLA) 55.88; 2. Ireland (San Diego St.) 56.60; 3. Santin (CS Northridge) 57.89; 4. Jessie (WSU) 58.32; 5. Williams (UCLA) 58.84
400 Meter Relay - 1. Arizona St. 44.58; 2. Arizona 45.12; 3. Cal 45.34; 4. Stanford 45.66; 5. San Diego St. 45.67
1,600 Meter Relay - 1. UCLA (McKinnon, Johnson, Williams, Henderson) 3:31.62; 2. Washington State 3:33.65; 3. San Diego State 3:34.47
Discus - 1. Etter (Oregon) 179-7 (54.74m); 2. Ross (UCLA) 176-10 (53.91m); 3. Brown (CPSLO) 176-5 (53.77m); 4. Orsund (Arizona St.) 173-3 (52.8m); 5. Camarena (Stanford) 172-4 (52.52m)
Hammer - 1. Soong (UCLA) 216-3 (65.92); 2. Tudja (USC) 216-3 (65.9m2); 3. Griffin (Idaho St.) 201-11 (61.54m), 4. Crawford (USC) 192-1 (58.54m), 5. Sauvage (Oregon) 183-11 (56.07m)
High Jump - 1. Evans (WSU) 5-10 1/2 (1.79m); 2. Wagner (CPSLO) 5-10 1/2 (1.79m); 3. Gordon (UCLA) 5-10 1/2 (1.79 m); 4. Metcalf (BYU) 5-9 1/4 (1.76m); 5. Gunderson (Portland St.) 5-9 1/4 (1.76m)
Triple Jump - 1. Baucham (UCLA) 42-0 (12.8m); 2. Brown (Oregon) 41-5 (12.62m); 3. Roberts (Washington) 41-4 1/4 (12.6m); 4. Skinner (WSU) 41-0 1/2 (12.51m); 5. Gordon (UCLA) 40-10 1/2 (12.46m)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod