MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Swimming Action Continues At Phillips 66 Nationals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 08/17/2001

Aug. 17, 2001

Fresno, Calif. - The Stanford men's swimming relay team of John Waters, Andrew Schnell, Peter Marshall and Bobby O'Bryan took fourth in the 400m free relay at the 2001 Philllips 66 Summer Nationals in Fresno, Calif. The Cardinal turned in a time of 3:25.55, just .24 seconds out of second place. Circle C "A" team won the event in a time of 3:19.74.

Former Stanford swimmer Tom Wilkens won the 400m IM event in a time of 4:19.35. Sophomore-to-be Matt Sorlien placed 23rd, clocking in at 4:38.23.

In the 200m free event, Circle C's Joshua Davis took top honors in the race turning in a time of 1:47.13 - a new U.S. Open record. Stanford's John Waters finished 23rd with a time of 1:53.27.

Action at the summer nationals concludes tomorrow.

EVENT: 12 MEN's 200 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 1:44.06 IAN THORPE AUS 7-25-01
U.S. Open Record: 1:47.26 JOSH DAVIS CIRCLE C 8-11-00
American Record: 1:46.73 JOSH DAVIS USA 9-18-00
Meet Record: 1:47.26 JOSH DAVIS CIRCLE C 8-11-00

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) DAVIS, JOSHUA 28 CIRCLE C 1:51.07 1:47.13** :24.59 :26.70 :27.78 :28.06 ** U.S. Open Record: Meet Record: 2) GOLDBLATT, SCOTT 22 BERKELEY A/TEXAS 1:49.96 1:48.34 :25.80 :27.51 :27.54 :27.49 3) CARVIN, CHAD 27 MISSION VIEJO 1:51.56 1:48.80 :25.97 :27.69 :27.86 :27.28 4) DUSING, NATE 22 CIRCLE C 1:50.32 1:48.84 :25.32 :27.32 :28.04 :28.16 5) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 CIRCLE C 1:51.00 1:51.29 :25.83 :27.48 :28.70 :29.28 6) PHELPS, MICHAEL 16 NORTH BALTIMORE 1:51.83 1:51.73 :26.38 :28.17 :28.98 :28.20 7) GOLDBERG, BRYAN 18 FORT LAUDERDALE 1:51.74 1:51.89 :25.94 :28.07 :28.90 :28.98 8) WARKENTIN, MARK 21 TROJAN SWIM CLUB 1:51.63 1:52.39 :26.14 :28.33 :28.94 :28.98

B FINAL

9) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 1:52.12 1:51.46 :26.75 :28.77 :28.46 :27.48 10) CRAMER, JAYME 18 M.E. LYONS/ANDER 1:52.22 1:51.57 :26.86 :28.53 :28.17 :28.01 11) SCHRYVER, JAY 22 LOVELAND/U.of AZ 1:52.46 1:51.60 :26.14 :28.40 :28.60 :28.46 12) ILIKA, JOSH 24 CIRCLE C 1:52.09 1:52.03 :25.85 :27.99 :29.04 :29.15 13) MORTIMER, JUSTIN 19 MASSACHUSETTS BA 1:52.60 1:52.49 :27.02 :28.14 :29.22 :28.11 14) PRICHARD, IAN 19 TRINITY PREP 1:52.55 1:52.51 :26.49 :28.91 :28.95 :28.16 15) EPP, CHRISTOPHER 21 DALLAS MUSTANGS 1:52.51 1:52.54 :26.90 :28.52 :28.63 :28.49 16) KEMP, CHRIS 20 CIRCLE C 1:52.17 1:52.74 :25.67 :27.41 :29.06 :30.60

C FINAL

17) TAYLOR, MATTHEW 20 MINNESOTA AQ. 1:52.75 1:52.22 :26.20 :28.50 :28.98 :28.54 18) DEJONG, CHRISTIAN 17 WEST MICHIGAN SW 1:53.44 1:52.59 :26.40 :29.09 :29.37 :27.73 19) WILLCOX, JAMES 20 CRIMSON TIDE AQ 1:52.92 1:52.72 :25.91 :28.33 :29.25 :29.23 20) SUCHAND, JOHN 20 CIRCLE C 1:52.82 1:52.80 :25.88 :28.72 :29.58 :28.62 21) GRUVER, SEAN 22 PENGUIN SWIM 1:53.09 1:53.18 :26.75 :28.33 :28.74 :29.36 22) WATERS, JOHN 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN 1:53.06 1:53.27 :26.65 :28.50 :29.27 :28.85 23) BRUNELLI, NICHOLAS 19 SUN DEVIL AQ. 1:53.11 1:53.35 :26.58 :28.97 :28.95 :28.85 24) PULLIN, JIM 20 CIRCLE C 1:53.25 1:54.16 :26.60 :29.22 :29.37 :28.97

EVENT: 14 MEN's 400 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

World Record: 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9-17-00
U.S. Open Record: 4:12.72 TOM DOLAN CURL-BURKE 3- 7-9
American Record: 4:11.76 TOM DOLAN USA 9-17-00
Meet Record: 4:13.52 TOM DOLAN CURL-BURKE 4- 1-94

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) WILKENS, TOM 25 SANTA CLARA SWIM 4:23.97 4:19.35 :27.88 :31.28 :34.88 :34.08 :35.43 :35.58 :30.74 :29.48 2) DONNELLY, ERIC 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB 4:21.94 4:22.42 :27.78 :30.96 :33.85 :33.85 :37.60 :38.29 :30.57 :29.52 3) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 4:25.56 4:23.16 :28.01 :31.56 :33.72 :33.18 :37.32 :38.12 :31.22 :30.03 4) KIM, BANG HYUN 22 GATOR SWIM CLUB 4:25.44 4:24.97 :28.33 :31.22 :35.64 :34.58 :37.77 :37.90 :29.93 :29.60 5) SHEVCHIK, DANIEL 20 GATOR SWIM CLUB 4:27.45 4:25.70 :28.33 :31.87 :33.49 :32.69 :39.14 :39.44 :30.87 :29.87 6) GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 4:27.50 4:26.94 :28.85 :32.01 :35.45 :34.89 :36.59 :38.12 :31.03 :30.00 7) DAVIS, BRIAN 17 ISSAQUAH SWIM TE 4:28.47 4:28.61 :28.47 :31.74 :35.93 :34.29 :38.09 :39.02 :31.30 :29.77 8) HELIN, CHRISTOPHER 21 NORTH CAROLINA 4:28.99 4:29.36 :28.86 :32.24 :34.85 :34.37 :38.29 :38.73 :31.34 :30.68

B FINAL

9) VANWIE, DOUGLAS 17 ATO MECKLENBURG 4:29.15 4:27.25 :28.01 :00.00 1:07.15 :33.84 :39.39 :00.00 1:10.37 :28.49 10) CLARK, JAFFREY 20 BIG CAT AQUATIC 4:30.46 4:27.89 :28.60 :32.54 :34.92 :33.80 :38.86 :38.33 :31.27 :29.57 11) JACOBS, RICHARD 19 SALMON BAY 4:30.40 4:28.51 :28.65 :32.43 :34.88 :34.31 :38.98 :38.89 :30.78 :29.59 12) FAHEY, PAUL 18 BELLEVUE CLUB 4:33.68 4:29.29 :29.14 :32.03 :35.54 :35.17 :37.73 :38.01 :31.40 :30.27 13) O'NEIL, MICHAEL 21 UNATTACHED - OR 4:30.01 4:29.96 :28.34 :31.79 :36.46 :35.55 :37.59 :37.90 :32.08 :30.25 14) DiIULIO, ERIC 18 PALO ALTO SWIMCL 4:33.64 4:33.18 :29.90 :32.28 :36.63 :35.37 :40.06 :38.99 :30.63 :29.32 15) CROSSMAN, SHAUN 20 TRINITY PREP 4:32.81 4:33.24 :28.89 :31.91 :36.14 :35.67 :38.40 :39.12 :31.57 :31.54 16) CIFERRI, BRINK 20 WISCONSIN AQUATI 4:33.71 4:35.05 :28.34 :32.14 :35.40 :34.16 :40.93 :41.49 :31.42 :31.17

C FINAL

17) MUELLER, SCOTT 19 MEQUON AREA SWIM 4:35.72 4:31.06 :28.88 :33.79 :35.16 :35.01 :37.79 :38.29 :31.36 :30.78 18) MOHR, STEPHEN 20 NORTH CAROLINA 4:34.17 4:33.66 :29.05 :00.00 1:08.51 :34.63 :40.38 :40.54 :31.75 :28.80 19) KAUFFMAN, MICHAEL 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 4:36.24 4:33.91 :28.84 :32.80 :35.63 :35.66 :39.58 :40.37 :30.76 :30.27 20) DORR, JOHN 17 SAN RAMON VALLEY 4:34.86 4:34.23 :29.65 :32.95 :34.60 :34.04 :39.62 :40.40 :31.66 :31.31 21) GONZALES, JOSEPH 20 AUBURN AQUATICS 4:34.46 4:36.18 :29.10 :32.90 :35.22 :35.72 :39.04 :40.86 :31.82 :31.52 22) WHEELER, MICHAEL 20 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 4:36.69 4:36.38 :28.78 :32.51 :35.33 :33.93 :41.85 :41.35 :32.12 :30.51 23) SORLIEN, MATTHEW 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN 4:35.94 4:38.23 :29.27 :33.10 :34.08 :32.88 :39.97 :42.12 :34.39 :32.42 WARREN, IAN 17 NORTH PALM BEACH 4:35.74 DISQUAL :28.94 :33.44 :35.20 :35.73 :37.49 :38.36 :30.80 DISQUAL

EVENT: 16 MEN's 400 Meter FREE RELAY

World Record: 3:13.67 AUSTRALIA 9-16-00
U.S. Open Record: 3:15.11 USA NATIONAL TEAM 8-12-95
American Record: 3:13.86 USA OLYMPIC TEAM 9-16-00
Meet Record: 3:17.65 TEXAS AQUATICS 8- 8-99

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

1) CIRCLE C "A" 3:19.74 1) DAVIS, JOSHUA 28 :50.00 3) RAUCH, JAMIE 21 :50.40 2) DUSING, NATE 22 :50.17 4) WALKER, NEIL 25 :49.17

2) CIRCLE C "B" 3:25.31 1) BOGART, ROBERT 22 :52.05 3) KEMP, CHRIS 20 :51.04 2) HANNAN, TOM 21 :51.37 4) DIERS, TONY 20 :50.85

3) NOVAQUATICS "A" 3:25.36 1) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 :49.31 3) PEIRSOL, AARON 18 :52.42 2) KENNEDY, PATRICK 21 :51.62 4) DISALLE, ERIC 21 :52.01

4) STANFORD SWIMMIN "A" 3:25.55 1) WATERS, JOHN 19 :52.13 3) MARSHALL, PETER 19 :52.12 2) SCHNELL, ANDREW 19 :50.48 4) O'BRYAN, ROBERT 19 :50.82

5) SUN DEVIL AQ. "A" 3:26.64 1) BERA, RICHARD 29 :51.62 3) MATHIAS, JUSTIN 20 :51.80 2) PLANK, GREGORY 23 :52.47 4) BRUNELLI, NICHOLAS 19 :50.75

6) LITTLE ROCK ARK. "A" 3:28.30 1) VENCILL, KICKER 23 :51.17 3) TUCKER, DAVID 22 :51.48 2) BURNS, BRAD 19 :52.01 4) APPRILL, ADAM 19 :53.64

7) DALLAS MUSTANGS "A" 3:29.15 1) WEGHORST, MATTHEW 21 :51.50 3) CARLSON, TIM 21 :52.09 2) EPP, CHRISTOPHER 21 :52.16 4) FASSINO, BART 20 :53.40

8) NOVA OF VIRGINIA "A" 3:29.55 1) HAAG, JONATHAN 19 :51.75 3) FINCH, DOAK 23 :53.29 2) ZUROWSKI, DANIEL 20 :53.79 4) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 :50.72

9) TERRAPINS ST "A" 3:29.87 1) NELSON, ANDERS 19 :52.64 3) MIRKOVICH, BRIAN 20 :52.10 2) HOLSMAN, TRENT 20 :52.19 4) SCOTT, JOSH 18 :52.94

10) MINNESOTA AQ. "A" 3:29.88 1) TAYLOR, MATTHEW 20 :52.17 3) BARTELL, BEN 21 :53.94 2) CROOK, BRANDON 21 :51.42 4) SMOLINSKI, TODD 20 :52.35

11) CURL-BURKE SWIM "A" 3:30.46 1) DOLAN, TOM 25 :52.38 3) WERNER, NICHOLAS 22 :53.63 2) SUGUIYAMA, YURI 18 :53.53 4) BRADO, MATTHEW 21 :50.92

12) SAN RAMON VALLEY "A" 3:31.64 1) MORSE, IVAN 18 :52.47 3) GRANT, ANDY 16 :53.26 2) MILL, MATT 18 :53.08 4) VOGELGESANG, KEITH 19 :52.83

13) INDIANA AQUATICS "A" 3:31.87 1) GOLD, DONALD 22 :50.65 3) GOFF, GARRY 19 :53.93 2) PAYNE, MICHAEL 19 :53.20 4) RAMSY, DALE 18 :54.09

14) PALO ALTO SWIMCL "A" 3:33.07 1) MESSMER, MATT 20 :52.37 3) SAMOTYJ, JOHN 20 :52.94 2) SIMON, BRETT 18 :54.13 4) DiIULIO, ERIC 18 :53.63

15) LAKE FOREST "A" 3:33.22 1) HAMMING, MARK 19 :53.65 3) ZAKRZEWSKI, KEVIN 19 :54.13 2) GREVERS, MATTHEW 16 :51.09 4) ASHLEY, DAVID 17 :54.35

16) CINCINNATIMARLIN "A" 3:34.50 1) EARHART, RYAN 21 :53.73 3) RANSOM, KYLE 16 :53.87 2) KNUEVEN, BRADLEY 20 :54.67 4) LEASSNER, WILLIAM 18 :52.23

17) TIGER AQUATICS "A" 3:34.94 1) SCHWENDINGER, TODD 21 :52.73 3) GOUCHER, NICHOLAS 20 :52.34 2) SMART, MATTHEW 21 :51.57 4) BASEPAYNE, CLAYTON 18 :58.30

18) BULL CITY AQUAT "A" 3:35.52 1) BOON, SANDERS 21 :52.69 3) PRITCHETT, POSTON 16 :52.77 2) VICK, DANIEL 20 :52.88 4) KANOY, BENJAMIN 17 :57.18

19) REC PLEX ST "A" 3:35.82 1) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 :52.43 3) VELLECA, KEVIN 17 :54.55 2) MURPHY, EDWYNNE 19 :52.20 4) TIMKE, DANIEL 17 :56.64

20) NOVAQUATICS "B" 3:36.89 1) LEAN, RYAN 17 :55.14 3) NATALIZIO, JEFFREY 19 :54.83 2) KARNAUGH, RONALD 35 :53.25 4) SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY 22 :53.67

21) ROCKWOOD SC "A" 3:42.72 1) BEASLEY, MATTHEW 17 :53.31 3) NIEMEIER, CHAD 15 :57.94 2) BECKERLE, TRAVIS 17 :55.03 4) CHALFANT, DUSTIN 20 :56.44


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod