MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sara Bei Wins 5,000 Meter Title at NCAA West Regionals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/30/2003

May 30, 2003

Complete Results

Stanford, Ca - Sara Bei, Lauren Fleshman and Alicia Craig finished 1-2-3 in the 5,000 meters to highlight Stanford's participation during first day action on Friday at the NCAA West Regionals at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Louie Luchini captured the men's 5,000 meters in a time of 13:45.36. Seth Hejny of Stanford finished second while Robert Smitson placed fourth while Adam Tenforde finished fifth.

Nick Welihozkiy captured the hammer title to gain a berth in the NCAA Championships at Sacramento State (June 11-14). Welihozkiy beat a field of 27 competitors with a mark of 212-0 (64.62m). Adam Kriz, the 2003 Pac-10 champion, finished second with a throw of 207-7 (63.28m).

Three-time All-American Jill Camarena captured a bid for the NCAA's with a second place finish in the shot put (55-1 1/2, 16.80m). A third place finish by Milton Little in the long jump (24-9 3/4, 7.56m).

Stanford's Omer Inan placed fourth in the discus (187-1, 57.02m) to gain a berth at the NCAA's.

Oregon's Becky Holliday broke the collegiate record in the pole vault with a leap of 14-8 (4.47m). Holliday's effort is sixth-best all-time for a U.S. vaulter.

The top five finishers at the NCAA West Regionals automatically qualify for the NCAA's at Sacramento State.

The Stanford men's team is in first place with 46 points. UCLA is second with 26 while USC is third with 23. The Cardinal women's team is also in first place with with 47 points compared to 26.50 for second place Oregon.

The NCAA West Regionals continue on Saturday at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

First Day Results
NCAA West Track & Field Regionals
Stanford University - Cobb Track & Angell Field
May 30, 2003

Men's Results
100 meters (prelims) - Parker (Oregon) 10.34; 2. Allen (CS Northridge) 10.46; 3. Chatman (WSU) 10.48
400 meters (prelims) - 1. Scherer (Oregon) 46.85; 2. Barton (ASU) 46.87; 3. Everhart (UCLA) 47.24
800 meters (prelims) - 1. Asafo-Agyei (USC) 1:49.27; 2. Tozier (UC Irvine) 1:49.72; 3. Thornton (UCLA) 1:49.82
1,500 meters (prelims) - 1. Robison (Stanford) 3:45.42; 2. Robinson (BYU) 3:47.41; 3. Rankin (UCLA) 3:49.41
5,000 meters (finals) - 1. Louie Luchini (Stanford) 13:45.36; 2. Hejny (Stanford) 13:51.72; 3. Logsdon (Oregon) 13:54.28; 4. Sheikh (NAU) 13:54.62; 5. Tenforde (Stanford) 13:55.22
110 meter hurdles (prelims) - 1. Bogdanof (Cal) 13.51; 2. Mitchum (Oregon) 13.95; 3. Henry (Idaho) 13.82
400 meter hurdles (prelims) - 1. Erickson (UCLA) 51.01; 2. Barbieri (UCLA) 51.16; 3. Holliday (Oregon) 51.47; 4. Dudley (WSU) 52.10
400 meter relay (prelims) - 1. USC 40.42; 2. Stanford 40.46; 3. BYU 40.61
Discus - 1. Ames (UCLA) 195-4 (59.53m); 2. Shields (Arizona) 188-6 (57.47m); 3. Wiegand (UCLA) 187-2 (57.06m); 4. Inan (Stanford) 187-1 (57.02m); 5. Jonsson (Boise State) 182-2 (55.53m)
Hammer - 1. Welihozkiy (Stanford) 212-00 (64.62m); 2. Kriz (Oregon) 207-7 (63.28m); 3. Murray (USC) 198-5 (60.47m); 4. Bruhn (Utah State) 196-3 (59.83m); 5. Legarra (Arizona) 195-11 (59.71m)
High Jump - 1. Midgett (UC Riverside) 7-1 (2.16m); 2. Wilbuurn (Cal) 7-1 (2.16m); 3. Dilley (WSU) 6-11 3/4 (2.13m); 3. Glasgow (Cal) 6-11 3/4 (2.13m); 3. Marbley (CS Northridge) 6-11 3/4; 3. Jaworski (USC) 6-11 3/4 (2.13m)
Long Jump - 1. Armon (UCLA) 26-2 3/4 (7.99m); 2. Simms (USC) 25-5 1/2 (7.76m); 3. Little (Stanford) 24-9 3/4 (7.56m); 4. Parker (Sacramento State) 24-9 (7.54m); 5. Szmuda (BYU) 24-4 1/4 (7.42m)

Women's Results
100 meters (prelims) - 1. Mayers (USC) 11.21; 2. Powell (USC) 11.52; 3. Ndiaye (Arizona) 11.60
400 meters (prelims) - 1. Henderson (UCLA) 53.12; 2. Reed (Arizona State) 53.24; 3. Dyer (San Diego State) 53.55
800 meters (prelims) - 1. L. Nilsson (UCLA) 2:04.79; 2. Lemiesz (BYU) 2:06.01; 3. Vessey (CPSLO) 2:06.23
1,500 meters (prelims) - 1. L. Nilsson (UCLA) 4:24.80; 2. J. Nilsson (NAU) 4:24.49; 3. Elmore (Stanford) 4:24.77
5,000 meters (finals) - 1. Bei (Stanford) 16:06.48; 2. Fleshman (Stanford) 16:06.51; 3. Craig (Stanford) 16:06.63; 4. Davila (Arizona State) 16:27.59; 5. Hoge (Arizona) 16:28.55
100 meter hurdles (prelims) - 1. Whyte (Idaho) 13.02wa; 2. Johnson (UCLA) 13.13wa; 3. Harper (UCLA) 13.21wa
400 meter hurdles (prelims) - 1. Johnson (UCLA) 58.23; 2. Santin (CS Northridge) 59.68; 3. Rockwell (BYU) 58.90
400 meter relay (prelims) - 1. Arizona State 44.45; 2. San Diego State 44.84; 3. Arizona 44.94 Javelin - 1. Rogers (Boise State) 175-10 (53.60m); 2. Stasiulionyte (USC) 175-7 (53.53m); 3. Crumley (Oregon) 157-11 (48.13m.); 4. Lundeen (Oregon) 157-3 (47.94m); 5. Wood (BYU) 155-10 (47.50m)
Long Jump - Greer (Arizona State) 20-10 1/2 (6.36m); 2. Becker (Stanford) 20-5 (6.22m); 3. Jones (Arizona) 20-2 1/2 (6.16m); 4. Bush (Stanford) 19-9 3/4 (6.04m); 5. Baucham (UCLA) 19-7 1/2 (5.98m)
Pole Vault - 1. Holliday (Oregon) 14-8 (4.47m); 2. Soma (Washington) 13-10 (4.22m); 3. McEwn (Oregon) 13-6 1/4 (4.12m); 3. Samson (UC Santa Barbara) 13-6 1/4 (4.12m); 5. Linnen (Arizona) 13-6 1/4 (4.12m)
Shot Put - 1. Brown (CPSLO) 56-9 3/4 (17.30m); 2. Camarena (Stanford) 55-1 1/2; 3. Cosby (UCLA) 54-2 1/2 (16.52m); 4. Crawford (USC) 52-1 3/4 (15.89m); 5. Reynolds (UCLA) 52-0 (15.85m)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod