MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Records
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 01/15/2003
Stanford All-Time Men's Freshman Records
100 meters Year .. Time/Mark
1. Gordon Banks 1977 10.4
2. Stanley Wilson 2001 10.47
3. Anthony Bookman 1995 10.63
4. Damon Dunn 1996 10.64
5. Fred Williams 1981 10.73
200 meters
1. Gordon Banks 1977 21.0
2. Jimmie Johnson 1994 21.33
3. Stanley Wilson 2001 21.40
4. Darrin Nelson 1978 21.44
5. Rene Rodriguez 1993 21.52
400 meters
1. Rene Rodriguez 1993 46.46
2. Curtis Goehring 2002 47.52
3. Terry Parks 1983 47.80
4. Kevin Jones 1980 48.20
5. Doug Villaret 1982 48.29
800 meters
1. Gabe Jennings 1998 1:46.99
2. John Schaer 1979 1:48.3
3. Mark Hassell 1998 1:49.07
4. Michael Stember 1997 1:49.33
5. Brian Pettingill 1982 1:50.28
1,500 meters
1. Donald Sage 2001 3:39.27
2. Gabe Jennings 1998 3:40.54
3. Andy Powell 2000 3:40.65
4. Marc Olesen 1984 3:41.7
5. Michael Stember 1997 3:42.88
Mile
1. Gabe Jennings 1998 3:59.32
2. Jonathon Riley 1998 4:02.50
3. Michael Stember 1997 4:02.72
4. Tom Lobsinger 1978 4:06.2
5. Robert Coe 1969 4:09.5
3,000 meters
1. Gabe Jennings 1998 7:58.40
2. Brad Hauser 1997 8:11.68
3. Eric Sappenfield 1971 9:27.6
3,000 meter steeplechase
1. Ian Dobson 2002 9:03.06
2. Jonathon Riley 1998 9:03.59
3. Bill Haldeman 1977 9:06.7
4. Sean Knapp 2001 9:07.35
5. Bill Gail 1977 9:09.4
5,000 meters
1. Brent Hauser 1997 13:39.75
2. Brad Hauser 1998 13:42.49
3. Seth Hejny 2001 13:46.81
4. Grant Robison 2001 13:49.82
5. Jonathon Riley 1998 13:56.81
10,000 meters
1. Brent Hauser 1997 28:46.35
2. Louis Luchnini 2000 28:54.30
3. Brad Hauser 1997 29:02.58
4. Ian Dobson 2002 29:06.41
5. Thomas Murley 1998 29:35.52
110 meter hurdles
1. Ken Margerum 1978 14.3
2. Peter Kolotouros 1988 14.41
3. Michael Harte 1997 14.44
4. Justin Williams 2000 14.52
5. Kraig Sanders 1984 14.53
400 meter hurdles
1. Garry Shumway 1979 53.04
2. Jeff Allen 1995 53.31
3. Matt Hogsett 1973 53.0
4. Gerren Crochet 2002 53.28
5. Tim Wusu 2002 54.28
Discus
1. Omer Inan 2000 188-3 (57.38m)
2. Glenn Schneider 1986 185-0 (56.38m)
3. Jeff Buckey 1994 177-3 (54.04m)
4. Jim Howard 1972 169-7 (51.70m)
5. Nick Welihozkiy 2000 168-10 (51.46m)
Hammer
1. Adam Connolly 1995 208-0 (63.40m)
2. Shaun Pickering 1982 207-9 (62.32m)
3. Nick Welihozkiy 2000 200-4 (61.06m)
4. Dave Popejoy 1992 188-1 (57.32m)
5. Pete Swanson 1994 178-10 (54.52m)
High Jump
1. Brian Marshall 1985 7-3 1/2 (2.23m)
2. Michael Ponikvar 1999 7-3 (2.21m)
3. Travis Clark 1992 7-0 1/2 (2/15m)
4. Todd Beyerlein 1998 6-11 3/4 (2.13m)
5. Peter Boyce 1966 6-11 (2.11m)
Javelin
1. Fred Mondragon 1985 236-0 (71.94m)
2. Steve Hopkins 1971 223-3 (68.04m)
3. George Porter 1963 220-9 1/2 (67.32m)
4. Rick Brown 1977 213-1 (64.96m)
5. Bud Held 1947 212-10 (64.88m)
Long Jump
1. Darrin Nelson 1978 25-7 1/2 (7.81m)
2. James Lofton 1975 25-3 1/4 (7.70m)
3. Tom Anderson 1970 24-10 1/2 (7.58m)
4. Albert Dyson 1970 24-5 (7.44m)
5. Dan Moore 1959 24-2 1/2 (7.38m)
Triple Jump
1. Brian Manning 1994 50-7 (15.42m)
2. Rod Utley 1970 50-0 (15.24m)
3. Warrick McDowell 1999 48-9 1/2 (14.87m)
4. J.P. Holland 1982 48-7 (14.81m)
5. Milton Little 2000 48-6 3/4 (14.80m)
Pole Vault
1. Toby Stevenson 1997 17-8 3/4 (5.41m)
2. Jamie Marek 1990 16-1 (4.91m)
3. Casey Carrigan 1970 16-0 (4.88m)
4. Dave Pickett 1985 16-0 (4.88m)
4. John Gash 1985 16-0 (4.88m)
Shot Put
1. Terry Albritton 1973 61-6 1/2 (18.76m)
2. Pete Swanson 1994 58-3 1/4 (17.76m)
3. Andy Papathanassiou 1988 56-9 1/4 (17.30m)
4. Bruce Wilhelm 1964 56-2 (17.12m)
5. Brad Slinkard 1976 56-0 (17.07m)
Decathlon
1. Jason Goff 2000 7,007 points
2. Michael Heise 1980 6,600 points
3. Josh Gleason 1995 6,483 points
4. Nicholas Taylor 2002 5,937 points
5. Carl Johnk 1975 5,823 points

Stanford All-Time Women's Freshman Records

100 meters Year .. Time/Points/Mark
1. Chryste Gaines 1989 11.54
2. Wilsa Charles 1997 12.10
3. Heather Miller 1995 12.22
4. Jackie Bridgeman 1993 12.25
5. Robyn Woolfolk 1999 12.26
200 meters
1. Chryste Gaines 1989 24.24
2. Christine Moschella 2002 24.60
3. Rhonda Oliver 1990 24.64
4. Heather Miller 1995 24.64
5. Wilsa Charles 1997 24.64
400 meters
1. Jayna Smith 1997 54.95
2. Christine Moschella 2002 55.18
3. Rhonda Oliver 1990 55.52
4. Danielle Spurlock 1998 55.67
5. Cynthia Morman 1997 55.93
800 meters
1. Regina Jacobs 1982 2:04.38
2. Lindsay Hyatt 2000 2:05.64
3. Sara Moore 1995 2:09.38
4. Malindi Elmore 2000 2:09.91
5. Cynthia Morman 1997 2:10.05
1,500 meters
1. Lauren Fleshman 2000 4:17.76
2. Julia Stamps 1998 4:21.41
3. Ceci Hopp 1982 4:21.9
4. Mary Cobb 1997 4:21.95
5. Sara Bei 2002 4:22.98
3,000 meters
1. Ceci Hopp 1982 8:57.27
2. Alison Wiley 1983 9:03.51
3. Carol Gray 1987 9:19.04
4. Julia Stamps 1998 9:21.51
5. Cory Schubert 1984 9:21.9
3,000 meter steeplechase
1. Jeane Goff 2002 10:22.46
5,000 meters
1. Lauren Fleshman 2000 15:50.18
2. Alison Wiley 1983 16:01.03
3. Mary Cobb 1996 16:05.3
4. Erin Sullivan 2000 16:11.14
5. Cory Schubert 1984 16:17.20
10,000 meters
1. Ellen Lyons 1981 33:16.0
2. Ann Locke 1982 34:07.6
3. Caroline Annis 1999 35:45.95
4. Laura Hayward 1993 36:06.84
5. Kortney Dunscombe 1995 36:08.50
100 meter hurdles
1. Robyn Woolfolk 1999 13.86
2. Lindsey Johnson 2001 13.91
3. Lillian Bush 2001 14.12
4. Julie Farrell 2002 14.40
400 meter hurdles
1. Pam Board 1984 59.64
2. Margaret Demorest 1982 61.04
3. Amy Henderson 1995 61.77
4. Jen McMillan 1997 62.44
5. Fiona Grieg 1998 62.52
Heptathlon
1. Tracye Lawyer 1996 5,108
2. Denise Gaztambide 1983 4,938
3. Joy Goff 1997 4,931
4. Lillian Bush 2001 4,811
5. Ahimsa Hodari 2002 4,716
Field
Discus
1. Patty Purpur 1986 177-7 (54.12m)
2. Summer Pierson 1997 177-6 (54.10m)
3. Karen Nickerson 1983 174-11 (53.32m)
4. Carol Cady 1981 173-11 (53.0m)
5. Maggie Isaac 1997 159-10 (48.72m)
Hammer
1. Jessica Pluth 2001 187-0 (57.00m)
2. Maggie Isaac 1997 163-10 (49.94m)
3. Ashley Pardun 2002 154-5 (47.08m)
4. Lindsay Brisbin 2002 140-9 (42.91m)
5. Kitty Currier 2001 133-5 (40.67m)
High Jump
1. Lisa Bernhagen 1985 6-0 (1.83m)
2. Tracye Lawyer 1996 5-10 3/4 (1.80m)
3. Cheryl Burdick 2000 5-8 1/2 (1.75m)
3. Kim Stone 2000 5-8 1/2 (1.75m)
5. Karen Lysaght 1982 5-8 1/4 (1.74m)
Javelin
1. Mary Osborne 1980 181-3 (55.26m)
2. Sami Jo Small 1995 175-11 (53.62m)
3. Erica Wheeler 1987 174-5 (53.16m)
4. Allison Beatty 1997 152-0 (46.34m)
5. Whitney Drumright 1998 143-4 (43.68m)
Long Jump
1. Pam Donald 1980 20-1 1/2 (6.13m)
2. Jackie Edwards 1989 20-0 1/2 (6.11)
3. Lillian Bush 2001 19-10 3/4 (5.81m)
4. Tyra Holt 1994 19-0 (5.79m)
5. Venessa Henlon 1987 18-10 1/2 (5.75m)
Pole Vault
1. Kathleen Donoghue 2000 13-0 1/4 (3.97m)
2. Leila Ben-Youssef 2001 12-10 3/4 (3.93m)
3. Melissa Feinstein 1998 12-9 (3.89m)
4. Ashley Carroll 2002 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)
5. Christina Von der Ahe 2001 11-4 1/2 (3.47m)
Shot Put
1. Jillian Camarena2001 53-9 (16.38m)
2. Patty Purpur 1986 50-9 3/4 (15.49m)
3. Pam Dukes 1983 49-4 1/4 (15.04m)
4. Cassie Romuld 1997 47-0 (14.33m)
5. Carol Cady 1981 46-9 1/2 (14.26m)
Triple Jump
1. Dana Weeks 1991 39-6 (12.04m)
2. Anne Lee 1992 39-1 (11.91m)
3. Jackie Edwards 1989 39-0 1/2 (11.90m)
4. Jen Test 1996 38-6 (11.73m)
5. Venessa Henlon 1987 38-2 (11.63m)

#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes