MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Coeds 3rd, Women 5th At St.Francis Intersectional
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/12/2005

April 12, 2005

San Francisco, Calif. - This year's St Francis Regatta drew a record 31 college sailing teams from across the country to sail in the legendary waters of San Francisco Bay this past week end. For the 13th year in a row, Stanford and St. Francis Yacht Club co-hosted the popular event.

Conditions were perfect for the two-day event. Both Saturday and Sunday were classic SF Bay conditions, with breeze building from 6-15 knots thru each day. Over the two days, 12 races were held in each division.

Sailing for Stanford, sophomores Emery Wager and Becca Levin made their first appearance in A-Division. The duo sailied a very consistent regatta, but ended up 3rd to UCI's Frank Tybor and USC sailor/Olympic hopeful Mikee Mitterling. In B-Division, freshman skipper Eddie Conrad and junior crew Anna Vu sailed a solid day Saturday, ending the day third in B. On Sunday, seniors Pete Deming and Lucy Horton took over B-Division for the Cardinal, ending the regatta with first place in B.

The Cardinal Coed Sailors spent the majority of the regatta in 2nd place overall, ahead of 4th-ranked USC. In the last set of B races, USC had a string of better finishes, to pull them three points ahead of Stanford.

Sailing for Stanford's 4-ranked Women's team, freshman Evan Brown and Mariana Beardsworth started in A-Division. Sophomores Caroline Young and Alexa Binns sailed B-Division. The Stanford Women were 7th overall after Saturday. On Sunday, Seniors Liz Rountree and Julie Pitts subbed into A-Division, and were able to better the women's overall performance to 5th overall.

Professional Photos of the event by Chris Ray: www.shutterfly.com/pro/crayivp/colleger"

FINAL RESULTS
A division = 12 Races
B division = 12 Races

A B TOT
1. UC Irvine 31 55 86
2. Univ Southern Califo355489
3. Stanford Univ405191
4. U Washington55106161
5. Stanford Women11288200
6. UC San Diego11685201
7. UC Santa Barbara91132223
8. Columbia Univ136104240
9. UC Irvine Women123118241
10. U Hawaii Women18793280
11. UC Santa Barbara Wom168115283
12. Portland State129162291
13. USC Women168128296
14. Cal Maritime161135296
15. U Hawaii201154355
16. UC Berkeley198177375
17. Univ Oregon132247379
18. U Washington Women205199404
19. UCLA244191435
20. Northwestern Univ193255448
21. UC Santa Cruz224230454
22. Western Washington U262249511
23. Oregon State221305526
24. West Wash Women260269529
25. CSU Monterey Bay305297602
26. Cal Poly300316616
27. San Jose State340302642
28. Univ Oregon Women325326651
29. Washington State323329652
30. Notre Dame Univ335319654
31. Santa Clara Univ370376746

The Stanford Coeds head to New York this weekend to compete in the Admiral's Cup at the US Marchant Marine Academy at King's Point. Twenty of the nation's top teams are scheduled to attend.

Click here for photos.


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod