MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Three Track & Field Athletes Qualify Provisionally for NCAA's at Cardinal Qualifier
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/10/2002

May 10, 2002

Final Stats

Stanford, Ca - Mariel Ettinger, Molly Meyer and Sara Bei qualified provisionally to highlight Stanford's participation at the Cardinal Qualifier on Friday night at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Ettinger was timed in 16:47.31 in the 5,000 meters, Meyer threw the discus 175-3, while Bei qualified with a time of 4:22.98 in the 1,500 meters.

Pac-10 qualifiers from Stanford included Leroy Sims in the 100 meters (10.66), Evan Kelty in the 400 meters (47.42), Christine Moschella in the 400 meters (54.92), Gabe Jennings in the men's 800 meters (1:49.40), Danielle McMillian in the women's 800 meters (2:10.41), Tyson Hendricksen in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:01.48), Sean Knapp in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:05.22), Kitty Currier in the discus (159-10), Laura Turner in the 1,500 meters (4:27.94), Katie Hotchkiss in the 1,500 meters (4:37.04), Steve Loughlin in the 1,500 meters (3:47.69). In the featured event of the evening, the 800 meters, Bernard Lagat, who won the bronze medal in the 1,500 meters at the 2000 Sydney Olympics, edged former Stanford All-American and 2000 U.S. Olympian Michael Stember. Lagat, who gained All-America honors at Washington State, ran the distance in 1:47.77 while Stember was clocked in 1:48.13.

Men's Results
100 Meters: 1. Sims (S) 10.66; 2. McKeeman (S) 10.81; 3. Wilson (S) 10.88

400 Meters: 1. Taylor (Toldeo) 47.01; 2. Kelty (S) 47.42; 3. Sebes (S) 48.11

800 Meters: 1. Lagat (Nike) 1:47.77; 2. Stember (Nike) 1:48.13; 3. Kimutai (Puma) 1:48.46; 6. Jennings (S) 1:49.40; 10. Hassell (S) 1:50.63; 19. Fox (S) 1:53.01; 20. Oyumu (S) 1:53.40; 21. Banjoko (S) 1:55.54

1,500 Meters: 1. Wilson (UConn) 3:40.00; 2. Spencer (Unat) 3:40.91; 3. O'Brien (American Univ) 3:41.29; 20. Loughlin (S) 3:47.69; 28. Emme (S) 3:51.56; 33. Powell (S) 3:53.72; 39. West (S) 3:57.48; 42. Gifford (S) 4:01.96; 44. Figueroa (S) 4:03.72 3,000 Meter Steeplchase: 1. Rebenciuc (U.S. Army) 8:46.56; 2. Welsh (WSU) 8:58.48; 3. Coffee (Golden Bear TC) 8:59.72; 4. Hendricksen (S) 9:01.48; 5. Knapp (S) 9:05.22

5,000 Meters: 1. Savage (Nike Farm Team) 13:59.42; 2. Laux (Adidas/Boulder) 14:01.36; 3. Rodriguez (Adams State) 14:04.48; 18. Hill (S) 15:00.76; 19. Stillman (S) 15:07.557; 21. Sohn (S) 15:43.23; 22. Stoll (S) 15:59.33

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Alexander (Toledo) 14.14; 2. Reetz (Adams State) 14.18; 3. Wusu (S) 14.99

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Crochet (S) 54.19; 2. Taylor (S) 57.77

Discus: 1. Inan (S) 193-4 (58.92m); 2. Miranda (Cal) 166-2 (50.65m); 3. Welihozkiy (S) 164-11 (50.28m)

Hammer: 1. Welihozkiy (S) 192-7 (58.70m); 2. Whitington (Cal) 183-10 (56.03m); 3. Biberthaler (Unat) 181-7 (55.35m)

High Jump: 1. Ponikvar (S) 6-8 3/4 (2.05m); 2. Bergstrom (S) 6-6 3/4 (2.00m); Rote (Unat) nh

Long Jump: 1. Grant (Toledo) 23-11 3/4 (7.31m); 2. Darcy (S) 21-4 3/4 (6.52m)

Pole Vault: 1. Hayes (Humboldt St) 14-7 1/4 (4.45m); Gray (S) nh

Shot Put: 1. Inan (S) 56-10 1/4 (17.33m); 2. Nikfar (Cal) 52-6 3/4 (16.02m); 3. Karsevar (Unat) 50-1 3/4 (15.28m)

Women's Results
100 Meters: 1. Groce (Cal) 12.37; 2. Hawet (Cal) 12.38; 3. Meriwether (S) 12.49; 4. Woolfolk (S) 12.60; 5. Becker (S) 12.71

400 Meters: 1. Antoine-Watkins (Nike Canada) 54.21; 2. Moschella (S) 54.92; 3. Wysong (S) 56.12; 4. Smith (S) 58.23; 5. Thompson (S) 59.22

800 Meters: 1. Vessey (CPSLO) 2:07.23; 2. Haguewood (BYU) 2:07.32; 3. Chandler (Nike Farm Team) 2:08.10; 7. McMillian (S) 2:10.41

1,500 Meters: 1. Reidy (Nike Farm Team) 4:19.11; 2. Hughes (FSU) 4:19.69; 3. Yoder-Begley (Asics) 4:20.10; 5. Bei (S) 4:22.98; 9. Turner (S) 4:27.94; 10. Flaherty (S) 4:28.35; 16. Hotchkiss (S) 4:37.04; 19. Siraki (S) 4:49.73

5,000 Meters: 1. Metivier (Ga. Tech) 16:13.75; 2. Blue (WSU) 16:45.28; 3. Ettinger (S) 16:47.31 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cooper (Colorado) 13.34; 2. Woolfolk (S) 13.98; 4. Johnson (S) 14.28; 4. Becker (S) 14.65; 5. Carroll (S) 15.81

400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Torrey (Colorado) 61.28; 2. Anderson (S) 68.42

Discus: 1. Pierson (Unat) 175-8 (53.54m); 2. Meyer (S) 175-3 (52.42m); 3. Currier (S) 159-10 (48.73m); 5. Brisbin (S) 135-9 (41.38m); 7. Burns (S) 105-6 (32.17m)

Hammer: 1. Folz (Unat) 195-2 (59.50m); 2. Pluth (S) 188-8 (57.50m); 3. D'Artenay (Cal) 159-8 (48.67m)

High Jump: 1. Stone (S) 5-8 3/4 (1.75m); Aldridge (S) nh

Javelin: 1. Kreiner (Nike) 184-1 (56.10m); 2. Carlsten (Unat) 170-0 (51.82m); 3. Carroll (Olympic Club) 167-3 (50.97m); 5. Merriman (S) 138-5 (42.20m); 6. Regan (S) 123-4 (37.60m); 7. Lee (S) 110-5 (33.67m)

Pole Vault: 1. Ward (Cal) 13-0 1/4 (3.97m); 2. Ben-Youssef (S) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 3. Danielle Navarre (Cal) 11-5 3/4 (3.50m)

Shot Put: 1. Johnson (Cal) 45-7 1/4 (13.90m); 2. D'Artenay (Unat) 43-3 3/4; 3. Pluth (S) 38-6 1/4 (11.74m)


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod