MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sailors Geared Up For Big Season
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 02/10/2005

Feb. 10, 2005

STANFORD, Calif. - "It's a marathon," explained Head Coach Kehoe of his 4th spring season with the Stanford Cardinal sailing teams. "The longer it is, the better it is, though," he said, referring to qualifying for the ICSA's Spring Championships, referred to casually as "the nationals." "The Nationals" is actually three separate regattas, Women's Dinghy North American Championships , Team Racing North American Championship, and the Gill Coed Dinghy. The University of Texas at Austin will host the triumvirate of 3-day regattas in June this year. The Cardinal has qualified for at least two of these three championships each year since Kehoe's arrival in 2001. "We have exceptionally strong women every year," said Kehoe, "but this year we plan to qualify and then finish better than 9th." They hope to qualify for the Team Racing discipline this year, a berth that has eluded them for the past three years. Stanford has attended the Coed Nationals for the past three years, finishing 10th, 9th and 11th. Last year, district rival University of Hawaii won the Coed North American Championship at Cascade Locks, Oregon. Also figuring in the district rival category is USC, the other west coast team to appear on the national top 20 rankings. The Pacific Coast district has only two berths to each of the NA Championships, so stakes are high each time the Cardinal takes the water.

In order to test and hone these skills, the Cardinal sailors have a demanding spring schedule of workouts, practices and regattas both home and away, "we'll be back east five weekends in March and April," said Kehoe. The team also has plenty of events closer to home, seven weekends of regattas, from Cal Maritime in Vallejo to USC's home water in Long Beach. The team will be practicing with Georgetown over Spring Break.

North/South Fall District Championship
Stanford finished 2nd overall at the annual Fall Championship hosted by UCSB at Lake Isabella near Bakersfield. Seniors Pete Deming and Lucy Horton/ sophomore Becca Levin earned 3rd in A-Division, in B-Division, freshman Eddie Conrad and junior Anna Vu earned 4th. In C and D Division, sailed in single-handed Lasers, the Cardinal team members sophomore Emery Wager and senior Andy Mesher earned 2nd and 4th respectively. This put Stanford at the top of the Pacific Coast ranking list.

North-South Pacific Coast Champs
PCIYRA - UCSB
November 13-14, 2004

A B C DTOT
1. Hawaii30113228101
2. Stanford25331828104
3. USC 21312529106
4. UC Irvine28183925110
5. Georgetown16433844141
6. Univ. Washington66501721154
7. UC Santa Barbara31445534164
8. UC San Diego62377690265
9. UC Berkeley67677063267
10. UCLA 81748158294
11. Portland State688941102300
12. Cal Maritime94815868301
13. UC Santa Cruz7568107107357
14. CSU Monterey Bay8695126126433
15. San Jose State108108126126468
16. Orange Coast College113109126126474
17. Univ. Michigan109118126126479

Rose Bowl
After winning the Annual Rose Bowl Regatta for the past two years, the Cardinal sailors fell short this year, falling to third place overall in the 24-team regatta. Earning 4th in A-Div, Peter Deming and Lucy Horton. Emery Wager and Becca Levin finished 2nd in B-Division, to earn Stanford third overall behind hometown team USC and UC Irvine.

The Rose Bowl Regatta
University of Southern California
January 8-9, 2005

A BTOT
1. U. of So. California444185
2. UC Irvine 4575120
3. Stanford University 7163134
4. Boston College9063153
5. Georgetown Universit49104153
6. St. Mary's College8577162
7. U.S. Naval Academy8493177
8. College of Charlesto11489203
9. UC San Diego 117107224
10. Brown University149106255
11. UC Santa Barbara155104259
12. University of Hawaii138122260
13. U. of Washington123155278
14. Maryland155158313
15. Columbia162189351
16. UC Berkeley214139353
17. University of Oregon174221395
18. Portland State213187400
19. Cal Maritime Academy212243455
20. Texas A & M214242456
21. UC Santa Cruz209259468
22. UCLA253227480
23. Purdue University235264499
24. San Jose State276274550

Sugar Bowl Regatta
Hosted by Tulane, U New Orleans and the Southern Yacht Club, Stanford took 2nd overall at the annual Sugar Bowl Regatta, December 30-31. Eddie Conrad and Ali Salatti earned 1st in A-Division, while Jeff Allen and Lucy Horton took 2nd in B- Division. The Stanford team lost a tie-breaker to Dartmouth, earning them 2nd overall in the 10-race regatta.

Sugar Bowl 04
Tulane, UNO, Southern Yacht Club
Dec. 30-31, 2004

A BTOT
1. Dartmouth572077
2. Stanford413677
3. USA6140101
4. Navy7949128
5. Wisconsin Women8869157
6. Florida56103159
7. Maryland8284166
8. Tulane9176167
9. Wisconsin13047177
10. Michigan11185196
11. Kansas98113211
12. UNO69145214
13. TAMUG100122222
14. North Carolina123107230
15. Minnesota78157235
16. Miami/OH138131269
17. Florida Women129147276

BIG SAIL
On November 16th, 2004 three boatloads of Stanford Cardinal Sailors took the water to battle for bragging rights on the San Francisco Bay. Under the watchful eye of both schools' Head Athletic Directors, alums, supporters and with entertainment for each school's respective band, Cal and Stanford battled in a one-on-one match racing format off the St. Francis Yacht Club's famed "stadium sailing" venue. Competing in 30' J105 keelboats, three generations of Cardinal sailors took on three generations of Cal Sailors. In the Master's Division, the Cardinal Team, of Peter Szasz, Mike Ratisani, Will Sharon and Dave Olson, trounced the Bears. In the Young Alum Division, Stanford's Jeff Condon and crew of Allie Rowe, Al Sargent, Matt Soldo and Rolf Kaiser suffered defeat at the paw of the Cal Bear Young Alum Team.

Racing in a best-two-out-of-three series, the current Varsity sailors took to the water against Cal's current sailing team. Previous to Big Sail the Stanford team was unable to practice before the event due to a demanding intercollegiate regatta schedule. Stanford skipper Peter Deming was joined by match race tactician Evan Brown and crewmembers Jeff Allen, Eddie Conrad, Ali Salatti and Andy Mesher. The Cardinal had a great start in the first race, but lost Cal on the downwind leg as they struggled with handling the boat. In the second race, the Cardinal got their groove back and dominated over Cal all around the race course. With a score of 1-1, the Cardinal Started the last race in control of Cal. However after the windward mark, the Cal team's better boat handling, coupled with an umpire call in their favor, put the Bears over the Cardinal with a score of 2-1.

Stories and reports of this event were featured in numerous media outlets; including two local TV stations, the San Francisco Examiner and Sail Magazine.


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Muscle Milk Student Athletes
#gostanfod