MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Swimming Action Concludes At The 2001 Phillips 66 Summer Nationals
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 08/18/2001

Aug. 18, 2001

Fresno, Calif. - Action concluded today at the 2001 Phillips 66 Summer Nationals in Fresno, California. Stanford men's swimmer Bobby O'Bryan finished 19th in the 50m free with a time of 23.51. Gary Hall (Phoenix Swim Club) took first, clocking in at 22.15.

Sophomore-to-be Matt Sorlien finished 29th in the 1500m free in 16:04.44. Chris Thompson (Club Wolverine) won the event in a time of 15:16.23.

Former Cardinal Tom Wilkens (Santa Clara Swim Club) placed fourth in the 200m IM with a time of 2:03.17. Michael Phelps (North Baltimore) took top honors, clocking in at 2:00.86.

EVENT: 28 MEN's 200 Meter INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

World Record: 1:58.16 JANI SIEVINEN FIN 9-11-94
U.S. Open Record: 1:59.91 ATTILA CZENE HUN 7-25-96
American Record: 1:59.77 TOM DOLAN USA 9-21-00
Meet Record: 2:00.17 ATTILA CZENE HUN 4- 3-94

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) PHELPS, MICHAEL 16 NORTH BALTIMORE 2:03.78 2:00.86 :25.99 :30.95 :36.06 :27.86 2) MONTAGUE, JOSEPH 22 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 2:03.90 2:02.64 :26.68 :31.83 :34.86 :29.27 3) VITAZKA, JAN 25 GREATER COLUMBUS 2:03.37 2:03.07 :26.44 :32.10 :34.99 :29.54 4) WILKENS, TOM 25 SANTA CLARA SWIM 2:05.06 2:03.17 :27.13 :31.87 :35.06 :29.11 5) KARNAUGH, RONALD 35 NOVAQUATICS 2:04.62 2:03.47 :26.48 :31.85 :35.16 :29.98 6) KIM, BANG HYUN 22 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:05.84 2:04.96 :27.32 :32.42 :35.94 :29.28 7) SCALISE, ERIK 23 RENO AC 2:06.02 2:07.76 :27.95 :32.14 :37.49 :30.18 GALLOWAY, JAMES 20 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 2:04.90 DISQUAL :27.77 :32.97 :34.00 DISQUAL

B FINAL

9) SHERRARD, DUNCAN 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:06.33 2:04.13 :26.80 :30.94 :36.58 :29.81 10) DONNELLY, ERIC 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB 2:06.23 2:04.63 :27.36 :31.74 :36.60 :28.93 11) CLARK, JAFFREY 20 BIG CAT AQUATIC 2:06.60 2:06.07 :27.75 :32.41 :36.51 :29.40 12) GREENWOOD,CHRISTOPH 18 NOVA OF VIRGINIA 2:06.37 2:06.20 :27.87 :31.43 :37.40 :29.50 13) HELIN, CHRISTOPHER 21 NORTH CAROLINA 2:06.64 2:06.33 :27.90 :32.49 :36.15 :29.79 14) KAHN, DAVID 17 UNATTACHED - MR 2:06.32 2:06.68 :27.50 :32.26 :36.54 :30.38 15) CARLSON, TIM 21 DALLAS MUSTANGS 2:06.90 2:06.73 :27.11 :33.17 :35.88 :30.57 16) O'CONNOR, KELLAN 20 ARIZONA MARLINS 2:07.44 2:06.93 :26.60 :32.27 :37.66 :30.40

C FINAL

17) REHRMANN, STEPHEN 18 DEANZA CUPERTINO 2:07.71 2:06.53 :27.47 :31.87 :38.39 :28.80 18) HAMMING, MARK 19 LAKE FOREST 2:08.37 2:07.01 :27.19 :33.07 :37.00 :29.75 19) SWANSON, TONY 19 NORTHERN LIGHTS 2:07.94 2:07.05 :27.39 :32.25 :38.12 :29.29 20) COBLE, CASEY 19 LAC SWIMMING 2:07.94 2:07.09 :27.47 :33.11 :36.73 :29.78 21) STINSON, JONATHAN 19 LAC SWIMMING 2:08.18 2:07.42 :27.72 :32.14 :37.13 :30.43 22) CADY, KURT 17 BOULDER CITY 2:07.50 2:07.74 :27.10 :34.35 :36.85 :29.44 23) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHE 22 TPHN/U.VIRGINIA 2:07.87 2:07.93 :27.92 :32.23 :37.49 :30.29 24) PROFFITT, JORDAN 19 CRIMSON TIDE AQ 2:08.14 2:08.03 :27.77 :31.85 :38.54 :29.87

EVENT: 31 MEN's 50 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: :21.64 ALEXANDER POPOV RUS 6-00-00
U.S. Open Record: :21.76 GARY HALL Jr. USA 8-15-00
American Record: :21.76 GARY HALL Jr. USA 8-15-00
Meet Record: :21.76 GARY HALL Jr. PHOENIX 8-15-00

RESULTS of FINALS

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

A FINAL

1) HALL, GARY 26 PHOENIX SC :22.78 :22.15 2) CIARLA, AARON 23 MECKLENBURG AC :22.54 :22.58 3) TUCKER, SCOTT 26 NOVAQUATICS :23.01 :22.73 4) BUSSE, GREGORY 22 AUBURN AQUATICS :22.84 :22.83 5) GREENWOOD, SCOTT 23 PSC/CAL.BERKELEY :23.22 :22.91 6) WALKER, NEIL 25 CIRCLE C :23.08 :23.03 7) MUHAMMAD, SABIR 25 UNATTACHED - GA2 :23.13 :23.05 8) WOODWARD, GABRIEL 22 PHOENIX SC :23.22 :23.12

B FINAL

9) AUSTIN, THOMAS 24 PHOENIX SC :23.37 :23.31 10) ANDERSON, LUKE 19 NOVA OF VIRGINIA :23.38 :23.33 11) BRUNELLI, NICHOLAS 19 SUN DEVIL AQ. :23.31 :23.37 12) TUCKER, DAVID 22 LRAD/W.KENTUCKY :23.53 :23.39 13) CICCARELLI, RYAN 21 CIRCLE C :23.41 :23.46 14) SUMMERS, NATHAN 21 GATOR SWIM CLUB :23.36 :23.51 15) BOGART, ROBERT 22 CIRCLE C :23.40 :23.63 16) MARSHALL, MATTHEW 19 WISCONSIN AQUATI :23.52 :23.77

C FINAL

17) BERA, RICHARD 29 SUN DEVIL AQ. :23.65 :23.43 18) FOLEY, SEAN 20 CIRCLE C :23.66 :23.49 19) CAMPBELL, MATTHEW 20 JERSEY WAHOOS :23.57 :23.51 19) O'BRYAN, ROBERT 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN :23.68 :23.51 21) HAAG, JONATHAN 19 NOVA OF VIRGINIA :23.59 :23.60 21) BURNS, BRAD 19 LRAD/HARVARD :23.63 :23.60 23) McCRARY,CHRISTOPHER 19 REC PLEX ST :23.64 :23.61 24) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE 21 SAN JOSE AQUATIC :23.67 :23.70

EVENT: 32 MEN's 1500 Meter FREESTYLE

World Record: 14:34.56 GRANT HACKETTS AUS 7-29-01
U.S. Open Record: 14:58.11 GLEN HOUSEMAN AUSTRALIA 12- 1-91
American Record: 14:56.81 CHRIS THOMPSON USA 9-23-00
Meet Record: 14:59.11 ERIK VENDT OCEAN STATE SQUI 8-16-00

RESULTS of FINALS

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

1) THOMPSON,CHRISTOPHE 22 CLUB WOLVERINE 15:16.23 :59.04 1:01.36 1:01.36 1:01.34 1:00.98 1:00.81 1:00.96 1:01.02 1:01.15 1:01.53 1:01.52 1:01.58 1:02.18 1:01.68 :59.72 2) CRIPPEN, FRANCIS 17 GERMANTOWN AAC 15:31.42 :58.91 1:01.44 1:01.46 1:01.46 1:01.08 1:00.98 1:01.21 1:01.25 1:01.99 1:02.31 1:02.84 1:03.35 1:03.57 1:04.14 1:05.43 3) TARWATER, DAVIS 17 PILOT AC 15:36.22 1:01.34 1:03.50 1:03.64 1:03.08 1:02.85 1:01.99 1:01.76 1:01.75 1:01.47 1:01.56 1:02.00 1:02.84 1:02.88 1:03.05 1:02.51 4) DEMARCO, DAN 21 LONG ISLAND AC 15:37.22 1:00.63 1:02.20 1:02.52 1:02.69 1:02.56 1:02.98 1:03.13 1:03.09 1:03.45 1:02.96 1:02.92 1:02.44 1:02.68 1:02.30 1:00.67 5) CARVIN, CHAD 27 MISSION VIEJO 15:39.34 :57.21 1:02.24 1:02.64 1:02.41 1:02.89 1:03.22 1:03.49 1:03.60 1:03.88 1:03.86 1:04.11 1:04.10 1:03.85 1:03.43 :58.41 6) KEVORKIAN, ARAM 18 NORTH COAST 15:39.89 :59.13 1:01.71 1:02.22 1:01.73 1:02.03 1:02.30 1:02.85 1:03.16 1:03.34 1:03.53 1:03.75 1:04.13 1:04.09 1:03.97 1:01.95 7) JABEN, MAX 15 KC BLAZERS 15:40.13 :59.25 1:03.00 1:02.90 1:03.06 1:02.91 1:03.12 1:03.45 1:03.34 1:03.50 1:03.37 1:02.95 1:03.45 1:03.38 1:02.57 :59.88 8) MORTIMER, JUSTIN 19 MASSACHUSETTS BA 15:43.91 1:00.72 1:02.40 1:02.33 1:02.37 1:02.68 1:01.97 1:02.93 1:03.38 1:03.21 1:03.33 1:03.62 1:04.12 1:04.22 1:03.98 1:02.65 9) PRICHARD, IAN 19 TRINITY PREP 15:44.89 :59.34 1:02.48 1:02.92 1:03.49 1:03.41 1:03.11 1:03.24 1:03.57 1:03.17 1:03.53 1:03.72 1:03.74 1:03.95 1:03.21 1:02.01 10) DEBERRY, TYLER 17 FORD AQUATICS 15:45.35 :59.59 1:03.18 1:02.98 1:03.32 1:03.23 1:03.09 1:02.93 1:02.94 1:03.58 1:03.72 1:03.54 1:04.01 1:04.02 1:03.72 1:01.50 11) KNOPF, NATHAN 18 LAKESIDE SWIM 15:46.35 1:01.28 1:03.24 1:03.24 1:03.16 1:03.35 1:03.40 1:03.61 1:03.48 1:03.59 1:03.54 1:03.08 1:03.05 1:03.01 1:03.13 1:02.19 12) DRAKE, JUSTIN 21 ARIZONA MARLINS 15:46.65 1:01.50 1:04.41 1:04.05 1:03.60 1:03.85 1:02.99 1:03.11 1:03.66 1:02.53 1:03.34 1:02.91 1:03.65 1:03.25 1:03.00 1:00.80 13) DAVIS, BRIAN 17 ISSAQUAH SWIM TE 15:50.20 1:00.94 1:03.98 1:03.68 1:01.73 1:02.84 1:03.14 1:02.33 1:03.63 1:04.41 1:03.50 1:04.34 1:04.57 1:03.89 1:04.05 1:03.17 14) L'ROY, RYAN 21 MINNESOTA AQ. 15:52.17 1:01.03 1:03.25 1:03.80 1:03.45 1:03.54 1:03.22 1:03.58 1:03.64 1:03.38 1:03.62 1:03.02 1:04.19 1:04.27 1:04.55 1:03.63 15) JONES, BENJAMIN 19 UNATTACHED - GA1 15:53.22 1:01.15 1:03.71 1:03.60 1:02.52 1:02.50 1:03.15 1:03.60 1:03.74 1:04.38 1:04.86 1:04.49 1:04.53 1:04.41 1:04.39 1:02.19 16) ANDERSON, ZACHARY 17 SUN DEVIL AQ. 15:53.67 1:00.78 1:04.06 1:04.31 1:03.99 1:04.10 1:04.05 1:03.95 1:04.22 1:04.16 1:03.91 1:04.09 1:03.95 1:04.10 1:03.58 1:00.42 17) TIERNAN, ROBERT 17 MARIST SWIM CLUB 15:54.57 1:01.61 1:03.89 1:03.58 1:03.69 1:03.49 1:03.45 1:03.68 1:03.73 1:03.64 1:04.31 1:03.95 1:03.99 1:04.24 1:04.77 1:02.55 18) LIMKEMANN, ERIC 19 FORT WAYNE AQ. 15:55.50 1:02.04 1:04.66 1:03.72 1:02.94 1:02.57 1:03.16 1:03.69 1:03.52 1:04.04 1:03.84 1:04.70 1:04.63 1:04.28 1:04.49 1:03.22 19) MA, ZAYD 18 ANN ARBOR SC 15:57.56 1:00.13 1:03.74 1:04.47 1:04.79 1:04.30 1:04.36 1:04.11 1:04.33 1:04.17 1:04.63 1:04.22 1:04.58 1:04.52 1:04.58 1:00.63 20) JONES, JOHN 17 SUNKIST ST 15:57.64 1:00.98 1:03.94 1:04.07 1:04.02 1:04.28 1:04.01 1:04.47 1:04.11 1:04.14 1:04.71 1:04.38 1:04.59 1:04.40 1:04.62 1:00.92 21) SCHULTE, MICHAEL 21 SQUID 15:57.77 1:01.09 1:03.86 1:04.14 1:03.74 1:04.18 1:04.22 1:03.95 1:04.71 1:04.82 1:04.22 1:04.40 1:04.39 1:04.31 1:04.14 1:01.60 22) LEAN, RYAN 17 NOVAQUATICS 15:58.33 1:01.39 1:03.79 1:04.34 1:04.25 1:03.96 1:04.20 1:03.98 1:04.27 1:04.81 1:04.42 1:04.70 1:04.55 1:04.37 1:03.68 1:01.62 23) SUGUIYAMA, YURI 18 CURL-BURKE SWIM 15:59.39 1:01.56 1:04.58 1:04.56 1:04.27 1:04.28 1:04.24 1:04.18 1:04.00 1:04.12 1:04.18 1:04.28 1:04.22 1:04.60 1:04.12 1:02.20 24) STORIE, TYLER 17 CORVALLIS AQ. 15:59.63 :59.30 1:02.95 1:03.35 1:04.19 1:04.71 1:04.85 1:04.52 1:04.34 1:04.78 1:05.01 1:04.76 1:04.60 1:04.64 1:04.37 1:03.26 25) McLEOD, STEVEN 23 MISSION VIEJO 15:59.88 1:01.68 1:03.24 1:03.55 1:03.42 1:03.34 1:03.63 1:03.80 1:04.41 1:04.42 1:04.77 1:04.91 1:05.04 1:04.76 1:04.86 1:04.05 26) VOLZ, KEVIN 21 SWIM FLORIDA 16:00.32 1:01.76 1:03.99 1:03.76 1:03.77 1:04.02 1:04.39 1:04.29 1:04.50 1:04.61 1:04.68 1:04.65 1:04.35 1:05.01 1:04.80 1:01.74 27) AINSWORTH, CHAD 18 KC BLAZERS 16:04.15 1:01.90 1:04.41 1:04.43 1:04.28 1:04.72 1:04.52 1:04.61 1:04.96 1:04.85 1:04.77 1:04.51 1:04.60 1:04.51 1:04.08 1:03.00 28) KAUFFMAN, MICHAEL 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 16:04.24 1:02.40 1:05.15 1:05.12 1:05.33 1:05.24 1:04.16 1:04.41 1:04.28 1:04.16 1:03.83 1:04.13 1:04.64 1:04.63 1:04.93 1:01.83 29) SORLIEN, MATTHEW 19 STANFORD SWIMMIN 16:04.44 1:02.79 1:04.39 1:04.24 1:04.05 1:04.09 1:03.50 1:03.76 1:03.92 1:04.25 1:04.96 1:05.43 1:04.91 1:05.29 1:04.80 1:04.06 30) PALUMBO, GREGORY 20 BERKELEY A/YALE 16:04.93 1:01.51 1:04.61 1:04.69 1:04.61 1:04.39 1:04.31 1:04.51 1:04.18 1:04.02 1:04.62 1:04.80 1:04.65 1:05.31 1:04.77 1:03.95 31) GLASCO, JEFFREY 20 NORTH CAROLINA 16:07.20 1:01.46 1:04.39 1:04.70 1:04.98 1:04.85 1:04.64 1:04.99 1:04.77 1:04.83 1:05.03 1:04.96 1:04.91 1:04.91 1:04.79 1:02.99 32) KOCH, ERIC 20 MISSION VIEJO 16:08.49 1:01.44 1:04.02 1:04.07 1:04.24 1:04.66 1:04.38 1:04.56 1:04.22 1:04.52 1:05.04 1:05.59 1:05.80 1:06.08 1:05.52 1:04.35 33) McCONNELL, MICHAEL 30 CIRCLE C 16:09.15 1:00.75 1:04.05 1:04.10 1:04.02 1:04.24 1:04.71 1:04.68 1:05.40 1:05.84 1:06.16 1:05.54 1:05.57 1:05.17 1:05.29 1:03.63 34) HARTLEY, BRIAN 17 WASH TWNSHP WAVE 16:09.47 1:00.78 1:05.30 1:04.96 1:05.35 1:05.68 1:04.46 1:04.79 1:04.11 1:04.00 1:04.49 1:04.90 1:05.13 1:05.71 1:05.09 1:04.72 35) MILLEN, JOHN 17 DYNAMO SWIM CLUB 16:12.98 1:01.22 1:04.35 1:04.08 1:04.75 1:04.17 1:04.88 1:04.73 1:04.95 1:05.01 1:05.26 1:05.85 1:06.12 1:06.22 1:05.74 1:05.65 36) PETERS, MICHAEL 19 SQUID 16:17.38 1:00.83 1:03.94 1:04.54 1:04.52 1:04.37 1:04.49 1:04.88 1:05.15 1:05.32 1:05.58 1:05.58 1:06.79 1:07.59 1:07.54 1:06.26 37) PULLIN, JIM 20 CIRCLE C 16:18.24 1:00.51 1:03.34 1:03.33 1:04.34 1:04.53 1:05.22 1:06.29 1:07.33 1:06.86 1:06.23 1:07.17 1:06.73 1:06.45 1:05.68 1:04.23 38) MOHR, STEPHEN 20 NORTH CAROLINA 16:19.24 1:01.47 1:04.33 1:04.06 1:04.40 1:04.87 1:04.64 1:05.87 1:05.85 1:06.23 1:06.29 1:07.20 1:06.84 1:07.06 1:05.91 1:04.22 39) PATTERSON, JOHN 17 CYPRESS FAIRBANK 16:19.77 1:00.16 1:03.41 1:04.01 1:04.52 1:04.86 1:05.52 1:06.22 1:06.56 1:07.01 1:07.57 1:07.17 1:06.24 1:06.39 1:05.36 1:04.77 40) DAVISON, SCOTT 18 MISSION VIEJO 16:21.16 1:01.85 1:04.48 1:05.16 1:05.57 1:05.52 1:04.65 1:04.61 1:06.60 1:06.74 1:07.08 1:06.56 1:06.34 1:05.55 1:06.66 1:03.79 41) APPRILL, ADAM 19 LITTLE ROCK ARK. 16:23.20 1:00.72 1:04.05 1:04.50 1:04.50 1:04.63 1:05.28 1:05.73 1:06.00 1:06.17 1:06.64 1:06.68 1:07.15 1:07.58 1:07.34 1:06.23 42) BARBER, JUSTIN 16 CARSON TIGERSHAR 16:26.70 1:01.77 1:04.74 1:04.81 1:05.17 1:05.39 1:05.36 1:05.17 1:05.26 1:05.68 1:06.49 1:06.89 1:07.40 1:07.79 1:08.07 1:06.71 43) PICCIO, JUAN-CARLO 20 MISSION VIEJO 16:41.25 1:02.93 1:05.15 1:05.75 1:05.99 1:06.37 1:06.52 1:06.41 1:07.19 1:07.13 1:08.11 1:08.69 1:08.18 1:08.65 1:07.86 1:06.32 44) BONOMO, MICHAEL 21 LAKE ERIE SILVER 16:42.17 1:02.29 1:04.82 1:04.65 1:05.16 1:05.63 1:06.23 1:06.88 1:07.22 1:08.39 1:07.82 1:08.60 1:08.95 1:08.96 1:09.07 1:07.50 45) TANNHAUSER, BRETT 21 SALMON BAY 16:49.58 :57.14 1:01.81 1:02.96 1:02.23 1:17.78 1:10.12 1:10.20 1:08.49 1:09.91 1:09.60 1:07.70 1:08.95 1:08.62 1:08.53 1:05.54


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod