MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Track & Field Records
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 01/18/2003

Men's Top Ten All-Time Indoor

Meters
55 meters Year Time/Mark
1. Leroy Simms 2000 6.40
2. Damon Dunn 1997 6.44
2. Jimmie Johnson 1998 6.44
4. Milton Little 2002 6.45
5. Branyon Davis 1995 6.47
6. Anthony Bookman 1995 6.50
7. George Perry 1993 6.51
8. Jami Webb 1995 6.53
9. Reuben Carter 1998 6.57
10. Evan Kelty 2001 6.61
60 Meters
1. Jimmie Johnson 1998 6.90
1. Stanley Wilson 2002 6.90
3. John McKeeman 2002 6.93
4. Leroy Sims 2004 6.94
5. Milton Little 2002 6.99
6. Gerren Crochet 2002 7.09
7. Michael Harte 2000 7.16
55 Meter Hurdles
1. Jay Thorson 1986 7.38
2. Tovi Abello 1994 7.40
3. Kevin Jones 1982 7.54
4. Michael Harte 2000 7.62
5. Josh Gleason 1997 7.72
6. Justin Williams 2001 7.89
7. Jason Goff 2001 7.96
8. Jason Robinson 1993 8.15
9. Chris Folkman 1999 8.51
60 Meter Hurdles
1. Justin Williams 2001 8.18
2. Michael Harte 2000 8.23
200 Meters
1. Jimmie Johnson 1997 21.17
2. Damon Dunn 1997 21.92
3. Leroy Sims 2000 22.04
4. John McKeeman 2002 22.05
5. Evan Kelty 2001 22.15
6. Branyon Davis 1995 22.36
7. Reuben Carter 1998 22.64
8. Stanley Wilson 2002 22.65
9. Anthony Bookman 1995 22.57
10. Michael Harte 2000 22.66
400 Meters
1. Rene Rodriguez 1994 47.06
2. James Cramton 1991 48.21
3. Jimmie Johnson 1997 48.23
4. Jeff Allen 1999 48.32
5. Nick Sebes 2002 48.44
6. Jason Goff 2001 48.54
7. Evan Kelty 2001 48.82
8. Curtis Goehring 2002 48.84
9. Garry Shumway 1982 49.29
9. Evan Kelty 2000 49.29
500 Meters
1. Terry Parks 1983 63.4
800 Meters
1. Michael Stember 2000 1:47.78
2. Jonathan Stevens 2000 1:50.09
3. Dave Strang 1988 1:50.1
4. Gabe Jennings 2001 1:50.54
5. Jason Lunn 1996 1:50.97
6. Gabe Jennings 2000 1:51.00
7. Ryan Carroll 2000 1:51.01
8. Brian Conolly 1985 1:51.14
9. Brian Pettingill 1982 1:51.24
10. Hassell 1999 1:51.75
1,500 Meters
Brian Pettingill 1983 3:49.7
3,000 Meters
1. Jonathon Riley 2002 7:46.84
2. Brad Hauser 1999 7:51.95
3. Brent Hauser 1999 7:56.30
4. Grant Robison 2002 7:57.21
5. Chris Emme 2002 7:58.15
6. Gabe Jennings 1998 7:58.40
7. Seth Hejny 2002 7:59.91
8. Jason Balkman 2000 8:03.13
9. Jesse Thomas 2002 8:03.26
10. J.J. White 1997 8:04.72
5,000 meters
1. Brad Hauser 1999 13:42.00
2. Brent Hauser 1999 13:44.12
3. Jason Balkman 1999 13:50.84
4. Gary Stolz 1993 13:50.85
5. Jonathon Riley 2001 13:51.68
6. Louis Luchini 2001 13:53.87
7. Nathan Nutter 1999 13:57.68
8. Chris Emme 2002 14:00.67
9. Greg Jimmerson 1998 14:01.19
10. J.J. White 1995 14:02.87
1,600 Meter Relay
1. Stanford 2002 3:10.97
Milton Little, Evan Kelty, Nick Sebes, Curtis Goehring
2. Stanford 2001 3:14.96
3. Stanford 1994 3:15.11
Jimmie Johnson, Tad Heath, Travis Clark, Rene Rodriguez
4. Stanford 1999 3:16.64
5. Stanford 1994 3:18.33
6. Stanford 1999 3:19.26
Logan Taylor, Jeff Allen, Ryan Carroll, Hassell
7. Stanford 1999 3:19.58
8. Stanford 1997 3:19.72
9. Stanford 1993 3:19.08
10. Stanford 1995 3:20.98
4 x 800 Meter Relay
1. Stanford 1994 7:33.2
Christian Skoog, Brian Pettingill, Brian Conolly, Jeff Atkinson
2. Stanford 1993 7:52.03
Distance Medley Relay (1,200, 400, 800, 1,600)
1. Stanford 2000 9:28.83
Gabe Jennings, Even Kelty, Michael Stember, Jonathon Riley
2. Stanford 2001 9:30.01
Donald Sage, Hassell, Jonathan Stevens, Gabe Jennings
3. Stanford 2000 9:30.19
4. Stanford 2002 9:35.30
Curtis Goerhing, Hassell, Donald Sage, Grant Robison
5. Stanford 1999 9:36.99
Michael Stember, Jeff Allen, Hassell, Jonathon Riley
6. Stanford 2001 9:37.94
7. Stanford 1999 9:38.17
Michael Stember, Jeff Allen, Hassell, Jonathon Riley
8. Stanford 1998 9:38.19
Gabe Jennings, Jeff Allen, Jake Maas, Michael Stember
9. Stanford 1999 9:39.88
10. Stanford 1997 9:44.00
Yards
60 Yards
1. Larry Questad 1963 6.2
1. Ken Curl 1973 7.2
100 yards
1. Rick Tipton 9.6 1971
600 yards
1. Brian Conolly 1985 1:11.0
2. Jim Ward 1967 1:11.9
880 yards
1. Ernie Cunliffe 1961 1:51.3
1,000 yards
1. Ernie Cunliffe 1961 2:07.3
Mile
1. Michael Stember 2000 3:58.40
2. Gabe Jennings 2001 3:58.54
3. Jonathon Riley 2000 3:58.72
4. Donald Sage 2002 3:59.49
5. Jason Lunn 1997 4:00.52
6. Grant Robison 2002 4:00.73
7. Jake Maas 1998 4:01.48
8. Duncan McDonald 1971 4:04.0
9. J.J. White 1995 4:04.17
10. Steve Loughlin 2002 4:05.74
Two Mile
1. Tony Sandoval 1976 8:52.6
2. Don Kardong 1971 8:57.0
60-Yard High Hurdles
1. Dave Bagshaw 1973 7.0
70-Yard High Hurdles
1. Dave Bagshaw 1973 8.4
120-Yard High Hurdles
1. Rick Tipton 1971 13.9
880 Yard Relay
1. Stanford 1973 1:27.4
Ken Curl, John Kessel, Matt Hogsett, John Anderson
Mile Relay
1. Stanford 1973 3:17.2
Matt Hogsett, John Kessell, Dave Bagshaw, John Anderson
Two Mile Relay
1. Stanford 1986 7:33.2
Christian Skoog, Brian Pettingill, Brian Conolly, Jeff Atkinson
Sprint Medley Relay (110, 110, 220, 440)
1. Stanford 1973 1:32.5
Ken Curl, John Kessel, John Anderson, Dave Bagshaw
Distance Medley Relay (1320, 440, 880, mile)
1. Stanford 1973 9:57.7
Les McFadden, Kenny Kring, Bruce Wolfe, Brian Mittelstaedt
Field
High Jump
1. Brian Marshall 1986 7-3 1/2 (2.22m)
2. Michael Ponikvar 1999 7-2 1/2 (2.19m)
3. Todd Beyerlein 1998 7-0 1/4 (2/14m)
4. Peter Boyce 1967 6-10 1/2 (2.10m)
5. Travis Clark 1994 6-11 1/2 (2.12m)
6. Ray Bergstrom 2002 6-9 1/2 (2.07m)
7. Josh Gleason 1998 6-1 1/4 (1.68m)
Long Jump
1. James Lofton 1977 25-7 1/4 (7.80m)
2. Marcus Hickerson 1991 24-4 3/4 (7.44m)
3. Bud Walsh 1966 24-4 1/2 (7.43m)
3. Milton Little 2002 24-4 1/2 (7.43m)
5. Jami Webb 1994 23-7 1/4 (7.19m)
6. Brian Manning 1995 22-10 (6.96m)
7. Warrick McDowell 2000 22-7 (6.88m)
8. Travis Clark 1994 22-5 ((6.83m)
9. Jason Robinson 1993 22-3 1/4 (6.78m)
10. Joe Burke-Newsum 1997 22-2 1/4 (6.78m)
10. Jauron Pigg 1997 22-2 1/4 (6.78m)
Pole Vault
1. Toby Stevenson 2000 18-4 1/2 (5.60m)
2. Jim Eshelman 1967 16-10 1/2 (5.14m)
3. Adam Fusco 1998 16-10 (5.13m)
4. Chris Buddin 1996 16-8 (5.08m)
5. Jamie Marek 1994 16-2 3/4 (4.95m)
6. Tyler Gray 2001 15-1 (4.57m)
6. Josh Gleason 1997 14-3 1/4 (4.35m)
Shot Put
1. Terry Albritton 1977 70-6 1/2 (21.50m)
2. Pete Swanson 1995 60-7 1/4 (18.46m)
3. Chris Sprague 2000 58-0 1/2 (17.69m)
4. Omer Inan 2002 54-11 1/4 (16.74m)
5. Matt Karsevar 1993 54-10 (16.71m)
6. T.C. Jones 1970 54-7 (16.64m)
7. T.C. Jones 1970 54-7 (16.64m)
8. Marc Mazzoni 1997 50-11 (15.52m)
9. George Curts 1999 49-3 1/2 (15.02m)
35-lb Weight
1. Adam Connolly 1999 71-7 1/4 (21.82m)
2. Nick Welihozkiy 2002 67-9 (20.65m)
3. Shaun Pickering 1983 67-0 1/2 (20.43m)
4. Dave Popejoy 1994 66-6 3/4 (20.29m)
5. Pete Swanson 1995 66-0 (2013m)
6. Toby Norwood 1995 60-5 1/4 (18.61m)
7. Justin Strand 1997 56-6 (17.22m)
8. Marc Mazzoni 1997 56-0 1/2 (17.08m)
9. Ramon Alarcon 1993 53-6 1/2 (16.32m)
10. Ganek 1999 52-8 (16.05m)
Triple Jump
1. Phil Cannon 1986 50-2 (15.29m)
2. Ryan Fernandez 1999 49-2 1/2 (15.00m)
3. Brian Manning 1994 48-9 1/2 (14.86m)
4. J.P. Holland 1982 48-3 3/4 (14.72m)
5. Warrick McDowell 2001 48-2 1/2 (14.69m)
6. Jami Webb 1995 47-11 (14.61m)
7. Tom Massey 1969 47-9 (14.55m)
8. Milton Little 2001 47-5 3/4 (14.47m)

Women's Top Ten All-Time Indoor

Meters
50 Meters Year Time/Mark
1. Chryste Gaines 1991 6.25
2. Pam Donald 1980 6.65
55 Meters
1. Chryste Gaines 1991 6.80
2. Wilsa Charles 1999 7.00
3. Rhonda Oliver 1993 7.13
4. Lindsey Johnson 2002 7.34
5. Jackie Edwards 1989 7.39
5. Jackie Bridgeman 1994 7.39
7. Monica Hoggatt` 1994 7.44
8. Robyn Woolfolk 1999 7.61
9. Anne Lee 1994 7.68
10. Lillian Bush 2001 7.74
60 Meters
1. Wilsa Charles 2000 7.71
2. Julie Farrell 2002 7.85
3. Lindsey Johnson 2002 7.88
4. Undine Becker 2002 7.93
5. Florence Adu 1994 7.95
6. Robyn Woolfolk 2001 8.30
200 Meters
1. Wilsa Charles 2000 24.53
2. Rhonda Oliver 1993 24.88
3. Heather Miller 1998 24.94
4. Monica Hoggatt 1995 25.29
5. Christy Boyd 1994 25.33
6. Tracye Lawyer 1999 25.48
7. Robyn Woolfolk 2000 25.50
8. Danielle Spurlock 1998 25.57
9. Lindsey Johnson 2001 25.62
10. Jackie Bridgeman 1994 25.72
300 Meters
1. Margaret Demorest 1982 40.7
400 Meters
1. Jayna Smith 2000 53.76
2. Christine Moschella 2002 55.35
3. Heather Miller 1997 55.62
4. Danielle Spurlock 1999 56.85
5. Lindsay Hyatt 2000 57.36
5. Margaret Demorest 1982 57.52
6. Maurica Carlucci 2002 57.59
7. Christy Boyd 1997 57.62
8. Tyra Holt 1997 58.04
9. Azania Andrews 1999 59.00
10. Cherise Thompson 2002 60.11
800 Meters
1. Lindsay Hyatt 2000 2:05.95
2. Maurica Carlucci 2002 2:07.51
3. Regina Jacobs 1982 2:07.6
4. Ashley Couper 2001 2:08.35
5. Lindsey Hyatt 2002 2:08.92
6. Maurica Carlucci 2001 2:09.41
7. Lauren Fleshman 2002 2:10.26
8. Dena Dey 1995 2:10.40
10. Ashley Wysong 2002 2:10.43
10. Sara Moore 1995 2:13.00
1,500 Meters
1. PattiSue Plumer 1983 4:23.5
2. Ann Wotherspoon 1980 4:52.5
3,000 Meters
1. PattiSue Plumer 1983 8:53.1
2. Lauren Fleshman 2002 9:07.45
3. Alison Wiley 1991 9:11.1
4. Julia Stamps 1999 9:16.47
5. Erin Sullivan 2000 9:24.52
6. Sarna Renfro 1997 9:26.12
7. Sara Bei 2002 9:26.19
8. Elena Villarreal 2001 9:26.76
9. Laura Turner 2002 9:27.72
10. Malindi Elmore 2002 9:28.01
5,000 Meters
1. Louise Watson 1994 16:11.52
2. Mary Cobb 2001 16:13.57
3. Kortney Dunscombe 1995 16:17.12
4. Sarna Renfro 1998 16:18.27
5. Victoria Chang 2001 16:44.82
6. Caroline Annis 2002 16:45.07
7. Erin Sullivan 2002 16:48.47
8. Mariel Ettinger 2000 16:50.39
9. Caroline Annis 2001 17:01.05
10. Stefanie Jensen 1994 17:06.61
55 Meter Hurdles
1. Jackie Bridgeman 1994 7.38
2. Monica Hoggatt 1994 7.48
3. Anne Lee 1994 7.70
4. Tracye Lawyer 1997 8.02
4. Lindsey Johnson 2002 8.02
6. Florence Adu 1994 8.06
7. Christy Boyd 1993 8.10
8. Bernadette Armand 1997 8.11
9. Peggy Odita 1989 8.19
9. Robyn Woolfolk 1999 8.19
60 Meter Hurdles
1. Lindsey Johnson 2002 8.42
2. Robyn Woolfok 2002 8.67
3. Lillian Bush 2002 8.68
4. Tracye Lawyer 1998 8.77
5. Julie Farrell 2002 8.78
5. Undine Becker 2002 8.78
1,600 Meter Relay
1. Stanford 2002 3:45.73
Christine Moschella, Undine Becker, Lillian Bush, Lindsey Johnson
2. Stanford 1995 3:46.81
3. Stanford 2000 3:47.72
4. Stanford 2001 3:47.98
5. Stanford 1999 3:49.29
6. Stanford 1996 3:49.43
7. Stanford 1998 3:52.75
8. Stanford 1995 3:52.84
9. Stanford 1997 3:54.29
10. Stanford 1998 3:55.02
Distance Medley Relay (1,200, 400, 800, 1,600)
1. Stanford 2000 11:01.56
Sally Glynn, Jayna Smith, Lindsay Hyatt, Lauren Fleshman
2. Stanford 2002 11:09.13
Lauren Fleshman, Christine Moschella, Maurica Carlucci, Lindsey Hyatt
3. Stanford 2000 11:18.00
Sally Glynn, Robyn Woolfolk, Lindsay Hyatt, Lauren Fleshman
4. Stanford 1998 11:18.28
5. Stanford 1996 11:18.85
6. Stanford 2001 11:19.06
7. Stanford 1998 11:20.37
8. Stanford 2001 11:26.43
9. Stanford 1999 11:30.15
10. Stanford 2001 11:40.10
Ashley Couper, Danielle Spurlock, Lindsay Hyatt, Elena Villarreal
Yards
Mile
1. PattiSue Plumer 1983 4:37.0
2. Lauren Fleshman 2002 4:38.48
3. Malindi Elmore 2002 4:40.48
4. Julia Stamps 1999 4:42.95
5. Sally Glynn 1999 4:43.41
6. Kim Schnurpfeil 1980 4:45.81
7. Lindsey Hyatt 2002 4:47.84
8. Sarna Renfro 1998 4:48.14
9. Katie Hotchkiss 2000 4:49.54
10. Monal Chokshi 1997 4:49.98
Two Mile Run
1. Kim Schnurpfeil 1980 10:01.89
Mile Relay
1. Stanford 1983 3:54.0
Marcia Martin, Regina Jacobs, Pam Board, Terri Givens
2. Stanford 1981 3:59.6
Pam Donald, Lynnae Warren, Shelley Poerio, Marcia Martin, 1981
Distance Medley Relay (1,200, 440, 880, mile)
1. Stanford 1994 11:53.13
Melissa Freeburg, Dena Dey, Leila Burr, Christy Boyd
Field
High Jump
1. Lisa Bernhagen 1987 6-5 1/2 (1.97m)
2. Tracye Lawyer 1997 6-0 3/4 (1.85m)
3. Kimberly Stone 2001 5-10 3/4 (1.80m)
4. Karen Lysaght 1983 5-8 (1.73m)
5. Denise Gatzamide 1984 5-8 (1.73m)
6. Peggy Odita 1989 5-8 (1.73m)
7. Tracye Lawyer 1999 5-7 3/4 (1.72m)
8. Katrinka Jackson 1998 5-8 3/4 (1.67m)
9. Joy Goff 1998 5-5 3/4 (1/67m)
9. Julie Tinker 1997 5-5 3/4 (1.67m)
9. Cheryl Burdick 2000 5-5 3/4 (1.67m)
Long Jump
1. Jackie Edwards 1992 21-8 3/4 (6.62m)
2. Julie Tinker 2001 19-9 3/4 (6.04m)
3. Pam Donald 1983 19-8 3/4 (6.01m)
3. Tara Oettinger 1999 19-8 (5.99m)
5. Lillian Bush 2002 19-6 (5.94m)
6. Tracye Lawyer 1997 18-7 1/4 (5.67m)
7. Jackie Bridgeman 1993 18-4 3/4 (5.61m)
8. Tyra Holt 1995 18-3 1/2 (5.58m)
9. Shannon Overly 2001 18-2 1/2 (5.55m)
10. Joy Goff 2000 17-11 3/4 (5.48m)
Pole Vault
1. Kathleen Donoghue 2002 13-0 1/4 (3.97m)
2. Melissa Feinstein 1998 12-9 (3.89m)
3. Leila Ben-Youssef 2001 12-3 1/2 (3.75m)
4. Tyra Holt 1997 12-0 1/2 (3.67m)
5. Ashley Carroll 2002 10-11 3/4 (3.35m)
6. Jen Dalton 1995 10-0 (3.05m)
Shot Put
1. Pam Dukes 1987 57-1 (17.40m)
2. Jillian Camarena 2002 55-2 1/4 (16.82m)
3. Carol Cady 1983 54-7 (16.64m)
4. Katrinka Jackson 1997 47-6 1/4 (14.48m)
5. Gina Heads 1995 46-6 1/4 (14.18m)
6. Katrinka Jackson 1998 45-9 (13.94m)
7. Tracye Lawyer 1997 44-10 3/4 (13.68m)
8. Cassie Romuld 1999 47-5 1/4 (14.46m)
9. Erin Fletcher 1999 44-11 1/2 (13.70m)
10. Maggie Isaac 1998 43-8 1/4 (13.32m)
Triple Jump
1. Jackie Edwards 1992 42-6 (12.95m)
2. Florence Adu 1995 40-5 1/2 (12.33m)
2. Julie Tinker 2000 40-5 1/2 (12.33m)
4. Anne Lee 1995 39-5 /34 (12.03m)
5. Shannon Overly 2002 38-10 3/4 (11.84m)
6. Tara Oettinger 1998 38-7 (11.76m)
7. Rhonda Witmer 1998 38-3 3/4 (11.68m)
8. Sarah Hopping 2002 37-3 1/4 (11.36m)
9. Mandy Clayton 1998 36-8 (11.18m)
10. Alysia Hubbard 1989 35-11 (10.95m)
20-lb Weight
1. Maureen Onyeagbako 2001 61-7 (18.77m)
2. Jessica Pluth 2001 59-8 1/2 (18.20m)
3. Summer Pierson 2000 57-11 (17.65m)
4. Jessica Pluth 2002 54-8 (16.66m)
5. Maggie Isaac 1999 54-6 3/4 (16.63m)
6. Sami Jo Small 1996 49-11 (15.21m)
7. Donielle Colich 2002 47-11 3/4 (14.62m)
8. Gina Heads 1998 43-6 1/4 (13.27m)
9. Cassie Romuld 1997 43-0 1/2 (13.12m)

#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes