MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Pac-10 Men's Swimming & Diving Championships
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 06/21/1999

March 4, 1999

LONG BEACH, Calif. - After winning titles in three of today's five events, the University of California is leading defending champion Stanford by 53 points at the 1999 Pac-10 Men's Swimming Championships. The championships are being held at the Belmont Plaza Pool in Long Beach, Calif. USC is in third place (150.0), followed by Arizona (138.0), Arizona State (119) and Washington (75.0).

The first event of the day, the 200 yard freestyle relay, saw Cal nip the defending champion in the event, Stanford, by .05 at the wall. The Golden Bear team of seniors Dan Lindstrom and Will Moore, along with junior Bart Kizierowski and freshman Matt Macedo swam 1:19.00 to bring home Cal's first-ever conference title in the event.

Arizona junior Ryk Neethling successfully defended his Pac-10 title in the 500-yard freestyle with a swim of 4:17.70. Neethling came on in the last 50 yards to overtake 1997 champ Bela Szabados, despite battling the flu for the past week. Szabados turned in a swim of 4:19.37.

Cal senior Gordon Kozulj won his first-ever Pac-10 title in the 200 IM with a swim of 1:47.74. Kozulj held off teammate Nuk Sirisanont, who swam 1:47.93. Defending champion Glenn Counts of Stanford finished fifth at 1:48.45.

California picked up another individual title in the 50 freestyle as Kizierowski edged 1997 champion Francisco Sanchez of Arizona State. Kizierowski tuned in a swim of 19.70, while Sanchez clocked 19.78. The battle for third place was also hotly contested as Stanford's Justin Ewers' time of 19.93 bested Arizona's Roland Schoemon's 19.96.

In the final event of the evening, the 400 medley relay, Stanford's team of seniors Tate Blahnik, Dod Wales and Justin Ewers, along with sophomore Anthony Robinson, outlasted 1998 champion Cal to regain the title it has held 12 of the last 15 years with a swim of 3:11.01. The Bears turned in a time of 3:11.42.

The Pac-10 Men's Swimming Championships resume tomorrow morning beginning with preliminaries at 11:00 a.m. and the finals getting underway at 6:00 p.m. Admission for adults is $8.00, while students and seniors can get in for $4.00.

Team Standings

1. California      254.0
2. Stanford        201.0
3. USC             150.0
4. Arizona         138.0
5. Arizona State   119.0
6. Washington       75.0

200 Freestyle Relay

(Finals)
 1. California "A"                             1:19.00
    (Lindstrom, Moore, Kizierowski, Macedo)
 2. Stanford "A"                               1:19.05
    (Robinson, Ewers, Counts, Wales)
 3. Arizona State "A"                          1:20.42
    (Diaz, Abal, MacDonald, Sanchez)
 4. Arizona "A"                                1:20.86
 5. USC "A"                                    1:20.95 
 6. Washington "A"                             1:22.34

Heat 2 California "B" 1:21.39 Stanford "B" 1:21.86 USC "B" 1:24.07 Arizona "B" 1:24.15 Stanford "C" 1:25.14

Heat 1 Washington "C" 1:25.66 Washington "B" 1:25.85

500 Freestyle

(Finals)                    P         F
 1. Ryk Neethling, ARIZ         4:23.36   4:17.74
 2. Bela Szabados, USC          4:21.30   4:19.37
 3. Mickey Murad, CAL           4:20.45   4:19.59 
 4. Mark Warkentin, USC         4:22.63   4:23.16
 5. Adam Messner, STAN          4:24.07   4:23.95
 6. Mark Kwok, USC              4:24.74   4:24.46
 7. Steven Brown, STAN          4:24.77   4:27.28
 8. Tate Blahnik, STAN          4:24.41   4:29.09

(Consolation Finals) 9. Bret Awbrey, USC 4:27.03 4:25.10 10. Bryan Nelson, WASH 4:26.51 4:25.13 11. Nat Lewis, ARIZ 4:26.05 4:25.77 12. Jeremy Kane, STAN 4:26.76 4:26.01 13. Matt OMara, STAN 4:28.14 4:26.39 14. Matt Barry, ASU 4:27.63 4:27.21 15. James Thornton, ARIZ 4:26.38 4:27.97 16. Matt Carter, ASU 4:26.49 4:31.23

(Bonus Finals) 17. Reid Gustin, STAN 4:28.95 4:27.53 18. Mike Dowling, ASU 4:28.40 4:29.94 19. Clayton Jones, STAN 4:29.64 4:30.04 20. Joe Curreri, USC 4:30.61 4:30.11 21. Joel Everman, USC 4:28.53 4:30.73 22. Chris Cunningham, ARIZ 4:28.17 4:31.41 23. Bruce Vogelsang, CAL 4:30.59 4:31.55 24. Richard Hall, ARIZ 4:30.58 4:32.04

200 IM

(Finals)
 1. Gordan Kozulj, CAL          1:47.92   1:47.74
 2. Nuk Sirisanont, CAL         1:48.89   1:47.93
 3. Rob Canales, STAN           1:47.92   1:48.02
 4. Nick Kaschik, USC           1:47.96   1:48.06
 5. Glenn Counts, STAN          1:48.33   1:48.45
 6. Alex Silver, CAL            1:50.03   1:49.73
 7. Austin Paulsen, ASU         1:50.01   1:50.03
 8. Andrew Chan, CAL            1:49.36   1:53.06

(Consolation Finals) 9. Sean Cargin, CAL 1:50.67 1:49.11 10. Steve Messner, CAL 1:50.29 1:49.35 11. Peter Aronsson, CAL 1:50.32 1:49.47 12. Ryosuke Imai, USC 1:50.78 1:50.05 13. Francis Tam, WASH 1:50.74 1:50.08 14. Robert Roosa, WASH 1:50.40 1:50.75 15. Guillermo Diaz, ASU 1:50.80 1:51.07 16. Ben Anderson, ARIZ 1:50.84 1:51.57

(Bonus Finals) 17. Philippe Demers, USC 1:51.45 1:49.30 18. Slawek Richter, USC 1:50.89 1:49.52 19. Blake Holden, STAN 1:51.21 1:50.80 20. Mike ONeil, STAN 1:51.39 1:51.26 21. Kevin Butler, ASU 1:51.57 1:52.11 22. Jeff Guyman, STAN 1:50.94 1:52.14 23. Harvey Beckwith, USC 1:51.26 1:52.21 24. Otto Hinks, ASU 1:51.17 1:52.49

50 Free

(Finals)
 1. Bart Kizierowski, CAL         19.65     19.70
 2. Francisco Sanchez, ASU        20.10     19.78
 3. Justin, Ewers, STAN           19.85     19.93
 4. Roland Schoemon, ARIZ         20.24     19.96
 5. Anthony Robinson, STAN        19.75     20.10 
 6. Dan Lindstrom, CAL            20.24     21.86
 
(Consolation Finals)
 9. Mike Williams, USC            20.34     20.37
10. Matt Macedo, CAL              20.27     20.42
11. Joey Morgan, CAL              20.42     20.51
12. Fergus Hudson, WASH           20.52     20.57
13. Kurt Spenser, STAN            20.51     20.69
14. Will Moore, CAL               20.33     20.72

(Bonus Finals) 17. Coley Stickels, ARIZ 20.60 20.50 18. Gabe Woodward, USC 20.60 20.53 19. Pablo Abal, ASU 20.55 20.70 20. Simon MacDonald, ASU 20.75 20.81 21. David Tong, CAL 20.78 20.82 22. Oscar LaFleur, ARIZ 20.60 20.85

(Extra Finals) 25. Frank Uxa, CAL 20.80 20.55 26. Rob Henikman, ARIZ 21.00 20.98 27. Steve Ronson, STAN 21.04 21.00 28. Peter Johnson, ARIZ 21.03 21.19 29. Jay Schryver, ARIZ 21.02 21.35

One-Meter Diving (Last Week)

(Finals)
 1. Justin Dumais, USC           597.00
 2. Allan Sonkin, ASU            433.00
 3. Arno Bergstrom, ARIZ         419.10
 4. Mark Michelin, STAN          411.10
 5. Dan Zimmerman, ARIZ          402.05
 6. Shawn Schuessler, USC        400.85
 7. Joe Kocal, CAL               381.15
 8. James Wells, CAL             374.45
 9. Amir Hamaoui, CAL            245.85

400 Medley Relay

(Finals)
 1. Stanford "A"                             3:11.01
    (Blahnik, Robinson, Wales, Ewers)
 2. California "A"                           3:11.42
    (Kozulj, Chan, Lindstrom, Kizierowski)
 3. Arizona State "A"                        3:17.35
    (Abal, Guzauskas, MacDonald, Sanchez)
 4. Arizona "A"                              3:17.84
 5. Washington "A"                           3:20.90
 6. USC "A"                                       DQ

Heat 2 (Exhibition) Arizona State "B" 3:22.27 Stanford "C" 3:22.69 Stanford "B" 3:16.16 Arizona "B" 3:19.11 USC "B" 3:18.87 USC "C" 3:23.34 Washington "B" 3:25.37 Washington "C" 3:26.33


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes