MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Markus Rogan Wins High-Points Award At Santa Clara Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 07/01/2002

June 30, 2002

Santa Clara, Calif. - Stanford swimmer Markus Rogan was tabbed the Santa Clara Invitational men's high-point award winner after the final day of competition. Rogan captured top honors in the 200m IM (2:02.85) and 100m back (56.76) today.

Cardinal swimmers finished 1-2-3-4 in the 100 back sweeping the event. Peter Marshall finished a close second to Rogan in a time of 56.80 while Jayme Cramer took third (57.11). Randall Bal was fourth with a time of 57.37.

The relay team of Randall Bal, Michael Bruce, Bobby O'Bryan and Markus Rogan placed second in the 400 medley relay (3:49.57) while the team of Peter Marshall, Thomas Brown, Matt McDonald and Andrew Schnell finished sixth (3:56.46) on the evening.

Cardinal Dan Trupin took third in the 200 IM, clocking in at 2:03.86.

In the 100 free event, Stanford's Randall Bal placed sixth in a time of 51.35. Teammates Jayme Cramer and Andrew Schnell were 12th (52.26) and 14th (52.43) respectively.

Thomas Brown finished 17th (2:30.35) in the 200m breast as well.

For complete results, please visit www.usaswimming.org

Santa Clara Swim Club
  Santa Clara XXXV International Swim Meet - 6/27/02 to 6/30/02
             George Haines International Swim Center

Event 24 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 2:10.16 7/29/92 Mike Barrowman - Usa Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Hansen, Brendan J 20 CCS-ST 2:20.10 2:15.93 31.23 1:05.73 1:41.59 2:15.93 2 Knabe, Morgan UCSA 2:20.05 2:15.94 30.42 1:04.76 1:39.87 2:15.94 3 Wilkens, Tom P 26 SCSC-PC 2:21.47 2:16.63 31.43 1:06.33 1:41.83 2:16.63 4 Boulianne, Michel CAMO 2:22.16 2:20.57 32.13 1:08.15 1:44.55 2:20.57 5 Flores, Bayani F 23 WCAB-PC 2:23.39 2:21.96 32.19 1:08.29 1:45.27 2:21.96 6 Hurley, Ryan P 16 CUBU-PV 2:23.60 2:22.32 33.23 1:09.56 1:46.32 2:22.32 7 Marshall, Gary 20 Unattached 2:23.82 2:22.48 33.07 1:08.96 1:45.10 2:22.48 8 Chadsen, Ian H 21 GSC-FL 2:24.59 2:23.49 32.22 1:08.97 1:46.10 2:23.49 9 Jenkins, Brooks N 18 SRVL-PC 2:23.65 2:25.80 32.57 1:08.85 1:47.00 2:25.80

=== B - Final ===

10 Thomsen, Chad 19 Uasc 2:26.35 2:24.53 32.85 1:09.31 1:46.97 2:24.53 11 Kalmikovs, Val X 29 Unattached 2:25.76 2:24.83 33.56 1:10.76 1:47.70 2:24.83 12 Huang, Matthew 18 Ubc Dolphins 2:25.41 2:24.98 33.43 1:10.31 1:47.51 2:24.98 13 Bassett, Ethan G 21 CUBU-PV 2:25.52 2:26.28 33.74 1:10.77 1:48.56 2:26.28 14 Alexandrov, Mike P 17 Aquachiefs-IL 2:27.22 2:26.44 32.71 1:10.09 1:48.04 2:26.44 15 Hopwood, Jeff C 22 CW-MI 2:27.01 2:27.16 33.32 1:11.14 1:49.13 2:27.16 16 Szabo, Dominick Z 19 CUBU-PV 2:26.75 2:28.88 33.55 1:11.84 1:50.58 2:28.88 17 Brown, Thomas J 19 STAN-PC 2:29.19 2:30.35 33.73 1:12.27 1:50.91 2:30.35 -- Bruce, Michael M 20 STAN-PC 2:24.65 DQ 32.09 1:08.48 1:45.59 2:22.82

Event 26 Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 47.84 9/19/00 Pieter van den Hoogenband - NE, D Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Tucker, Scott E 27 NOVA-CA 51.77 50.35 2 Hayden, Brent 18 Ubc Dolphins 51.61 50.81 3 Gimbutis, Rlandas ONDA-PC 52.02 51.06 4 VonSchoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil-AZ 51.55 51.08 5 Say, Rick UCSA 51.63 51.09 6 Bal, Randall M 21 STAN-PC 51.69 51.35 7 Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 GSC-FL 52.10 51.41 8 Denner, Ben J 21 RENO-PC 52.03 51.55 9 Kemp, Chris B 21 CCS-ST 51.50 51.66

=== B - Final ===

10 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 52.13 51.97 25.87 51.97 11 Kindler, Thomas CAMO 52.48 52.02 25.09 52.02 12 Cramer, Jayme O 19 ABLY-OH 52.25 52.26 25.13 52.26 13 Brunelli, Nick J 19 Sun Devil-AZ 52.40 52.40 25.03 52.40 14 Schnell, Andrew P 20 STAN-PC 52.28 52.43 25.50 52.43 15 Rose, Matt TRENT 52.28 52.57 25.42 52.57 16 Bera, Richard S 30 Sun Devil-AZ 52.50 52.76 25.76 52.76 17 MacDonald, Simon 23 Unattached 52.50 53.07 25.46 53.07 18 Kendrick, Rainer E 20 CCS-ST 52.58 53.15 25.56 53.15

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter IM ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 1:58.16 9/11/94 Jani Sievinen - Fin Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Rogan, Markus A 20 STAN-PC 2:07.30 2:02.85 27.57 57.86 1:34.42 2:02.85 2 Johns, Brian 19 Ubc Dolphins 2:05.63 2:03.34 27.71 59.07 1:34.79 2:03.34 3 Trupin, Dan M 18 Aquachiefs-IL 2:06.16 2:03.86 27.34 1:00.08 1:35.57 2:03.86 4 Hannon, Tommy G 22 CCS-ST 2:05.86 2:05.15 26.45 57.59 1:35.15 2:05.15 5 Wilkens, Tom P 26 SCSC-PC 2:06.56 2:05.31 27.92 1:00.06 1:35.87 2:05.31 6 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 CUBU-PV 2:08.03 2:06.88 27.86 1:00.57 1:37.04 2:06.88 7 Montague, Joe L 23 Unattached 2:07.15 2:07.26 27.64 1:00.07 1:38.07 2:07.26 8 Oriwol, Tobias ETOBI 2:06.54 2:07.70 27.37 59.29 1:37.91 2:07.70 9 Flores, Bayani F 23 WCAB-PC 2:09.31 2:09.12 28.01 1:02.25 1:38.98 2:09.12

=== B - Final ===

10 Donnelly, Eric R 22 GSC-FL 2:09.79 2:08.52 28.62 1:01.53 1:38.76 2:08.52 11 Sayao, Carlos TO* 2:10.53 2:08.67 28.86 1:02.27 1:39.12 2:08.67 12 Rehrmann, Steve T 19 DACA-PC 2:10.75 2:09.32 28.20 1:01.07 1:40.07 2:09.32 12 Castowguay, Francois CAMO 2:09.71 2:09.32 28.08 1:00.92 1:39.23 2:09.32 14 Scalise, Erik L 24 RENO-PC 2:10.54 2:09.43 28.67 1:01.87 1:39.54 2:09.43 14 Dorr, John W 18 SRVL-PC 2:09.50 2:09.43 28.39 1:01.67 1:39.33 2:09.43 16 Alexandrov, Mike P 17 Aquachiefs-IL 2:10.48 2:09.64 28.46 1:02.67 1:40.49 2:09.64 17 Nabors, John M 19 TWST-GU 2:09.94 2:09.65 28.49 1:02.98 1:41.11 2:09.65 18 Dauw, Casey A 17 SCST-IL 2:10.37 2:11.86 28.21 1:01.93 1:41.12 2:11.86

Event 30 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 53.60 8/24/99 Lenny Krayzelburg - Usa Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Rogan, Markus A 20 STAN-PC 58.09 56.76 28.31 56.76 2 Marshall, Peter J 20 STAN-PC 57.73 56.80 27.97 56.80 3 Cramer, Jayme O 19 ABLY-OH 58.91 57.11 28.08 57.11 4 Bal, Randall M 21 STAN-PC 57.42 57.37 28.43 57.37 5 Hussein, Ahmed M 19 FAST-CA 57.82 57.74 28.25 57.74 6 Rose, Matt TRENT 58.92 58.50 28.80 58.50 7 Oriwol, Tobias ETOBI 58.41 58.51 28.87 58.51 8 Hannon, Tommy G 22 CCS-ST 58.25 58.54 28.47 58.54 9 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 CUBU-PV 59.22 58.66 28.97 58.66

=== B - Final ===

10 O'Brien, Nathan J 19 Unattached 59.64 58.91 29.38 58.91 11 Pichette, Alexandre CAMO 59.58 59.47 29.31 59.47 12 Galindo, Mike D 19 CW-MI 1:00.13 59.90 29.33 59.90 13 Gibson, Chris R 18 CUBU-PV 1:00.44 1:00.00 29.63 1:00.00 14 Bauhart, Roland 22 Ubc Dolphins 1:00.79 1:00.60 30.27 1:00.60 15 Metcalf, Scott G 18 OAPB-PC 1:00.16 1:00.91 29.77 1:00.91 16 Power, Michael UCSA 1:01.52 1:00.92 30.07 1:00.92 17 Lathrope, Scott P 16 OAPB-PC 1:01.59 1:01.75 30.48 1:01.75 18 Castowguay, Francois CAMO 1:00.82 1:02.23 30.64 1:02.23

Event 34 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 3:33.73 9/23/00 Usa Olympic Team Team Seed Finals ================================================================== === Timed Finals ===

1 Ubc Dolphins 'A' 3:46.17 3:46.88 1) Johns, Brian 19 2) Huang, Matthew 18 3) Mintenko, Mike 26 4) Hayden, Brent 18 28.38 58.43 1:28.90 2:03.74 2:28.32 2:56.63 3:20.88 3:46.88 2 STAN-PC 'A' 3:51.80 3:49.57 1) Bal, Randall M 21 2) Bruce, Michael M 20 3) O'Bryan, Bobby M 20 4) Rogan, Markus A 20 27.58 56.94 1:26.80 2:01.78 2:27.56 2:58.67 3:22.94 3:49.57 3 CAMO 'A' 3:47.84 3:55.98 1) Pichette, Alexandre 2) Boulianne, Michel 3) Castowguay, Francois 4) Kindler, Thomas 29.32 1:00.66 1:31.09 2:05.99 2:33.16 3:05.01 3:29.39 3:55.98 4 Ubc Dolphins 'B' 3:57.23 3:56.01 1) Bauhart, Roland 22 2) Chan, Ian 19 3) Wake, Doug 25 4) Tisdall, Justin 20 30.02 1:00.85 1:32.39 2:08.88 2:34.57 3:04.22 3:29.18 3:56.01 5 CUBU-PV 'A' 3:50.98 3:56.16 1) Liscinsky, Mark M 20 2) Szabo, Dominick Z 19 3) Valdivieso, Juan P 21 4) Suguiyama, Yuri C 19 28.44 58.68 1:29.18 2:05.09 2:31.62 3:02.31 3:28.06 3:56.16 6 STAN-PC 'B' 3:55.66 3:56.46 1) Marshall, Peter J 20 2) Brown, Thomas J 19 3) McDonald, Matt S 19 4) Schnell, Andrew P 20 28.08 57.76 1:29.99 2:07.02 2:33.26 3:04.26 3:29.09 3:56.46 7 SRVL-PC 'A' 3:59.00 3:57.38 1) Grant, Andy W 17 2) Jenkins, Brooks N 18 3) Vogelgesang, Keith C 19 4) Mills, Matt S 19 30.56 1:01.41 1:32.16 2:07.17 2:33.34 3:03.62 3:30.13 3:57.38 8 SCSC-PC 'A' 3:58.00 4:01.30 1) Monsees, Zachary A 16 2) Fowler, Patrick D 21 3) Hessler, Carl J 21 4) Talbott, Chris J 15 30.89 1:03.94 1:34.73 2:09.62 2:35.96 3:06.02 3:32.05 4:01.30 9 PASC-PC 'A' 4:09.00 4:02.94 1) Sclafani, Barnabas L 17 2) DiIulio, Eric 19 3) Samotyj, John S 21 4) Messmer, Matt G 21 30.23 1:01.41 1:34.38 2:10.79 2:37.66 3:09.18 3:34.50 4:02.94 10 SMST-SN 'A' 4:05.00 4:05.83 1) Warm, Michael J 17 2) Robinson, Curtis J 17 3) Wagner, Garrett M 17 4) Dame, Robert M 17 30.25 1:02.42 1:27.57 2:40.30 3:11.39 3:37.05 4:05.83 11 CUBU-PV 'B' 3:57.28 4:07.58 1) Dufek, Chris J 17 2) Hurley, Ryan P 16 3) Gibson, Chris R 18 4) Rimm, Scott A 20 30.89 1:03.95 1:36.56 2:12.69 2:40.57 3:13.53 3:38.90 4:07.58 12 FAST-CA 'A' 3:59.89 4:08.42 1) Vayo, Louis D 16 2) Caldwell, Richard R 18 3) Hansen, Erik J 19 4) Heinz, Jeff T 17 1:00.96 2:11.13 2:30.42 4:08.42 13 TSC-PN 'A' 4:09.50 4:10.38 1) Martinez, Evan G 21 2) Gregory, Jeremy A 14 3) Rendon, Nick K 17 4) Verlatti, Ryan J 15 29.27 1:00.19 1:34.89 2:14.94 2:44.19 3:16.90 3:42.16 4:10.38 14 RENO-PC 'A' 4:01.49 4:10.60 1) Scalise, Erik L 24 2) Evans, Ryan V 16 3) Kaufmann, Scott J 19 4) Denner, Ben J 21 29.83 1:00.29 1:35.15 2:14.75 2:44.21 3:18.67 3:43.52 4:10.60 15 RENO-PC 'B' 4:11.89 4:21.36 1) Bray, Brendon G 20 2) Damonte, Michael L 17 3) Lorring, Peter E 16 4) Braun, Christopher R 20 31.51 1:05.26 1:40.93 2:20.20 2:50.23 3:25.78 3:52.44 4:21.36 -- UCSA 'A' 3:51.23 DQ 1) Power, Michael 2) Knabe, Morgan 3) Ballem, Josh 4) Say, Rick 29.82 1:00.80 1:29.39 2:02.66 2:28.12 2:57.65 3:21.86 3:48.30


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes