MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Kim Stone Sets High Jump Career-Best at Cardinal Qualifier
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 05/09/2003

May 9, 2003

Complete Results

Stanford, Ca - Florida State's Laura Gerber ran the fastest collegiate time in the 800 meters this year to highlight track & field competition at the Cardinal Qualifier on Friday night at Cobb Track & Angell Field.

Gerber ran the distance in 2:03.08.

Several Stanford athletes performed well. Donielle Colich captured the hammer with a career-best 183-1. That mark is fourth-best in school history. Kim Stone won the high jump with a career-best 5-11 1/2.

Lindsay Hyatt and Sean Knapp ran season-best times. Hyatt ran 2:09.49 in the 800 meters while Knapp ran 9:04.10 in the 3,000 meter steeplechase.

Men's Results
400 Meters - 1. Curtis Goehring (Stanford) 48.44; 2. Che Banjoko (Unat) 49.66; 3. Busayo Ojumu (Stanford) 49.98
800 Meters - 1. Toby Henkels (Team USA) 1:49.33; 2. Sebastian Hock (SMU) 1:49.96; 3. Aaron Davis (Adams State) 1:50.09
1,500 Meters - 1. Dan Wilson (Asics) 3:42.75; 2. Jonathon Riley (Nike) 3:43.05; 3. Brendon Mahoney (Georgia Tech) 3:43.48
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Ray Hughes (Nike) 8:43.61; 2. Carl Blackhurst (Boulder Running Co) 8:44.25; 3. Dave Cullum (Nike Farm Team) 8:44.36
5,000 Meters - 1. Aaron Davis (Team Eugene) 14:00.04; 2. Benjamin Dawson (Nike) 14:00.16; 3. Matt Levassiur (Adams State) 14:07.40
110 Meter Hurdles - 1. Chris Stokes (Muzik) 14.02; 2. Chris Boyles (World Decathlon Club) 15.16; 3. Josh Hustedt (Stanford) 15.24
Discus - 1. Omer Inan (Stanford) 188-6 (57.47m); 2. Nick Welihozkiy (Stanford) 174-9 (53.26m); 3. James March (Oregon) 169-10 (51.78m)
Hammer - 1. Jerry Ingalls (Army WCAP) 223-5 (68.18m); 2. Mike Mai (Army WCAP) 219-0 (66.76m); 3. Nick Welihozkiy (Stanford) 213-10 (65.18m)
High Jump - 1. Teddy Davis (Oregon) 6-8 3/4 (2.05m); 2. Jeff Lindsey (Oregon) 6-8 3/4 (2.05m); 3. Chad Clason (Oregon) 6-4 3/4 (1.95m)
Javelin - 1. Bryan Kelley (Stanford) 182-3 (55.54m); 2. Keith Avila (Unat) 172-9 (52.65m)
Pole Vault - 1. David Moore (Unat) 16-8 3/4 (5.10m); 2. Tony Moore (Unat) 16-8 3/4 (5.10m); 3. Jon Derby (Oregon) 16-2 3/4 (4.95m)
Shot Put - 1. Jesse Roberge (Unat) 63-11 3/4 (19.50m); 2. Richard Harrison (Air Force) 61-5 (18.72m); 3. Chris Boyles (World Decathlon) 43-10 1/2 (13.37m)

Women's Results
400 Meters - 1. Tamika Williams (Nike Farm Team) 54.92; 2. Tyrona Heath (Nike Farm Team) 55.98; 3. Ashley Wysong (Nike Farm Team) 56.57
800 Meters - 1. Laura Gerber (Florida State) 2:03.08; 2. Lauren Simmons (Nike Farm Team) 2:06.00; 3. Ashley Wysong (Nike Farm Team) 2:06.30
1,500 Meters - 1. Elissa Riedy (Nike Farm Team) 4:16.58; 2. Mari Chandler (Nike Farm Team) 4:18.54; 3. Sally Hauser (Nike Farm Team) 4:18.94
3,000 Meter Steeplechase - 1. Janet Trujillo (Nike) 10:05.53; 2. Rika Feuth (SMU) 10:35.31; 3. Rebekah Walter (Unat) 10:38.27
5,000 Meters - 1. Vicky Gill (Florida State) 15:42.40; 2. Marie Davis (Nike Farm Team) 16:20.68; 3. Genevieve Graff-Ermeling (Puro Pro) 16:20.68
Discus - 1. Sheni Russell (Unat) 171-2 (52.18m); 2. Molly Meyer (Stanford) 161-8 (49.28m); 3. Kitty Currier (Stanford) 157-0 (47.86m)
Hammer - 1. Donielle Colich (Stanford) 183-1 (55.80m); 2. Amy Thiel (USC) 176-11 (53.93m); 3. Sarah Hopping (Stanford) 176-10 (53.90m)
High Jump - 1. Kim Stone (Stanford) 5-11 1/2 (1.82m); 2. Sally Mills (Stanford) 5-3 (1.60m); 3. Cheryl Burdick (Stanford) 5-1 (1.55m)
Javelin - 1. Erica Wheeler (Unat) 170-2 (51.87m); 2. Nicole Carroll (Unat) 161-5 (49.20m); 3. Jennifer Lee (Stanford) 123-5 (37.61m)
Long Jump - 1. Leah Tapscott (Stanford) 17-5 1/2 (5.32m); 2. Victoria Folayan (Stanford) 16-8 (5.08m); 3. Jennifer Lint (Stanford) 16-5 3/4 (5.02m)
Pole Vault - 1. Leila Ben-Youssef (Stanford) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 2. Samantha Shepard (Stanford) 12-5 1/2 (3.80m); 3. Danielle Navarre (California) 11-11 3/4 (3.65m)
Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (Stanford) 54-2 1/2 (16.52m); 2. Carrie Johnson (Unat) 43-3 (13.18m); 3. Sally Mills (Stanford) 40-5 1/2 (12.33m)
Triple Jump - 1. Victoria Folayan (Stanford) 36-9 1/2 (11.21m); 2. Jennifer Lint (Stanford) 35-0 1/2 (10.68m)

for complete results of tonight's meet, go to the stats section of the track & field schedule.


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week