MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Lindsay Hyatt Takes First In 800 At Razorback Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 01/29/2001

Jan. 29, 2001

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. - Stanford sophomore Lindsay Hyatt (Auburn, CA) won the 800-meter race on Saturday at the prestigious Razorback Invitational hosted by the University of Arkansas at the Randal Tyson Track Complex.

Hyatt's time of 2 minutes, 08.97 seconds was good for first place, while Ashley Couper (Pembroke, Bermuda) finished third in 2:09.64 and Maurica Carlucci (Franklin, MA) fourth in 2:10.07.

In the mile run, Lauren Fleshman (Canyon Country, CA) took third in a time of 4:39.69. In fifth place was Malindi Elmore (Kelowna, BC) in 4:52.91 and sixth was Elena Villarreal (Englewood, CO) in 4:53.14.

The Cardinal received solid performances in the distance races from Caroline Annis (Tampa, FL) and Victoria Chang (Honolulu, HI). In the 3,000 meters, Annis finished fifth, recording a 9:56.02 while Chang was third in the 5,000 meters in 16:44.82.

Stanford won the distance medley relay in a time of 11:19.06 while the Stanford "B" team was second in 11:26.43. The Cardinal also placed ninth in the 4 x 400-meter relay with a mark of 3:51.06.

Lindsey Johnson (Kennewick, WA) was 35th in the 200 meters in 25.76.

In the long jump, Julie Tinker (Sacramento, CA) recorded an 18-1 1/2, good for 12th place. Tinker finished seventh in the triple jump with a 38-11 1/2.

In the shot put, freshman Jillian Camarena (Woodland, CA) had a mark of 48-7 1/4 for third place. In the weight throws, Maureen Onyeagbako (Sparks, NV) placed eighth with a 52-8 3/4 while Jessica Pluth (Spokane, WA) was 11th with 40-9 3/4.


Razorback Invitational
Randal Tyson Track Complex
January 26-27, 2001

200 Meters 1. Demetria Washington (South Carolina) 23.75 35. Lindsey Johnson (Stanford) 25.76

800 Meters 1. Lindsay Hyatt (Stanford) 2:08.97 3. Ashley Couper (Stanford) 2:09.64 4. Maurica Carlucci (Stanford) 2:10.07

Mile 1. Ida Nilsson (Arkansas-Little Rock) 4:38.28 3. Lauren Fleshman (Stanford) 4:39.69 5. Malindi Elmore (Stanford) 4:52.91 6. Elena Villarreal (Stanford) 4:53.14

3,000 Meters 1. Fride Vullum (Unattached) 9:36.21 5. Caroline Annis (Stanford) 9:56.02

5,000 Meters 1. Lilli Kleinmann (Arkansas) 15:55.43 3. Victoria Chang (Stanford) 16:44.82

4 x 400 Meter Relay 1. South Carolina 3:35.85 9. Stanford 3:51.06

Distance Medley Relay 1. Stanford 11:19.06 2. Stanford B 11:26.43

Long Jump 1. Elisha Williams (Mississippi State) 20-3 1/2 12. Julie Tinker (Stanford) 18-1 1/2

Triple Jump 1. Shelton Hillerie (Abilene Christian) 41-3 1/4 6. Julie Tinker (Stanford) 38-11 1/2

Shot Put 1. Melissa Gibbons (Louisiana Tech) 52-3 3/4 3. Jillian Camarena (Stanford) 48-7 1/4

Weight Throw 1. Florence Ezeh (SMU) 68-1/4 8. Maureen Onyeagbako (Stanford) 52-8 3/4 11.Jessica Pluth (Stanford) 50-2 3/4


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod