MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Friady Ticket Promo
Cardinal Invitational Friday Night Schedule
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/30/2003

April 30, 2003

The Cardinal Invitational
Cobb Track and Angell Field
May 2, 2003

REVISED SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Please be sure to check this schedule carefully. There are some SIGNIFICANT changes in the schedule.

Running Events 6:00pm Men's 110 Meter Hurdles 6:05pm Men's 100 Meters 6:10pm Women's 100 Meters 6:20pm Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase (B Section) 6:35pm Men's 5000 Meters (B Section) 6:55pm Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 7:10pm Women's 800 Meters 7:25pm Men's 800 Meters 7:40pm Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase (Top Section) 7:55pm Men's 400 Meters 8:00pm Women's 400 Meters 8:05pm Men's 1500 Meters 8:25pm Women's 5000 Meters 8:45pm Women's 1500 Meters

9:00pm Men's Kim McDonald Memorial 10,000 Meters 9:30pm Men's 10,000 Meters (B Section) NOTE: All athletes in both sections of the men's 10,000 meters must check in with the Clerk by 8:00pm on Friday. If we have enough scratches, the two sections will be combined and start at 9:00pm.

10:05pm Men's 5000 Meters (Top Section) NOTE: If we combine sections of the men's 10,000 meters, this race will start earlier. Check with the Clerk at 8:00pm Friday.

10:20pm Women's Kim McDonald Memorial 10,000 Meters NOTE: If we combine sections of the men's 10,000 meters, this race will start earlier. Check with the Clerk at 8:00pm Friday.

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles has been cancelled.

Field Events 5:00pm Men's Hammer (combined with Women at 5:00pm) Women's Hammer (combined with Men at 5:00pm) 5:00pm Men's Pole Vault Women's Pole Vault (will follow Men's Pole Vault) 5:30pm Men's Shot Put 5:30pm Women's Long Jump 5:30pm Women's High Jump 6:30pm Men's High Jump 6:30pm Women's Shot Put 6:30pm Men's Discus 7:30pm Women's Discus

Seedlist Men's 110 Meter Hurdles 5. Chris Stokes, Muzik

Men's 100 Meters 4. Chris Ryan, Stanford 5. Aaron Thigpen, Shabow TC 6. Kenny McDaniel, Gator TC

Women's 100 Meters 4. Fortune Meriwether, Stanford 5. Kiesha Givens, Gator TC 6. Jakki Bailey, Unattached 7. Victoria Folayan, Stanford

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (B Section) 1. Kevin Barra, Texas 2. Juan de Bastos, Texas A&M 3. Ricky Brookshire, North Carolina State 4. Thomas Kloos, Adidas Movin' Shoes 5. Mark Floreani, Texas 6. Jason Gibbons, Nike Farm Team 7. Cameron Keel, Texas 8. Zachary Zeller, Texas 9. Drew Hohensee, Wisconsin 10. Chris Coffee, Oakley Golden Bear AC 11. Jeff Davidson, Utah 12. Sam Jackson, Wisconsin 13. JT Service, UC Santa Barbara

Men's 5000 Meters (B Section) 1. Matt Lane, Nike 2. Chris Georgelous, Nike Farm Team 3. Jim Nielson, Nike Farm Team 4. Kyle Smits, Unattached 5. Michael Klass, Nike Farm Team 6. Benson Chesang, Kansas 7. Luis Bordes, Arkansas 8. Chris Acs, Air Force Academy 9. Jonathan Rainbolt, Texas 10. Erik Grumstrup, Minnesota 11. Derek Tate, Oklahoma State 12. Gavin Thompson, Eastern Michigan 13. Noah Marcus, Adidas Transports 14. Ben Payne, Air Force Academy 15. Jonathan Birt, Texas 16. Ryan Malmin, Minnesota 17. Ryan Miller, Reebok Aggies 18. Scott Rantall, Oklahoma State 19. Joey Keillor, Runner's Edge 20. Jak Kuehn, UC Davis 21. Andy Hahn, Windsor 22. Paul Ryan, Reebok Boston 23. Adam Didyk, Memphis 24. Brett Gotcher, Unattached 25. Lennon Wicks, Butler 26. Aaron Sharp, UC Santa Barbara 27. Colin Steele, Wisconsin 28. Brian Dunn, Butler 29. Brad Bennett, Butler 30. Ryan Cole, Wisconsin

Women's 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1. Mollie DeFrancesco, Unattached 2. Kelly MacDonald, Asics 3. Sarah Gall, Adidas 4. Lois Bowles, Butler 5. Shiloh Whiting, Arkansas 6. Jane Rudkin, Unattached 7. Erin Sutton, SW Missouri State 8. Andrea Parker, Michigan 9. Alison Mann, Track West 10. Janae Johnson, Weber State 11. Lee D'Alessandro, Hoy's Excelsior

Women's 800 Meters 1. Becky Lynn, Butler 2. Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team 3. Vicky Lynch-Pounds, Mountain West TC 4. Tamika Williams, Nike Farm Team 5. Beth Heimann, Kentucky 6. Lauren Simmons, Nike Farm Team 7. Ashley Wysong, Nike Farm Team 8. Jill Snyder, Adidas 9. Angeles Pantoja, Texas A&M 10. Rachel Sturtz, Michigan 11. Tyrona Heath, Nike Farm Team 12. Monica Joannes, Tulsa 13. Celia Brown, Birmingham 14. Yasheka Taylor, Reebok Boston 15. Theresa Feldkamp, Michigan 16. Melanie Hardy, Tulsa 17. Roseline Addo, Kentucky 18. Tracy Egnatuk, Michigan 19. Nellie Hammons, Utah 20. Heather Hennessy, Unattached 21. Andrea Davidson, Utah 22. Danielle McMillian, Stanford

Men's 800 Meters 1. Kevin Elliot, Nike Farm Team 2. Fidele Baregensabe, Burundi 3. Bryan Woodward, Nike Farm Team 4. Istvan Kerekjarto, Memphis 5. Andrew Neugebauer, Nike Farm Team 6. Paul Ciurlys, Kentucky 7. Chad Johnson, Kentucky 8. James Doaty, Kentucky 9. Jeff DeLong, Nike Farm Team 10. Jim Sorensen, Nike Farm Team 11. Lubert Lewis, Reebok Boston 12. Ben Armel, Unattached 13. Kris Landers, Kentucky 14. Ryan Ridge, Wisconsin 15. Andrew O'Neill, Australian Inst Sport 16. Temo Trujillo, UC Davis 17. Beau Bettinger, Unattached 18. Casey Lerner, Reebok Boston 19. Ron DiMaggio, Reebok Aggies 20. Bryant Bevan, Air Force Academy 21. Matthew Caterisano, Texas 22. Torin Koos, Utah 23. Kyle Dunst, UC Davis 24. Che Banjoko, Unattached 25. Tetlo Emmen, UC Santa Barbara

Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Top Section) 1. Alexander Greaux, Puerto Rico 2. Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan 3. Dave Cullum, Nike Farm Team 4. David Milne, Kajaks 5. Andy Smith, North Carolina State 6. Sandu Rebenciuc, U.S. Army WCAP 7. Mate Nemeth, Memphis 8. Richard Jeremiah, Victorian Inst Sport 9. Billy Herman, Asics 10. Ken Richardson, Weber State 11. Matt Harriman, Portland 12. Matthews Owain, Tulsa 13. Tim Keller, Wisconsin 14. Brett Holts, Oregon

Men's 400 Meters 2. Jeff Conkey, Stanford 3. Busayo Ojumu, Stanford 4. Terrill Davis, Nike Farm Team 5. Kempa Busby, Unattached 6. Orentheus Hutcherson, New Era TC 7. Che Banjoko, Unattached 8. Matt Saul, Nike Farm Team

Women's 400 Meters 3. Tyrona Heath, Nike Farm Team 4. Tamika Williams, Nike Farm Team 5. Brigita Langerholc, Nike 6. Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team 7. Lauren Simmons, Nike Farm Team

Men's 1500 Meters 1. Darren Dineen, Nike Farm Team 2. Jason Lunn, Nike 3. Charlie Gruber, Unattached 4. Hunter Spencer, Kentucky 5. Dan Wilson, Asics 6. Josh Spiker, Wisconsin 7. Blake Boldon, SW Missouri State 8. Joel Atwater, Weber State 9. Brandon Strong, Asics 10. Isaiah Festa, Wisconsin 11. David Freeman, Kentucky 12. Ryan Ponsonby, Texas 13. Mark Fountain, Victorian Inst Sport 14. David Olson, Weber State 15. Nick MacFalls, U.S. Air Force 16. Adam Goucher, Nike 17. Jason Long, Unattached 18. Ryan Hall, Stanford 19. Jeffrey Wood, Unattached 20. Nelson Laux, Boulder Running Co 21. Dan Gibson, Stanford 22. Ben Dawson, Unattached 23. Brendan Fitzgibbons, Nike Farm Team 24. Robert Vermillion, Nike Farm Team 25. Peter Meindl, Unattached 26. Chris Estwanik, Nike Farm Team 27. Colby Frazier, Utah 28. Juan Cardenas, Texas A&M 29. Ferenc Bekesi, Memphis 30. Michael Shelley, Australian Inst Sport 31. Shawn Forrest, Victorian Inst Sport 32. Justin Amason, Kentucky 33. Joe Thorne, Texas 34. John Arnold, Texas 35. Thomas Rushing, Texas 36. John Collin, Oakley Golden Bear AC 37. Eric Gross, Unattached 38. Dereck Treadwell, Nike Farm Team 39. Parker Pruett, Nike Farm Team 40. Christian Hesch, Unattached 41. Ben Gregory, Wisconsin 42. Steven Springhorn, Chico State 43. Chris Layman, Chico State 44. Adam Perkins, Unattached 45. Scott McConville, UC Santa Barbara 46. Justin Rau, UC Davis 47. Mark Walter, Air Force Academy 48. Manny Lopez, Cal State Stanislaus 49. Sean Drake, Unattached 50. Steven DeWitt, Unattached 51. Jonathan Pierce, Unattached

Women's 5000 Meters 1. Haley McGregor, Melbourne TC 2. Katie Sabino, Adidas 3. Edna Kiplagat, Nike 4. Ann McGranahan, ZAP Fitness TC 5. Katie Ireland, Reebok Boston 6. Molly Austin, Colorado 7. Emily Nay, Team New Balance 8. Hannah Lawrence, Unattached 9. Beth Hoge, Arizona 10. Katie Martin, Brigham Young 11. Brianna Torres, Colorado 12. Beth Fonner, North Carolina State 13. Cassandra Henkiel, Unattached 14. Caity Phillips, Kentucky 15. Casey Owens, SW Missouri State 16. Heather Lee, Campbell 17. Jessie Gordon, Arkansas 18. Sopagna Eap, UC Davis 19. Lissa Vogley, Butler 20. Desiree DeJesus, UC Santa Barbara

Women's 1500 Meters 1. Sally Hauser, Nike 2. Sara Gorton, Colorado 3. Carrie Messner, Asics 4. Christin Wurth, Arkansas 5. Ashley Couper, Nike Farm Team 6. Mary Chandler, Nike Farm Team 7. Lindsey Gallo, Michigan 8. Londa Bevins, Arkansas 9. Corine van Beek, UTEP 10. Erin Doherty, Team Click 11. Kara Goucher, Nike 12. Laura Lavoie, Kansas 13. Megan Manthe, Kansas 14. Brooke Patterson, Kentucky 15. Erica Sigmont, Arkansas 16. Lisa Corrigan, Australian Inst Sport 17. Tracy Robertson-Frack, Asics 18. Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies 19. Christine Kane, Nike Farm Team 20. Sarna Becker, Nike Farm Team 21. Elissa Riedy, Nike Farm Team 22. Danielle Thornal, Nike Farm Team 23. Candace Leep, Kentucky 24. Diljeet Mendoza, Unattached 25. Katie Appenrodt, UC Santa Barbara 26. Genny Minnoch, Weber State 27. Erin Dromgoole, Reebok Boston 28. Cosette Smith, UC Santa Barbara 29. Jane Matineau, Michigan 30. Christine Olen, Reebok Aggies 31. Maura Schneider, Reebok Boston 32. Chelsea Loomis, Michigan 33. Maria Rodriguez, UC Davis 34. Wendy Fortino, Cal State Stanislaus 35. Jennifer Stief, Cal State Stanislaus

Men's Kim McDonald 10,000 Meters 1. Alan Culpepper, Adidas 2. Jeff Schiebler, Nike Canada 3. David Galvan, Posso Intl 4. Abdi Abdirahman, Nike 5. Karl Keska, Nike 6. Dean Cavuoto, Australian Inst Sport 7. Brett Cartwright, Australian Inst Sport 8. Nick Rogers, Nike 9. Yoji Yamaguchi, NEC Japan 10. Chris Graff, Nike Farm Team 11. Linus Maiyo, Nike 12. Michael Aish, Nike 13. Bob Kennedy, Nike 14. Chad Johnson, Nike 15. Michael Donnelly, Nike 16. Sean Kaley, Nike Canada 17. Mark Bomba, Kajaks 18. Alistair Cragg, Arkansas 19. Dave Davis, Nike 20. Ryan Shay, Nike 21. Scott Westcott, Australian Inst Sport 22. Nolan Swanson, Asics 23. Ryan Kirkpatrick, U.S. Army WCAP 24. Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan 25. Louis Luchini, Stanford

Men's 10,000 Meters (B Section) 1. Steve Loughlin, Stanford 2. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas 3. Chris Seaton, Adidas 4. Josh Eberly, Western State 5. Weldon Johnson, LetsRun.com 6. Teren Jameson, Team New Balance 7. Jason Woolhouse, Oklahoma State 8. Girmay Guangul, California 9. Adam Wallace, Wisconsin 10. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin 11. Greg Rouault, Oklahoma State 12. Chad Durham, Brigham Young 13. Carlos Carballo, California 14. Chris Emme, Stanford 15. Jeff Driscoll, Portland 16. Trevor Coolidge, Portland 17. William Kemey, Belmont 18. Robert Smitson, Stanford 19. Neil Davis, Stanford 20. Isaac Hawkins, Stanford 21. Kyle Goklish, Arizona 22. Garick Hill, Wake Forest 23. Steve Moreno, Adidas Transports 24. Tom McGlynn, Nike Farm Team 25. Avery Blackwell, Nike Farm Team

Men's 5000 Meters (Top Section) 1. Mebrahtom Keflizighi, Nike 2. Jorge Torres, Colorado 3. Brad Hauser, Nike 4. Jonathon Riley, Nike 5. Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas 6. Graham Hood, Nike 7. Brendan Rodgers, Nike Farm Team 8. Jeremy Deere, Calgary Spartans 9. Pete Sherry, Unattached 10. Paul Morrison, Texas 11. Ryan Woods, Nike Farm Team 12. Steve Slattery, Nike 13. Mark Menefee, Kansas 14. Grant Robison, Stanford 15. Seth Hejny, Stanford 16. Bobby Lockhart, Wisconsin 17. Jerry Ziak, U of British Columbia 18. Adam Wallace, Wisconsin 19. Karl Savage, ZAP Fitness TC 20. Chad Pearson, North Carolina State 21. Tommy Bonn, Texas A&M 22. Joe Driscoll, ZAP Fitness TC 23. Dirk de Heer, UTEP 24. Pete Julian, Adidas 25. Alex Hutchinson, Unattached 26. Thomas Morgan, Kentucky 27. Brent Corbitt, Kajaks

Women's Kim McDonald 10,000 Meters 1. Benita Johnson, Melbourne TC 2. Ludmila Petrova, Posso Intl 3. Elva Dryer, Nike 4. Nora Rocha, Posso Intl 5. Natalie Harvey, Nike 6. Courtney Babcock, Mountain West TC 7. Nicole Jefferson, Nike 8. Katie McGregor, Adidas 9. Adriana Fernandez, Posso Intl 10. Kim Fitchen-Young, Nike 11. Shayne Culpepper, Adidas 12. Blake Russell, New Balance 13. Jenny Crain, Unattached 14. Rebecca Walter, Michigan 15. Valerie McGovern-Young, Atlanta TC 16. Kathy Newberry, Unattached 17. Sarah Toland, Nike 18. Sarah Hann, New Balance 19. Dana Coons, Adidas 20. Allison Rendell, Kajaks 21. Kristen Koppes, Impala Racing 22. Adriana Pirtea, UTEP 23. Kathryn Krieger, Hoy's Excelsior 24. Linn Schulte-Sasse, Nike Farm Team 25. Chris Lundy, Nike Farm Team 26. Erin Sullivan, Stanford 27. Mary Huang, Unattached

Men's High Jump 1. Nicholas Taylor, Stanford 2. Darryl Meigs, Stanford 3. Josh Hustedt, Stanford

Men's Pole Vault 1. Casey Roche, Unattached 2. John Besmer, Unattached 3. Tony Moore, Unattached 4. Bubba MacLean, Oakley Golden Bear AC 5. Justin Nordberg, Unattached 6. Dean Starkey, Unattached

Men's Shot Put 1. Josh Hustedt, Stanford 2. Timi Wusu, Stanford 3. Jay Goff, Stanford 4. Cheyne Murray, UC Santa Barbara 5. Ryan Lockner, UC Santa Barbara 6. Matt Karsevar, Unattached 7. Gaute Myklebust, Memphis

Men's Discus 1. Jay Goff, Stanford 2. Josh Hustedt, Stanford 3. Matt Karsevar, Unattached 4. Cheyne Murray, UC Santa Barbara 5. Gaute Myklebust, Memphis

Men's Hammer 1. Luke Woydziak, Unattached

Women's Long Jump 1. Leah Tapscott, Stanford 2. Jennifer Lint, Stanford 3. Victoria Folayan, Stanford 4. Ola Sesay, Unattached 5. Lena Swan, New Era TC

Women's High Jump 1. Ahimsa Hodari, Stanford 2. Sally Mills, Stanford 3. Cheryl Burdick, Stanford

Women's Pole Vault 1. Amy Chow, Unattached 2. Jill Starkey, Unattached

Women's Shot Put 1. Lillian Bush, Stanford 2. Ahimsa Hodari, Stanford 3. Sally Mills, Stanford 4. Carrie Johnson, Unattached 5. Heather Quinn, UC Santa Barbara 6. Sarah Woydziak, Unattached 7. Amy Haapanen, UC Santa Barbara 8. Sheni Russell, Unattached 9. Dana Lawson, Oakley Golden Bear AC 10. Jill Camarena, Stanford 11. Kristin Heaston, Oakley Golden Bear AC

Women's Discus 1. Stephanie Benight, Unattached 2. Tambi Cork, Stanford 3. Lindsay Brisbin, Stanford 4. Heather Quinn, UC Santa Barbara 5. Carrie Johnson, Unattached 6. Amy Haapanen, UC Santa Barbara 7. Kitty Currier, Stanford 8. Molly Meyer, Stanford 9. Dana Lawson, Oakley Golden Bear AC 10. Sheni Russell, Unattached 11. Chandra Flinn, Sacramento TC

Women's Hammer 1. Ashley Pardun, Unattached 2. Heather Quinn, UC Santa Barbara 3. Amy Haapanen, UC Santa Barbara 4. Lindsay Brisbin, Stanford 5. Carrie Johnson, Unattached 6. Katy Elsbury, Stanford 7. Donielle Colich, Stanford 8. Sarah Woydziak, Unattached 9. Sheni Russell, Unattached 10. Sarah Hopping, Stanford 11. Jennifer Joyce, Oakley Golden Bear AC


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod