MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
USA National Track and Field Championships
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/19/2001

Stanford, CA - The United States' most prestigious track and field meet comes to Stanford's Cobb Track and Angell Field for three exciting days. The best track and field athletes in the country will compete for spots to represent the United States in international competition. Expect many World and Olympic Champions to compete in the first U.S. National Track and Field Championships held at Stanford since 1932.

Below is the schedule of events for the USA Outdoor Championships and the USA Junior National Championships to be held at Cobb Track and Angell Field. The dates of competition are:

USA Outdoor Championships Friday-Sunday, June 21-23, 2002

USA Junior National Championships Friday-Saturday, June 21-22, 2002

The following hotels will be the meet headquarters:

  • USA Outdoor Championships The Rickey's Hyatt Call (800) 233-1234 or (650) 352-6596 for reservations and identify yourself with USA Track & Field.
  • USA Junior National Championships The Hotel Sofitel Call (650) 598-9000 for reservations and ask for the USA Junior National Track & Field Championships.

Friday, June 21, 2002 TIME SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

10k Racewalk             Final       Junior    Women        8:00am
10k Racewalk             Final       Junior    Men          9:15am

Hammer Final Junior Women 8:00am Javelin Final Junior Men 9:15am High Jump Final Junior Women 11:00am Hammer Final Junior Men 11:00am Long Jump Final Junior Women 11:15am Pole Vault Final Junior Men 11:30am Long Jump Final Junior Men 11:45am Discus Final Junior Men 12:00pm

200m Trials Junior Women 10:30am 200m Trials Junior Men 10:50am 1500m Trials Junior Women 11:15am 1500m Trials Junior Men 11:30am 400m Trials Junior Women 11:45am 400m Trials Junior Men 12:05pm 100m Hurdles Trials Junior Women 12:25pm 110m Hurdles Trials Junior Men 12:45pm 800m Trials Junior Women 1:05pm 800m Trials Junior Men 1:20pm 200m Final Junior Women 1:35pm 200m Final Junior Men 1:45pm 400m Hurdles Trials Junior Men 2:00pm 400m Hurdles Trials Junior Women 2:20pm

Hammer Final Senior Men 2:00pm Javelin Final Senior Women 4:15pm Long Jump Final Senior Women 5:15pm Long Jump Final Senior Men 5:30pm High Jump Final Senior Women 6:45pm Shot Put Final Senior Women 7:00pm

400m Hurdles 1st Round Senior Women 3:30pm 400m Hurdles 1st Round Senior Men 3:45pm 800m 1st Round Senior Women 4:00pm 800m 1st Round Senior Men 4:20pm 100m 1st Round Senior Women 4:35pm 100m 1st Round Senior Men 5:00pm 400m 1st Round Senior Women 5:25pm 400m 1st Round Senior Men 5:50pm 1500m Semi Senior Women 6:15pm 1500m Semi Senior Men 6:35pm 100m Semi Senior Women 6:50pm 100m Semi Senior Men 7:05pm 3000m Steeplechase Semi Senior Women 7:30pm 3000m Steeplechase Semi Senior Men 8:00pm 10,000m Final Senior Women 8:25pm 10,000m Final Senior Men 9:10pm 10,000m Final Junior Men 9:45pm 5000m Final Junior Women 10:20pm

Saturday, June 22, 2002 TIME SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

----------------------- Session #1 begins ------------------------
20k Racewalk             Final       Senior    Women        8:00am

Javelin Final Junior Women 8:15am Shot Put Final Junior Women 10:00am High Jump Final Junior Men 11:00am Triple Jump Final Junior Women 11:15am Pole Vault Final Junior Women 11:30am Shot Put Final Junior Men 11:30am Triple Jump Final Junior Men 11:45am Discus Final Junior Women 11:30am

3000m Steeplechase Final Junior Women 11:00am 3000m Steeplechase Final Junior Men 11:15am 100m Trials Junior Women 11:35am 100m Trials Junior Men 11:55am 400m Final Junior Women 12:20pm 400m Final Junior Men 12:30pm 100m Hurdles Final Junior Women 12:40pm 110m Hurdles Final Junior Men 12:50pm 800m Final Junior Women 1:00pm 800m Final Junior Men 1:10pm 400m Hurdles Final Junior Men 1:20pm 400m Hurdles Final Junior Women 1:30pm ----------------------- Session #1 ends --------------------------

----------------------- Session #2 begins ------------------------ Javelin Final Senior Men 3:30pm Triple Jump Final Senior Women 4:30pm Pole Vault Final Senior Men 6:15pm Shot Put Final Senior Men 6:30pm Discus Final Senior Women 6:30pm

400m Hurdles Semi Senior Women 4:00pm 400m Hurdles Semi Senior Men 4:15pm 800m Semi Senior Women 4:35pm 800m Semi Senior Men 4:50pm 100m Final Junior Women 5:05pm 100m Final Senior Women 5:15pm 100m Final Junior Men 5:25pm 100m Final Senior Men 5:35pm 400m Semi Senior Women 5:45pm 400m Semi Senior Men 6:00pm 1500m Final Junior Women 6:15pm 1500m Final Junior Men 6:25pm 100m Hurdles 1st Round Senior Women 6:40pm 110m Hurdles 1st Round Senior Men 7:00pm 200m 1st Round Senior Women 7:20pm 200m 1st Round Senior Men 7:40pm 5000m Final Senior Women 8:00pm 5000m Final Senior Men 8:20pm 5000m Final Junior Men 8:40pm 3000m Final Junior Women 9:00pm ----------------------- Session #2 ends --------------------------

Sunday, June 23, 2002 TIME SCHEDULE - SUBJECT TO CHANGE

20k Racewalk             Final       Senior    Men          8:00am

Hammer Final Senior Women 9:00am Pole Vault Final Senior Women 12:15pm Triple Jump Final Senior Men 12:25pm Discus Final Senior Men 12:45pm High Jump Final Senior Men 1:00pm

100m Hurdles Semi Senior Women 12:45pm 110m Hurdles Semi Senior Men 1:00pm 200m Semi Senior Women 1:15pm 200m Semi Senior Men 1:30pm 3000m Steeplechase Final Senior Women 1:45pm 400m Hurdles Final Senior Women 2:05pm 400m Hurdles Final Senior Men 2:15pm 800m Final Senior Men 2:25pm 800m Final Senior Women 2:36pm 400m Final Senior Women 2:44pm 400m Final Senior Men 2:52pm 3000m Steeplechase Final Senior Men 2:59pm 100m Hurdles Final Senior Women 3:13pm 110m Hurdles Final Senior Men 3:20pm 1500m Final Senior Women 3:27pm 1500m Final Senior Men 3:36pm 200m Final Senior Women 3:45pm 200m Final Senior Men 3:52pm


#gostanford



advertisement

THE WEEKLY AXE
Weekly Axe Ad Space
FRESH FROM THE FARM
2014 Cardinal & White Spring Game
Muscle Milk Student Athletes