MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Jonathon Riley Is Off To Another Fast Start In The Outdoor Season
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 03/03/2002

March 3, 2002

Complete Results

Stanford, Ca - Jonathon Riley is off to another fast start in the outdoor season. Riley, the 2002 NCAA 5,000 meter champion, opened the 2002 outdoor season on Sunday with an NCAA qualifying time of 13:40.59 to highlight the day's activities at the Stanford Spring Opener. The three-way meet also featured Cal Poly SLO and the Nike Farm Team in a non-scoring meet.

Riley's time was less than four seconds slower than his career best of 13:36.69 in 1999. Riley is one of Stanford's most decorated track & field athletes, gaining All-America honors 14 times.

Sophomore Jill Camarena easily qualified for the NCAA's in the shot put with a winning throw of 53-4 1/4.

Other Stanford winners included Lillian Bush in the 100 meter hurdles (14.25), Jessica Pluth in the hammer (185-8), Ray Bergstrom in the high jump (6-9 3/4), and Shannon Overly who won the long jump (18-4 1/2) and triple jump (38-5).

Pluth's performance gained NCAA provisional status, while Bush and Bergstrom gained the Pac-10 qualifying standard.

Legends (S) - Stanford, (CPSLO) - Cal Poly, (NFT) Nike Farm Team

Men's Results (Top 3)

100 meters - 1. Travis Morse (CPSLO) 10.73, 2. Milton Little (S) 11.03, 3. John McKeeman (S) 11.06

400 meters - 1. Evan Kelty (S) 48.23, 2. Nick Sebes (S) 48.39, 3. Evan MacLeod (NFT) 51.02

800 meters - 1. Isidro Pimentel (NFT) 1:51.98, 2. Chris Greer (NFT) 1:52.87, 3. David Ulimarri (CPSLO) 1:53.02

1,500 meters - 1. Chris Greer (NFT) 3:51.30, 2. Jeremy White (NFT) 3:51.82, 3. Isidro Pimental (NFT) 4:51.83

3,000 meters - 1. Brendan Rogers (NFT) 8:14.49, 2. Tom McGlynn (NFT) 8:18.06, 3. Mark McManus (NFT) 8:24.01

5,000 meters - 1. Jonathon Riley (S) 13:40.59, 2. Isaac Hawkins (S) 14:15.27, 3. Adam Tenforde (S) 14:19.40

400 meter relay - 1. Cal Poly 41.19, 2. Stanford 42.03

1,600 meter relay - 1. Stanford A 3:13.95, 2. Cal Poly 3:15.31, 3. Stanford B 3:17.73

110 meter hurdles - 1. Paul Adams (CPSLO) 14.98, 2. Timi Wusu (S) 15.03, 3. John Rote (Unat) 16.70

400 meter hurdles - 1. Rich Nero (CPSLO) 53.28, 2. John Walker (CPSLO) 54.29, 3. Gerren Crochet (S) 54.48

Hammer - 1. Robert Linkul (Unat) 175-6, 2. Ian Shelswell (Unat) 157-7, 3. Jeff Pederson (CPSLO) 100-7

High Jump - 1. Ray Bergstrom (S) 6-9 3/4, 2. Nick Carter (CPSLO) 6-8, 3. Ryan Kugel (CPSLO) 6-8

Javelin -1. Ryan James (Unat) 220-9, 2. Jason Goff (Unat) 208-1, 3. Ryan Kugel (CPSLO) 203-10

Long Jump - 1. Andrew Badger (CPSLO) 23-6 3/4, 2. O.J. Atogwe (S) 22-9, 3. Jon Takahashi (CPSLO) 22-7 3/4

Pole Vault - 1. John Takashi (CPSLO) 16-2 3/4

Shot Put - 1. Will Svitek (Unat) 50-10 3/4, 2. George Curts (S) 46-11, 3. William O'Neill (Unat) 46-8

Triple Jump - 1. Andrew Badger (CPSLO) 48-9 1/2

Women's Results

100 meters - 1. Starr Rogers (CPSLO) 12.79, 2. Fortune Meriwether (S) 12.82

200 meters - 1. Christine Moschella (S) 24.97, 2. Lindsey Johnson (S) 25.37, 3. Fortune Meriwether (S) 26.38

400 meters - 1. Maggie Vessey (CPSLO) 54.96, 2. Jessica Curtis (CPSLO) 58.43, 3. Cherise Thompson (S) 59.56

800 meters - 1. Sarah Hamilton (NFT) 2:11.19, 2. Tamika Williams (NFT) 2:11.61, 3. Ashley Couper (NFT) 2:12.12

1,500 meters - 1. Ashley Couper (NFT) 4:26.06, 2. Colleen Flaherty (S) 4:30.20, 3. Ashley Wysong (S) 4:35.83

3,000 meters - 1. Jessica Dahlberg (CPSLO) 9:50.06, 2. Mariel Ettinger (S) 9:57.54, 2. Amber Simmons (CPSLO) 10:22.45

400 meter relay - 1. Stanford 47.46, 2. Cal Poly 48.70

1,600 meter relay - 1. CPSLO 3:51.44, 2. Stanford A 3:56.72, 3. Stanford B 4:05.22 100 meter hurdles - 1. Lillian Bush (S) 14.25, 2. Julie Farrell (S) 14.40, 3. Ahimsa Hodari (S) 15.06

400 meter hurdles - 1. Kristen Hall (CPSLO) 62.82, Undine Becker (S) 63.31, 3. Robyn Woolfolk (S) 65.99

Discus - 1. Summer Pierson (Unat) 182-3, 2. Molly Meyer (S) 161-2, 3. Jill Camarena (S) 155-2

Hammer - 1. Jessica Pluth (S) 185-8, 2. Kristen Bryden (CPSLO) 168-1, 3. Donielle Colich (Unat) 166-7

High Jump - 1. Katie Bourgeois (CPSLO) 5-7, 2. Kim Stone (S) 5-7, 3. Mira Aldridge (S) 5-3

Javelin - 1. Adrienne Lindsay (CPSLO) 131-7, 2. Lindsey Regan (S) 127-5, 3. Erin Merriman (S) 125-8

Long Jump - 1. Shannon Overly (S) 18-4 1/2, 2. Cortney Stafford (CPSLO) 17-9, 3. Peachie Jones (S) 17-1 1/4

Pole Vault - 1. Kathleen Donoghue (S) 12-0, 2. Leila Ben-Youssef (S) 12-0, 3. Kelly Dahl (CPSLO) 12-0

Shot Put - 1. Jill Camarena (S) 53-4 1/4, 2. Stephanie Brown (CPSLO) 51-11 1/4, 3. Amanda Garcia (CPSLO) 49-8 1/2

Triple Jump - 1. Shannon Overly (S) 38-5, 2. Peachie Jones (S) 35-2


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#gostanfod
Muscle Milk Student Athletes