MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Cardinal Finish 1-2 In 200m Back At Santa Clara Grand Prix
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 07/01/2002

June 29, 2002

Santa Clara, Calif. - Cardinal's Markus Rogan and Randall Bal finished 1-2 in the 200m back clocking in at 2:00.99 and 2:03.82 respectively at the Santa Clara Grand Prix event on Saturday. Bal followed his performance by topping the field in the 50m free as well (23.33).

"I'm very happy with how I swam tonight," said the 2001 World Champ in the 50m back. "We've been training hard lately, so I think I swam about where I should be."

In the 100m fly Cardinal Dan Trupin took 12th (55.81), Jayme Cramer finished 14th (56.16), Scott Ransenberg was 17th (57.09) and Peter Marshall was 18th (57.72). Trupin also placed 14th (4:03.67) in the 400m free while teammate Eric DiIulio was 16th (4:05.38).

Marshall took sixth in the 200m back (2:06.03) as well. Stanford's Andrew Schnell was 11th in the 50m free in a time of 23.88 and teammate Bobby O'Bryan finished 18th (24.54).

The Cardinal relay team of Randall Bal, Thomas Brown, Rick Yang and Bobby O'Bryan took sixth (7:51.54) in the 800m free relay while Peter Marshall, Andrew Schnell, Matt McDonald and Scott Ransenberg placed 11th, clocking in at 8:03.54.

The XXXV International concludes tomorrow.

Santa Clara Swim Club
  Santa Clara XXXV International Swim Meet - 6/27/02 to 6/30/02
             George Haines International Swim Center

Event 14 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 51.81 12/12/99 Michael Klim - Aus Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Mintenko, Mike 26 Ubc Dolphins 54.69 53.75 25.19 53.75 2 Hannon, Tommy G 22 CCS-ST 55.04 54.27 25.43 54.27 3 Crocker, Ian L 19 CCS-ST 54.35 54.54 25.77 54.54 4 Malchow, Tom A 25 CW-MI 56.21 55.55 26.52 55.55 5 Wake, Doug 25 Ubc Dolphins 55.79 55.69 26.12 55.69 6 Kendrick, Rainer E 20 CCS-ST 56.04 55.90 26.49 55.90 7 DiTono, Daniel F 18 CCS-ST 56.04 56.15 26.33 56.15 8 Ballem, Josh UCSA 56.27 56.40 26.50 56.40 9 Hessler, Carl J 21 SCSC-PC 56.20 56.86 26.82 56.86

=== B - Final ===

10 Ilika, Josh B 25 CCS-ST 56.38 55.55 26.01 55.55 11 Martinez, Evan G 21 TSC-PN 56.90 55.77 26.51 55.77 12 Trupin, Dan M 18 Aquachiefs-IL 56.39 55.81 26.74 55.81 13 Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 GSC-FL 56.35 56.06 26.62 56.06 14 Cramer, Jayme O 19 ABLY-OH 56.73 56.16 26.39 56.16 15 Montague, Joe L 23 Unattached 56.72 56.88 27.37 56.88 16 Kindler, Thomas CAMO 57.07 56.92 25.38 56.92 17 Ransenberg, Scott E 17 STAN-PC 56.97 57.09 26.90 57.09 18 Marshall, Peter J 20 STAN-PC 56.99 57.72 26.59 57.72

Event 16 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 3:40.59 9/16/00 Ian Thorpe - Aus Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Say, Rick UCSA 3:59.52 3:55.91 27.22 56.71 1:26.73 1:57.57 2:28.18 2:58.32 3:27.78 3:55.91 2 Johns, Brian 19 Ubc Dolphins 3:59.93 3:56.29 28.22 58.04 1:28.63 1:58.88 2:29.33 2:59.24 3:29.04 3:56.29 3 Johnston, Mark 22 Ubc Dolphins 3:59.46 3:56.85 27.23 56.73 1:26.68 1:56.71 2:27.06 2:57.19 3:27.36 3:56.85 4 Kemp, Chris B 21 CCS-ST 3:59.20 3:58.01 27.59 56.92 1:27.23 1:57.49 2:28.22 2:58.74 3:28.80 3:58.01 5 Thomson, Chris L 23 CW-MI 3:59.13 3:58.91 28.27 58.05 1:28.69 1:59.12 2:29.77 3:00.17 3:30.28 3:58.91 6 Jensen, Larsen A 16 BSC-CC 4:00.81 3:59.29 29.06 59.32 1:29.57 2:00.07 2:30.40 3:00.58 3:30.64 3:59.29 7 Hurd, Andrew TO* 3:59.61 4:00.59 28.07 58.43 1:29.22 1:59.97 2:30.77 3:01.55 3:32.26 4:00.59 8 Margalis, Robert J 20 SPA-FL 4:00.83 4:00.74 28.37 58.46 1:29.23 1:59.48 2:30.35 3:01.19 3:31.81 4:00.74 9 Sayao, Carlos TO* 4:00.81 4:01.67 28.23 58.61 1:29.52 2:00.10 2:30.60 3:01.45 3:32.21 4:01.67

=== B - Final ===

10 Keller, Klete D 20 CW-MI 4:00.86 3:54.69 27.73 56.95 1:26.36 1:56.10 2:26.10 2:55.96 3:25.80 3:54.69 11 Montesterio, Ricardo 23 GSC-FL 4:03.40 3:59.33 28.55 58.50 1:28.97 1:59.28 2:29.60 2:59.73 3:29.98 3:59.33 12 Suguiyama, Yuri C 19 CUBU-PV 4:01.65 4:00.27 28.15 58.33 1:29.14 1:59.77 2:30.15 3:00.54 3:30.80 4:00.27 13 Meadows, Gavin 24 Sun Devil-AZ 4:02.56 4:01.68 27.83 57.97 1:28.38 1:58.67 2:29.35 3:00.40 3:31.45 4:01.68 14 Trupin, Dan M 18 Aquachiefs-IL 4:06.90 4:03.67 28.31 58.73 1:29.94 2:00.82 2:32.45 3:03.19 3:33.72 4:03.67 15 Biel, Matt D 15 TERA-PC 4:05.17 4:05.03 28.58 58.82 1:29.72 2:00.73 2:32.04 3:03.16 3:34.40 4:05.03 16 DiIulio, Eric 19 PASC-PC 4:04.89 4:05.38 28.56 59.10 1:29.94 2:00.48 2:31.75 3:03.05 3:34.39 4:05.38 17 Nabors, John M 19 TWST-GU 4:01.63 4:05.77 28.52 58.98 1:30.34 2:01.32 2:32.39 3:03.78 3:35.20 4:05.77 18 Vayo, Louis D 16 FAST-CA 4:08.11 4:06.20 29.06 1:00.00 1:31.10 2:02.31 2:33.56 3:04.92 3:35.99 4:06.20

Event 18 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 1:55.87 8/27/99 Lenny Krayzelburg - Usa Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Rogan, Markus A 20 STAN-PC 2:04.24 2:00.99 28.77 59.29 1:30.49 2:00.99 2 Bal, Randal M 21 STAN-PC 2:05.53 2:03.82 29.20 1:00.62 1:33.00 2:03.82 3 O'Brien, Nathan J 19 Unattached 2:04.80 2:04.61 29.99 1:01.71 1:33.27 2:04.61 4 Oriwol, Tobias ETOBI 2:05.71 2:04.92 29.45 1:00.90 1:33.23 2:04.92 5 Hussein, Ahmed M 19 FAST-CA 2:04.16 2:05.03 29.88 1:01.73 1:33.90 2:05.03 6 Marshall, Peter J 20 STAN-PC 2:06.15 2:06.03 29.50 1:01.43 1:34.28 2:06.03 7 Liscinsky, Mark M 20 CUBU-PV 2:06.63 2:06.52 30.72 1:02.84 1:35.05 2:06.52 8 Bauhart, Roland 22 Ubc Dolphins 2:06.72 2:06.79 30.80 1:02.62 1:35.03 2:06.79 9 Sayao, Carlos TO* 2:06.08 2:07.66 31.06 1:03.13 1:35.85 2:07.66

=== B - Final ===

10 Wilkens, Tom P 26 SCSC-PC 2:08.58 2:07.11 30.18 1:02.43 1:35.12 2:07.11 11 Gibson, Chris R 18 CUBU-PV 2:10.04 2:08.36 29.77 1:01.88 1:35.35 2:08.36 12 Lathrope, Scott P 16 OAPB-PC 2:09.24 2:08.86 30.66 1:02.92 1:36.37 2:08.86 13 Vayo, Louis D 16 FAST-CA 2:10.65 2:09.68 32.17 1:04.68 1:38.27 2:09.68 14 Rahaeuser, Evan 19 Sun Devil-AZ 2:10.81 2:10.16 30.64 1:03.23 1:36.80 2:10.16 15 Galindo, Mike D 19 CW-MI 2:09.88 2:10.73 31.37 1:04.36 1:38.48 2:10.73 16 Power, Michael UCSA 2:09.79 2:10.91 31.46 1:04.52 1:37.93 2:10.91 17 Scalise, Erik L 24 RENO-PC 2:11.61 2:12.67 31.76 1:05.65 1:39.52 2:12.67 18 Warm, Michael J 17 SMST-SN 2:12.23 2:16.59 31.81 1:05.98 1:41.06 2:16.59

Event 20 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 21.64 6/17/00 Alexander Popov - Rus Name Age Team Prelims Finals ================================================================== === A - Final ===

1 Bal, Randall M 21 STAN-PC 23.40 23.33 2 Rose, Matt TRENT 23.49 23.35 3 Brunelli, Nick J 19 Sun Devil-AZ 23.76 23.51 4 Tucker, Scott E 27 NOVA-CA 23.82 23.54 5 Gimbutis, Rlandas ONDA-PC 23.59 23.57 6 VonSchoff, Scott C 23 Sun Devil-AZ 23.88 23.60 7 Kindler, Thomas CAMO 23.70 23.62 8 Denner, Ben J 21 RENO-PC 24.01 23.77 9 MacDonald, Simon 23 Unattached 23.96 23.86

=== B - Final ===

10 Odendaal, Hendrick J 22 GSC-FL 24.18 23.85 11 Schnell, Andrew P 20 STAN-PC 24.11 23.88 12 Woodward, Gabe T 22 PSC-AZ 24.07 24.08 13 Kemp, Chris B 21 CCS-ST 24.21 24.09 14 Martinez, Vince P 19 PLS-PC 24.09 24.18 15 Bera, Richard S 30 Sun Devil-AZ 24.02 24.40 16 Sussex, Sean R 17 BC-PN 24.36 24.41 17 Crocker, Ian L 19 CCS-ST 24.20 24.50 18 O'Bryan, Bobby M 20 STAN-PC 24.29 24.54

Event 22 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay ================================================================== 2001World LC: # 7:07.05 9/19/00 Australian National Team Team Seed Finals ================================================================== === Timed Finals ===

1 Ubc Dolphins 'A' 7:34.96 7:25.79 1) Johnston, Mark 22 2) Hayden, Brent 18 3) Johns, Brian 19 4) Mintenko, Mike 26 27.17 56.04 1:25.41 1:52.49 2:17.91 2:46.25 3:15.03 3:43.22 4:08.54 4:36.67 5:05.76 5:34.19 5:59.30 6:27.60 6:57.07 7:25.79 2 SRVL-PC 'A' 7:40.00 7:46.27 1) Grant, Andy W 17 2) Dorr, John W 18 3) Weston, Ben C 21 4) Mills, Matt S 19 28.04 58.65 1:29.22 1:58.36 2:25.41 2:54.67 3:24.55 3:54.04 4:21.80 4:52.07 5:22.39 5:51.60 6:18.83 6:48.01 7:17.64 7:46.27 3 CUBU-PV 'A' 7:46.39 7:46.71 1) Valdivieso, Juan P 21 2) Liscinsky, Mark M 20 3) Gibson, Chris R 18 4) Suguiyama, Yuri C 19 28.25 57.62 1:27.92 1:58.11 2:24.49 2:54.30 3:24.30 3:53.71 4:21.19 4:51.52 5:22.37 5:52.51 6:18.95 6:48.23 7:17.91 7:46.71 4 Ubc Dolphins 'B' 7:58.82 7:47.02 1) Wake, Doug 25 2) Tisdall, Justin 20 3) Petrus, Daniel 19 4) Bauhart, Roland 22 27.34 56.52 1:26.84 1:56.73 2:22.76 2:51.18 3:20.87 3:50.91 4:17.45 4:47.33 5:18.83 5:49.26 6:16.14 6:45.98 7:16.26 7:47.02 5 SCSC-PC 'A' 7:40.00 7:50.77 1) Hessler, Carl J 21 2) Wilkens, Tom P 26 3) Talbott, Chris J 15 4) Monsees, Zachary A 16 26.83 56.42 1:27.02 1:57.69 2:24.01 2:53.33 3:23.34 3:52.76 4:20.67 4:51.30 5:21.66 5:51.63 6:19.19 6:49.60 7:20.17 7:50.77 6 STAN-PC 'A' 7:40.40 7:51.54 1) Bal, Randall M 21 2) Brown, Thomas J 19 3) O'Bryan, Bobby M 20 4) Yang, Rick C 18 27.66 57.35 1:27.70 1:56.92 2:24.53 2:55.04 3:25.26 3:54.89 4:21.48 4:51.57 5:23.03 5:54.95 6:21.95 6:51.68 7:21.86 7:51.54 7 RENO-PC 'A' 7:55.08 7:53.35 1) Denner, Ben J 21 2) Scalise, Erik L 24 3) Kaufmann, Scott J 19 4) Braun, Christopher R 20 27.64 56.75 1:26.60 1:56.10 2:23.97 2:54.67 3:24.96 3:54.49 4:22.54 4:53.09 5:23.22 5:52.58 6:19.79 6:50.34 7:21.86 7:53.35 8 FAST-CA 'A' 7:55.00 7:57.20 1) Hussein, Ahmed M 19 2) Leelachati, Dan 17 3) McNeill, Ryan A 17 4) Vayo, Louis D 16 28.76 58.90 1:30.34 2:00.84 2:29.58 3:00.63 3:32.39 4:02.76 4:30.43 5:00.78 5:31.54 6:01.27 6:28.01 6:57.51 7:27.66 7:57.20 9 CUBU-PV 'B' 7:59.52 8:00.95 1) Bassett, Ethan G 21 2) Rimm, Scott A 20 3) Mendelsohn, Andrew M 17 4) Szabo, Dominick Z 19 28.47 58.97 1:30.12 2:00.54 2:27.88 2:57.94 3:29.11 4:00.45 4:28.50 4:59.47 5:31.49 6:02.54 6:29.29 6:59.59 7:30.64 8:00.95 10 TSC-PN 'A' 8:04.00 8:02.28 1) Verlatti, Ryan J 15 2) Rendon, Nick K 17 3) Martinez, Evan G 21 4) Gregory, Jeremy A 14 27.38 57.22 1:27.47 1:57.83 2:26.23 2:57.19 3:28.66 4:00.05 4:26.95 4:57.20 5:28.13 5:59.95 6:28.37 6:59.42 7:31.56 8:02.28 11 STAN-PC 'B' 7:57.75 8:03.54 1) Marshall, Peter J 20 2) Schnell, Andrew P 20 3) McDonald, Matt S 19 4) Ransenberg, Scott E 17 27.58 59.00 1:30.64 2:00.59 2:28.85 2:59.82 3:32.20 4:03.23 4:30.83 5:01.45 5:32.71 6:04.04 6:30.46 6:30.68 7:32.42 8:03.54 12 SMST-SN 'A' 7:58.00 8:07.55 1) Warm, Michael J 17 2) Dame, Robert M 17 3) Davie, Matthew G 21 4) Wagner, Garrett M 17 29.10 1:00.74 1:33.31 2:05.33 2:33.56 3:05.46 3:37.25 4:08.22 4:36.02 5:07.87 5:39.83 6:11.86 6:39.32 7:08.75 7:38.70 8:07.55 13 TERA-PC 'B' 8:04.00 8:08.21 1) Mirkovich, Brian C 20 2) Hardy, Jason A 16 3) Gavan, Mike S 19 4) Deckert, Mike C 15 28.34 58.99 1:29.75 1:59.65 2:27.56 2:58.88 3:30.47 4:01.37 4:30.08 5:01.04 5:32.74 6:04.61 6:32.97 7:04.48 7:36.66 8:08.21 14 PASC-PC 'A' 8:00.00 8:09.39 1) DiIulio, Eric 19 2) Samotyj, John S 21 3) Sclafani, Barnabas L 17 4) Simon, Brett N 19 27.86 57.83 1:28.12 1:57.16 2:57.33 3:29.85 4:02.41 4:30.35 5:02.24 5:35.02 6:07.47 6:34.87 7:05.52 7:37.49 8:09.39 15 THSC-OR 'A' 7:57.00 8:09.92 1) Morton, Matt S 16 2) Greene, Bret C 17 3) Maier, Marc F 19 4) Viglione, Matt J 15 29.11 59.44 1:30.45 2:00.76 2:29.74 3:01.31 3:33.49 4:06.10 4:33.16 5:03.01 5:33.82 6:03.81 6:32.14 7:03.79 7:37.02 8:09.92 16 RENO-PC 'B' 8:14.49 8:20.83 1) O'Mara, Michael J 17 2) Pittenger, John H 16 3) Evans, Ryan V 16 4) Lorring, Peter E 16 29.69 1:01.84 1:34.25 2:05.14 2:34.06 3:07.03 3:39.75 4:11.72 4:40.35 5:11.24 5:43.28 6:14.83 6:44.73 7:17.51 7:49.82 8:20.83 17 PLS-PC 'A' 8:04.40 8:23.07 1) Chaves, Quinlan Z 18 2) Kilpatrick, Corey C 18 3) Martinez, Vince P 19 4) Coler, Matt D 21 29.24 1:01.05 1:33.84 2:05.57 2:33.62 3:04.54 3:36.05 4:06.87 4:35.13 5:07.00 5:40.22 6:13.01 6:42.82 7:16.28 7:50.21 8:23.07 -- UCSA 'A' 7:45.00 DQ 1) Say, Rick 2) Cormack, Richard 3) Power, Michael 4) Chad, Murray 26.36 54.78 1:23.67 1:51.71 2:18.33 2:48.07 3:19.04 3:49.01 4:16.09 4:46.02 5:16.55 5:46.64 6:13.16 6:43.12 7:13.69 7:44.41 -- TERA-PC 'A' 7:56.00 DQ 1) Biel, Matt D 15 2) Scott, Josh W 19 3) Dwelley, John A 16 4) Keenan, Ned N 17 28.41 58.82 1:30.04 2:00.49 2:27.46 2:57.49 3:28.52 3:58.92 4:26.77 4:57.48 5:28.85 5:59.78 6:27.63 6:57.56 7:29.19 8:00.73 -- SCSC-PC 'B' 8:00.00 DQ 1) Schubert, Matt R 19 2) Hessler, John F 17 3) Coble, Chris 19 4) Hasselbach, Grant M 19 28.69 59.61 1:30.93 2:01.30 2:29.95 3:00.43 3:31.95 4:03.72 4:32.53 5:03.77 5:35.66 6:07.06 6:34.18 7:04.67 7:37.32 8:09.45


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod