MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Swimming Takes Top Honors at Pacific Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 10/20/2001

Oct. 20, 2001

Stockton, Calif. - The Stanford men's swimming team took top honors at the Pacific Invitational in the Division I standings. The Cardinal tallied 1,017 points to defeat California (775) and Pacific (534).

Stanford's Dan Westcott led the individual point standings with 80. He was followed by teammates Markus Rogan (70), Michael Bruce (62) and Jayme Cramer (62).

Stanford won 11 of 12 events on the day including all three relay events.

The Cardinal opened the day's competition with a win in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:34.01. Sophomore Markus Rogan took top honors in the 400 IM, clocking in at 3:55.53 and the 200 free (1:40.82). Junior Dan Westcott placed first in the 100 fly with a time of 49.77, the 200 fly (1:50.72), the 100 back (48.73) and 200 back (1:48.07). Sophomore Michael Bruce finished first in the 100 breast in a time of 57.37 and took top honors in the 200 breast (2:06.42) as well. Stanford raced to a first place finish in the 800 free relay (6:48.73). Junior Randall Bal took second in the 100 free (45.61). The Cardinal ended the day with a win in the 400 free relay in a time of 3:06.79.

2001 Pacific Invitational (Day Two Results)

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Division 1: 1. Stanford University 'A' 1:34.01, 2. University of the Pacific 'A' 1:38.20, --. California 'A' DQ

Men 400 Yard IM Division 1: 1. Rogan, Markus, STAN 3:55.53, 2. Sorlien, Matt, STAN 3:57.09, 3. O'Neil, Mike, STAN 4:03.90, 4. Marshall, Peter, STAN 4:04.86, 5. Bott, Nick, STAN 4:05.23, 6. Brown, Thomas, STAN 4:05.31, 7. Long, Greg, STAN 4:06.75, 8. DiJulio, Eric, STAN 4:07.21, 9. Bruce, Michael, STAN 4:09.57, 10. Dorr, John, CAL 4:09.79, 11. Wronski, Filip, PAC 4:12.38, 12. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL 4:13.73, 13. Trupin, Dan, STAN 4:15.73, 14. Lennox-King, Peter, STAN 4:18.74, 15. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL 4:19.85, 16. Mays, Jesse, PAC 4:22.34, 17. Basepayne, Clayton, PAC 4:22.78, 18. Whitfield, Miles, PAC 4:24.10, 19. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL 4:24.97, 20. Fatherree, Joel, PAC 4:29.05, 21. Chiaro, Steve, PAC 4:32.38, 22. Wilkinson, George, CAL 4:35.27, 23. Drusys, Tauny, PAC 4:36.94, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X4:13.64, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X4:20.02, --. Rowe, Caleb, CALX4:23.38, --. Smith, Matt, PAC X4:24.00, --. Lim, Alex, CAL X4:26.92, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X4:27.92, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X4:28.54, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X4:30.01, --. Gruver, Sean, CAL X4:31.98, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X4:32.33, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X4:35.37, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X4:35.84, --. Kim, Daniel, CAL X4:37.11, --. Lamar, Brian, PAC X4:38.40, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X4:39.82, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X4:42.38, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL XDQ

Men 100 Yard Butterfly Division 1: 1. Westcott, Dan, STAN 49.77, 2. Cramer, Jayme, STAN 49.98, 3. Draganja, Duje, CAL 50.36, 4. McDonald, Matt, STAN 50.42, 5. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL 50.52, 6. Ransenberg, Scott, STAN 51.69, 7. Lim, Alex, CAL 51.96, 8. O'Bryan, Bobby, STAN 52.23, 9. Daggett, Jamie, STAN 52.33, 10. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL 52.37, 11. Richardson, Peter, PAC 52.75, 12. Bal, Randall, STAN 52.78, 13. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL 53.01, 14. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL 53.25, 15. Martinez, Vince, PAC 53.85, 16. Sheehy, Alec, STAN 54.06, 17. Messmer, Matt, CAL 54.20, 18. Byma, Quentin, CAL 54.61, 19.Cambell, Brian, PAC 54.93, 20. Raimondi, Chris, PAC 55.32, 21. Kim, Daniel, CAL 55.80, 22.Fowler, Pat, STAN 56.71, 23. Ender, Danny, PAC 57.88, --. Bruce, Michael, STAN X51.45, --. Mills, Matt, PAC X54.00, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X54.36, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X55.00, --. Woodbridge, Kyle, UNOF X55.40, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X55.69, --. Dorr, John, CAL X55.99, --. Mays, Jesse, PAC X56.14, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X56.22, --. Williams, Kevin, UNOF X56.92, --. Smith, Matt, PAC X57.29, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X57.30, --. Gruver, Sean, CAL X57.44, --. Rowe, Caleb, CAL X58.15, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X58.16, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X58.31, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X58.38

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Division 1: 1. Rogan, Markus, STAN 1:40.82, 2. Marshall, Peter, STAN 1:41.41, 3. Gruver, Sean, CAL 1:41.91, 4. Schnell, Andrew, STAN 1:42.95, 5. Sorlien, Matt, STAN 1:43.13, 6. Yang, Rick, STAN 1:43.28, 7. Waters, John, STAN 1:43.81, 8. Johnson, Danny, PAC 1:44.23, 9. DiJulio, Eric, STAN 1:44.97, 10. Mills, Matt, PAC 1:45.39, 11. Radcliff, Jon, PAC 1:45.69, 12. Lim, Alex, CAL 1:46.45, 13. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL 1:46.53, 14. Cunningham, Tucker, STAN 1:47.03, 15. Schwendinger, Todd, PAC 1:47.13, 16. Martinez, Vince, PAC 1:47.17, 17. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL 1:47.59, 18. Russell, JP, PAC 1:47.64, 19. Long, Greg, STAN 1:47.67, 20. Siebert, Mark, STAN 1:47.87, 21. Trupin, Dan, STAN 1:47.96, 22. Raimondi, Chris, PAC 1:48.01, 23. Herlihy, Edmund, PAC 1:50.86, 24. Flores, Bayani, CAL 1:50.97, 25. Messmer, Matt, CAL 1:51.33, 26. Landwer, Matt, PAC 1:51.53, 27. Ender, Danny, PAC 1:51.93, 28. Wilkinson, George, CAL 1:52.19, 29. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL 1:52.49, 30. Smith, Matt, PAC 1:52.53, 31. Lamar, Brian, PAC 1:52.87, 32. Draganja, Duje, CAL 1:56.42, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X1:43.53, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL X1:46.30, --. Williams, Kevin, UNOF X1:46.81, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X1:47.35, --. Dorr, John, CAL X1:47.39, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X1:48.11, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X1:48.33, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X1:48.96, --.Richardson, Peter, PAC X1:49.86, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X1:50.74, --. Whitfield, Miles, PACX1:51.91, --. Rowe, Caleb, CAL X1:53.25, --. Serrano, Ivan, PAC X1:53.57, --. Kim, Daniel, CAL X1:55.00, --. Fatherree, Joel, PAC X1:55.38, --. Drusys, Tauny, PAC X1:56.86, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X1:57.88

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Division 1: 1. Bruce, Michael, STAN 57.37, 2. Aronson, Peter, CAL 58.14, 3. Lennox-King, Peter, STAN 59.17, 4. Rowe, Caleb, CAL 59.24, 5. Kim, Daniel, CAL 59.63, 6. Fowler, Pat, STAN 59.65, 7. Wronski, Filip, PAC 1:00.16, 8. Brown, Thomas, STAN 1:00.48, 9. O'Neil, Mike, STAN 1:00.83, 10. Mays, Jesse, PAC 1:01.56, 11. Richardson, Peter, PAC 1:01.85, 12. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL 1:02.40, 13. Byma, Quentin, CAL 1:02.47, 14. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL 1:02.52, 15. Basepayne, Clayton, PAC 1:02.87, 16. Sheehy, Alec, STAN 1:04.19, 17. Chiaro, Steve, PAC 1:05.00, 18. Drusys, Tauny, PAC 1:05.88, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X1:02.02, --. Johnson, Danny, PAC X1:02.53, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X1:02.80, --. Dorr, John, CAL X1:03.29, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X1:03.43, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X1:05.42, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL X1:06.38, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X1:06.39, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X1:06.51, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X1:06.70, --. Gruver, Sean, CAL X1:07.25, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X1:07.62, --. Lim, Alex, CAL X1:09.39, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X1:11.45, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X1:11.60

Men 100 Yard Backstroke Division 1: 1. Westcott, Dan, STAN 48.73, 2. Lim, Alex, CAL 49.35, 3. Marshall, Peter, STAN 49.87, 4. Bal, Randall, STAN 50.05, 5. Cramer, Jayme, STAN 50.35, 6. Rogan, Markus, STAN 51.58, 7. Daggett, Jamie, STAN 52.60, 8. Siebert, Mark, STAN 53.01, 9. Waters, John, STAN 53.27, 10. Russell, JP, PAC 53.94, 11. O'Bryan, Bobby, STAN 54.00, 12. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL 54.19, 13. Bott, Nick, STAN 54.32, 14. McDonald, Matt, STAN 54.63, 15. Cunningham, Tucker, STAN 55.23, 16. Raimondi, Chris, PAC 55.78, 17. Cambell, Brian, PAC 56.02, 18. Serrano, Ivan, PAC 56.47, 19. Yang, Rick, STAN 57.03, 20. DiJulio, Eric, STAN 57.76, 21. Schnell, Andrew, STAN 58.40, 22. Flores, Bayani, CAL 59.39, --. Sorlien, Matt, STAN X51.67, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X52.56, --. Woodbridge, Kyle, UNOF X54.11, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL X55.67, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X56.45, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X56.58, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X57.15, --. Rowe, Caleb, CAL X58.18, --. Dorr, John, CAL X58.78, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X58.95, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X59.26, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X59.55, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X59.69, --. Kim, Daniel, CAL X1:00.24, --. Gruver, Sean, CAL X1:00.42, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X1:00.61, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X1:01.86, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X1:02.01, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X1:02.11, --. Chiaro, Steve, PAC X1:04.48

Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 1: 1. Stanford University 'A' 6:48.73, 2. California 'A' 6:56.31, 3. University of the Pacific 'A' 7:05.77

Men 200 Yard Butterfly Division 1: 1. Westcott, Dan, STAN 1:50.72, 2. Cramer, Jayme, STAN 1:51.40, 3. McDonald, Matt, STAN 1:52.59, 4. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL 1:52.61, 5. Bott, Nick, STAN 1:56.00, 6. Bruce, Michael, STAN 1:56.20, 7. O'Neil, Mike, STAN 1:56.27, 8. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL 1:59.13, 9. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL 1:59.25, 10. Mills, Matt, PAC 2:00.74, 11. Richardson, Peter, PAC 2:01.52, 12. Sheehy, Alec, STAN 2:02.95, 13. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL 2:03.35, 14. Lennox-King, Peter, STAN 2:04.11, 15. Brown, Thomas, STAN 2:04.91, 16. Smith, Matt, PAC 2:05.14, 17. Byma, Quentin, CAL 2:05.33, 18. Lamar, Brian, PAC 2:05.75, 19. Fatherree, Joel, PAC 2:08.17, 20. Whitfield, Miles, PAC 2:08.38, 21. Herlihy, Edmund, PAC 2:12.20, --. Lim, Alex, CAL X1:56.90, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X1:57.23, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X2:01.27, --. Dorr, John, CAL X2:04.00, --. Raimondi, Chris, PAC X2:04.71, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X2:05.48, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X2:05.84, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X2:06.91, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X2:09.85, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X2:10.16, --. Rowe, Caleb, CAL X2:13.99, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X2:14.22, --. Basepayne, Clayton, PAC X2:14.62, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X2:14.94, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X2:15.67, --. Kim, Daniel, CAL X2:18.60

Men 100 Yard Freestyle Division 1: 1. Draganja, Duje, CAL 45.05, 2. Bal, Randall, STAN 45.61, 3. Ransenberg, Scott, STAN 46.87, 4. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL 47.07, 5. Martinez, Vince, PAC 47.46, 6. Waters, John, STAN 47.54, 7. Johnson, Danny, PAC 47.78, 8. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL 47.99, 8. O'Bryan, Bobby, STAN 47.99, 10. Yang, Rick, STAN 48.00, 11. Gruver, Sean, CAL 48.03, 12. Siebert, Mark, STAN 48.08, 13. Trupin, Dan, STAN 48.10, 14. Daggett, Jamie, STAN 48.23, 15. Schwendinger, Todd, PAC 48.30, 16. Messmer, Matt, CAL 48.60, 17. Cunningham, Tucker, STAN 49.57, 18. Long, Greg, STAN 49.91, 19. Landwer, Matt, PAC 50.02, 20. Serrano, Ivan, PAC 50.23, 21. Cambell, Brian, PAC 50.60, 22. Rowe, Caleb, CAL 50.96, 23. Ender, Danny, PAC 51.08, 24. Flores, Bayani, CAL 51.09, --. Lim, Alex, CAL X47.22, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X49.39, --. Russell, JP, PAC X49.50, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X49.57, --. Dorr, John, CAL X50.00, --. Wronski, Filip, PAC X50.19, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X50.23, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X50.26, --. Radcliff, Jon, PAC X50.44, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X51.22, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X51.60, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X51.79, --. Herlihy, Edmund, PAC X52.06, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X53.35, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X53.52, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X53.61, --. Kim, Daniel, CAL X55.70

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Division 1: 1. Bruce, Michael, STAN 2:06.42, 2. Aronson, Peter, CAL 2:07.13, 3. Rowe, Caleb, CAL 2:08.71, 4. Brown, Thomas, STAN 2:09.70, 5. Fowler, Pat, STAN 2:11.37, 6. Lennox-King, Peter, STAN 2:11.40, 7. O'Neil, Mike, STAN 2:11.55, 8. Wronski, Filip, PAC 2:12.24, 9. Mays, Jesse, PAC 2:13.98, 10. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL 2:14.18, 11. Sorlien, Matt, STAN 2:14.32, 12. DiJulio, Eric, STAN 2:14.72, 13. Basepayne, Clayton, PAC 2:16.39, 14. Chiaro, Steve, PAC 2:20.44, 15. Sheehy, Alec, STAN 2:21.63, 16. Drusys, Tauny, PAC 2:26.70, 17. Fatherree, Joel, PAC 2:31.51, --. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL X2:16.30, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X2:18.02, --. Dorr, John, CAL X2:18.82, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X2:21.92, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X2:24.63, --. Gruver, Sean, CAL X2:26.11, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X2:26.68, --. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL X2:26.87, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X2:27.11, --. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL X2:28.13, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X2:29.45, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X2:29.57, --. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL X2:29.61, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X2:31.28, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL X2:31.36

Men 200 Yard Backstroke Division 1: 1. Westcott, Dan, STAN 1:48.07, 2. Rogan, Markus, STAN 1:48.33, 3. Bal, Randall, STAN 1:51.73, 4. Sorlien, Matt, STAN 1:52.13, 5. Cramer, Jayme, STAN 1:52.90, 6. Lim, Alex, CAL 1:53.31, 7. Bott, Nick, STAN 1:54.07, 8. Natalizio, Jerr, CAL 1:56.84, 9. Vogelgesang, Keith, CAL 1:57.46, 10. Russell, JP, PAC 1:57.50, 11. Ransenberg, Scott, STAN 1:58.46, 12. Raimondi, Chris, PAC 1:58.56, 13. Daggett, Jamie, STAN 1:58.68, 14. Siebert, Mark, STAN 1:59.09, 15. Cunningham, Tucker, STAN 1:59.46, 16. Long, Greg, STAN 2:01.37, 17. Cambell, Brian, PAC 2:01.66, 18. McDonald, Matt, STAN 2:01.77, 19. Radcliff, Jon, PAC 2:04.47, 20. O'Bryan, Bobby, STAN 2:04.77, 21. Yang, Rick, STAN 2:04.94, 22. Ohlin, Mattias, CAL 2:05.34, 23. Vogelgesang, Bruce, CAL 2:05.56, 24. Serrano, Ivan, PAC 2:07.95, 25. Fowler, Pat, STAN 2:14.01, --. O'Neil, Mike, STAN X1:56.25, --. Rehrmann, Steve, CAL X1:57.06, --. Aronson, Peter, CAL X2:00.74, --. Dorr, John, CAL X2:02.00, --. Lennox-King, Peter, STAN X2:02.08, --. DiJulio, Eric, STAN X2:04.32, --. Draganja, Duje, CAL X2:05.17, --. Whitfield, Miles, PAC X2:05.20, --. Lamar, Brian, PAC X2:06.11, --. Sakoda, Hiro, CAL X2:07.89, --. Rowe, Caleb, CAL X2:08.57, --. Wilkinson, George, CAL X2:09.37, --. Flores, Bayani, CAL X2:09.85, --. Fatherree, Joel, PAC X2:10.03, --. Jenkins, Bruce, CAL X2:10.40, --. Schmelzer, Matt, CAL X2:10.76, --. Bruckartun, Joe, CAL X2:14.24, --. Messmer, Matt, CAL X2:14.50, --. Herlihy, Edmund, PAC X2:15.17, --. Byma, Quentin, CAL X2:19.82

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Division 1: 1. Stanford University 'A' 3:06.79, 2. University of the Pacific 'A' 3:15.95


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
Bowl Central
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod