MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Men's Track And Field Competes In Nebraska and Terrier Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 01/25/2002

Jan. 25, 2002

STANFORD, Calif. - The Stanford men's track and field squad placed sixth at the Nebraska Invitational, while also competing in the opening day of the Terrier Classic at Boston University.

The Cardinal recorded 40.75 points, good for a sixth-place finish, while host Nebraska paced a field of five other schools. Stanford earned top-5 individual finishes in the triple jump, shot put, weight throw, 4x400 meter relay and long jump.

Milton Little earned second place honors for the Cardinal in the long jump with a 7.82-meter seed. Nick Welihozkiy also placed second in the weight throw competition, notching a mark of 18.28 meters.

Two Cardinal harriers finished in the top-five of the triple jump, as Warrick McDowell and Little posted a 15.39m and 15.26m score, respectively. Stanford finished in third place in the weight throw competition, behind Oklahoma and Washington.

Stanford also turned in impressive performances at the Terrier Classic. Grant Robison finished in first place, while Donald Sage placed in third in the first section of the 3000-meter run. A quartet of Cardinal harriers- Ian Dobson, Chris Emme, Louis Luchini and Jesse Thomas- held down the Nos. 4-7 spots of the 5000-meter run in the first section.

Licensed to University of Nebraska - Lincoln Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/02 10:35 PM Nebraska Invitational - 1/25/02 Lincoln, Nebraska Results

Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================================
     Devaney: S  6.60  2/8/97      Obadele Thompson, Texas El-Paso, Texas El-Pa
   NCAA Auto: A  6.62
   NCAA Prov: P  6.72
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Perry, Bradley               Nebraska                6.73       6.65P   10
  2 Woods, John                  Colorado St.            6.87       6.84     8
  3 Simmons, Marcus              Nebraska                6.87       6.89     6
  4 Pino, Jimmy                  Nebraska                6.91       6.91     5
  5 Jones, Edwin                 Oklahoma                6.89       6.93     4
  6 George, Le'Ron               Oklahoma                6.93       6.94     3
  7 Sims, Leroy                  Stanford                6.94       6.95     2
  8 Ingram, Sean                 Colorado St.            6.95       6.99     1

Men 60 Meter Dash ============================================================================ Devaney: S 6.60 2/8/97 Obadele Thompson, Texas El-Paso, Texas El-Pa NCAA Auto: A 6.62 NCAA Prov: P 6.72 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Perry, Bradley Nebraska 6.73 6.73Q 3 2 Simmons, Marcus Nebraska 6.85 6.87Q 2 2 Woods, John Colorado St. 6.72 6.87Q 1 4 Jones, Edwin Oklahoma 6.84 6.89q 1 5 Pino, Jimmy Nebraska 6.79 6.91q 2 6 George, Le'Ron Oklahoma 6.84 6.93q 1 7 Sims, Leroy Stanford 6.97 6.94q 1 8 Ingram, Sean Colorado St. 6.74 6.95q 3 9 Hunter, Patrick NorthernIowa 6.85 J6.95 3 10 McKeeman, John Stanford 7.00 6.96 3 11 Hill, Eric Colorado St. 6.85 6.97 3 12 Harrison, Jelani Washington 6.92 6.98 2 13 Forni, Greg Washington 7.00 7.00 3 14 Neal, Donald Nebraska 7.00 7.04 2 15 Crabbe, Andrew Oklahoma 7.10 3 16 Goehring, Curtis Stanford 7.02 7.13 1 17 Wilson, Josh NorthernIowa 6.98 7.16 1 18 Williams, Sean Washington 7.03 7.21 1 19 Salesman, Kerry Oklahoma 7.07 7.23 2

Men 200 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Devaney: S 20.78 2/24/01 Brandon Evans, Texas A&M, Texas A&M NCAA Auto: A 20.85 NCAA Prov: P 21.25 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Perry, Bradley Nebraska 21.32 21.49 5 10 2 Pino, Jimmy Nebraska 21.25 21.70 5 8 3 Simmons, Marcus Nebraska 21.90 21.77 3 6 4 George, Le'Ron Oklahoma 21.70 21.83 4 5 5 Woods, John Colorado St. 21.40 21.94 5 4 6 Zachary, Derek Nebraska 21.40 21.97 5 3 7 Hunter, Patrick NorthernIowa 22.10 22.13 2 2 8 Forni, Greg Washington 21.84 22.18 4 1 9 McKeeman, John Stanford 21.94 22.21 3 10 Williams, Sean Washington 22.05 22.24 2 11 Ingram, Sean Colorado St. 21.80 22.36 4 12 Riggs, Chris Colorado St. 21.70 22.37 4 13 Hill, Eric Colorado St. 21.80 22.52 4 14 Jones, Edwin Oklahoma 22.50 22.56 2 15 Sims, Leroy Stanford 22.89 22.65 2 16 Goehring, Curtis Stanford 22.00 22.69 3 17 Hennessy, Matt Washington 22.20 22.76 2 -- Gilbert, Gregg Colorado St. 21.90 DQ 3

Men 400 Meter Dash =================================================================================== Devaney: S 46.09 2/24/01 Brandon Couts, Baylor, Baylor NCAA Auto: A 46.32 NCAA Prov: P 47.25 Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 Grosserode, P.J. Nebraska 47.80 48.18 5 10 2 Harvey, Raoul Oklahoma 48.05 48.27 4 8 3 Kelley, John Nebraska 47.80 48.41 5 6 4 Homewood, Dirk NorthernIowa 47.11 48.43 5 5 5 Peitel, Branimir NorthernIowa 47.10 48.52 5 4 6 Bockman, Burke NorthernIowa 47.63 48.73 5 3 7 Campbell, Sherown Colorado St. 48.50 49.31 4 2 8 Harden, Matt Nebraska 50.00 49.48 2 1 9 Goodrich, Brad Washington 48.59 49.49 4 10 Nelson, Andy Nebraska 49.00 49.51 3 11 Hill, Danny Nebraska 48.90 49.84 3 12 Kent, Brandon Colorado St. 48.80 50.04 3 13 Thom, Casey Nebraska 50.00 50.13 2 14 Peterson, Erk Washington 48.50 50.23 4 15 Steele, Brontez Oklahoma 48.98 50.50 3 16 Williams, Brian Colorado St. 50.30 50.92 2 17 Grapsas, Chris Colorado St. 50.50 51.00 2 18 Crabbe, Andrew Oklahoma 51.42 51.09 1 19 Gioradano, Jesse Washington 50.80 51.10 1 20 Burris, Jason Colorado St. 49.20 51.17 3 21 Strong, Dan Oklahoma 53.00 53.17 1 22 Winter, Ben Oklahoma 52.00 53.36 1 -- Adams, Cristian Washington 48.70 DQ 4

Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================================ Devaney: S 4:00.46 2/8/92 Jason Pyrah, Brigham Young, Brigham Young NCAA Auto: A 4:00.40 NCAA Prov: P 4:05.20 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Csillag, Balazs NorthernIowa 4:02.19 4:10.17 10 2 Garner, Eric Washington 4:07.50 4:10.26 8 3 Bowler, James Nebraska 4:08.00 4:10.90 6 4 Arnold, Todd Washington 4:11.50 4:16.41 5 5 Kamm, Mike Nebraska 4:12.00 4:17.71 4 6 Topping, Matt Washington 4:13.70 4:19.32 3 7 DeBruhl, James Nebraska 4:12.00 4:19.55 2 8 Wyatt, Kyle Nebraska 4:13.00 4:19.61 1 9 McNair, Joey Oklahoma 4:13.00 4:23.44 10 Michel, Paul Colorado St. 4:14.00 4:25.09 11 Glaab, Josh Colorado St. 4:14.00 4:26.41 12 Flanagan, Dennis Colorado St. 4:17.00 4:29.01 13 Arcaro, Nick Colorado St. 4:22.00 4:32.65 14 Carlson, Jared Nebraska 4:36.00 4:41.09

Men 800 Meter Run ================================================================================ Devaney: S 1:47.70 3/2/96 James Jnorage, Taylor, Taylor NCAA Auto: A 1:48.30 NCAA Prov: P 1:50.20 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Washington, Moses Oklahoma 1:50.00 1:51.95 10 2 Paulsen, Dave NorthernIowa 1:49.20 1:52.25 8 3 Sappleton, Aldwyn Oklahoma 1:50.10 1:52.26 6 4 Burns, Chris Nebraska 1:52.00 1:52.33 5 5 Kelly, Brian Colorado St. 1:52.00 1:52.85 4 6 Bauman, Lucas Nebraska 1:52.00 1:55.07 3 7 Snyder, John Washington 1:51.90 1:55.14 2 8 Hinders, Adam NorthernIowa 1:52.50 1:55.50 1 9 Tabor, Phil Washington 1:53.04 1:55.57 10 Sullivan, Joel NorthernIowa 1:52.22 1:55.62 11 Ojumu, Busayo Stanford 1:52.07 1:55.96 12 Sahlberg, Zach Washington 1:55.10 1:56.93 13 Marvin, Ben Colorado St. 1:52.00 1:56.95 14 Clark, Chris Colorado St. 1:54.00 1:57.14 15 Banjoko, Che Stanford 1:54.02 1:57.50 16 Harrison, Mark Nebraska 1:54.00 1:58.22 17 Lowen, Ryan Colorado St. 1:58.00 1:58.62 18 Olchin, Gabe Colorado St. 1:54.00 1:59.86 19 Waido, Tom Colorado St. 1:57.00 2:00.49

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Devaney: S 7:58.20 2/11/94 Richard Kosgei, Barton County, Barton Coun NCAA Auto: A 8:00.00 NCAA Prov: P 8:10.70 Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Olchin, Dylan Colorado St. 8:20.00 8:20.99 10 2 Witter, Marcus Nebraska 8:15.00 8:23.21 8 3 Michel, Paul Colorado St. 8:23.88 6 4 Hill, Mike Washington 8:22.00 8:27.91 5 5 Bodor, Oliver NorthernIowa 8:02.21 8:28.24 4 6 Kiter, Michael Washington 8:25.00 8:30.11 3 7 Buchanan, Jimmy Oklahoma 8:40.00 8:30.40 2 8 DiGrappa, Paul Colorado St. 8:23.00 8:30.78 1 9 Barta, Jed Nebraska 8:45.00 8:33.39 10 Robb, Reagan Colorado St. 8:22.00 8:36.11 11 Glaab, Josh Colorado St. 8:22.00 8:39.33 12 Garringer, Luke Nebraska 8:44.00 8:39.55 13 Vigil, Austin Colorado St. 8:21.00 8:40.76 14 Kissack, Brandon Oklahoma 8:52.00 8:41.84 15 Fader, Andy Washington 8:31.00 8:44.19 16 Rasmussen, Eric Nebraska 8:48.00 8:45.43 17 Rose, Cecil Oklahoma 8:55.00 8:46.80 18 Koss, Ben Washington 8:38.00 8:54.58 19 Graham, Trent NorthernIowa 8:53.23 8:55.70 20 Crain, Josh NorthernIowa 8:40.11 8:58.19 21 Clinard, Mark Nebraska 9:04.00 8:58.25 22 Lybarger, Josh Colorado St. 8:31.00 9:03.24 -- Kosman, Hunter Nebraska 9:20.00 DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================================ Devaney: S 7.72 2/23/01 Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, Texas A&M NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.90 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Zachary, Derek Nebraska 7.95 8.00 10 2 Williams, Calvin Nebraska 8.28 8.12 8 3 Blocker, Steve NorthernIowa 8.22 8.19 6 4 James, Marc Washington 8.32 8.27 5 5 Edwards, Kenney NorthernIowa 8.45 8.36 4 6 Nichols, Cyrus NorthernIowa 8.40 8.47 3 7 Steele, Brontez Oklahoma 8.44 8.91 2

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ============================================================================ Devaney: S 7.72 2/23/01 Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M, Texas A&M NCAA Auto: A 7.74 NCAA Prov: P 7.90 Name Year School Seed Prelims H# ============================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Zachary, Derek Nebraska 7.84 7.95Q 1 2 Williams, Calvin Nebraska 8.00 8.28Q 2 3 Blocker, Steve NorthernIowa 8.11 8.22q 1 4 James, Marc Washington 8.30 8.32q 1 5 Nichols, Cyrus NorthernIowa 8.07 8.40q 1 5 Goodrich, Brad Washington 8.28 8.40q 1 7 Steele, Brontez Oklahoma 8.44q 2 8 Edwards, Kenney NorthernIowa 8.12 8.45q 2 9 Gioradano, Jesse Washington 8.40 8.46 1 10 Waido, Tom Colorado St. 8.21 8.50 2 11 Frost, Jeremy Colorado St. 8.30 8.58 2 12 Richardson, Chris Nebraska 8.89 8.72 2 13 Williams, Brian Colorado St. 8.35 9.06 2 14 Biddleman, Blake Washington 8.70 9.07 1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay =================================================================================== Devaney: S 3:06.79 2/24/01 Baylor NCAA Auto: A 3:06.90 NCAA Prov: P 3:10.40 School Seed Finals H# Points =================================================================================== 1 University of Oklahoma 'A' 3:19.00 3:12.26 2 10 1) Steele, Brontez 2) Washington, Moses 3) Sappleton, Aldwyn 4) Harvey, Raoul 2 University of Washington 'A' 3:12.00 3:14.49 2 8 1) Peterson, Erk 2) Goodrich, Brad 3) Adams, Cristian 4) Forni, Greg 3 Stanford University 'A' 3:16.20 2 6 1) Little, Milton 2) Goehring, Curtis 3) Ojumu, Busayo 4) Banjoko, Che 4 University Northern Iowa 'A' 3:16.95 2 5 1) Peitel, Branimir 2) Bockman, Burke 3) Paulsen, Dave 4) Homewood, Dirk 5 Colorado State University 'A' 3:15.00 3:17.99 2 4 1) Kent, Brandon 2) Williams, Brian 3) Waido, Tom 4) Campbell, Sherown 6 University of Nebraska 'B' 3:20.00 x3:19.56 1 1) Hill, Danny 2) Thom, Casey 3) Pino, Jimmy 4) Kessler, Jacob 7 University of Washington 'B' x3:19.62 1 1) Gioradano, Jesse 2) Williams, Sean 3) Hennessy, Matt 4) Biddleman, Blake 8 Colorado State University 'C' x3:24.43 1 1) Riggs, Chris 2) Gilbert, Gregg 3) Clark, Chris 4) Olchin, Gabe 9 Colorado State University 'B' x3:25.38 1 1) Grapsas, Chris 2) Burris, Jason 3) Marvin, Ben 4) Kelly, Brian -- University of Nebraska 'A' 3:15.00 DQ 2 1) Kelley, John 2) Tolen, Frank 3) Grosserode, P.J. 4) Zachary, Derek

Men High Jump ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 2.31m 1/22/00 Shane Lavy, Nebraska, Nebraska NCAA Auto: A 2.25m NCAA Prov: P 2.16m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Kologinczak, Shawn Nebraska 2.16m 2.21mP 7-03.00 10 2 Odvody, Kyle Nebraska 2.11m 2.07m 6-09.50 8 3 Tolen, Frank Nebraska 2.10m 2.02m 6-07.50 5.5 3 Baker, Travis Nebraska 2.11m 2.02m 6-07.50 5.5 5 Lannigan, Erik Washington 2.00m 1.97m 6-05.50 4 6 O'Brien, Matt Nebraska 1.96m J1.97m 6-05.50 3 7 Howell, Rory NorthernIowa 2.10m J1.97m 6-05.50 0.7 7 Olorundami, Jeff NorthernIowa 2.10m J1.97m 6-05.50 0.7 7 Bergstrom, Raymond Stanford 2.08m J1.97m 6-05.50 0.7 7 Kessler, Jacob Nebraska 1.94m J1.97m 6-05.50 0.7 11 Cook, Phillippe Washington 2.00m J1.97m 6-05.50 12 Strong, Dan Oklahoma 2.00m 1.92m 6-03.50 13 Butler, Joe Oklahoma 2.11m J1.92m 6-03.50 -- Richardson, Chris Nebraska 1.88m NH

Men Pole Vault ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 5.69m 2/25/89 Pat Manson, Kansas, Kansas NCAA Auto: A 5.50m NCAA Prov: P 5.20m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Eschbach, Eric Nebraska 5.20m 5.40mP 17-08.50 10 2 Westlund, Mike Oklahoma 5.50m J5.40mP 17-08.50 8 3 McNamara, Mike Oklahoma 5.50m 5.30mP 17-04.50 6 4 Horak, Josh Colorado St. 5.18m 4.90m 16-00.75 5 5 Tylka, Danny Nebraska 4.72m 4.75m 15-07.00 4 6 Landreth, Austin Oklahoma 4.90m J4.75m 15-07.00 3 7 Davies, Kurt Colorado St. 4.87m 4.60m 15-01.00 2 8 Magahisa, Fumi Washington 4.87m 4.45m 14-07.25 1 -- Hill, John Washington 4.80m NH -- Teeple, Brad Nebraska 4.72m NH -- Ready, James NorthernIowa 5.00m NH -- Herman, Kyle NorthernIowa 4.87m NH

Men Long Jump ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 8.33m 2/5/94 Erick Walder, Arkansas, Arkansas NCAA Auto: A 7.85m NCAA Prov: P 7.55m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Tolen, Frank Nebraska 7.36m 7.57mP 24-10.00 10 2 Little, Milton Stanford 7.82m 7.20m 23-07.50 8 3 Williams, Calvin Nebraska 7.00m 6.74m 22-01.50 6 4 DeSouza, Kevin Washington 6.93m 6.69m 21-11.50 5 5 Richardson, Chris Nebraska 6.97m 6.63m 21-09.00 4 6 Brabham, Devon Oklahoma 6.41m 6.54m 21-05.50 3 7 Kelly, Marcus Washington 6.90m 6.49m 21-03.50 2 8 Cook, Phillippe Washington 6.70m 6.45m 21-02.00 1 9 Kessler, Jacob Nebraska 6.01m 6.35m 20-10.00 10 Riggs, Chris Colorado St. 7.01m 6.28m 20-07.25 11 Strong, Dan Oklahoma 6.10m 6.10m 20-00.25 12 Winter, Ben Oklahoma 5.80m 6.03m 19-09.50

Men Triple Jump ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 17.03m 3/1/80 Vince Parrette, Kansas State, Kansas State NCAA Auto: A 16.20m NCAA Prov: P 15.60m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Tolen, Frank Nebraska 15.07m 15.34m 50-04.00 10 2 Kelly, Marcus Washington 15.13m 14.83m 48-08.00 8 3 McDowell, Warrick Stanford 15.39m 14.41m 47-03.50 6 4 Little, Milton Stanford 15.26m 14.20m 46-07.25 5 5 McQuillan, Chris Nebraska 13.67m 13.75m 45-01.50 4 -- Brabham, Devon Oklahoma 14.23m FOUL -- Butler, Joe Oklahoma FOUL -- DeSouza, Kevin Washington 14.63m FOUL

Men Shot Put ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 20.32m 2/11/95 John Godina, UCLA, UCLA NCAA Auto: A 19.00m NCAA Prov: P 17.50m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Trainor, Brian Colorado St. 17.37m 17.68mP 58-00.25 10 2 Shovlain, John Nebraska 18.50m 16.85m 55-03.50 8 3 Graff, Jeremy Colorado St. 16.45m 16.83m 55-02.75 6 4 Inan, Omer Stanford 16.15m 16.67m 54-08.25 5 5 Loftin, Drew Colorado St. 15.84m 16.35m 53-07.75 4 6 Kirchoff, Jess Nebraska 16.01m 16.22m 53-02.75 3 7 Johnson, Kevin Nebraska 15.94m 15.98m 52-05.25 2 8 Lueking, Phil Nebraska 16.54m 15.89m 52-01.75 1 9 Jackson, Doug Washington 15.36m 15.53m 50-11.50 10 Hamre, Rob NorthernIowa 16.56m 15.30m 50-02.50 11 Wallis, Jeff Washington 15.31m 14.94m 49-00.25 12 Seremet, Milan NorthernIowa 16.30m 14.87m 48-09.50 13 Schwinn, Mat Washington 14.63m 14.42m 47-03.75 14 Winter, Ben Oklahoma 13.01m 13.28m 43-07.00 15 Cale, James Colorado St. 14.93m 12.99m 42-07.50

Men Weight Throw ========================================================================================== Devaney: S 23.11m 2/23/01 Scott Russell, Kansas, Kansas NCAA Auto: A 21.35m NCAA Prov: P 19.00m Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Loftin, Drew Colorado St. 18.89m 19.65mP 64-05.75 10 2 Welihozkiy, Nick Stanford 18.28m 19.31mP 63-04.25 8 3 Trainor, Brian Colorado St. 18.59m 18.16m 59-07.00 6 4 Travis, Brad NorthernIowa 16.91m 17.98m 59-00.00 5 5 Patrick, Adam Nebraska 17.43m 17.82m 58-05.75 4 6 Graff, Jeremy Colorado St. 17.37m 17.72m 58-01.75 3 7 LaFleur, Ben NorthernIowa 16.71m 16.43m 53-11.00 2 8 Wesson, Grant NorthernIowa 16.44m 16.07m 52-08.75 1 9 Brethouer, Nick Nebraska 16.33m 15.60m 51-02.25 10 Benner, Derrick NorthernIowa 16.69m 15.39m 50-06.00 11 Lee, James Nebraska 15.82m 15.05m 49-04.50 12 Schwinn, Mat Washington 16.76m 15.03m 49-03.75 13 Cale, James Colorado St. 16.45m 14.77m 48-05.50 14 Wallis, Jeff Washington 14.93m 14.59m 47-10.50 15 Shada, Alex Nebraska 13.09m 42-11.50

Licensed to Boston University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/25/02 10:38 PM
                     Terrier Classic - 1/25/02 to 1/26/02
                           Boston University Armory
                                  Boston, MA
                                    Results 

Men 3000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Section 1 1 Grant Robison Stanford 8:05.00 7:57.21 2 Adam Batliner Unattached 7:58.00 8:07.99 3 Donald Sage Stanford 8:00.00 8:11.55 4 Karl Savage Nike Farm Te 7:58.00 8:13.37 5 Chris Bennett Nike Farm Te 8:05.00 8:17.00 6 Nick Mc Falls Nike Farm Te 7:58.00 8:19.27 7 Sean Mcmillan Unattached 8:07.24 8:21.10 8 Darren Holman Nike Farm Te 7:59.00 8:22.83 9 Clinton Bell Unattached 8:05.24 8:30.31 10 Jason Gibbons Nike Farm Te 7:58.00 8:36.84 Section 2 1 Dylan Wykes Providence C 8:10.00 8:17.69 2 Steve Loughlin Stanford 8:12.00 8:19.45 3 Jason Bernstein Bryn Mawr AC 8:12.24 8:20.31 4 Jochen Dieckfoss Boston Unive 8:11.00 8:23.44 5 Michael Nehr Marist Colle 8:12.00 8:24.42 6 Jason Taylor Dartmouth 8:19.24 8:26.29 7 Ryan Carrara Reebok Bosto 8:16.00 8:26.67 8 Mark Nichol Dartmouth 8:19.24 8:27.35 9 John Dudley Boston AA 8:12.24 8:27.84 10 Derek Holland Boston AA 8:15.24 8:29.72 11 Paul Reilly Unattached 8:08.00 8:30.97 12 David Vidal Stanford 8:20.00 8:31.17 13 Sean Connolly Iona College 8:19.24 8:32.28 14 Lucas Meyer Yale 8:18.24 8:32.44 15 Chris Magill Boston AA 8:14.24 8:33.05 16 Dave Slavinski Haddonfield 8:20.00 8:36.09 17 Ricardo Santos Team Saucony 8:17.00 8:39.77 18 Ben Koch St. Joseph 8:15.24 8:42.23 Section 3 1 Dan Hocking Unh 8:25.00 8:21.45 2 Dusty Lieb Penn 8:30.24 8:28.79 3 Tyler Cardinal Unattached 8:35.00 8:34.34 4 Steve Bishop Boston AA 8:31.24 8:34.46 5 Alfred Korir Fdu 8:20.24 8:34.78 6 Tim McCusker Gbtc 8:25.24 8:36.26 7 Tully Nolan Penn 8:31.24 8:37.15 8 Tim Fisher St. Joseph 8:25.24 8:37.16 9 Quinn Thomas Dartmouth 8:38.24 8:38.48 10 Kirk Dornton Marist Colle 8:35.00 8:41.21 11 Will Boylan-Pett Columbia 8:31.24 8:41.36 12 Casey Moriartyh Yale 8:26.24 8:42.88 13 David Chalmers Reebok Bosto 8:25.00 8:43.36 14 Mike Maloney Greater Lowe 8:28.24 8:45.07 15 Chris Tafelski Unattached 8:30.00 8:52.27 16 Robert Rotich Fdu 8:30.24 8:56.24 17 Pat Driscoll Marist Colle 8:35.00 8:56.92 18 Jonathan Kraas Unattached 8:29.44 9:01.14 19 Phil Wharton Wharton Perf 8:22.00 9:01.95 Section 4 1 Dan Yifru Bentley Coll 8:36.24 8:40.53 2 Zack Strong Dartmouth 8:35.24 8:40.54 3 Gerry Groothuis Columbia 8:35.24 8:41.18 4 Lou Raffetto Bentley Coll 8:36.24 8:42.51 5 Greg Toomey Quinnipiac 8:45.24 8:43.26 6 Stan Pyle Wheaton Coll 8:50.00 8:47.58 7 Chris Mammone Iona College 8:35.00 8:48.85 8 Mike Hall Unattached 8:40.00 8:53.08 9 Mike Myers Providence C 8:35.00 8:56.17 10 Jason Grady Marist Colle 8:40.00 8:56.61 11 Geoff Decker Marist Colle 8:45.00 8:57.26 12 Peter Keenan Dartmouth 8:45.24 8:57.72 13 Rich Cullin St. Joseph 8:42.24 8:58.12 14 Noah Kaufman Dartmouth 8:45.24 9:12.50 15 John Brinegar Bentley Coll 8:52.00 9:23.38 16 Chris Camp Marist Colle 8:45.00 9:27.94 Section 5 1 Garrett Wagner Ithaca Colle 9:03.49 8:52.50 2 Mark Larosa AthleticsEas 9:00.00 8:55.97 3 James Sullivan Trinity 8:58.34 8:56.56 4 Joe Clabby Nyu 8:50.10 8:59.10 5 Brian Moody Merrimack Va 9:02.00 8:59.91 6 Rich Voliva Gbtc 8:50.24 9:01.20 7 Shawn Calabrese Ithaca Colle 9:03.36 9:03.16 8 Scott Sargrad Haverford Co 9:02.00 9:04.37 9 Michael Collins Fordham 8:54.24 9:05.26 10 George Mc Ardle Unattached 8:55.00 9:05.90 11 Erik Goetze Central Park 8:50.24 9:06.16 12 Drew Williams Usmma 8:53.25 9:06.35 13 Kyle Bernhardy Reebok Bosto 8:55.00 9:10.27 14 Jeff Townsend AthleticsEas 8:59.00 9:12.66 15 Patrick Blake Unattached 8:50.00 9:13.89 16 Geoff Fahey St. Joseph 8:55.24 9:14.34 17 Tim Maylan Quinnipiac 8:50.00 9:19.64 18 Collin Martin St. Joseph 8:53.00 9:23.07 19 Harris Hardy AthleticsEas 8:55.00 9:37.36 20 Justin Van Dyk Kean Univ 9:08.24 9:50.31 21 Elias Guzman Salem St 8:50.00 10:10.40 22 Aidan MacDonald Salem St 9:01.00 10:32.56 Section 6 1 Noah Hill Wheaton Coll 9:10.00 9:05.16 2 Brian Gagne Babson Colle 9:14.00 9:09.20 3 Donald Fay Greater Lowe 9:20.00 9:12.83 4 Jim Robinson Stonehill Co 9:15.00 9:16.40 5 Robert Sparkes Stonehill Co 9:10.00 9:17.10 6 Anthony Maniscalco Nyu 9:16.24 9:17.68 7 Joe Goldberg New Hampshir 9:15.00 9:17.73 8 Ken Leinbach Boston AA 9:10.24 9:18.41 9 Tony DaRocha Unattached 9:20.00 9:20.67 10 Lee Cox Gbtc 9:20.24 9:26.64 11 Paul Riley Franklin&Mar 9:22.00 9:27.20 12 Rory Cahill Quinnipiac 9:10.24 9:28.33 13 Matt Rowell Babson Colle 9:19.00 9:31.25 14 Bret Contras Montclair St 9:15.24 9:39.50 15 Richard Brelsford Quinnipiac 9:15.24 10:10.88 Section 7 1 George Weiner Penn 8:58.24 9:05.15 2 Adam Paicos Wheaton Coll 10:00.00 9:18.63 3 Vinnie Olsen New Hampshir 9:25.00 9:19.22 4 Chris Perry Babson Colle 9:25.00 9:22.13 5 Sean McCormick Suny New Pal 9:07.00 9:24.05 6 Brian Donoghue Wheaton Coll 10:00.00 9:26.57 7 Brian Hall Boston AA 9:24.00 9:31.69 8 Mike Connelly Babson Colle 9:30.00 9:34.67 9 Ryan Gray New Hampshir 9:25.00 9:34.84 10 Matt Berganholtz Stonehill Co 9:45.00 9:35.91 11 Marcello Scippa AthleticsEas 9:40.00 9:37.29 12 Matt Flinders Gbtc 9:30.24 9:39.43 13 Keith O' Brien Merrimack Va 9:47.00 9:42.87 14 Josh Cordiero Stonehill Co 9:30.00 9:44.91 15 Joshua Good Unattached 9:50.00 9:56.44 16 Joe Chadwick Wheaton Coll 10:15.00 10:00.31 17 Brian Walcott Seton Hall 9:50.00 10:03.19 18 Eddie Long St. Francis( 9:50.00 10:48.59

Men 5000 Meter Run ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ Section 1 1 Brent Hauser Nike Farm Te 13:44.00 13:44.86 2 Tom McArdle Dartmouth 13:55.00 13:46.87 3 Chris Graff Nike Farm Te 13:45.00 13:53.17 4 Ian Dobson Stanford 14:00.00 14:07.94 5 Chris Emme Stanford 14:00.00 14:10.66 6 Louis Luchini Stanford 13:55.00 14:11.19 7 Jesse Thomas Stanford 14:00.24 14:18.09 8 Dermot Galvin Providence C 14:04.00 14:21.01 9 Steve Sundell Columbia 14:10.24 14:21.09 10 James Nielsen Stanford 14:05.24 14:23.44 11 Bryan Kovalsky Iona College 14:21.24 14:26.21 12 Seth Hejny Stanford 13:55.00 14:27.06 13 JB Haglund Haverford Co 14:15.24 14:32.08 14 Jack Dwyer Reebok Bosto 14:07.00 14:41.66 Section 2 1 Ryan Bak Trinity 14:25.24 14:35.37 2 Jamie Rodriguez Univ Of Alba 14:22.00 14:35.50 3 John Friedman Harvard 14:26.00 14:37.16 4 Pat Moulton Providence C 14:35.00 14:37.17 5 Karl Dusen Columbia 14:33.24 14:38.20 6 Paul Ryan Boston Unive 14:41.00 14:40.08 7 Tyler McCabe Providence C 14:40.00 14:42.70 8 John Garvie Columbia 14:32.24 14:42.72 9 Anthony Debenedictis Runners High 14:30.00 14:43.54 10 Vinnie Zarrillo Nyu 14:46.00 14:45.54 11 Jordan Jones Boston Unive 14:41.00 14:45.99 12 Ted FitzPatrick Boston AA 14:32.00 14:47.32 13 Bryce La Pierre Dartmouth 14:35.00 14:48.16 14 John Reindl Yale 14:30.24 14:50.98 15 Kevin Arnold Dartmouth 14:35.00 14:55.35 16 Eric Johnson Boston AA 14:35.00 14:55.95 17 Bill Hoffman St. Joseph 14:37.00 14:58.34 18 Neal Graves Dartmouth 14:35.00 15:09.46 19 Mike Richardson Boston AA 14:33.00 15:12.66 20 Scott Bessette Seton Hall 14:27.24 15:13.39 Section 3 1 Pat Guidera Providence C 14:42.00 15:04.53 2 Mike Styczynski Ithaca Colle 15:11.42 15:04.91 3 Joe Shaw Dartmouth 14:45.00 15:07.93 4 Brandon Rowe Haverford Co 15:10.00 15:10.42 5 Ronnie Bossert Haverford Co 15:00.00 15:11.25 6 Jim Emord Trinity 14:45.70 15:13.58 7 Lowell Ladd Boston AA 14:52.00 15:14.80 8 Tom Martin Quinnipiac 15:00.24 15:15.31 9 Louie Dunuzzo Colgate 14:45.24 15:15.48 10 Eric Blake AthleticsEas 15:05.00 15:15.64 11 Willie Stroever Haverford Co 15:07.00 15:18.69 12 Andew Sinnott Quinnipiac 15:05.00 15:48.66 13 Dan Mays St. Joseph 15:10.00 15:51.03 Section 4 1 Joe Kelly Ithaca Colle 15:23.23 15:15.98 2 Terry Shea Boston AA 15:18.00 15:22.77 3 Dan Crespin Brandeis U 15:25.24 15:28.25 4 Rob Hewitt St. Joseph 15:50.00 15:33.07 5 Paul Miller AthleticsEas 15:55.00 15:38.78 6 Rob Zand Runners High 15:18.24 15:40.83 7 Chris Tuttle Suny New Pal 15:48.00 15:44.17 8 Paul Reilly Unattached 15:46.68 9 Nate Boice Boston AA 15:55.00 15:49.77 10 Ryan LaFleur Boston AA 15:20.00 15:50.18 11 Tucker Radar Nyu 15:55.00 16:00.96 12 Chris Voce Reebok Bosto 15:50.00 16:07.20 13 Steve Coakley Trinity 15:50.74 16:09.43 14 Edward Burns Marist Colle 15:45.00 16:17.39 15 Craig Simons Brandeis U 16:30.24 17:30.31

Men Indoor Pentathlon ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Brian Irwin Boston Unive 3500 3613 2 Gabe Verdaguer Boston Colle 3226 3314 3 Jared Carpenter NU 3500 3261 4 Jamie Mantzel Gbtc 3400 3222 5 Ryan Sullivan Boston Colle 2949 3034


#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod