MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Eight Track & Field Athletes Win Events at Brutus Hamilton Invitational
Courtesy: Stanford Athletics  
Release: 04/13/2002

April 13, 2002

Berkeley, Ca - Eight Stanford track & field athletes won their events to highlight Stanford's participation at the fifth annual Brutus Hamilton Invitational on Saturday at Cal's Edwards Stadium.

Stanford's men's winners were Milton Little in the 200 meters (21.86), Omer Inan in the discus (188-9) and Nick Welihozkiy in the hammer (195-2). Cardinal winners on the women's team were Christine Moschella in the 400 meters (55.48), Maurica Carlucci in the 800 meters (2:06.88), Lauren Fleshman in the 1,500 meters (4:18.11), Kim Stone in the high jump (5-10 3/4), Lillian Bush in the long jump (18-9 1/4).

Fleshman, competing in her first outdoor run of the 2002 season, ran the 1,500 meters in a time of 4:18.11, an NCAA automatic qualifier. Carlucci's first place run in the 800 meters (2:06.88) was an NCAA provisional time, while Stone's performance of 5-10 1/2 in the high jump was fourth-best all-time at Stanford and an NCAA provisional qualifying effort.

Men's Results
100 meters 1. Williams (CSF) 10.86
200 meters: 1. Little (S) 21.86
400 meters: 1. Busby (Unat) 46.95, 2. Goehring (S) 47.523. Kelty (S) 47.91, 5. Little (S) 48.238. Hassell (S) 49.3413. Banjoko (S) 49.98
800 meters: 1. Locklin (Chico St) 1:51.24, 3. Fox (S) 1:52.58, 12. Ojumu (S) 1:56.5414. Cuaron (S) 1:58.28
1,500 Meters: 1. Chavez (Sac St) 3:52.41, 2. Parris (S) 3:52.41, 5. West (S) 3:53.94, 12. Gifford (S) 3:59.83, 18. Stevens (S) 4:07.92
3,000 meter steeplechase: 1. Walker (Humboldt St) 9:08.10, 4. Hendrickson (S) 9:21.68
5,000 meters: 1. Abdalah (Unat) 14:40.53, 5. Loughlin (S) 14:55.85, 6. Knapp (S) 15:05.87, 7. Hill (S) 15:09.22
110 meter hurdles: 1. Jett (Unat) 14.72, 10. Taylor (S) 15.96
400 meter hurdles: 1. Wright (C) 51.52
400 meter relay: 1. Cal State Fullerton 40.49
1,600 meter relay: 1. Cal 3:12.62, 5. Stanford 3:20.26
Discus: 1. Inan (S) 188-9, 4. Welihozkiy (S) 154-6,
Hammer: 1. Welihozkiy (S) 195-2
High jump: 1. Glasgow (C) 6-10 3/4, Michael Ponikvar (S) nh, Darryl Meigs (S) nh
Javelin: 1. Gill (CSF) 206-11
Long jump: 1. Campbell (CSF) 24-7 3/4, 8. Taylor (S) 20-9
Pole vault: 1. McLean (C) 16-11 1/2, 6. Gray (S) 15-3
Shot Put: 1. Bloom (Unat) 62-0 1/2, Inan (S) 53- 3/4, 6. Curts (S) 50-5 1/2,
Triple jump: 1. Mack (C) 50-2 1/2, 3. McDowell (S) 47-0 3/4

Women's Results
100 meters: Carter (Nv) 12.18
200 meters: Upshaw (Unat) 24.51, 6. Smith (S) 25.27, 7. Woolfolk (S) 25.29
400 meters: 1. Moschella (S) 55.48, 2. Wysong (S) 55.75, 8. Smith (S) 59.23
800 meters: 1. Carlucci (S) 2:06.88, 5. Flaherty (S) 2:11.87, 9. McMillian (S) 2:16.68
1,500 meters: 1. Fleshman (S) 4:18.11, 4. Goff (S) 4:33.19, 5. Sullivan (S) 4:33.85, 6. Annis (S) 4:38.52, 7. Ettinger (S) 4:39.07, 8. Siraki (S) 4:43.24
3,000 meters: 1. Schlueter (C) 9:49.53
3,000 meter steeplechase: 1. Parker (C) 10:59.31
100 meter hurdles: 1. Merriman (Unat) 13.90, 2. Woolfolk (S) 13.95, 4. Bush (S) 14.21, 10. Hodari (S) 15.34, 12. Carroll (S) 15.86
400 meter hurdles: 1. Alexander (UCD) 63.39
400 meter relay: 1. Nevada 46.70
1,600 meter relay: Cal 3:45.09, 2. Stanford 3:51.84
Discus: 1. Lawson (Unat) 163-9, 2. Meyer (S) 162-3, 6. Currier (S) 143-3, 12. Brisbin (S) 132-3, 20 Burns (S) 103-7
Hammer: 1. Joyce (C) 206-0, 2. Pluth (S) 176-0
High jump: 1. Stone (S) 5-10 3/4, 4. Aldridge (S) 5-5
Javelin: 1. Marshall (Nv) 143-4, 5. Regan (S) 125-1, 9. Merriman (S) 111-11
Long Jump: 1. Bush (S) 18-9 1/4, 4. Overly (S) 17-11 1/4, 7. Hodari (S) 17-8 1/4, 10. Carroll (S) 16-8 1/4
Pole vault: 1. Ward (C) 12-11 1/2, 2. Ben-Youssef (S) 12-5 1/27. Von de Ahe (S) 11-5 3/4, 8. Derr (S) 10-11 3/4, 11. Carroll (S) 10-6
Shot Put: 1. Heaston (Unat) 56-2 3/4, 13. Pluth (S) 35-11 1/2
Triple Jump: 1. Doty (CSF) 40-6, 4. Overly (S) 38-6

#gostanford



advertisement

Cardinal AXEcess

Cardinal AXEcess
FRESH FROM THE FARM
#GoStanford Student-Athlete of the Week
#gostanfod